Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Day 353 – Next Phase of COVID-19 Vaccination commences
Nearly 40 lakhs COVID-19 Vaccine Doses administered between 15-18 age group
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 146.61 crore
More than 90 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
03 JAN 2022 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The countrywide vaccination drive was rolled out on 16th Jan 2021 and vaccination of the all eligible population above 18 years of age started from 1st May 2021. The next phase of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from today for adolescents in the age group of 15-18 years.
In a tweet, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the youth who got vaccinated today and their parents. He also urged more youngsters to get vaccinated in the coming days.
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the country on administering nearly 40 lakhs COVID-19 Vaccine Doses between 15-18 age group on the 1st day of vaccination drive for adolescents.
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 146.61 Crore (146,61,36,622) today. More than 90 lakh (90,47,637) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10388144
2nd Dose
9720868
FLWs
1st Dose
18386202
2nd Dose
16915931
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3955930
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
502914965
2nd Dose
338613321
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
195040377
2nd Dose
152367386
Over 60 years
1st Dose
121699275
2nd Dose
96134223
Cumulative 1st dose administered
852384893
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
613751729
Total
1466136622
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 3rd January, 2021 (353rd Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
73
2nd Dose
2460
FLWs
1st Dose
282
2nd Dose
5876
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3955930
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1867031
2nd Dose
2106995
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
140507
2nd Dose
596921
Over 60 years
1st Dose
77007
2nd Dose
294555
1st Dose Administered in Total
6040830
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3006807
Total
9047637
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
353واں دن -کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ ترین صورتحال
15سے 18 برس کی عمر کے تقریباً 40 لاکھ افراد کو کووڈ-19 کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے
بھارت میں ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد146.61کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی
آج شام 7 بجے تک90لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
03 JAN 2022 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کاآغاز 16 جنوری 2021 کو کیاگیا تھا اور 18 برس سے زیادہ عمر والے تمام اہل افراد کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری یکم مئی 2021 سے شروع کی گئی۔ آج سے 15 سے 18 برس کی عمر والے نو عمر افراد کے لئے کووڈ-19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کا اگلا مرحلہ شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ٹیکہ لگوانے والے نوجوانوں اور ان کے والدین کو مبارک باد دی۔انہوں نے مزید نوجوانوں پر آنے والے دنوں میں ٹیکہ لگوانے کے لئے زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے بھی15 سے 18 برس کی عمر والے نوجوانوں کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے پہلے دن تقریباً 40 لاکھ کووڈ-19 کے ٹیکے لگائے جانے پر ملک کے لوگوں کو مبارک با د دی ہے۔
بھارت نےآج کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے لئےٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد 146.61 کروڑ (1,46,61,36,622) کا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ آج شام 7 بجے تک90 لاکھ سے زیادہ (90,47,637)ٹیکے لگائے گئےہیں۔آج دیر رات حتمی رپورٹ ملنے تک یومیہ ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد میں مزید اضافہ ہونےکا امکان ہے۔
ٹیکے لگوانے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی کوریج
طبی کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
10388144
دوسری خوراک
9720868
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
18386202
دوسری خوراک
16915931
18تا44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
3955930
45سال سے 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
دوسری خوراک
502914965
پہلی خوراک
338613321
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
دوسری خوراک
195040377
پہلی خوراک
152367386
طبی کارکنان
دوسری خوراک
121699275
پہلی خوراک
96134223
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
852384893
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
613751729
مجموعی تعداد
1466136622
ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں آج ہوئی حصولیابی درج ذیل ہے، جسے آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
مورخہ:03جنوری 2022 (353واں دن)
طبی کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
73
دوسری خوراک
2460
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
282
دوسری خوراک
5876
18تا44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
3955930
45سال سے 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
دوسری خوراک
1867031
پہلی خوراک
2106995
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
دوسری خوراک
140507
پہلی خوراک
596921
طبی کارکنان
دوسری خوراک
77007
پہلی خوراک
294555
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
6040830
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
3006807
مجموعی تعداد
9047637
ملک میں آبادی کے سب سے زیادہ حساس اور کمزور گروپوں کو کووڈ -19 سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک وسیلے کے طور پرٹیکہ کاری مہم جاری ہے اور اس کا مستقل طور پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اعلی ترین سطح پر اس کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔