Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati in 2021 – Digital/TV Viewership Highlights
31 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
As the year 2021 comes to a close, let’s take a look at how Prasar Bharati, through its twin network of Doordarshan and All India Radio, touched, informed and entertained people through the length and breadth of the country, delivering content of viewers’ choice in their respective regional languages and dialects.
In 2021, popularity of Doordarshan gained new heights as DD channels across the country together clocked viewership of more than 6 Billion. These channels reached more than 680 Million viewers in 2021.
With audience spanning across 190+ countries, more than 185 YouTube channels of Doordarshan and All India Radio together registered more than Billion views in 2021. Their ‘watch time’ for the entire duration of 2021 sums up to a stupendous figure of 94 Million Hours.
Thanks to increasing popularity in more than 190 countries and 790 cities across the globe, Prasar Bharati’s App NewsOnAir clocked a listenership of 214 Million+ in 2021. You can download the App here - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/get-apps/
The public broadcaster delivering on its mandate of public service has stood strong with the people during the testing times of the pandemic, ensuring that COVID awareness messages, free consultation with Doctors and important government guidelines reaches every last person in every nook and corner of the country. These contents were delivered in multiple Indian languages and dialects. Below are some figures on the same.
Covid-19 related coverage in 2021 on Doordarshan Network
S.No
Content Type
Count
Duration (In Hrs)
Reach (in Million)
1
Social Messages
34K
532+
95 M+
2
Promo
384K
106+
6 M +
3
Special Program
3.8K
1685+
43 M +
4
News Bulletins
59K
22775+
356 M+
Here’s how you can connect with Prasar Bharati network on Twitter and YouTube in an Indian language of your choice. List/Links of all Twitter Handles across Prasar Bharati network - https://twitter.com/i/lists/173524864?s=20. List/Links of all YouTube channels across Prasar Bharati network - https://newsonair.com/live-tv-dd-channels/

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
2021 मधील प्रसार भारती – डिजिटल/टीव्ही प्रेक्षकांच्या संख्येत वाढ
31 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
2021 या वर्षात प्रसार भारतीने दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणी या दोन नेटवर्कद्वारे, प्रेक्षकांच्या पसंतीचे आशयघन कार्यक्रम त्यांच्या संबंधित प्रादेशिक भाषा आणि बोलींमध्ये प्रसारित करून त्यांना कशी माहिती दिली आणि त्यांचे कसे मनोरंजन केले यावर एक दृष्टिक्षेप टाकूया .
2021 मध्ये, दूरदर्शनच्या लोकप्रियतेने नवीन उंची गाठली, देशभरातील डीडी वाहिन्यांची एकूण प्रेक्षकसंख्या 6 अब्जांपेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे. या वाहिन्या 2021 मध्ये 680 दशलक्षाहून अधिक दर्शकांपर्यंत पोहोचल्या.
190 पेक्षा अधिक देशांत असलेल्या प्रेक्षकांसह, 2021 मध्ये दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीच्या 185 हून अधिक YouTube चॅनेलने एकत्रितपणे अब्जाहून अधिक व्ह्यूज नोंदवले आहेत. 2021 च्या संपूर्ण कालावधीसाठी त्यांचा 'टीव्ही पाहण्याचा वेळ' 94 दशलक्ष तासांइतका आहे.
जगभरातील 190 हून अधिक देशांमध्ये आणि 790 शहरांमध्ये लोकप्रियता वाढत असल्याबद्दल धन्यवाद . प्रसार भारतीच्या NewsOnAir अॅपने 2021 मध्ये 214 दशलक्षहून अधिक श्रोत्यांची पसंती मिळवली. तुम्ही अॅप येथे डाउनलोड करू शकता - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/get-apps/
महामारीच्या कठीण काळात सार्वजनिक प्रसारकाने आपल्या लोक सेवेची जबाबदारी पार पाडताना कोविड जागरूकता संदेश, डॉक्टरांशी मोफत सल्लामसलत आणि महत्त्वाची सरकारी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील प्रत्येक शेवटच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचतील हे सुनिश्चित करूनलोकांच्या पाठीशी खंबीरपणे उभे राहिले . ही माहिती अनेक भारतीय भाषा आणि बोलींमध्ये प्रसारित केली गेली. ट्रायची आकडेवारी पुढीलप्रमाणे -
Covid-19 related coverage in 2021 on Doordarshan Network
S.No
Content Type
Count
Duration (In Hrs)
Reach (in Million)
1
Social Messages
34K
532+
95 M+
2
Promo
384K
106+
6 M +
3
Special Program
3.8K
1685+
43 M +
4
News Bulletins
59K
22775+
356 M+
तुमच्या आवडीच्या भारतीय भाषेत तुम्ही Twitter आणि YouTube वर प्रसार भारती नेटवर्कशी कसे जोडले जाऊ शकता त्याबाबत इथे माहिती दिली आहे. प्रसार भारती नेटवर्कवरील सर्व ट्विटर हँडल्सची यादी/लिंक - https://twitter.com/i/lists/173524864?s=20. प्रसार भारती नेटवर्कवरील सर्व YouTube चॅनेलची यादी/लिंक - https://newsonair.com/live-tv-dd-channels/