Ministry of Labour & Employment
Year End Review: Ministry of Labour and Employment
Under Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) Scheme, Rs. 2470.80 Crore has been disbursed to 88,224 beneficiaries across 39,265 establishments till 30th November this year
Labour Bureau, is conducting the numbers of All-India Surveys under the overall guidance of an Expert Group on Migrant Workers, All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey and All India Survey on Domestic Workers.
15,53,34,546 registrations has been completed in the E-Shram portal till 28th December 2021
Government of India has constituted four Expert Committees for the purpose of framing standards on provisions relating to Safety, Health and Welfare, Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code.
31 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
A number of major initiatives were undertaken by the ministry of Labour and Employment during the year 2021. These include inauguration of E-Shram portal, EPFO-linked Atma Nirbhar Bharat Yojna and setting up of new/expansions of ESIC hospitals in Gurugram (Manesar), Shahjahanpur, Haridwar, Vishakhapatanam, Meerut and Tinsukia, Assam. The following are the details: E-Shram Portal: The e-Shram portal was inaugurated on 26th August 2021 by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Hon’ble Minister (L&E) in presence of Shri Rameswar Teli, Hon’ble Minister of States (L&E). E-SHRAM portal has been developed for creating a National Database of Unorganized Workers, which is seeded with Aadhaar. It will have details of name, occupation, address, educational qualification, skill types and family details etc. for optimum realization of their employability and extend the benefits of the social security schemes to them. Any worker who is working in unorganized sector and aged between 16-59, is eligible to register on the eSHRAM portal e.g. migrant workers, gig workers, platform workers, agricultural workers, MGNREGA workers, Fishermen, Milkmen, ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers, Street Vendors, Domestic workers, Rickshaw pullers and other workers engaged in similar other occupations in the unorganised sector. 15,53,34,546 registrations have been completed in the eshram portal till 28.12.2021.
Atma Nirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY)-
To boost employment generation and to minimize socio-economic impact of COVID-19 pandemic, Ministry of Labour& Employment on 30.12.2020 notified EPFO-linked Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY). ABRY will help in formalization of informal employment and create new employment opportunities during and post COVID-19 Pandemic. As on 18th December, 2021 total benefits of Rs. 2966.28 Crore have been given to 42,82,688 beneficiaries through 1,20,697 Establishments under ABRY.
Progress on EDLI Scheme
Under Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) Scheme, assurance benefit is provided to eligible family members so as to provide financial assistance in the event of an employee’s unfortunate death while in service. The assurance benefit has been raised from earlier ₹6 Lakhs to ₹7 Lakhs from 28.04.2021. Since 15.02.2020, an amount of Rs. 2470.80 Crore has been disbursed to 88,224 beneficiaries across 39,265 establishments as assurance benefit till 30.11.2021.
Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH &WC Code 2020)
Expert Committees: The Government of India has constituted four Expert Committees for the purpose of framing standards on provisions relating to Safety, Health and Welfare as under Section 18, 23 and 24 of the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 pertaining to Factories, Dock Works, Building & Other Construction Works and Fire Safety.
Further the following two Expert Committees are being headed by Director General, DGFASLI: Expert Committee for the purpose of framing standards on provisions relating to Safety, Health and Welfare for workplaces relating to Factories, and Expert Committee for the purpose of framing standards on Occupational Safety and Health for workplaces relating to Dock Work. The Draft standards being prepared, which are nearing completion.
Conduct of All-India Surveys:
Labour Bureau, is conducting the following All-India Surveys under the overall guidance of an Expert Group:
1. All India Survey on Migrant Workers. (launched on 1st April, 2021.)
2. All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES) (launched with effect from 1st April 2021.)
3. All India Survey on Domestic Workers. (Survey has been flagged off on 22nd November 2021)
The Expert Group, chaired by Prof. S. P. Mukherjee and co-chaired by Dr. Amitabh Kundu, consists of distinguished statisticians and economists, alongwith senior officers of Ministry of Labour and Employment, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and NITI Aayog.
6Labour and Employment Minister Shri BhupenderYadav released the report of first quarter of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) part (April to June 2021), of the All-India Quarterly Establishment-based Employment Survey (AQEES) prepared by the Labour Bureau on 27.09.2021.
The AQEES has been taken up by the Labour Bureau to provide frequent (quarterly) updates about the employment and related variables of establishments, in both organised and unorganised segments of nine selected sectors.
Tripartite discussion on Global call to action for a human centred recovery from COVID-19
ILO in collaboration with this Ministry has organized a tripartite discussion on the Global call to action for a human centred recovery from COVID-19, in the context of India on 10.12.2021 in New Delhi. Shri Bhupender Yadav, Hon’ble Minister of Labour & Employment gave the Key Note address in the conference. There were two High Level Panel Discussions in the Conference. Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (Labour & Employment) chaired one of the Panel Discussions on “Universal Social Protection and protection of all workers for a human centred sustainable and resilient recovery from COVID-19in the world of work in India”.
Providing medical care facilities ESIC beneficiaries from nearby ESIC empanelled Hospitals in case of non-availability of ESIC Hospital or Dispensary.
Keeping in view the sizeable increase in the number of ESI beneficiaries subsequent to expansion of ESI Scheme in newer geographical areas, efforts were made to strengthen the ESI medical care infrastructure to provide better medical services in the vicinity of beneficiaries’ residence. A step towards easing the hardships of ESI beneficiaries has been taken wherein, from now on ESI beneficiaries who did not have medical care facilities in the 10 KM radius of their residence can now avail medical facilities from ESI empaneled hospital, without referral, with the use of ESI e-Pehchan card/Health Passbook along with Aadhar/Govt. issued Identity Card and avail cashless medical consultation for OPD services directly from such hospital. Reimbursement of the availed medical services and prescribed medicines during OPD consultation will be done through their nearest Dispensary cum Branch Office (DCBO) or Regional Office where DCBO is not available.
Launch of ESIC COVID-19 Relief Scheme, in aid to COVID stricken IPs
In order to provide help and succour to the families of the Insured Persons (IPs) who died due to COVID-19, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has on 03.06.2021 launched ESIC COVID19 Relief Scheme. Under this scheme 90% of average wages of deceased Insured Person shall be paid to the eligible dependents of the Insured Person who died due to COVID-19. The Scheme is effective for a period of two years w.e.f. 24.03.2020.
The ESI Corporation, in its meeting held on 04.12.2021, has decided to relax the condition of minimum contribution from 70 days to 35 days in one year immediately preceding the diagnosis of Covid-19 disease.
The spouse of the deceased IP shall also be eligible for medical care on depositing Rs. 120/- every year.
ESIC to construct 300 bedded Hospital including 50 Super Specialty beds at Haridwar, Uttarakhand.
To meet the medical services needs of IPs in Haridwar & surrounding districts, the ESI Corporation has decided to construct 300 bedded ESIC Hospital including 50 bedded Super Specialty beds & Staff Quarters in 5 acres of land at Haridwar, Uttarakhand. After construction, the hospital will provide medical care services to around 2.55 lakh Insured Workers & their family members.
ESIC to construct 350 bedded Hospital with additional 50 bedded SST wing at Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
Keeping its firm to provide good medical healthcare benefits to the Insured Workers and to strengthen its medical care infrastructure of 350 bedded Hospital with an additional 50 bedded SST Wing and 128 Staff Quarters in a plot area of 8.72 acres(approx..) at Sheelanagar, Vishakhapatnam. The proposed hospital, after construction, will provide medical services to around 14 lakh beneficiaries covered under ESI Scheme in Vishakhapatnam & surrounding areas.
Launch of Pilot Project on Annual Preventive Health Check-up Programme for ESI Insured Persons / Insured Women (IPS/IWs) aged 40 years and above
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Hon'ble Minister of Labour & Employment; Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India and Chairman, ESIC launched a dedicated Pilot Programme for preventive Annual Health Checkup for Insured Persons aged 40 years and above from VigyanBhawan, New Delhi in 04 ESIC Medical Colleges/Hospitals located at Ahmedabad, Faridabad, Hyderabad and Kolkatta. This will benefit Insured Persons in early detection of diseases.
Construction of 500 bedded ESIC Hospital at Gurugram (Manesar) for expansion of services of existing 100 bedded Hospital
ESIC approved acquisition of the plot admeasuring 8.7 acres for setting up of 500 bed ESIC Hospital at HSIIDC, Manesar.
Setting up of 100 bedded ESIC Hospital at Meerut
The Corporation approved acquisition of land of 2.024 hectares for construction of 100 bed ESIC Hospital at Meerut, which the Govt. of UP provided free of cost.
Taking over of State run ESIS Hospital, Tinsukia, Assam
ESIC Corporation approved taking over of State run hospital at Tinsukia and its subsequent upgradation to a 100 bedded ESIC Hospital.
Inauguration of Dispensary and Branch Office at Rae Bareli & Panki, Uttar Pradesh
ESI Corporation also inaugurated new Dispensaries & Branch Offices at Rae Bareli &Panki on 27.11.2021 and 24.12.2021 respectively.
Bhoomi Pujan of 30 Bedded ESIC Hospital at Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh.
Bhoomi Pujan of the land acquired through the state govt. of U.P to kick start the construction of 30 bedded ESIC Hospital was also done on 24.12.2021.
Expansion of ESI Scheme
The ESI Scheme has been further expanded to 52 districts during the calendar year 2021, bringing 2,31,495 employees along with their family members under the Social Security umbrella of ESI Scheme. The benefits of ESI Scheme are now available in 592 districts. It is proposed to extend the coverage of ESI Scheme to all districts of the country by the year 2022.
National Career Service (NCS):
NCS portal leverages information technology to bring together job seeker and employer on common platform. As on 28-12-2021, the NCS platform has around 1.34 crore active jobseekers with around 1.7 lakh active employers and around 2.21 lakh active vacancies. The total number of vacancies mobilised on the portal since its launch in 2015 is more than 90 lakh.
.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
वर्षान्त समीक्षा: श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी जमा लिंक्ड बीमा (ईडीएलआई) योजना के तहत, इस वर्ष 30 नवंबर तक 39,265 प्रतिष्ठानों के 88,224 लाभार्थियों को 2470.80 करोड़ रूपए का वितरण किया जा चुका है
श्रम ब्यूरो, प्रवासी कामगारों पर एक विशेषज्ञ समूह, अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक स्थापना आधारित रोजगार सर्वेक्षण और घरेलू कामगारों पर अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण के समग्र मार्गदर्शन में अनेक अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों का संचालन कर रहा है
28 दिसंबर 2021 तक ई-श्रम पोर्टल में 15,53,34,546 पंजीकरण पूरे हो चुके हैं
भारत सरकार ने सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति संहिता से संबंधित प्रावधानों पर मानक तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से चार विशेषज्ञ समितियों का गठन किया
31 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2021 के दौरान श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा बहुत सी प्रमुख पहल की गईं। इनमें ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उद्घाटन, ईपीएफओ से जुड़ी आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना और गुरुग्राम (मानेसर),शाहजहांपुर, हरिद्वार, विशाखापत्तनम, मेरठ और तिनसुकिया, असममें नए और विस्तारित ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों की स्थापना शामिल है।
इनका विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं:
ई-श्रम पोर्टल: ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उद्घाटन 26 अगस्त 2021 को केन्द्रीय श्रम और रोज़गार मंत्री माननीय श्री भूपेंद्र यादव द्वारा माननीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली की उपस्थिति में किया गया था। ई-श्रम पोर्टल को असंगठित कामगारों का एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है और इसे आधार के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इसमें नाम, व्यवसाय, पता, शैक्षिक योग्यता, कौशल प्रकार और परिवार आदि का विवरण होगा ताकि उन्हें अपनी रोजगार योग्यता के अनुसार अधिकतम प्राप्त हो सके और उनके लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के लाभों का विस्तार किया जा सके। असंगठित क्षेत्र में कार्यरत कोई भी श्रमिक और 16-59 वर्ष की आयु के बीच के प्रवासी श्रमिक, गिग वर्कर, प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर, कृषि श्रमिक, मनरेगा श्रमिक, मछुआरे, दूधवाले, आशा कार्यकर्ता, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, स्ट्रीट वेंडर, घरेलू कामगार, रिक्शा चालक और असंगठित क्षेत्र में इसी तरह के अन्य व्यवसायों से जुड़े अन्य श्रमिक ई-श्रमपोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करने के लिए पात्र है। ई-श्रम पोर्टल में 28.12.2021 तक 15,53,34,546 पंजीकरण पूरे हो चुके हैं।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना (एबीआरवाई)-
रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने और कोविड-19 महामारी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 30.12.2020 को ईपीएफओ​ ​से जुड़ी आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना (एबीआरवाई) को अधिसूचित किया। एबीआरवाई अनौपचारिक रोजगार को औपचारिक रूप देने में मदद करेगा और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान और उसके बाद रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन करेगा। 18 दिसंबर, 2021 तक एबीआरवाई के तहत 1,20,697 प्रतिष्ठानों के माध्यम से 42,82,688 लाभार्थियों को 2966.28 करोड़ रुपये का कुल लाभ दिया जा चुका हैं।
ईडीएलआई योजना पर प्रगति
कर्मचारी जमा लिंक बीमा (ईडीएलआई) योजना के तहत, पात्र परिवार के सदस्यों को आश्वासन लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है ताकि सेवा के दौरान किसी कर्मचारी की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण मृत्यु की स्थिति में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। 28.04.2021 से एश्योरेंस बेनिफिट को पहले के 6 लाख रूपए से बढ़ाकर 7 लाख रूपए कर दिया गया है। 15.02.2020 से 30.11.2021 तक आश्वासन लाभ के रूप में 39,265 प्रतिष्ठानों में 88,224 लाभार्थियों को 2470.80 करोड़ रूपए का वितरण किया चुका है।
व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति कोड, 2020 (ओएसएच एंड डब्ल्यूसीकोड 2020)
विशेषज्ञ समितियाँ: भारत सरकार ने कारखानों से संबंधित व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति संहिता, 2020 की धारा 18, 23 और 24 के तहत सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण से संबंधित प्रावधानों पर मानक तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से चार विशेषज्ञ समितियों डॉक कार्य, भवन और अन्य निर्माण कार्य और अग्नि सुरक्षा का गठन किया है। ।
इसके अलावा, महानिदेशक, डीजीएफएएसएलआई की अध्यक्षता में निम्नलिखित दो विशेषज्ञ समितियों का नेतृत्व किया जा रहा है: कारखानों से संबंधित कार्यस्थलों के लिए सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण से संबंधित प्रावधानों पर मानकों को तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से विशेषज्ञ समिति और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा पर मानकों को तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से विशेषज्ञ समिति और डॉक कार्य से संबंधित कार्यस्थलों के लिए स्वास्थ्य। मसौदा मानकों को तैयार किया जा रहा है, जो पूर्ण होने के करीब है।
अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण का संचालन:
श्रम ब्यूरो, एक विशेषज्ञ समूह के समग्र मार्गदर्शन में निम्नलिखित अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण कर रहा है:
1. प्रवासी कामगारों पर अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण (1 अप्रैल, 2021 को शुभारंभ किया गया।)
2. अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक स्थापना आधारित रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (एक्यूईईएस) (1 अप्रैल 2021 से प्रभावी)
3. घरेलू कामगारों पर अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण (सर्वेक्षण को 22 नवंबर 2021 को हरी झंडी दिखाकर प्रारंभ किया गया)
प्रो. एस. पी. मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता और डॉ अमिताभ कुंडू की सह-अध्यक्षता में इस विशेषज्ञ समूह में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ प्रतिष्ठित सांख्यिकीविद और अर्थशास्त्री शामिल हैं।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा तैयार अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक स्थापना आधारित रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (एक्यूईईएस) के तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (क्यूईएस) भाग (अप्रैल से जून 2021) की पहली तिमाही की रिपोर्ट दिनांक 27.09.2021 को जारी की।
श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा एक्यूईईएस को नौ चयनित क्षेत्रों के संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों में रोजगार और प्रतिष्ठानों से संबंधित कारकों के बारे में निरंतर (तिमाही) अपडेट प्रदान करने अपने लिया गया है।
कोविड-19 से मानव केंद्रित रिकवरी के लिए कार्यवाही के लिए वैश्विक आह्वान पर त्रिपक्षीय चर्चा
आईएलओ ने इस मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में 10.12.2021 को भारत के संदर्भ में, कोविड-19 से मानव केंद्रित रिकवरी के लिए कार्यवाही के लिए वैश्विक आह्वान पर त्रिपक्षीय चर्चा का आयोजन किया है। माननीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण दिया। सम्मेलन में दो उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चाएं भी हुईं। सचिव (श्रम और रोजगार) श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, ने "यूनिवर्सल सोशल प्रोटैक्शन एंड प्रोटैक्शन ऑफ ऑल वर्कर्स फॉर ह्यूमन सेन्टर्ड सस्टेनेबिल एंड रिसाईलेंट रिकवरी फ्रॉम कोविड-19 इन द वर्ल्ड ऑफ वर्क इन इंडिया"पर एक पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता की।
ईएसआईसी अस्पताल या डिस्पेंसरी की अनुपलब्धता के मामले में ईएसआईसी पैनल में शामिल अस्पतालों से ईएसआईसी लाभार्थियों को चिकित्सा देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान करना।
नए भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में ईएसआई योजना के विस्तार के बाद ईएसआई लाभार्थियों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, लाभार्थियों के निवास के आसपास बेहतर चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ईएसआई चिकित्सा देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के प्रयास किए गए। ईएसआई लाभार्थियों की कठिनाइयों को कम करने की दिशा में एक कदम उठाया गया है, जिसमें अब से ईएसआई लाभार्थी जिनके पास अपने निवास के 10 किलोमीटर के दायरे में चिकित्सा देखभाल की सुविधा नहीं थी, वे अब ईएसआई पैनलबद्ध अस्पताल से बिना रेफरल के ईएसआई ई-पहचान कार्ड/ आधार कार्ड के साथ स्वास्थ्य पासबुक, सरकार से जारी पहचान पत्र से चिकित्सा सुविधाओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं और ऐसे अस्पताल से सीधे ओपीडी सेवाओं के लिए कैशलेस चिकित्सा परामर्श प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। ओपीडी परामर्श के दौरान प्राप्त चिकित्सा सेवाओं और निर्धारित दवाओं की प्रतिपूर्ति उनके निकटतम औषधालय सह शाखा कार्यालय (डीसीबीओ) या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के माध्यम से की जाएगी जहां डीसीबीओ उपलब्ध नहीं है।
कोविड प्रभावित आईपी सहायता के लिए ईएसआईसी कोविड-19 राहत योजना का शुभारंभ
कोविड-19 के कारण मरने वाले बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी) के परिवारों को सहायता और राहत प्रदान करने के लिए, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने 03.06.2021 को ईएसआईसी कोविड-19 राहत योजना का शुभारंभ किया है। इस योजना के तहत मृतक बीमित व्यक्ति के औसत वेतन का 90% बीमित व्यक्ति के पात्र आश्रितों को दिया जाएगा जिनकी कोविड-19 के कारण मृत्यु हो गई। यह योजना 24.03.2020 से दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी है।
ईएसआई कॉरपोरेशन ने 04.12.2021 को हुई अपनी बैठक में कोविड-19 रोग के निदान से पहले के एक वर्ष में न्यूनतम अंशदान अवधि को 70 दिनों से घटाकर 35 दिन कर दिया गया है।
मृतक आईपी का जीवनसाथी भी 120/-रुपये प्रति वर्ष जमा करने पर चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए पात्र होगा।
ईएसआईसी हरिद्वार, उत्तराखंड में 50 सुपर स्पेशियलिटी बिस्तरों सहित 300 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल का निर्माण करेगा
हरिद्वार और आसपास के जिलों में आईपी की चिकित्सा सेवाओं जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, ईएसआई निगम ने हरिद्वार, उत्तराखंड में 5 एकड़ भूमि में 50 बिस्तरों वाले सुपर स्पेशियलिटी बेड और स्टाफ क्वार्टर सहित 300 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का निर्माण करने का निर्णय लिया है। निर्माण के बाद, अस्पताल लगभग 2.55 लाख बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को चिकित्सा देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
ईएसआईसी विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश में अतिरिक्त 50 बिस्तरों वाले एसएसटी विंग के साथ 350 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल का निर्माण करेगा
विशाखापत्तनम के शीलानगर में 8.72 एकड़ (लगभग) के भूखंड क्षेत्र में बीमित श्रमिकों को अच्छा चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य लाभ प्रदान करने और चिकित्सा देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने बनानेके लिए अतिरिक्त 50 बिस्तरों वाले एसएसटी विंग और 128 स्टाफ क्वार्टरों के साथ 350 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता। प्रस्तावित अस्पताल, निर्माण के बाद, विशाखापत्तनम और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में ईएसआई योजना के तहत कवर किए गए लगभग 14 लाख लाभार्थियों को चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
40 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के ईएसआई बीमित व्यक्तियों/बीमित महिलाओं (आईपीएस/आईडब्ल्यू) के लिए वार्षिक निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच कार्यक्रम पर पायलट परियोजना का शुभारंभ
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार; पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, माननीय श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और ईएसआईसी अध्यक्ष ने विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में 40 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के बीमित व्यक्तियों के लिए निवारक वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच के लिए अहमदाबाद, फरीदाबाद, हैदराबाद और कोलकाता स्थित 04 ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेजों/अस्पतालों में से एक समर्पित पायलट कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। इससे बीमित व्यक्तियों के रोगों का शीघ्र पता लगाने में लाभ मिलेगा।
मौजूदा 100 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल की सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए गुरुग्राम (मानेसर) में 500 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का निर्माण
ईएसआईसी ने एचएसआईआईडीसी, मानेसर में 500 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल की स्थापना के लिए 8.7 एकड़ के भूखंड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
मेरठ में 100 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल की स्थापना
निगम ने मेरठ में 100 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल के निर्माण के लिए 2.024 हेक्टेयर भूमि के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी, जिसे उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने निःशुल्क रूप से प्रदान किया है।
राज्य संचालित ईएसआईएस अस्पताल, तिनसुकिया, असम का अधिग्रहण
ईएसआईसी कॉर्पोरेशन ने तिनसुकिया में राज्य द्वारा संचालित अस्पताल का अधिग्रहण करने के पश्चात इसे 100 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल में अपग्रेड करने को मंजूरी दी।
उत्तर प्रदेश के रायबरेली और पनकीमें औषधालय और शाखा कार्यालय का उद्घाटन
ईएसआई कॉर्पोरेशन ने क्रमशः 27.11.2021 और 24.12.2021 को रायबरेली और पनकी में नए औषधालयों और शाखा कार्यालयों का उद्घाटन किया।
उत्तर प्रदेश के शाहजहांपुर में 30 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का भूमि पूजन।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार के माध्यम से अधिग्रहित भूमि का भूमि पूजन 30 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का निर्माण शुरू करने के लिए 24.12.2021 को किया गया।
ईएसआई योजना का विस्तार
कैलेंडर वर्ष 2021 के दौरान ईएसआई योजना को 52 जिलों तक विस्तारित किया गया है, जिससे 2,31,495 कर्मचारियों को उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ ईएसआई योजना की सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवर के तहत लाया गया है। ईएसआई योजना का लाभ अब 592 जिलों में उपलब्ध है। ईएसआई योजना के दायरे को वर्ष 2022 तक देश के सभी जिलों तक विस्तारित करने का प्रस्ताव है।
राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस):
एनसीएस पोर्टल रोजगार इच्छुक और नियोक्ता को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ प्रदान करता है। 28-12-2021 तक, एनसीएस प्लेटफॉर्म में लगभग 1.34 करोड़ सक्रिय रोजगार इच्छुक हैं, जिनमें लगभग 1.7 लाख सक्रिय नियोक्ता और लगभग 2.21 लाख सक्रिय रिक्तियां हैं। 2015 में प्रारंभ होने के बाद से पोर्टल पर कुल रिक्तियों की संख्या 90 लाख से अधिक है।