Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati in 2021 – Digital/TV Viewership Highlights
31 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
As the year 2021 comes to a close, let’s take a look at how Prasar Bharati, through its twin network of Doordarshan and All India Radio, touched, informed and entertained people through the length and breadth of the country, delivering content of viewers’ choice in their respective regional languages and dialects.
In 2021, popularity of Doordarshan gained new heights as DD channels across the country together clocked viewership of more than 6 Billion. These channels reached more than 680 Million viewers in 2021.
With audience spanning across 190+ countries, more than 185 YouTube channels of Doordarshan and All India Radio together registered more than Billion views in 2021. Their ‘watch time’ for the entire duration of 2021 sums up to a stupendous figure of 94 Million Hours.
Thanks to increasing popularity in more than 190 countries and 790 cities across the globe, Prasar Bharati’s App NewsOnAir clocked a listenership of 214 Million+ in 2021. You can download the App here - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/get-apps/
The public broadcaster delivering on its mandate of public service has stood strong with the people during the testing times of the pandemic, ensuring that COVID awareness messages, free consultation with Doctors and important government guidelines reaches every last person in every nook and corner of the country. These contents were delivered in multiple Indian languages and dialects. Below are some figures on the same.
Covid-19 related coverage in 2021 on Doordarshan Network
S.No
Content Type
Count
Duration (In Hrs)
Reach (in Million)
1
Social Messages
34K
532+
95 M+
2
Promo
384K
106+
6 M +
3
Special Program
3.8K
1685+
43 M +
4
News Bulletins
59K
22775+
356 M+
Here’s how you can connect with Prasar Bharati network on Twitter and YouTube in an Indian language of your choice. List/Links of all Twitter Handles across Prasar Bharati network - https://twitter.com/i/lists/173524864?s=20. List/Links of all YouTube channels across Prasar Bharati network - https://newsonair.com/live-tv-dd-channels/

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
2021 में प्रसार भारती - डिजिटल/टीवी के दर्शकों की संख्या के बारे में प्रमुख तथ्य
31 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2021 समाप्त होने वाला है, ऐसे में आइए एक नज़र डालते हैं कि प्रसार भारती ने दूरदर्शन और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के अपने दो नेटवर्क के माध्यम से दर्शकों की पसंद के कंटेंट पेश करते हुए देश के कोने-कोने में लोगों से कैसे संपर्क स्थापित किया, कैसे लोगों को आवश्यक जानकारी दी और कैसे उनका मनोरंजन किया तथा कैसे दर्शकों व श्रोताओं को वहाँ की क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं और बोलियों में कार्यक्रम पेश किये।
2021 में, दूरदर्शन की लोकप्रियता ने नई ऊंचाइयों को छूआ, क्योंकि देश भर में डीडी चैनलों के दर्शकों की संख्या साथ मिलकर 6 बिलियन से अधिक हो गयी। ये चैनल 2021 में 680 मिलियन से अधिक दर्शकों तक पहुंचे।
190+ देशों में फैले दर्शकों के साथ, दूरदर्शन और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के 185 से अधिक यूट्यूब चैनलों को 2021 में एक बिलियन से अधिक बार देखा गया। 2021 की पूरी अवधि के लिए उनको 'देखने का समय' 94 मिलियन घंटे के एक शानदार आंकड़े के बराबर है।
दुनिया भर में 190 से अधिक देशों और 790 शहरों में बढ़ती लोकप्रियता इस बात से स्पष्ट है कि 2021 में प्रसार भारती के ऐप न्यूज़ऑनएयर के श्रोताओं की संख्या 214 मिलियन+ दर्ज की गयी। आप यह ऐप यहां डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/get-apps/
जन-सेवा की अपनी जिम्मेदारी को पूरा करते हुए, सार्वजनिक प्रसारक महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान भी लोगों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ा रहा है और इसने कोविड जागरूकता संदेश, डॉक्टरों के साथ मुफ्त परामर्श की सुविधा और महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी दिशानिर्देश देश के हरेक भाग में, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक पहुँचना सुनिश्चित किया है। ये कार्यक्रम विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं और बोलियों में प्रसारित की गई। इससे सम्बंधित कुछ आंकड़े निम्न हैं:
दूरदर्शन नेटवर्क पर 2021 में कोविड-19 संबंधित कवरेज
क्रम संख्या
कंटेट
काउंट
अवधि (घंटे में)
पहुंच (मिलियन में)
1
सामाजिक संदेश
34K
532+
95 M+
2
प्रोमो
384K
106+
6 M +
3
विशेष कार्यक्रम
3.8K
1685+
43 M +
4
समाचार बुलेटिन
59K
22775+
356 M+
यहां बताया गया है कि आप अपनी पसंद की भारतीय भाषा में ट्विटर और यूट्यूब पर प्रसार भारती नेटवर्क से कैसे जुड़ सकते हैं। प्रसार भारती नेटवर्क पर सभी ट्विटर हैंडल की सूची/लिंक - https://twitter.com/i/lists/173524864?s=20 । प्रसार भारती नेटवर्क पर सभी यूट्यूब चैनलों की सूची/लिंक – https://newsonair.com/live-tv-dd-channels/