Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Goes up by 6.74 % to 74.78 Million Ton in December, 2021
Captive Coal Mines Record 40.98% Growth
05 JAN 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total coal production increased by 6.74 % to 74.78 Million Ton (MT) during December, 2021 as compared to the same period in 2019. Out of the total production during December last year, Coal India Ltd (CIL) achieved a growth of 3.79% by producing 60.220 MT. Captive blocks registered a growth of 40.98% by producing 8.91 MT of coal during the period. At the same time, Singareni Collieries Ltd (SCCL) registered a negative growth of 1.12% by producing 5.65 MT of Coal during December. Coal production of financial year 2022 has been compared with FY 20 as FY 21 has been considered abnormal year due to restriction imposed on commercial activities in the wake of Covid-19.
Coal dispatch increased by 14.62 % to 75.05 MT from 65.48 MT during Dec 2021 as compared to Dec 2019. Out of the total production during this period, Coal India Ltd (CIL) achieved a growth of 12.70% by dispatching 60.67 MT of Coal, Singareni Collieries Ltd (SCCL) achieved a growth of 2.01% by dispatching 5.70 MT of Coal and captive blocks registered a growth of 43.23% by dispatching 8.68 MT.
The Power utilities dispatch has grown by 20.06 % to 63.32 MT in the month of Dec 2021 as compared to 52.74 MT in Dec 2019. There is fall in import price of coal since the end of Oct 2021, however, import prices are still at high level discouraging import. Further, coal based power demand has increased by 12.7% up to November 2021 against the same time 2020.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 11.84 % in the month of Dec 2021. The overall power generation in Dec 2021 has been 8.32% higher than the power generated in Dec 2019. Coal based power generation in the month of Dec 2021 has been 85579 MU in comparison to 75620 MU the previous month and registered a growth of 13.17%. Total power generation has also increased in Dec 2021 to 113094 MU from 103177 MU in November.
Out of top 35 mines in coal production 11 of them produced more than 100 % and another 12 mines production stood at more than 80 % but less than 100%.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये देशातील एकूण कोळसा उत्पादनात 6.74 % ची म्हणजेच, 74.78 दशलक्ष टनांची वाढ
कॅप्टिव्ह म्हणजेच कंपनीच्या मालकीच्या कोळसा खाणींमधील उत्पादनात 40.98% ची विक्रमी वाढ
05 JAN 2022 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जानेवारी 2022
डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये भारताच्या एकूण कोळसा उत्पादनात, गेल्यावर्षी म्हणजे 2019 च्या तुलनेत 6.74 % ची म्हणजेच, 74.78 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन इतकी वाढ नोंदवली गेली. डिसेंबर महिन्यातील एकूण उत्पादनापैकी, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (CIL) ने 60.220 मेट्रिक टन कोळशाचे उत्पादन करत, 3.79% ची वाढ नोंदवली आहे. कॅप्टिव्ह खाणी, म्हणजेच कंपनीच्या मालकीच्या खाणींनी 8.91 मेट्रिक टन इतक्या कोळशाचे उत्पादन करत, 40.98% ची विक्रमी वाढ नोंदवली आहे. त्याचवेळी, सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज लिमिटेड या कंपनीने डिसेंबर महिन्यात केवळ 5.65 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा उत्पादन करत, उणे 1.12% अशी नकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
गेल्यावर्षीच्या डिसेंबर महिन्याच्या तुलनेत, डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये कोळशाच्या पुरवठ्यात 14.62 % पासून 75.05 मेट्रिक टनपर्यंत वाढ झाली आहे. या काळातील एकूण उत्पादनापैकी, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडने 60.67 मेट्रिक टन कोळशाचा पुरवठा करत, 12.70% ची वाढ नोंदवली आहे. सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज लिमिटेडने 5.70 मेट्रिक टन कोळशाचा पुरवठा करत 2.01 टक्के कोळशाची वाढ नोंदवली आहे. तर कॅप्टिव्ह खाणीतून 8.68 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा पुरवठा होऊन, 43.23 टक्के वाढ नोंदवण्यात आले आहे.
वीजेसाठी लागणाऱ्या कोळशात, डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये, 20.06 % म्हणजे 63.32 मेट्रिक टन इतकी वाढ झाली आहे. 2019 मध्ये हे उत्पादन 52.74 मेट्रिक टन इतके होते.
कोळसा-आधारित म्हणजेच औष्णिक ऊर्जा निर्मितीत डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये 11.84 % ची वाढ झाली आहे . डिसेंबर महिन्यात एकूण वीजनिर्मिती, 2019 च्या तुलनेत, 8.32% अधिक होती.
देशात कार्यरत प्रमुख 35 कोळसा खाणींपैकी 11 खाणी 100 % पेक्षा अधिक तर 12 खाणींमधील उत्पादन 80 % पेक्षा अधिकमात्र 100 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी आहे.