Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati in 2021 – Digital/TV Viewership Highlights
31 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
As the year 2021 comes to a close, let’s take a look at how Prasar Bharati, through its twin network of Doordarshan and All India Radio, touched, informed and entertained people through the length and breadth of the country, delivering content of viewers’ choice in their respective regional languages and dialects.
In 2021, popularity of Doordarshan gained new heights as DD channels across the country together clocked viewership of more than 6 Billion. These channels reached more than 680 Million viewers in 2021.
With audience spanning across 190+ countries, more than 185 YouTube channels of Doordarshan and All India Radio together registered more than Billion views in 2021. Their ‘watch time’ for the entire duration of 2021 sums up to a stupendous figure of 94 Million Hours.
Thanks to increasing popularity in more than 190 countries and 790 cities across the globe, Prasar Bharati’s App NewsOnAir clocked a listenership of 214 Million+ in 2021. You can download the App here - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/get-apps/
The public broadcaster delivering on its mandate of public service has stood strong with the people during the testing times of the pandemic, ensuring that COVID awareness messages, free consultation with Doctors and important government guidelines reaches every last person in every nook and corner of the country. These contents were delivered in multiple Indian languages and dialects. Below are some figures on the same.
Covid-19 related coverage in 2021 on Doordarshan Network
S.No
Content Type
Count
Duration (In Hrs)
Reach (in Million)
1
Social Messages
34K
532+
95 M+
2
Promo
384K
106+
6 M +
3
Special Program
3.8K
1685+
43 M +
4
News Bulletins
59K
22775+
356 M+
Here’s how you can connect with Prasar Bharati network on Twitter and YouTube in an Indian language of your choice. List/Links of all Twitter Handles across Prasar Bharati network - https://twitter.com/i/lists/173524864?s=20. List/Links of all YouTube channels across Prasar Bharati network - https://newsonair.com/live-tv-dd-channels/

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
2021 میں پرسار بھارتی-ڈیجیٹل؍ٹی وی ناظرین جھلکیاں
31 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31دسمبر؍2021:
جیسے جیسے سال 2021ء اختتام پذیر ہورہا ہے، آئیے ایک نظر ڈالتےہیں کہ پرسار بھارتی نے دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے اپنے جڑواں نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے ناظرین کی پسند کا مواد تقسیم کرتے ہوئے ملک کے کونے کونے میں اپنی اپنی علاقائی زبانوں اور بولیوں میں لوگوں تک اس طرح رسائی حاصل کی؍معلومات فراہم کی اور اُن کے لئے تفریح کا سامان بہم کیا۔
2021ء میں دوردرشن کی مقبولیت نے نئی بلندیاں حاصل کیں۔کیونکہ ملک بھر میں ڈی ڈی چینلوں نے ایک ساتھ 6 بلین سے زیادہ ناظرین کی تعداد تک رسائی حاصل کی۔یہ چینل 2021ء میں 680ملین سے زیادہ ناظرین تک پہنچے۔
190+ملکوں میں پھیلے ناظرین کے ساتھ دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے 185 سے زیادہ یوٹیوب چینلوں کو ایک ساتھ 2021ء میں ایک بلین سے زیادہ لوگوں نے دیکھا۔2021ء کی پوری مدت کے لئے اُن کا دیکھنے کا وقت 94ملین گھنٹے کے ایک شاندار اعدادو شمار کے برابر ہے۔
دنیا بھر میں 190 سے زیادہ ملکوں اور 790 شہروں میں بڑھتی مقبولیت کے لئے شکریہ۔ پرسار بھارتی کے ایپ نیوز آن ایئر نے 2021ء میں 214 ملین+ناظرینوں و سامعین کی تعداد دیکھی۔آپ یہاں سے - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/get-apps/اِس ایپ کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں۔
عوامی خدمت کے اپنے مینڈٹ کو تقسیم کرنےوالا پبلک براڈ کاسٹر وباء کے سخت دور کے دوران لوگوں کے ساتھ مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑا رہا ۔ اُس نے کووڈ بیداری پیغام ، ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ مفت مشورہ اور اہم حکومتی گائیڈ لائن کو ملک کے ہر کونے میں ہرا ٓخری شخص تک پہنچانے کو یقینی بنایا۔یہ مواد کئی ہندوستانی زبانوں اور بولیوں میں تقسیم کی گئی۔اِس کے کچھ اعدادوشمار ذیل میں دیئے جارہے ہیں۔
دوردرشن نیٹ ورک پر 2021ء میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق کوریج
نمبر شمار
مواد کی قسم
تعداد
دورانیہ(گھنٹوں میں)
رسائی(ملین میں)
1
سماجی پیغامات
34K
532+
95 M+
2
پرومو
384K
106+
6 M +
3
خصوصی پروگرام
3.8K
1685+
43 M +
4
نیوز بلیٹن
59K
22775+
356 M+
یہاں ذیل میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ آپ اپنی پسند کی ہندوستان میں زبان میں ٹوئٹر اور یو ٹیوب پر پرسار بھارتی نیٹ ورک سے کیسے جڑ سکتے ہیں۔ پرسار بھارتی نیٹ ورک پر تمام ٹوئٹر ہینڈل کی فہرست؍لنکhttps://twitter.com/i/lists/173524864?s=20.
پرسار بھارتی نیٹ ورک پر تمام یوٹیوب چینلوں کی فہرست ؍لنکhttps://newsonair.com/live-tv-dd-channels/