وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش کے میرٹھ میں میجر دھیان چند اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
"ہندوستانی تاریخ میں، میرٹھ صرف ایک شہر نہیں رہا ہے بلکہ ثقافت اور طاقت کا ایک اہم مرکز رہا ہے"
ملک میں کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو کھیلوں پر یقین ہو اور کھیلوں کو بطور پیشہ اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ یہ میرا عزم اور میرا خواب ہے"
"گاؤں اور چھوٹے شہروں میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے آغاز سے ، وہاں کے کھلاڑیوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے"
"وسائل اور نئے سلسلے کے ساتھ ابھرتا ہوا کھیلوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام نئے امکانات پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ اس سے معاشرے میں یہ اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے کہ کھیلوں کی طرف بڑھنا درست فیصلہ ہے"
’’میرٹھ نہ صرف لوکل کے لیے ووکل ہے بلکہ مقامی کے لیے گلوبل بھی بن رہا ہے‘‘
"ہمارا مقصد واضح ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف رول ماڈل بننا چاہئے بلکہ اپنے رول ماڈل کو بھی پہچاننا چاہئے
02 JAN 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 02 جنوری وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اتر پردیش کے میرٹھ میں میجر دھیان چند اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔یہ ا سپورٹس یونیورسٹی تقریباً 700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قائم کی جائے گی اور جدید اور جدید ترین کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے آراستہ ہوگی جس میں مصنوعی ہاکی گراؤنڈ، فٹ بال گراؤنڈ، باسکٹ بال/ والی بال/ ہینڈ بال/ کبڈی گراؤنڈ، لان ٹینس کورٹ، جمنازیم ہال، مصنوعی رننگ اسٹیڈیم، سوئمنگ پول، کثیر مقصدی ہال اور ایک سائیکلنگ ویلڈروم شامل ہیں۔ یونیورسٹی میں دیگر سہولیات کے علاوہ شوٹنگ، اسکواش، جمناسٹک، ویٹ لفٹنگ، تیر اندازی، کینوئنگ اور کیکنگ کی سہولیات بھی موجود ہوں گی۔ یونیورسٹی میں 540 خواتین اور 540 مرد کھلاڑیوں سمیت 1080 کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت دینے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آزاد ہندوستان کو ایک نئی سمت دینے میں میرٹھ اور آس پاس کے علاقے کی اہم شراکت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خطے کے لوگوں نے قوم کے دفاع کے لیے سرحد پر قربانیاں دی ہیں اور کھیل کے میدان میں ملک کا وقار بلند کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس خطے نے حب الوطنی کے شعلے کو زندہ رکھا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا "ہندوستانی تاریخ میں، میرٹھ صرف ایک شہر ہی نہیں بلکہ ثقافت اور طاقت کا ایک اہم مرکز بھی رہا ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم نے آزادی کے عجائب گھر، امر جوان جیوتی اور بابا اوگھر ناتھ جی کے مندر میں انہوں نے ، جو جوش و جذبہ محسوس کیا ، اس کا بھی اظہار کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے میجر دھیان چند ،جو میرٹھ میں سرگرم تھے، کو یاد کیا ۔ چند ماہ قبل مرکزی حکومت نے ملک کے سب سے بڑے اسپورٹس ایوارڈ کو کھیل کے اس آئیکون کے نام سے منسوب کیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میرٹھ کی اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی آج میجر دھیان چند کے نام وقف کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاست اتر پردیش میں اخلاقیات کی تبدیلی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہاں پہلے مجرم اور مافیا اپنا کھیل کھیلا کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس دور کو یاد کیا جب غیر قانونی قبضے، بیٹیوں کو ہراساں کرنے والے آزادانہ گھومتے تھے۔ انہوں نے ماضی کے عدم تحفظ اور لاقانونیت کو یاد کیا ۔ انہوں نے یوگی حکومت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب حکومت ایسے مجرموں میں قانون کا خوف مسلط کر رہی ہے۔ اس تبدیلی نے بیٹیوں میں پورے ملک کے لیے نام روشن کرنے کا اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوان نئے ہندوستان کا سنگ میل اور توسیع بھی ہیں۔ نوجوان ہی نئے ہندوستان کے معمار اور رہنما بھی ہیں۔ آج ہمارے نوجوانوں کے پاس قدیم ورثہ اور جدیدیت کا احساس بھی ہے ۔ اور اس طرح جہاں نوجوان جائیں گے وہیں ہندوستان بھی جائے گا۔ اور دنیا وہیں جارہی ہے جہاں ہندوستان جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ان کی حکومت نے ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کےلیے وسائل، تربیت کے لیے جدید سہولیات، بین الاقوامی ایکسپوزر اور انتخاب میں شفافیت جیسے چارآلات حاصل کرنے کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک میں کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ نوجوانوں کا کھیلوں پر اعتماد ہو اور انہیں کھیلوں کو بطور پیشہ اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے۔انہوں نے کہا "یہ میرا عزم ہے، اور میرا خواب بھی! میری خواہش ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان کھیلوں کو دوسرے پیشوں کی طرح دیکھیں"۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے کھیلوں کو روزگار سے جوڑاہے۔ ٹارگٹ اولمپکس پوڈیم (ٹی او پی ایس) جیسی اسکیمیں سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں کو اعلیٰ سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا ابھیان بہت جلدصلاحیت کی شناخت کر رہا ہے اور انہیں بین الاقوامی سطح کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اولمپکس اور پیرا اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کی حالیہ کارکردگی کھیل کے میدان میں ایک نئے ہندوستان کے عروج کا ثبوت ہے۔ گاؤں اور چھوٹے شہروں میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے آغاز سے ، ان شہروں کے کھلاڑیوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں کھیلوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ کھیلوں کو اب سائنس، کامرس یا دیگر علوم کے زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ پہلے کھیلوں کو غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب کھیلوں کے اسکولوں میں اسے ایک مناسب مضمون کے طور پر رکھا جائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اسپورٹس، اسپورٹس مینجمنٹ، اسپورٹس رائٹنگ، اسپورٹس سائیکولوجی وغیرہ پر مشتمل کھیلوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام نئے امکانات پیدا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے معاشرے میں اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے کہ کھیلوں کی جانب قدم بڑھانا درست فیصلہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وسائل کے ساتھ کھیلوں کا کلچر تشکیل پاتا ہے اور اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گی۔ میرٹھ کے کھیلوں کی ثقافت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ یہ شہر 100 سے زائد ممالک کو کھیلوں کا سامان برآمد کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح، میرٹھ نہ صرف مقامی کے لیے ووکل ہے بلکہ مقامی کے لیے گلوبل بھی بن رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ابھرتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے ذریعہ ملک کو اس شعبے میں خود انحصار بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اتر پردیش میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کئی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کر رہی ہے۔ گورکھپور میں مہایوگی گرو گورکھ ناتھ آیوش یونیورسٹی، پریاگ راج میں ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد لاء یونیورسٹی، لکھنؤ میں اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارنسک سائنس، علی گڑھ میں راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی، سہارنپور میں ما ں شکومبری یونیورسٹی اور میرٹھ میں میجر دھیان چند یونیورسٹی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا "ہمارا مقصد واضح ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف رول ماڈل بننا چاہئے بلکہ اپنے رول ماڈل کو بھی پہچاننا چاہئے”۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ سوامیتو اسکیم کے تحت 75 اضلاع میں 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹائٹل (گھروونی) دیے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت ریاست کے کسانوں کو ان کے اکاؤنٹ میں کروڑوں روپےمنتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گنے کے کاشتکاروں کو ریکارڈ ادائیگی سے ریاست کے کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح اتر پردیش سے 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ایتھنول خریدا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومتوں کا کردار ایک سرپرست جیسا ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت کو چاہیے کہ وہ صلاحیت مند افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے اور غلطیوں کو نوجوانوں کی حماقت قرار دینے کی کوشش نہ کرے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کے لیے ریکارڈ تعداد میں سرکاری ملازمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے موجودہ اتر پردیش حکومت کو مبارکباد دی۔ آئی ٹی آئی سے تربیت حاصل کرنے والے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو بڑی کمپنیوں میں ملازمت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی اپرنٹس شپ اسکیم اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا سے لاکھوں نوجوانوں نے استفادہ کیا ہے۔ میرٹھ گنگا ایکسپریس وے، ریجنل ریپڈ ریل ٹرانزٹ سسٹم اور میٹرو کے ذریعے رابطے کا مرکز بھی بن رہا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
“In Indian history, Meerut has not just been a city but a significant center of culture and strength”
“For sports to thrive in the country, it is necessary that the youth should have faith in sports and should be encouraged to take up sports as a profession. This is my resolve, and my dream”
“With the advent of sporting infrastructure in villages and small towns, there are a rising number of sportspersons from these places”
“Emerging sporting eco-system with resources and new streams is creating new possibilities. This generates trust in the society that moving towards sports is the right decision”
“Meerut is not only vocal for local but is also turning local into global”
“Our goal is clear. The Youth should not only become role model but also recognize their role models”
02 JAN 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh. The Sports University will be established at an estimated cost of about Rs 700 Crore and will be equipped with modern and state of the art sports infrastructure including synthetic Hockey ground, Football ground, Basketball / Volleyball / Handball / Kabaddi ground, Lawn tennis court, Gymnasium hall, Synthetic running stadium, Swimming pool, Multipurpose hall and a Cycling velodrome. The university will also house facilities for Shooting, Squash, Gymnastics, Weightlifting, Archery, Canoeing and Kayaking, among other facilities. The University will have the capacity of training 1080 sports persons including 540 female and 540 male sportspersons.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the significant contribution of Meerut and its surrounding region in giving a new direction to independent India. The people from the region, he said, have sacrificed on the border for the defense of the nation and enhanced the country's prestige in the playground. This region has kept the flame of patriotism alive, the Prime Minister emphasized. “In Indian history, Meerut has not just been a city but a significant center of culture and strength”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister narrated his exhilaration on feeling the spirit of the Museum of Freedom, Amar Jawan Jyoti and temple of Baba Aughar Nath ji.
The Prime Minister remembered Major Dhyan Chand who was active in Meerut. A few months back, the central government had named the country's biggest sports award after the sporting icon. The Sports University of Meerut is being dedicated to Major Dhyan Chand today, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted the change of ethos in the state of Uttar Pradesh where earlier criminals and mafias used to play their games. He recalled the period where illegal occupation, harassing daughters used to go scot free. He remembered the insecurity and lawlessness of earlier times. He lauded that now the Yogi government is imposing fear of law among such criminals. This change has brought confidence among the daughters of bringing laurels for the entire country.
The Prime Minister said youth is the cornerstone and also expansion of New India. Youth is the shaper and also the leader of New India. Our youth today have the heritage of antiquity and also have a sense of modernity. And so, where the youth will go, India will also move. And the world is going to go where India goes.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last few years, his government has given top priority to the Indian players to get four tools - resources, modern facilities for training, international exposure and transparency in selection. The Prime Minister stressed that for sports in the country to thrive, it is necessary that the youth should have faith in sports and should be encouraged to take up sports as a profession. “This is my resolve, and my dream too! I wish our youth to see sports like other professions”, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that the government linked sports with employment. Schemes like Target Olympics Podium (TOPS) are providing all support to top sportspersons to compete at the highest level. Khelo India Abhiyan is recognizing talent very early and all support is being given to groom them for international level.India’s recent performance in Olympics and Para-Olympics, said the Prime Minister, is a proof of a new India’s rise in the play field. With the advent of sporting infrastructure in villages and small towns, there are a rising number of sportspersons from these towns.
The Prime Minister said in the new National Education Policy, priority has been given to sports. Sports have now been kept in the same category as science, commerce or other studies. Earlier sports were considered as extra curricular activities, but now sports schools will have it as a proper subject. The Prime Minister said that the sporting eco-system comprising sports, sports management, sports writing, sports psychology etc, creates new possibilities. He said this generates trust in the society that moving towards sports is the right decision. With resources, a sporting culture takes shape and Sports University will play a big role in this, he added. Talking about the sporting culture of Meerut, the Prime Minister pointed out that the city exports sporting goods to more than 100 countries. This way, Meerut is not only vocal for local but also turning local into global, the Prime Minister said emphasizing the need for making the country Aatmnirbhar in the sector through the emerging sports clusters.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the double-engine government in Uttar Pradesh is establishing many universities. He listed Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath Ayush University in Gorakhpur, Dr Rajendra Prasad Law University in Prayagraj, State Institute of Forensic Sciences in Lucknow, Raja Mahendra Pratap singh State University in Aligarh, Maa Shakumbari University in Saharanpur and Major Dhyan Chand University in Meerut. “Our goal is clear. The Youth should not only become role models but also recognize their role models”, The Prime Minister commented.
The Prime MInister informed that under the Svamitiva scheme more than 23 lakh titles (Gharauni) have been given in 75 districts. Farmers of the state have received crores of rupees in their account under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Farmers of the state have also benefited by the record payment to the sugarcane farmers. Similarly, 12 thousand crore rupees worth of ethanol have been purchased from UP, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister remarked that the role of governments is like that of a guardian. The government should encourage those with merit and should not try to justify mistakes as follies of youth. The PM congratulated the current Uttar Pradesh government for creating a record number of Government jobs for the youth. Thousands of youth who got training from ITI have been given employment in big companies. He added that lakhs of youth have benefited from National Apprenticeship Scheme and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. Meerut is also becoming the hub of connectivity by Ganga expressway, Regional Rapid Rail Transit System and Metro.