Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati in 2021 – Digital/TV Viewership Highlights
31 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
As the year 2021 comes to a close, let’s take a look at how Prasar Bharati, through its twin network of Doordarshan and All India Radio, touched, informed and entertained people through the length and breadth of the country, delivering content of viewers’ choice in their respective regional languages and dialects.
In 2021, popularity of Doordarshan gained new heights as DD channels across the country together clocked viewership of more than 6 Billion. These channels reached more than 680 Million viewers in 2021.
With audience spanning across 190+ countries, more than 185 YouTube channels of Doordarshan and All India Radio together registered more than Billion views in 2021. Their ‘watch time’ for the entire duration of 2021 sums up to a stupendous figure of 94 Million Hours.
Thanks to increasing popularity in more than 190 countries and 790 cities across the globe, Prasar Bharati’s App NewsOnAir clocked a listenership of 214 Million+ in 2021. You can download the App here - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/get-apps/
The public broadcaster delivering on its mandate of public service has stood strong with the people during the testing times of the pandemic, ensuring that COVID awareness messages, free consultation with Doctors and important government guidelines reaches every last person in every nook and corner of the country. These contents were delivered in multiple Indian languages and dialects. Below are some figures on the same.
Covid-19 related coverage in 2021 on Doordarshan Network
S.No
Content Type
Count
Duration (In Hrs)
Reach (in Million)
1
Social Messages
34K
532+
95 M+
2
Promo
384K
106+
6 M +
3
Special Program
3.8K
1685+
43 M +
4
News Bulletins
59K
22775+
356 M+
Here’s how you can connect with Prasar Bharati network on Twitter and YouTube in an Indian language of your choice. List/Links of all Twitter Handles across Prasar Bharati network - https://twitter.com/i/lists/173524864?s=20. List/Links of all YouTube channels across Prasar Bharati network - https://newsonair.com/live-tv-dd-channels/

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2021-ல் உச்சத்தை எட்டிய தூர்தர்ஷன் புகழ்
31 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
2021-ம் ஆண்டு முடிவுக்கு வந்துள்ள நிலையில் பிரசார் பாரதியின் தூர்தர்ஷன், அகில இந்திய வானொலி ஆகியவை நாடெங்கிலும் பல்வேறு மொழிகளில் நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும், செய்திகளையும் வெளியிட்டு நேயர்களின் பாராட்டைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
2021-ம் ஆண்டில் தூர்தர்ஷனின் அலைவரிசைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் 6 பில்லியனுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்களுடன் புதிய உச்சத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. 2021-ம் ஆண்டில் தூர்தர்ஷன் அலைவரிசைகள் 680 மில்லியன் பார்வையாளர்களை சென்றடைந்துள்ளது.
190க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளை கண்டு களித்துள்ளனர். தூர்தர்ஷன், அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் யூடியூப் சேனல்கள் 2021-ல் 1 பில்லியனுக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கண்டுள்ளதாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மொத்த 94 மில்லியன் மணி நேரம் இவை பார்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தூர்தர்ஷனில் கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான சமூக தகவல்கள் 95 மில்லியனுக்கும் மேற்பட்டோரை சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு மொழிகளில் செய்திகளை 356 மில்லியனுக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பார்த்துள்ளனர். கொவிட் தொடர்பான சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் 43 மில்லியனுக்கும் மேற்பட்டோரை சென்றடைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1786588