Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at laying the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
02 JAN 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki, Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki, Jai!
Governor of UP Smt. Anandiben Patel ji, the popular and energetic Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Sanjeev Balyan and V.K Singh ji, Ministers in UP Shri Dinesh Khatik ji, Shri Upendra Tiwari ji and Shri Kapil Dev Aggarwal ji, my colleagues in Parliament Shri Satyapal Singh ji, Rajendra Agrawal ji, Vijaypal Singh Tomar ji and Smt. Kanta Kardam ji, MLAs Somendra Tomar ji, Sangeet Som ji, Jitendra Satwal ji and Satya Prakash Agarwal ji, Meerut Zilla Parishad President Gaurav Chaudhary ji, Muzaffarnagar Zilla Parishad President Veerpal ji, all the other people's representatives and my dear brothers and sisters who have come from Meerut and Muzaffarnagar, I wish you all a very Happy New Year 2022.
Visiting Meerut at the beginning of the year is very important to me in itself. In Indian history, Meerut has not just been a city but a significant center of culture and strength. Meerut has energized the faith of the country from the Ramayana and Mahabharata period to the Jain Tirthankaras and also by one of the five ‘Panj Pyare’ (five beloved ones) Bhai Dharam Singh.
This region has demonstrated India’s strength to the world from the Indus Valley Civilization to the country's first freedom struggle. The roar of independence from Baba Augharnath Temple in 1857 and the ‘Dilli Chalo’ call raged into a flame in the country in the dark tunnel of servitude. Moving forward with this inspiration of revolution, we became free and today we are proudly celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of our freedom. I am fortunate to have had the opportunity to visit Baba Augharnath Temple before coming here. I also went to Amar Jawan Jyoti and the Freedom Struggle Museum where I felt the same feeling which was longing in the hearts of those who were ready to do anything for the freedom of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Meerut and its surrounding areas have also made a significant contribution in giving a new direction to independent India. Whether it is sacrifices at the border for national security or honor for the nation on the playing field, this region has always kept the flame of patriotism alive. Nurpur also gave visionary leadership to the country in the form of Chaudhary Charan Singh ji. I salute this place of inspiration and greet the people of Meerut and the region.
Brothers and sisters,
Meerut has also been the workplace of Major Dhyan Chand ji, another great son of the country. A few months ago, the central government named the country's biggest sports award after Dadda. Today, Meerut Sports University is being dedicated to Major Dhyan Chand ji. And when the name of this university gets associated with Major Dhyan Chand ji, his prowess inspires no doubt, but there is also a message in his name. The word ‘Dhyan’ in his name suggests that success can never be achieved without focused activity. This is my firm belief that the young people, who will work with full attention at the university, whose name is associated with Dhyan Chand, will brighten the name of the country.
I congratulate the youth of Uttar Pradesh for the first Sports University of UP. Built at a cost of Rs 700 crore, this modern university will be one of the best sports universities in the world. The youth will not only get international facilities related to sports here, it will also build the skills required to adopt sports as a career. More than 1,000 sons and daughters will emerge as the best players from here every year. That is, the city of revolutionaries will also strengthen its identity as the city of sportsmen.
Friends,
In the previous governments, criminals and mafia used to play their ‘games’ in UP. Earlier, there used to be tournaments related to illegal land grabbing here and those passing lewd remarks on daughters used to roam openly. The people of Meerut and surrounding areas can never forget that people's houses were burnt down and the previous government was engaged in its ‘game’. It was the result of the ‘game’ of the previous governments that people were forced to flee their ancestral homes.
What kind of games used to be played here earlier and now Yogi ji's government is playing ‘jail-jail’ with such criminals. Five years ago, the daughters of Meerut were afraid to leave their house after evening. Today the daughters of Meerut are illuminating the name of the entire country. The ‘game’ being played at Meerut's Sotiganj Bazaar (infamous for stolen cars) is also coming to an end now. Now the ‘real game’ is being promoted in UP and the youth of UP are getting a chance to showcase their skills in the world of sports.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country: महाजनो येन गताः स पंथाः
That is, the path on which the great luminaries walked is our path. But India has transformed; now we are in the 21st century. And in this new India of the 21st century, the biggest responsibility lies with our youth. Therefore, the mantra has changed now. The mantra of the 21st century is युवा जनो येन गताः स पंथाः।
The path on which the youth walk in is the path of the country. Wherever the youth move, the destination follows automatically. The youth is also the helmsman of the new India; the youth is also the extension of the new India. The youth is also the controller of the new India; the youth is also the leader of the new India. Our youth today have a legacy of the old as well as a sense of modernity. Therefore, India will go where the youth will go. And the world is going to go where India goes. Today the youth of India are everywhere from science to literature, from start-ups to sports.
Brothers and sisters,
Our youngsters in the world of sports were already competent and there was no lacking in their hard work. Sports culture has also been very rich in our country. Sports is an important part of every festival in our villages. Who would not want to play the wrestling bouts in Meerut for the taste of cans of ghee and ‘laddus’ as the prize of victory? But it is also true that the attitude towards sports and players was very different because of the policies of the previous governments. Earlier, when a young man used to identify himself as a player and mention his discipline and speak of his achievements, what used to be the response of others? They used to say: “It’s fine that you play, but what do you do?” There was no respect for the sports.
If someone described himself as a player in the villages, then people would say that he must be playing for a job in the army or police. That is, the outlook towards sports was very limited. Earlier governments did not give importance to this potential of the youth. It was the responsibility of the governments to change the outlook of society towards sports. But on the contrary, apathy grew towards sports in the country. The result was that even in the era of servitude when talents like Major Dhyan Chand ji made the country proud in hockey; we had to wait for decades for medals.
Hockey in the world moved from the natural field to the astroturf, but we remained there. By the time we woke up, it was too late. Moreover, nepotism and corruption ruled from top to bottom, from training to team selection, discrimination was at every level and transparency was nowhere. Friends, hockey is just an example, this was the story of every other sporting event. The previous governments in the country could not prepare the best ecosystem for the changing technology, demand and skills.
Friends,
The immense talent of the youth of the country was confined due to government apathy. After 2014, we carried out reforms at every level to get it out of that grip. Our government has given four tools to increase the potential of the players. Players need resources, modern training facilities, international exposure and transparency in selection. Our government has given these four tools to the players of India in the past few years on a priority basis. We have linked sports with fitness and employment of the youth, self-employment and their careers. The Target Olympic Podium Scheme, i.e. TOPS, has been one such effort.
Today, the government is spending millions of rupees on the top players on their diet, fitness and training. Talent is being identified in every corner of the country at a very young age through the Khelo India campaign. Every possible help is being given to such players to make them athletes of the international level. It is because of these efforts that when an Indian player enters the international arena today, then his performance is appreciated by the world. We saw that in the Olympics and the Paralympics. What was never happened before in history was done by the heroic sons and daughters of my country in the last Olympics. There was such a volley of medals that the entire country spoke in unison that India has ushered in a new dawn in the field of sports.
Brothers and sisters,
Today we can see sons and daughters from ordinary families of many small villages and towns of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand are representing India. Our sons and daughters are coming forward even in such events in which only the youth of rich families could take part. Many athletes from this region have represented the country in the Olympics and the Paralympics. This is the result of the modern sports infrastructure that the government is developing in every village. Earlier better stadiums were available only in big cities; today these facilities are being provided to the players in the villages.
Friends,
Whenever we try to develop new work culture, it requires three things - association, approach and resources! Our association with sports has been centuries old. But our old relationship with sports will not work to create a culture of sports. We also need a new approach. It is necessary to instill confidence in our youth and encourage them to make sports their profession. This is also my resolve and dream! I want our youth to see sports in the same way as other professions. We also have to keep in mind that not everybody who takes up sports will become world number one. When the sports ecosystem is ready, there are so many possibilities from sports management to sports writing and sports psychology. Gradually, this belief develops in society that it is the right decision for the youth to take up sports. Resources are needed to create such an ecosystem. When we develop the necessary resources and infrastructure, the sports culture begins to grow stronger. If there are necessary resources for sports, then the sports culture will also take shape and expand in the country.
Therefore, such sports universities are very important today. These sports universities act as nurseries for sports culture to flourish. Therefore, our government established the first National Sports University in Manipur in 2018 after seven decades of independence. In the last seven years, many institutions related to sports education and skills have been modernized across the country. And today the country has got another excellent institute of higher education in sports in the form of the Major Dhyan Chand Sports University.
Friends,
Another thing we have to remember about the world of sports. And the people of Meerut know it well. The global market for sports-related services and goods is worth billions of rupees. Sports goods are exported from Meerut to more than 100 countries. Meerut is not only vocal for local but is also turning local into global. Many such sports clusters are also being developed across the country today. The aim is to make the country self-sufficient in the manufacture of sports goods and equipment.
Sports have also been given priority in the new National Education Policy which is being implemented. Sports have been placed in the same category as science, commerce, mathematics, geography, or other studies. Earlier sports were considered as an extracurricular activity, but now sports will be a subject in schools. It will be as important as the rest of the subjects.
Friends,
There is so much talent in the youth of UP that the sky can become small. Therefore, the double engine government is setting up many universities in UP. Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University in Gorakhpur, Dr. Rajendra Prasad University of Law in Prayagraj, State Institute of Forensic Sciences in Lucknow, Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh, Maa Shakumbari University in Saharanpur and now Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in Meerut. Our intent is clear that our youth should not only become role models, they should be able to identify their role models.
Friends,
Governments’ role is that of guardians. Merit should be promoted, but simultaneously, mistakes should not be overlooked by saying that ‘boys make mistakes’. Today, Yogi ji's government is making record government appointments of youth. Thousands of youths who have received training from ITI have been given employment in big companies. Millions of youth have been given the benefit under the National Apprenticeship Scheme or Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. The UP government has also started a campaign to give tablets and smartphones to the students on the birth anniversary of Atal ji.
Friends,
It is also important for the youth of UP to know about another scheme of the Central Government. This is Swamitva Yojana. Under this scheme, the Central Government is giving ‘Gharauni’, the legal papers related to the ownership of property, to the people living in the villages. With ‘Gharauni’, the youth of the villages will be able to get loans from banks to start their own business. It will also liberate the housewives, the poor, the oppressed, the deprived, the oppressed, the backward and every section of the society from the worries of illegal occupation of their house. I am happy that Yogi ji's government is advancing the ownership scheme very fast. More than 23 lakh households have been provided ‘Gharauni’ in 75 districts of UP. Yogi ji's government will intensify this campaign after the election.
Brothers and sisters,
Most of the youth in this region live in rural areas. Our government is also constantly working to strengthen the rural economy. Only yesterday, crores of rupees have been transferred to the bank accounts of lakhs of farmers of UP through the Prime Minister's Kisan Samman Nidhi. It is also benefiting the small farmers of this region.
Friends,
Those who were in power earlier made you wait for long and paid the price of sugarcane in installments. The sugarcane farmers did not get the amount during the previous two governments which they got under the Yogi ji’s government. You know better than me that sugar mills were sold at throwaway prices in the previous governments. Are you aware or not? Were the sugar mills sold or not? Whether the scam happened or not? Mills do not face closure in Yogi ji's government, now they are expanded and new mills are opened. Now UP is also moving fast in the production of ethanol made from sugarcane. Ethanol worth about Rs 12,000 crore has been purchased from UP in the last four-and-a-half years. The government is rapidly expanding agricultural infrastructure and food processing industries. Today, Rs one lakh crore is being spent on rural infrastructure, storage facilities and cold storage.
Brothers and sisters,
The double engine government is working to enhance the strength of the youth as well as the strength of this region. Meerut's ‘Revadi-Gajak’, handloom, brass band and jewellery are the pride of this place. Many more efforts are being made for further expansion of small and micro industries in Meerut and Muzaffarnagar to make a strong base of big industries here and to get new markets for agricultural products. Therefore, efforts are being made to make this region the most modern and most connected region of the country. Due to the Delhi-Meerut Expressway, Delhi is now an hour away. The work of the Ganga Expressway, which was launched a few days ago, will also start from Meerut. The connectivity of Meerut will help in developing ties with other cities of UP. The country's first regional rapid rail transit system is also connecting Meerut with the national capital. Meerut will be the first city in the country where Metro and High Speed ​​Rapid Rail will run simultaneously. The IT park of Meerut, which was left as a mere announcement of the previous government, has also been inaugurated.
Friends,
This double benefit, double speed is the identity of the double engine government. This identity has to be further strengthened. The people of western Uttar Pradesh know that Yogi ji in Lucknow and I am in Delhi are at an arm’s distance. The pace of development has to be further enhanced. We will move forward with new vigor in the New Year. My young comrades, today entire India is seeing the strength of Meerut, the strength of Western Uttar Pradesh, the strength of the youth. This strength is the strength of the country and we need to further promote this strength with a new belief. Congratulations to you once again for the Major Dhyan Chand Sports University!
Bharat Mata Ki, Jai! Bharat Mata Ki, Jai!
Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اترپردیش کے میرٹھ میں میجر دھیان چند اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنےکے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 JAN 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 جنوری 2022:
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
یوپی کی مقبول اور توانائی سے بھرپور گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل جی، نائب وزیر اعلی کیشو پرساد موریا جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب سنجیو بالیان جی، وی کے سنگھ جی، وزیر جناب دنیش کھٹیک جی، جناب اوپیندر تیواری جی، جناب کپل دیو اگروال جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جناب ستیہ پال سنگھ جی، راجندر اگروال جی، وجے پال سنگھ تومرجی، محترمہ کانتا کردم جی، ایم ایل اے بھائی سومیندر تومر جی، سنگیت سوم جی، جتیندر ستوال جی، ستیہ پرکاش اگروال جی، میرٹھ ضلع پریشد کے صدر گورو چودھری جی، مظفر نگر ضلع پریشد کے صدر ویرپال جی، دیگر تمام عوامی نمائندگان اور دور دور سے آئے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو، آپ سب کو سال 2022 کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
سال کے آغاز میں میرٹھ آنا میرے لیے اپنے آپ میں بہت اہم ہے۔ بھارت کی تاریخ میں میرٹھ نہ صرف ایک شہر ہے بلکہ میرٹھ ہماری ثقافت، ہماری طاقت کا ایک اہم مرکز بھی رہا ہے۔ رامائن اور مہابھارت کے ادوار سے لے کر جین تیرتھنکر اور پنج پیاروں میں سے ایک بھائی دھرم سنگھ تک میرٹھ نے ملک کے عقیدے کو توانائی بخشی ہے۔
وادی سندھ کی تہذیب سے لے کر ملک کی پہلی جنگ آزادی تک اس خطے نے دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ بھارت کی طاقت کیا ہوتی ہے۔ 1857 میں بابا اوگھڑ ناتھ مندر سے آزادی کی جو للکار دہلی کی طرف کرنے کوچ کی صدا نے غلامی کی تاریک سرنگ میں ملک کو ایک نئی روشنی دی۔ انقلاب کی اسی تحریک سے ہمیں آزاد کرایا گیا اور آج ہم فخر کے ساتھ اپنی آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ مجھے یہاں آنے سے پہلے بابا اوگھڑ ناتھ مندر جانے کا موقع ملا۔ میں امر جوان جیوتی بھی گیا، آزادی کی جدوجہد کے عجائب گھر میں اس جذبے کو بھی محسوس کیا جوملک کی آزادی کے لیے کچھ کر گزرنے والوں کے دلوں میں روشن تھا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
میرٹھ اور اس کے آس پاس کے اس خطے نے آزاد بھارت کو ایک نئی سمت دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ قومی دفاع کے لیے سرحد پر قربانیاں ہوں یا کھیل کے میدان میں قوم کے احترام کے لیے، حب الوطنی کا جذبہ ہمیشہ اس خطے نے روشن کیا ہے۔ نور پور مدایا نے چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کے طور پر ملک کو ایک وژنری قیادت بھی دی۔ میں اس اس متحرک قوت کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں، میرٹھ اور اس خطے کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
میرٹھ ملک کے ایک اور عظیم بچے میجر دھیان چند جی کی کام کی جگہ بھی رہا ہے۔ چند ماہ قبل مرکزی حکومت نے ملک کے سب سے بڑے کھیلوں کے ایوارڈ کا نام ڈڈا کے نام پر رکھا تھا۔ آج اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی آف میرٹھ میجر دھیان چند جی کے نام وقف کی جارہی ہے۔ اور جب اس یونیورسٹی کا نام میجر دھیان چند جی سے وابستہ ہورہا ہے تو ان کی جانفشانی ہی متاثر نہیں کرتی بلکہ ان کا نام بھی اپنے اندر ایک پیغام رکھتا ہے۔ ان کے نام کا لفظ دھیان کا مطلب ہے کہ توجہ مرکوز کیے بغیر، سرگرمی پر توجہ مرکوز کیے بغیر، کبھی کام یابی نہیں ملتی۔ اور اس لیے مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں پوری توجہ سے کام کرنے والے نوجوان اس ملک کا نام روشن کریں گے جس یونیورسٹی کا نام دھیان چند سے وابستہ ہے۔
میں یوپی کی پہلی اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے لیے اترپردیش کے نوجوانوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ 700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والی یہ جدید یونیورسٹی دنیا کی بہترین کھیلوں کی یونیورسٹیوں میں سے ایک ہوگی۔ اس سے نہ صرف نوجوانوں کو کھیلوں کی بین الاقوامی سہولیات ملیں گی بلکہ کھیلوں کو کیریئر کے طور پر اپنانے کے لیے درکار مہارتیں بھی پیدا ہوں گی۔ ہر سال 1000سے زیادہ بیٹے اور بیٹیاں بہترین کھلاڑی کے طور پر ابھریں گے۔ یعنی انقلابیوں کا شہر کھلاڑیوں کے شہر کے طور پر اپنی شناخت کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
پہلے کی حکومتوں میں یوپی میں مجرم اپنا کھیل کھیلتے تھے، مافیا اپنا کھیل کھیلتا تھا۔ اس سے قبل غیر قانونی قبضے کے ٹورنامنٹ ہوتے تھے، بیٹیوں پر پھبتیاں کسنے والے آزادانہ گھومتے تھے۔ ہمارے میرٹھ اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لوگ کبھی یہ نہیں بھول سکتے کہ لوگوں کے گھر جل گئے تھے اور پچھلی حکومت اپنے کھیل میں لگی ہوئی تھی۔ پہلے کے سرکاری کھیلوں کے نتیجے میں لوگ اپنے آبائی گھروں کو چھوڑ کر بھاگنے پر مجبور ہو گئے تھے۔
پہلے کیا کھیل کھیلے جاتے تھے، اب یوگی جی کی حکومت ایسے مجرموں کے ساتھ جیل جیل کھیل رہی ہے۔ پانچ سال پہلے اسی میرٹھ کی بیٹیاں شام کے بعد اپنے گھروں سے نکلنے سے ڈرتی تھیں۔ آج میرٹھ کی بیٹیاں پورے ملک کا نام روشن کر رہی ہیں۔ میرٹھ کی سوتی گنج مارکیٹ میں گاڑیوں کے ساتھ ہونے والے کھیل کا بھی اب خاتمہ ہورہاہے۔ اب یوپی میں اصل کھیل کو فروغ مل رہا ہے، یوپی کے نوجوانوں کو کھیلوں کی دنیا میں داخل ہونے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہاں بولا جاتا ہے: [مفہوم]جس راستے پر عظیم لوگ، عظیم شخصیات چلتی ہیں وہی ہمارا راستہ ہے۔ لیکن اب بھارت بدل گیا ہے، اب ہم اکیسویں صدی میں ہیں۔ اور اکیسویں صدی کے اس نئے بھارت میں سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری ہمارے نوجوانوں پر عائد ہوگی۔ اوراب منتر بدل گیا ہے - اکیسویں صدی کا منتر یہ ہے:نوجوان جس راستے پر چلتے ہیں وہی ملک کا راستہ ہے۔ جہاں کہیں بھی نوجوانوں کے قدم بڑھتے ہیں، منزل خود بخود قدموں کو چومنا شروع کردیتی ہے۔ نوجوان ایک نئے بھارت کا کپتان بھی ہے، نوجوان نئے بھارت کی توسیع بھی ہے۔ نوجوان نئے بھارت کا کنٹرولر بھی ہے اور نوجوان نئے بھارت کا لیڈر بھی ہے۔ آج ہمارے نوجوانوں کے پاس قدامتوں کا ورثہ بھی اور جدیدیت کا جذبہ بھی ہے۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ نوجوان جہاں بھی جائیں گے، بھارت ان کے ساتھ چلے گا۔ اور جدھربھارت چلے گا اُدھر دنیا چلنے والی ہے۔ آج سائنس سے لے کر ادب تک، اسٹارٹ اپس سے لے کر کھیلوں تک، بھارت کے نوجوان ہر جگہ موجود ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہمارے جو نوجوان کھیلوں کی دنیا میں آئے تھے وہ ماضی میں طاقتور تھے، ماضی میں محنت کا فقدان نہیں تھا۔ کھیلوں کا کلچر بھی ہمارے ملک میں بہت ثروت مند رہا ہے۔ کھیل ہمارے دیہاتوں میں ہر تہوار، ہر اتسو کا ایک اہم حصہ رہے ہیں۔ میرٹھ میں دنگل اور جیتنے والوں کو گھی کے پیپے اور لڈو ملتے ہیں۔ اس لطف کے لیے کس کا دل میدان میں اترنے کا نہیں چاہے گا۔ لیکن یہ بھی سچ ہے کہ پچھلی حکومتوں کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے کھیل اور کھلاڑیوں کا ان کی طرف دیکھنے کا رویہ بہت مختلف رہا تھا۔ اس سے پہلے شہروں میں جب ایک نوجوان اپنی شناخت ایک کھلاڑی کے طور پر کرتا تھا، اگر وہ کہتا تھا کہ میں کھلاڑی ہوں، میں فلاں فلاں کھیل کھیلتا ہوں، میں اس کھیل میں آگے بڑھا ہوں، تو سامنے والے کیا پوچھتے تھے؟ معلوم ہے؟ سامنے والا پوچھتا تھا، "ارے، بیٹا، تم کھیلتے ہو، ٹھیک ہے، لیکن تم کام کیا کرتے ہو؟" یعنی گویا کھیلوں کی کوئی عزت ہی نہیں تھی۔
گاؤں میں اگر کوئی خود کو کھلاڑی قرار دیتا تو لوگ کہتے کہ چلو فوج یا پولیس میں ملازمت کے لیے کھیل رہا ہوگا۔ یعنی کھیلوں کے بارے میں سوچنے اور سمجھنے کا دائرہ بہت محدود تھا۔ اس سے پہلے حکومتوں نے نوجوانوں کی اس طاقت کو اہمیت نہیں دی تھی۔ یہ حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری تھی کہ وہ معاشرے میں کھیلوں کے بارے میں سوچ کو بدلیں۔کھیل کو باہر نکالنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ لیکن اس کے برعکس ہوا یہ کہ زیادہ تر کھیلوں کے بارے میں ملک کی بے حسی میں اضافہ ہی ہوا۔ نتیجہ یہ نکلا کہ ہاکی میں بھی جہاں میجر دھیان چند جی جیسی صلاحیتوں نے غلامی کے دور میں بھی ملک کا نام روشن کیا تھا، وہیں ہمیں کئی دہائیوں تک تمغوں کا انتظار کرنا پڑا۔
دنیا کی ہاکی قدرتی میدان سے ایسٹرو ٹرف کی طرف بڑھ گئی۔ لیکن ہم وہیں کے وہیں رہے۔ جب تک ہم بیدار ہوئے، بہت دیر ہو چکی تھی۔ اوپر سے لے کر، تربیت سے لے کر ٹیم کے انتخاب تک، اقربا پروری، برادر پروری کے کھیل، بدعنوانی کے کھیل، امتیازی سلوک اور شفافیت کا تو کہیں کوئی سراغ ہی نہیں ملتا۔ ساتھیو، ہاکی کی مثال سامنے ہے، یہ ہر کھیل کی کہانی تھی۔ ٹکنالوجی کو تبدیل کرنے، طلب میں تبدیلی، مہارتوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ملک کی سابقہ حکومتیں بہترین ایکو سسٹم تخلیق نہیں کرسکیں۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کے نوجوانوں کی بے پناہ صلاحیتیں حکومت کی بے اعتنائی کی وجہ سے سے جکڑی ہوئی تھیں۔ 2014 کے بعد ہم نے انھیں جکڑبندیوں سے نکالنے کے لیے ہر سطح پر اصلاحات کیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے کھلاڑیوں کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو چار ہتھیار دیے ہیں۔ کھلاڑیوں کو وسائل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، کھلاڑیوں کو جدید تربیتی سہولیات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، کھلاڑیوں کو بین الاقوامی ایکسپوژر کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، کھلاڑیوں کو انتخاب میں شفافیت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے گذشتہ برسوں میں بھارت کے کھلاڑیوں کو یہ چاروں ہتھیار مہیا کرانے کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہم نے کھیلوں کو نوجوانوں کی فٹنس اور نوجوانوں کے روزگار، خود روزگار، ان کے کیریئر سے جوڑا ہے۔ ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم یعنی ٹاپس ایسی ہی ایک کوشش رہی ہے۔
آج حکومت ملک کے اعلیٰ کھلاڑیوں کی خوراک، فٹنس سے لے کر تربیت تک، لاکھوں اور کروڑوں روپے کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا مہم کے ذریعے ملک کےگوشے گوشے میں بہت چھوٹی عمر کی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت کی جارہی ہے۔ ایسے کھلاڑیوں کو بین الاقوامی سطح کا کھلاڑی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ انھی کوششوں کی وجہ سے آج جب بھارتی کھلاڑی بین الاقوامی میدان میں داخل ہوتا ہے تو اس کی کارکردگی کو بھی دنیا سراہتی اور دیکھتی ہے۔ گذشتہ سال ہم نے اولمپکس میں دیکھا تھا، ہم نے پیرالمپکس میں دیکھا تھا۔ تاریخ میں اس سے پہلے جو کچھ نہیں ہوا وہ پچھلے اولمپکس میں میرے ملک کے جری بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں نے کر دکھایا تھا۔ وہ ایک آواز ہوکر بول اٹھا کہ کھیل کے میدان میں بھارت کا طلوع ہوچکا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ کے بہت سے چھوٹے دیہاتوں اور قصبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں عام خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے، بھارت کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں ان کھیلوں میں بھی آگے آرہے ہیں جن پہلے میں وسائل سے مالا مال خاندانوں کے نوجوانھی حصہ لے سکتے تھے۔ اسی خطے کے بہت سے کھلاڑیوں نے اولمپکس اور پیرالمپکس میں ملک کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ یہ جدید کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا نتیجہ ہے جو حکومت دیہاتوں میں تعمیر کر رہی ہے۔ پہلے صرف بڑے شہروں میں ہی بہتر اسٹیڈیم دستیاب تھے، آج گاؤں کے قریب ہی کھلاڑیوں کو یہ سہولیات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
یہی وجہ ہے کہ ایسی کھیلوں کی یونیورسٹیاں آج بہت اہم ہیں۔ یہ کھیلوں کی یونیورسٹیاں کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے نرسریوں کی طرح کام کرتی ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آزادی کی 7 دہائیوں بعد 2018 میں منی پور میں ہماری حکومت نے پہلی نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی قائم کی تھی۔ گذشتہ 7 برسوں میں ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کی تعلیم اور مہارتوں سے متعلق بہت سے اداروں کو جدید خطوط پر استوار کیا گیا ہے۔ اور اب آج بڑی دھیان چند اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی، کھیلوں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کا ایک اور بہترین ادارہ ملک کو دیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کھیلوں کی دنیا کے بارے میں ہمیں ایک اور بات یاد رکھنی ہوگی۔ اور میرٹھ کے لوگ اسے اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں۔ کھیلوں کی خدمات اور اشیاء کی عالمی منڈی کی مالیت لاکھوں کروڑ وں روپے ہے۔ میرٹھ ہی سے کھیلوں کا سامان اب 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ میرٹھ نہ صرف لوکل کے لیے ووکل ہورہا ہے بلکہ لوکل کو گلوبل بھی بنا رہا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں اس طرح کے متعدد اسپورٹس کلسٹر بھی تیار کیے جارہے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ملک کو کھیلوں کی اشیا اور سازوسامان کی تیاری میں خود کفیل بنانا ہے۔
اب جو نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نافذ ہو رہی ہے اس میں کھیلوں کو بھی ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ کھیلوں کو اب سائنس، تجارت، ریاضی، فلسفہ یا دیگر مطالعات کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ پہلے کھیلوں کو ایک اضافی سرگرمی سمجھا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب اسکول میں اسپورٹس ایک مضمون ہوگا۔ یہ باقی مضامین کی طرح اہم ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
یوپی کے نوجوانوں میں اتنی صلاحیتیں ہیں، ہمارے یوپی کے نوجوان اتنے باصلاحیت ہیں کہ آسمان کم پڑ جائے۔ چناں چہ یوپی میں ڈبل انجن حکومت کئی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کر رہی ہے۔ گورکھپور میں مہایوگی گرو گورکھ ناتھ آیوش یونیورسٹی، پریاگ راج میں ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد لا یونیورسٹی، لکھنؤ میں اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فرانزک سائنسز، علی گڑھ میں راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی، سہارنپور کی ماں شاکمبری یونیورسٹی اور یہاں میرٹھ میں میجر دھیان چند اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی، ہمارا مقصد واضح ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان نہ صرف رول ماڈل بنتے ہیں بلکہ اپنے رول ماڈل کو بھی پہچانتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
حکومتوں کا کردار سرپرست جیسی ہوتی ہے۔ اگر آپ کے پاس اہلیت ہے تو حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور یہ کہہ کر نہ ٹال دیں کہ لڑکوں سے غلطیاں ہوتی ہی ہیں۔ آج یوگی جی کی حکومت نوجوانوں کی ریکارڈ سرکاری تقرریاں کر رہی ہے۔ آئی ٹی آئی سے تربیت یافتہ ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو بڑی کمپنیوں میں روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ اسکیم ہو یا پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا، لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اٹل جی کے یوم پیدائش پر یوپی حکومت نے طلبا کو ٹیبلٹ اور اسمارٹ فون فراہم کرنے کی مہم بھی شروع کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یوپی کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی ایک اور اسکیم کے بارے میں جاننا بھی ضروری ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ملکیت کی اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حکومت دیہات میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو ان کی جائیدادوں کے ملکیتی حقوق سے متعلق کاغذات دے رہی ہے۔ گھر ملنے پر گاؤں کے نوجوان اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لیے بینکوں سے آسانی سے مدد حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ اس سے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو ان کے گھروں پر غیر قانونی قبضے کی فکر سے بھی نجات ملے گی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یوگی جی کی حکومت ملکیت اسکیم کو بہت تیزی سے آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ یوپی کے 75 اضلاع میں 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھرونی دی جاچکی ہے۔ انتخابات کے بعد یوگی جی کی حکومت اس مہم کو تیز کرے گی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اس علاقے کے زیادہ تر نوجوان دیہی علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ گذشتہ کل وزیر اعظم کسان سمان ندھی کے ذریعے یوپی کے لاکھوں کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں کروڑوں روپے منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے اس خطے کے چھوٹے کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جو لوگ پہلے اقتدار میں تھے انھوں نے آپ کو گنے کی قیمت قسطوں میں ترسا ترسا کر ادا کی تھی۔ گنے کے کسانوں کو اتنی رقم نہیں ملی جتنی پچھلی دو حکومتوں کے دوران یوگی جی حکومت میں ادا کی گئی ہے۔ پہلے کی حکومتوں میں شوگر ملوں کو کوڑیوں کے بھاو فروخت کیا جاتا تھا، جتنا میں جانتا ہوں، کیا آپ جانتے ہیں یا نہیں ؟ کیا شوگر ملز فروخت ہوئیں یا فروخت نہیں ہوئیں ؟ کیا بدعنوانی ہے یا نہیں ؟ یوگی جی کی حکومت میں ملیں بند نہیں ہوتی ہیں، یہاں وہ پھیلتی ہیں، نئی ملیں کھولی جاتی ہیں۔ اب یوپی گنے سے تیار کردہ ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ گذشتہ ساڑھے چار برسوں میں یوپی سے تقریباً 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ایتھنول خریدا گیا ہے۔ حکومت زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ، ایسی صنعتوں میں بھی تیزی سے توسیع کر رہی ہے۔ آج دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے، ذخیرہ اندوزی کی فراہمی، سرد ذخیرہ پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جارہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ڈبل انجن حکومت نوجوانوں کی طاقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس شعبے کی طاقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ریوڑی، گزک، ہینڈ لوم، براس بینڈ، زیورات، میرٹھ کے ایسے کاروبار اس ملک کا فخر ہیں۔ آج میرٹھ مظفر نگر میں چھوٹی اور چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کو مزید وسعت دینے، بڑی صنعتوں کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد رکھنے، زرعی مصنوعات، اس کی پیداوار کے لیے نئی منڈیاں حاصل کرنے کے لیے متعدد کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس لیے اس خطے کو ملک کا جدید ترین اور مربوط ترین خطہ بنانے کے لیے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دہلی میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے کی وجہ سے دہلی اب ایک گھنٹے کا فاصلہ ہے۔ چند روز قبل شروع ہونے والا گنگا ایکسپریس وے بھی میرٹھ سے شروع ہوگا۔ میرٹھ سے یہ رابطہ یوپی کے دیگر شہروں کے ساتھ رابطے اور تعلقات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔ ملک کا پہلا علاقائی ریپڈ ریل ٹرانزٹ سسٹم بھی میرٹھ کو دارالحکومت سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ میرٹھ ملک کا پہلا شہر ہوگا جہاں میٹرو اور تیز رفتار تیز رفتار ریل بیک وقت چلیں گی۔ میرٹھ میں آئی ٹی پارک جو پچھلی حکومت کا محض اعلان بن کر رہ گیا تھا، اسے بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا جاچکا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ڈبل بینیفٹ، ڈبل اسپیڈ، ڈبل انجن کی حکومت کی شناخت ہے۔ اس شناخت کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہوگا۔ میرے مغربی اترپردیش کے لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ اگر آپ اُدھر ہاتھ لمبا کریں گے، تولکھنؤ میں یوگی جی، اور اِدھر ہاتھ لمبا کریں گے تومیں آپ کے لیے دہلی میں ہوں ہی۔ ترقی کی رفتار کو مزید بڑھانا ہوگا۔ نئے سال میں ہم نئے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔ میرے نوجوان ساتھیو، آج پورا بھارت میرٹھ کی طاقت کو دیکھ رہا ہے، مغربی اترپردیش کی طاقت کو دیکھ رہا ہے، نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو دیکھ رہا ہے۔ یہ طاقت ملک کی طاقت ہے اور اس طاقت کو مزید بڑھانا ہے۔ایک نئے یقین کے ساتھ۔ ایک بار پھر میجر دھیان چند اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے لیے آپ کو مبارکباد!
بھارت ماتا کی جے! بھارت ماتا کی جے!
وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم!