Ministry of Labour & Employment
Year End Review: Ministry of Labour and Employment
Under Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) Scheme, Rs. 2470.80 Crore has been disbursed to 88,224 beneficiaries across 39,265 establishments till 30th November this year
Labour Bureau, is conducting the numbers of All-India Surveys under the overall guidance of an Expert Group on Migrant Workers, All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey and All India Survey on Domestic Workers.
15,53,34,546 registrations has been completed in the E-Shram portal till 28th December 2021
Government of India has constituted four Expert Committees for the purpose of framing standards on provisions relating to Safety, Health and Welfare, Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code.
31 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
A number of major initiatives were undertaken by the ministry of Labour and Employment during the year 2021. These include inauguration of E-Shram portal, EPFO-linked Atma Nirbhar Bharat Yojna and setting up of new/expansions of ESIC hospitals in Gurugram (Manesar), Shahjahanpur, Haridwar, Vishakhapatanam, Meerut and Tinsukia, Assam. The following are the details: E-Shram Portal: The e-Shram portal was inaugurated on 26th August 2021 by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Hon’ble Minister (L&E) in presence of Shri Rameswar Teli, Hon’ble Minister of States (L&E). E-SHRAM portal has been developed for creating a National Database of Unorganized Workers, which is seeded with Aadhaar. It will have details of name, occupation, address, educational qualification, skill types and family details etc. for optimum realization of their employability and extend the benefits of the social security schemes to them. Any worker who is working in unorganized sector and aged between 16-59, is eligible to register on the eSHRAM portal e.g. migrant workers, gig workers, platform workers, agricultural workers, MGNREGA workers, Fishermen, Milkmen, ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers, Street Vendors, Domestic workers, Rickshaw pullers and other workers engaged in similar other occupations in the unorganised sector. 15,53,34,546 registrations have been completed in the eshram portal till 28.12.2021.
Atma Nirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY)-
To boost employment generation and to minimize socio-economic impact of COVID-19 pandemic, Ministry of Labour& Employment on 30.12.2020 notified EPFO-linked Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY). ABRY will help in formalization of informal employment and create new employment opportunities during and post COVID-19 Pandemic. As on 18th December, 2021 total benefits of Rs. 2966.28 Crore have been given to 42,82,688 beneficiaries through 1,20,697 Establishments under ABRY.
Progress on EDLI Scheme
Under Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) Scheme, assurance benefit is provided to eligible family members so as to provide financial assistance in the event of an employee’s unfortunate death while in service. The assurance benefit has been raised from earlier ₹6 Lakhs to ₹7 Lakhs from 28.04.2021. Since 15.02.2020, an amount of Rs. 2470.80 Crore has been disbursed to 88,224 beneficiaries across 39,265 establishments as assurance benefit till 30.11.2021.
Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH &WC Code 2020)
Expert Committees: The Government of India has constituted four Expert Committees for the purpose of framing standards on provisions relating to Safety, Health and Welfare as under Section 18, 23 and 24 of the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 pertaining to Factories, Dock Works, Building & Other Construction Works and Fire Safety.
Further the following two Expert Committees are being headed by Director General, DGFASLI: Expert Committee for the purpose of framing standards on provisions relating to Safety, Health and Welfare for workplaces relating to Factories, and Expert Committee for the purpose of framing standards on Occupational Safety and Health for workplaces relating to Dock Work. The Draft standards being prepared, which are nearing completion.
Conduct of All-India Surveys:
Labour Bureau, is conducting the following All-India Surveys under the overall guidance of an Expert Group:
1. All India Survey on Migrant Workers. (launched on 1st April, 2021.)
2. All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES) (launched with effect from 1st April 2021.)
3. All India Survey on Domestic Workers. (Survey has been flagged off on 22nd November 2021)
The Expert Group, chaired by Prof. S. P. Mukherjee and co-chaired by Dr. Amitabh Kundu, consists of distinguished statisticians and economists, alongwith senior officers of Ministry of Labour and Employment, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and NITI Aayog.
6Labour and Employment Minister Shri BhupenderYadav released the report of first quarter of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) part (April to June 2021), of the All-India Quarterly Establishment-based Employment Survey (AQEES) prepared by the Labour Bureau on 27.09.2021.
The AQEES has been taken up by the Labour Bureau to provide frequent (quarterly) updates about the employment and related variables of establishments, in both organised and unorganised segments of nine selected sectors.
Tripartite discussion on Global call to action for a human centred recovery from COVID-19
ILO in collaboration with this Ministry has organized a tripartite discussion on the Global call to action for a human centred recovery from COVID-19, in the context of India on 10.12.2021 in New Delhi. Shri Bhupender Yadav, Hon’ble Minister of Labour & Employment gave the Key Note address in the conference. There were two High Level Panel Discussions in the Conference. Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (Labour & Employment) chaired one of the Panel Discussions on “Universal Social Protection and protection of all workers for a human centred sustainable and resilient recovery from COVID-19in the world of work in India”.
Providing medical care facilities ESIC beneficiaries from nearby ESIC empanelled Hospitals in case of non-availability of ESIC Hospital or Dispensary.
Keeping in view the sizeable increase in the number of ESI beneficiaries subsequent to expansion of ESI Scheme in newer geographical areas, efforts were made to strengthen the ESI medical care infrastructure to provide better medical services in the vicinity of beneficiaries’ residence. A step towards easing the hardships of ESI beneficiaries has been taken wherein, from now on ESI beneficiaries who did not have medical care facilities in the 10 KM radius of their residence can now avail medical facilities from ESI empaneled hospital, without referral, with the use of ESI e-Pehchan card/Health Passbook along with Aadhar/Govt. issued Identity Card and avail cashless medical consultation for OPD services directly from such hospital. Reimbursement of the availed medical services and prescribed medicines during OPD consultation will be done through their nearest Dispensary cum Branch Office (DCBO) or Regional Office where DCBO is not available.
Launch of ESIC COVID-19 Relief Scheme, in aid to COVID stricken IPs
In order to provide help and succour to the families of the Insured Persons (IPs) who died due to COVID-19, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has on 03.06.2021 launched ESIC COVID19 Relief Scheme. Under this scheme 90% of average wages of deceased Insured Person shall be paid to the eligible dependents of the Insured Person who died due to COVID-19. The Scheme is effective for a period of two years w.e.f. 24.03.2020.
The ESI Corporation, in its meeting held on 04.12.2021, has decided to relax the condition of minimum contribution from 70 days to 35 days in one year immediately preceding the diagnosis of Covid-19 disease.
The spouse of the deceased IP shall also be eligible for medical care on depositing Rs. 120/- every year.
ESIC to construct 300 bedded Hospital including 50 Super Specialty beds at Haridwar, Uttarakhand.
To meet the medical services needs of IPs in Haridwar & surrounding districts, the ESI Corporation has decided to construct 300 bedded ESIC Hospital including 50 bedded Super Specialty beds & Staff Quarters in 5 acres of land at Haridwar, Uttarakhand. After construction, the hospital will provide medical care services to around 2.55 lakh Insured Workers & their family members.
ESIC to construct 350 bedded Hospital with additional 50 bedded SST wing at Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
Keeping its firm to provide good medical healthcare benefits to the Insured Workers and to strengthen its medical care infrastructure of 350 bedded Hospital with an additional 50 bedded SST Wing and 128 Staff Quarters in a plot area of 8.72 acres(approx..) at Sheelanagar, Vishakhapatnam. The proposed hospital, after construction, will provide medical services to around 14 lakh beneficiaries covered under ESI Scheme in Vishakhapatnam & surrounding areas.
Launch of Pilot Project on Annual Preventive Health Check-up Programme for ESI Insured Persons / Insured Women (IPS/IWs) aged 40 years and above
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Hon'ble Minister of Labour & Employment; Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India and Chairman, ESIC launched a dedicated Pilot Programme for preventive Annual Health Checkup for Insured Persons aged 40 years and above from VigyanBhawan, New Delhi in 04 ESIC Medical Colleges/Hospitals located at Ahmedabad, Faridabad, Hyderabad and Kolkatta. This will benefit Insured Persons in early detection of diseases.
Construction of 500 bedded ESIC Hospital at Gurugram (Manesar) for expansion of services of existing 100 bedded Hospital
ESIC approved acquisition of the plot admeasuring 8.7 acres for setting up of 500 bed ESIC Hospital at HSIIDC, Manesar.
Setting up of 100 bedded ESIC Hospital at Meerut
The Corporation approved acquisition of land of 2.024 hectares for construction of 100 bed ESIC Hospital at Meerut, which the Govt. of UP provided free of cost.
Taking over of State run ESIS Hospital, Tinsukia, Assam
ESIC Corporation approved taking over of State run hospital at Tinsukia and its subsequent upgradation to a 100 bedded ESIC Hospital.
Inauguration of Dispensary and Branch Office at Rae Bareli & Panki, Uttar Pradesh
ESI Corporation also inaugurated new Dispensaries & Branch Offices at Rae Bareli &Panki on 27.11.2021 and 24.12.2021 respectively.
Bhoomi Pujan of 30 Bedded ESIC Hospital at Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh.
Bhoomi Pujan of the land acquired through the state govt. of U.P to kick start the construction of 30 bedded ESIC Hospital was also done on 24.12.2021.
Expansion of ESI Scheme
The ESI Scheme has been further expanded to 52 districts during the calendar year 2021, bringing 2,31,495 employees along with their family members under the Social Security umbrella of ESI Scheme. The benefits of ESI Scheme are now available in 592 districts. It is proposed to extend the coverage of ESI Scheme to all districts of the country by the year 2022.
National Career Service (NCS):
NCS portal leverages information technology to bring together job seeker and employer on common platform. As on 28-12-2021, the NCS platform has around 1.34 crore active jobseekers with around 1.7 lakh active employers and around 2.21 lakh active vacancies. The total number of vacancies mobilised on the portal since its launch in 2015 is more than 90 lakh.
.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
বর্ষ শেষে পর্যালোচনা : শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক
31 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক ২০২১ সালে একগুচ্ছ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে; ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের সূচনা, কর্মচারী ভবিষ্য নিধি সংগঠনকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত যোজনায় যুক্ত করা এবং গুরুগ্রাম (মানেসার), শাহাজাহানপুর, হরিদ্বার, বিশাখাপত্তনম, মিরাট ও আসামে ইএসআইসি –র নতুন হাসপাতাল তৈরি বা পুরোনো হাসপাতালের সম্প্রসারণ।
ই-শ্রম পোর্টাল :
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব, দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলীর উপস্থিতিতে ২৬শে আগস্ট ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের উদ্বোধন করেন। অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে একটি তথ্য ভান্ডার এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় আধার সংযুক্তিকরণ আবশ্যিক। ১৬ থেকে ৫৯ বছর বয়সী পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, গিগ ওয়ার্কার, কৃষি শ্রমিক, এমজিএনআরইজিএ শ্রমিক, মৎস্যজীবী, দুগ্ধ ব্যবসায়ী, আশাকর্মী, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ীকর্মী, হকার, গৃহস্থলীর কাজে সহায়ক - সহায়িকা, রিক্সা চালক এবং অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের অন্যান্য শ্রমিকরা এই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারবেন। ২০২১ –এর ২৮শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী ১৫,৫৩,৩৪,৫৪৬ জন এই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত রোজগার যোজনা (এবিআরওয়াই) :
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর কারণে আর্থ-সামাজিক সমস্যা হ্রাস করতে এবং নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। শ্রম ও কর্ম সংস্থান মন্ত্রক, ২০২০র ৩০শে ডিসেম্বর কর্মচারী ভবিষ্য নিধি সংগঠনের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টির জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত রোজগার যোজনার সূচনা করে। এই প্রকল্পে কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। ১৮ই ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী এবিআরওয়াই –এর আওতায় ১,২০,৬৯৭ টি সংস্থার ৪২,৮২,৬৮৮ জন সুবিধাভোগী ২৯৬৬ কোটি ২৮ লক্ষ টাকা পেয়েছেন।
ইডিএলআই প্রকল্প :
এমপ্লয়িজ ডিপোজিট লিঙ্কড ইন্স্যুরেন্স (ইডিএলআই) প্রকল্পের আওতায় কোনো কর্মচারী কর্মরত অবস্থায় মারা গেলে তার পরিবারের সদস্যদের আর্থিক সহায়তা করা হয়। ২৮শে এপ্রিল থেকে এই অর্থ সাহায্যের পরিমাণ ৬ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৭ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে। ২০২০র ১৫ই ফ্রেব্রুয়ারী থেকে এবছরের ৩০শে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৩৯,২৬৫টি সংস্থার ৮৮,২২৪ জন সুবিধাভোগীর পরিবারকে ২৪৭০ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কর্মক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য ও কাজের পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত বিধি ২০২০ :
বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি :
২০২০র কর্মক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য ও কাজের পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত পরিবেশ বিধির ১৮, ২৩ ও ২৪ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী কলকারখানা, বন্দর, নির্মাণ কাজে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলির কর্মীদের সুরক্ষার জন্য কেন্দ্র, একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠন করেছে। এই কমিটি উল্লিখিত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে খসড়া তৈরির পর বর্তমানে তাতে চূড়ান্ত রূপ দিচ্ছে।
সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা :
একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠীর পরামর্শক্রমে লেবার ব্যুরো দেশজুড়ে কয়েকটি সমীক্ষার কাজ করছে –
১) পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা শুরু হয়েছে পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে।
২) কর্মসংস্থান সংক্রান্ত ত্রৈমাসিক সমীক্ষা শুরু হয়েছে পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে।
৩) গৃহস্থলীর কাজের যুক্ত কর্মচারীদের জন্য সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা শুরু হয়েছে ২২শে নভেম্বর থেকে।
বিশিষ্ট পরিসংখ্যানবিদ ও অর্থনীতিবিদ অধ্যাপক এস পি মুখোপাধ্যায়ের নেতৃত্বে বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী এই সমীক্ষার কাজে সাহায্য করছে। এই দলে ড. অমিতাভ কুন্ডু ছাড়াও শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক, পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ন মন্ত্রক এবং নীতি আয়োগের আধিকারিকরা রয়েছেন। লেবার ব্যুরো, কর্মসংস্থান সংক্রান্ত এপ্রিল থেকে জুন পর্যন্ত সময়কালে ত্রৈমাসিক সমীক্ষার ফলাফল তৈরি করেছে, যা শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব প্রকাশ করেছেন।
কোভিড – ১৯ –এর ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ত্রিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা :
আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংগঠন, শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে একটি ত্রিপাক্ষিক আলোচনার আয়োজন করে। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি থেকে কিভাবে বেরিয়ে আসা যায়, তার জন্য ১০ই ডিসেম্বর একটি আলোচনা চক্রের আয়োজন করা হয়। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য ভারতীয় প্রেক্ষাপটে সব শ্রমিকদের সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা এবং একটি স্থিতিশীল ও স্থিতিস্থাপক পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা নিয়ে এখানে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
কর্মচারী ভবিষ্য নিধি তহবিলের সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য ইএসআইসি-র হাসপাতালের সুবিধে না পেলে তালিকাভুক্ত হাসপাতাল থেকে চিকিৎসার সুযোগ :
কর্মচারী ভবিষ্য নিধি প্রকল্পটি আরো প্রসারিত হওয়ায় নতুন নতুন অঞ্চলের সুবিধাভোগীরা এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হয়েছেন। সমস্ত সুবিধাভোগী যাতে উন্নত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পান, তার জন্য মন্ত্রক, উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। ইএসআই –এর সুবিধাভোগীদের ১০ কিমি ব্যাসার্ধের মধ্যে কোনো ইএসআই হাসপাতাল না থাকলে, তারা এখন থেকে ইএসআই তালিকাভুক্ত যে কোনো হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা করাতে পারবেন। এর জন্য সুবিধাভোগীকে ইএসআই ই-পেহেচান কার্ড / স্বাস্থ্য পাশবই এবং আধার বা সরকার স্বীকৃত কোনো পরিচয় পত্র থাকতে হবে। এর সাহায্যে সুবিধাভোগীরা নগদবিহীন চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাবেন।
বীমাকৃত সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য ইএসআইসি কোভিড – ১৯ ত্রাণ প্রকল্প :
বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তি যদি কোভিডের কারণে মারা যান, তাহলে তার পরিবারের সদস্যদের সাহায্যের জন্য কর্মচারী রাজ্য় বীমা নিগম তেসরা জুন থেকে ইএসআইসি কোভিড – ১৯ রিলিফ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। এই প্রকল্পে মৃত ব্যক্তির পরিবারকে গড় আয়ের ৯০ শতাংশ অর্থ দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও আগে সুবিধাভোগীদের কমপক্ষে ৭০ দিন কাজ করলে এধরণের সুবিধা পাওয়ার যে সংস্থান ছিল, বর্তমানে তা কোভিড – ১৯ এ সংক্রমিতদের ক্ষেত্রে কমিয়ে ৩৫ দিন করা হয়েছে। মৃত ব্যক্তির স্বামী বা স্ত্রী প্রতিবছর ১২০ টাকার মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাবেন। কর্মচারী রাজ্য বীমা নিগম উত্তরাখন্ডের হরিদ্বারে এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপত্তনমে একটি হাসপাতাল তৈরি করছে, যেখানে ৫০টি সুপার স্পেশালিটি বেড থাকবে। দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব , বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিদের বয়স ৪০ অতিক্রম করলে বছরে একবার করে হেলথ চেক আপের একটি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। আমেদাবাদ, ফরিদাবাদ, হায়দ্রাবাদ এবং কলকাতায় ইএসআইসি মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতালে এই সুযোগ পাওয়া যাবে।
এছাড়াও গুরুগ্রামের মানেসর, মিরাট ও তিনসুকিয়ায় নতুন নতুন হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশের রায়বেরেলি এবং পানকিতে নতুন স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশের শাজাহানপুরে ইএসআইসি –র ৩০ শয্যার একটি হাসপাতাল তৈরির জন্য ভূমি পুজো করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ইএসআইএর প্রকল্পের সুবিধে দেশের ৫২টি জেলায় প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ২,৩১,৪৯৫ জন কর্মচারী এবং তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যরা ইএসআইএর সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রকল্পের আওতায় এলেন। ফলে বর্তমানে দেশে ৫৯২টি হাসপাতালে ইএসআই –এর সুবিধা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
কর্মপ্রার্থী এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকারীদের একটি অভিন্ন মঞ্চে নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্যে ন্যাশনাল কেরিয়ার সার্ভিস পোর্টাল উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এই পোর্টালে ২৮শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী ১ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ কর্মপ্রার্থী তাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। এছাড়াও ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার কর্মচারীও এই পরিষেবায় যুক্ত হয়েছেন। পোর্টালটিতে ২ লক্ষ ২১ হাজার কর্মখালির বিজ্ঞাপন দেওয়া আছে। ২০১৫ সালে এই পোর্টাল শুরু হওয়ার পর ৯০ লক্ষেরও বেশি শূন্য পদের বিজ্ঞাপন এখানে দেওয়া হয়েছে।