Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Day 353 – Next Phase of COVID-19 Vaccination commences
Nearly 40 lakhs COVID-19 Vaccine Doses administered between 15-18 age group
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 146.61 crore
More than 90 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
03 JAN 2022 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The countrywide vaccination drive was rolled out on 16th Jan 2021 and vaccination of the all eligible population above 18 years of age started from 1st May 2021. The next phase of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from today for adolescents in the age group of 15-18 years.
In a tweet, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the youth who got vaccinated today and their parents. He also urged more youngsters to get vaccinated in the coming days.
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the country on administering nearly 40 lakhs COVID-19 Vaccine Doses between 15-18 age group on the 1st day of vaccination drive for adolescents.
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 146.61 Crore (146,61,36,622) today. More than 90 lakh (90,47,637) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10388144
2nd Dose
9720868
FLWs
1st Dose
18386202
2nd Dose
16915931
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3955930
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
502914965
2nd Dose
338613321
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
195040377
2nd Dose
152367386
Over 60 years
1st Dose
121699275
2nd Dose
96134223
Cumulative 1st dose administered
852384893
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
613751729
Total
1466136622
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 3rd January, 2021 (353rd Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
73
2nd Dose
2460
FLWs
1st Dose
282
2nd Dose
5876
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3955930
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1867031
2nd Dose
2106995
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
140507
2nd Dose
596921
Over 60 years
1st Dose
77007
2nd Dose
294555
1st Dose Administered in Total
6040830
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3006807
Total
9047637
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
353వ రోజు - తదుపరి దశ కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభం
15-18 వయోవర్గానికి దాదాపు 40 లక్షల టీకా డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 146.61 కోట్లు దాటిన మొత్తం డోసులు
ఈ రోజు సాయంత్రం 7 వరకు 90 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు
03 JAN 2022 10:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్త కోవిడ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2021 జనవరి 16 న మొదలుకాగా 18 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారందరికీ ఇవ్వటం మే 1 న మొదలైంది. 15-18 ఏళ్ల మధ్య వయసున్న యువతకు టీకాలిచ్చే సరికొత్త దశ ఈ రోజు మొదలైంది.
ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ట్వీట్ చేస్తూ, ఈ రోజు టీకాలు వేయించుకున్న యువతను, వారి తల్లిదండ్రులను అభినందించారు. వచ్చే రోజుల్లో మరింతమంది యువత టీకాలు వేయించుకోవాలని కోరారు.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖామంత్రి మన్ సుఖ్ మందవ్యా కూడా ఈ రోజు 15-18 మధ్య వయసున్న యువత మొదటిరోజునే దాదాపు 40 లక్షలమంది టీకాలు వేయించుకున్నందుకు అభినందించారు.
ఈరోజు భారత టీకాలకార్యక్రమం 146.61 కోట్ల డోసులు దాటి 146,61,36,622 కు చేరింది. 90 లక్షలకు పైగా (90,47,637) టీకా డోసులు ఈ సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలవరకు పంపిణీ అయ్యాయి. రాత్రి పొద్దుపోయాక పూర్తి సమాచారం అందే సరికి ఈ సంఖ్య మరింత పెరిగే వీలుంది.
మొత్తం పంపిణీ చేసిన టీకా డోసులు వయోవర్గాలవారీగా ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
మొత్తం ఇప్పటిదాకా వేసిన టీకాల సమాచారం
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
10388144
రెండో డోస్
9720868
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
18386202
రెండో డోస్
16915931
15-18 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
3955930
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
502914965
రెండో డోస్
338613321
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
195040377
రెండో డోస్
152367386
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
121699275
రెండో డోస్
96134223
మొత్తం మొదటి డోసులు
852384893
మొత్తం రెండో డోసులు
613751729
మొత్తం
1466136622
జనాభాలో ప్రాధాన్యతా వర్గాలవారీగా ఈ రోజు సాగిన మొత్తం టీకాల కార్యక్రమం వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
తేదీ : జనవరి 3, 2021 (353వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
73
రెండో డోసు
2460
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోసు
282
రెండో డోసు
5876
15-18వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోసు
3955930
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోసు
1867031
రెండో డోసు
2106995
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోసు
140507
రెండో డోసు
596921
60ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోసు
77007
రెండో డోసు
294555
మొత్తం మొదటి డోసులు
6040830
మొత్తం రెండో డోసులు
3006807
మొత్తం
9047637
జనాభాలో అత్యంత అణగారిన ప్రజలను కోవిడ్ నుంచి కాపాడే మార్గం టీకాల కార్యక్రమం. అందుకే దీనిని నిరంతరాయంగా అత్యున్నత స్థాయిలో పర్యవేక్షిస్తూనే ఉన్నారు.