स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का अगला चरण शुरू-353वां दिन
देश में 15-18 आयु वर्ग के बीच के करीब 40 लाख बच्चों को कोविड-19 टीके की खुराक लगाई गई
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 146.61 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 90 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाई गईं
03 JAN 2022 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान 16 जनवरी 2021 को शुरू किया गया था और 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु की सभी पात्र आबादी का टीकाकरण 1 मई 2021 से शुरू हुआ था। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के अगले चरण की शुरुआत 15 से 18 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए आज से शुरू हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ट्वीट कर टीकाकरण कराने वाले बच्चों और उनके माता-पिता को बधाई दी। उन्होंने आने वाले दिनों में और अधिक बच्चों का टीकाकरण कराने का भी अह्वाहन किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने भी किशोरों के लिए शुरू हुए टीकाकरण अभियान के पहले दिन 15-18 आयु वर्ग के बीच लगभग 40 लाख कोविड-19 टीके की खुराक देने पर देश को बधाई दी।
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 146.61 करोड़ के पार (146,61,36,622) पहुंच गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 90 लाख से ज्यादा (90,47,637) खुराक लगाई गईं। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर आधारित, वैक्सीन की खुराकों का अलग-अलग संचयी कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
वैक्सीन की खुराक का संचयी कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
10388144
दूसरी खुराक
9720868
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
18386202
दूसरी खुराक
16915931
15-18 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
3955930
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
502914965
दूसरी खुराक
338613321
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
195040377
दूसरी खुराक
152367386
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
121699275
दूसरी खुराक
96134223
पहली खुराक दी गई
852384893
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
613751729
कुल
1466136622
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों को वैक्सीन लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
तारीख: 03 जनवरी, 2022 (353वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
73
दूसरी खुराक
2460
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
282
दूसरी खुराक
5876
15-18 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
3955930
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
1867031
दूसरी खुराक
2106995
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
140507
दूसरी खुराक
596921
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
77007
दूसरी खुराक
294555
पहली खुराक दी गई
6040830
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
3006807
कुल
9047637
देश में जनसंख्या के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर समूहों की कोविड-19 से रक्षा के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Day 353 – Next Phase of COVID-19 Vaccination commences
Nearly 40 lakhs COVID-19 Vaccine Doses administered between 15-18 age group
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 146.61 crore
More than 90 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
03 JAN 2022 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The countrywide vaccination drive was rolled out on 16th Jan 2021 and vaccination of the all eligible population above 18 years of age started from 1st May 2021. The next phase of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from today for adolescents in the age group of 15-18 years.
In a tweet, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the youth who got vaccinated today and their parents. He also urged more youngsters to get vaccinated in the coming days.
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the country on administering nearly 40 lakhs COVID-19 Vaccine Doses between 15-18 age group on the 1st day of vaccination drive for adolescents.
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 146.61 Crore (146,61,36,622) today. More than 90 lakh (90,47,637) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10388144
2nd Dose
9720868
FLWs
1st Dose
18386202
2nd Dose
16915931
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3955930
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
502914965
2nd Dose
338613321
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
195040377
2nd Dose
152367386
Over 60 years
1st Dose
121699275
2nd Dose
96134223
Cumulative 1st dose administered
852384893
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
613751729
Total
1466136622
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 3rd January, 2021 (353rd Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
73
2nd Dose
2460
FLWs
1st Dose
282
2nd Dose
5876
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3955930
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1867031
2nd Dose
2106995
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
140507
2nd Dose
596921
Over 60 years
1st Dose
77007
2nd Dose
294555
1st Dose Administered in Total
6040830
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3006807
Total
9047637
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.