Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Goes up by 6.74 % to 74.78 Million Ton in December, 2021
Captive Coal Mines Record 40.98% Growth
05 JAN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total coal production increased by 6.74 % to 74.78 Million Ton (MT) during December, 2021 as compared to the same period in 2019. Out of the total production during December last year, Coal India Ltd (CIL) achieved a growth of 3.79% by producing 60.220 MT. Captive blocks registered a growth of 40.98% by producing 8.91 MT of coal during the period. At the same time, Singareni Collieries Ltd (SCCL) registered a negative growth of 1.12% by producing 5.65 MT of Coal during December. Coal production of financial year 2022 has been compared with FY 20 as FY 21 has been considered abnormal year due to restriction imposed on commercial activities in the wake of Covid-19.
Coal dispatch increased by 14.62 % to 75.05 MT from 65.48 MT during Dec 2021 as compared to Dec 2019. Out of the total production during this period, Coal India Ltd (CIL) achieved a growth of 12.70% by dispatching 60.67 MT of Coal, Singareni Collieries Ltd (SCCL) achieved a growth of 2.01% by dispatching 5.70 MT of Coal and captive blocks registered a growth of 43.23% by dispatching 8.68 MT.
The Power utilities dispatch has grown by 20.06 % to 63.32 MT in the month of Dec 2021 as compared to 52.74 MT in Dec 2019. There is fall in import price of coal since the end of Oct 2021, however, import prices are still at high level discouraging import. Further, coal based power demand has increased by 12.7% up to November 2021 against the same time 2020.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 11.84 % in the month of Dec 2021. The overall power generation in Dec 2021 has been 8.32% higher than the power generated in Dec 2019. Coal based power generation in the month of Dec 2021 has been 85579 MU in comparison to 75620 MU the previous month and registered a growth of 13.17%. Total power generation has also increased in Dec 2021 to 113094 MU from 103177 MU in November.
Out of top 35 mines in coal production 11 of them produced more than 100 % and another 12 mines production stood at more than 80 % but less than 100%.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2021 டிசம்பரில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு.
05 JAN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி, 2019ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 2021ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பரில் 6.74 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 74.78 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்தது.
கடந்தாண்டு டிசம்பரில் மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில், நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனம், 60.220 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்தது. இது 3.79 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி.
2019ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பருடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் கடந்தாண்டு டிசம்பரில் 14.62 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 75.05 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்தது. நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனம்(சிஐஎல்) 60.67 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை விநியோகம் செய்தது. இது 12.70 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி. சிங்கரேனி கொலியரீஸ் நிறுவனம்(எஸ்சிசிஎல்) 5.70 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை விநியோகம் செய்தது. இது 2.01 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி.
அனல் மின்சாரத்தின் தேவை 2021ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பரில் 12.7 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்தது. அனல் மின்சாரத்தின் உற்பத்தி கடந்தாண்டு டிசம்பரில் 11.84 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்தது. 2021 டிசம்பரில் ஒட்டு மொத்த மின்சார உற்பத்தி, 2019 டிசம்பருடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 8.32 சதவீதம் அதிகம்.
அனல் மின்சாரத்தின் உற்பத்தி 2021 டிசம்பரில் 85,579 மில்லியன் யூனிட். இதற்கு முந்தைய மாத மின் உற்பத்தியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இது 13.17 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி. மொத்த மின்சார உற்பத்தி 2021 டிசம்பரில், 1,13,094 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டாக அதிகரித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1787667