Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year-End- Review-2021- Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare
30 DEC 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
1. JEEVAN PRAMAAN (Digital Life Certificate) related reforms
• In November 2014, an online system for submission of life certificate “Jeevan Pramaan” was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister.
• Through Jeevan Pramaan, a pensioner can give an online Life Certificate, anytime and from anywhere, by attaching a biometric device to his PC/Mobile or using services of a Common Service Centre (CSC) or any nearest bank branch.
• DoPPW roped in the India Posts and Payment Bank (IPPB) under the Department of Posts for Digital Life Certificate. The IPPB is now fulfilling the major initiative of DoPPW, viz. DLC from Home by roping in 1,89,000 Postmen & Gramin Dak SevaksApproximately 2,99,816 Central Government Pensioners have already availed this facility till now.
• DoPPW also roped in an Alliance comprising 12 Public Sector Banks which does “Doorstep Banking” for its customers in 100 major cities of the country under Ease of banking reforms for including the collection of Life Certificate also under this service.
• As on date total number of DLCs submitted by the Central Government Pensioners is around 1,06,51,196 /- since 2014. In 2021 total DLCs submitted till date is 19, 45,013.
• DoPPW has advised all the Pension Disbursing Banks to adopt the Video based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP) as an additional facility for obtaining a Life Certificate from the pensioners, within permissible RBI guide-lines. Most major Banks Pension Disbursing Banks have implemented it in this year.
• To further ensuring ease of living for all the Pensioners/Family Pensioners, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has engaged with NIC, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (Meity) and UIDAI to develop a face-authentication technology-based system based on UIDAI Aadhaar software for submission of digital life certificate by the Pensioners/Family Pensioners. As per this facility, the identity of a person will be established through face authentication technique and it is possible to submit Life Certificate from any Android based smart phone. The Hon’ble MoS (PP) launched this facility on 29.11.2021. The DLC through face authentication technique is a breakthrough technology which will reduce Pensioners’ dependence on external bio-metric devices and make the process more accessible and affordable thus ensuring ease of living for all the Pensioners/Family Pensioners.
1. Review and Rationalisation of Pension Rules - Release of Book on Central Civil Services (CCS) (Pension) Rules, 2021
• The pension, family pension and gratuity in respect of Civil Government servants appointed before 1.1.2004 are regulated by the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules.
• The earlier Pension Rules were notified 50 years ago in 1972. Since then, a large number of amendments to the CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972 have taken place.
• Several Office Memoranda, etc. have also been issued from time to time, interpreting and clarifying different provisions of these Rules. Since such instructions and clarifications did not form part of the statutory rules, there was a need to incorporate them in the Rules itself to bring about uniformity in their implementation by Ministries/Departments.
• The Sectoral Group of Secretaries-9 (SGoS-9) included the task of review and rationalisation of the Pension Rules in the strategic initiatives to be undertaken by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare. These strategic initiatives are being monitored by the Cabinet Secretariat/PMO. Accordingly, the Department has brought out a revised and updated version of the Rules i.e. Civil Services (CCS) (Pension) Rules, 2021.
• The Department has developed ‘Bhavishya’, an online pension sanctioning and tracking system. This system has brought about speed, accuracy and accountability in processing of the pension cases. One of the notable features of the new Rules is that they make processing of pension cases through Bhavishya mandatory.
• Other important policy and procedural improvements made in the CCS(Pension) Rules, 2021 over CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972 are as under:
Policy Improvements
• Increment earned during leave, though not actually drawn, will count as emoluments for pension/ family pension /gratuity, irrespective of the duration and kind of leave.
• Benefit of retrospective notional increase in pay after retirement (on account of court orders, Review DPCs, etc.) will be available for pension/ gratuity.
• A time limit of three months has been fixed for deciding on the question of grant of compassionate allowance, on imposition of penalty of dismissal/removal. Decision on compassionate allowance in past cases of dismissal/removal will also have to be taken within 6 months.
• The provision for voluntary retirement after thirty years of qualifying service has been omitted, being redundant.
• Request for withdrawal of notice for voluntary retirement will have to be made at least 15 days before intended date of retirement, so as to give sufficient time to competent authority to take a decision on the request.
• Provision has been made for payment of interest and fixing of responsibility in case of delayed payment of pension/family pension/gratuity.
• A Government servant deputed to UN Bodies, etc. will have option to pay or not to pay pension contributions. Service will be counted for pension and gratuity only if contributions are paid.
• Children/ siblings suffering from a disability will be considered dependent on the Government servant/pensioner and shall accordingly be eligible for family pension, if their income is less than the entitled family pension plus dearness relief.
• A divorced daughter, in whose case a decree of divorce was issued after the death of her parents, will be eligible for family pension if the divorce petition was filed before death of the parents.
• In cases where a Government servant dies during the currency of a penalty which has the effect of reducing his pay only during the currency of that penalty, family pension will be calculated based on notional pay ignoring the effect of such penalty.
• If a person (e.g. Spouse) eligible to receive family pension is charged with offence of murdering Government servant /pensioner, family pension shall not be paid to that person till the conclusion of the criminal proceedings but shall be paid to other eligible member of the family (e.g. Child).
• On death of a Government servant during service, the family members will not be required to pay any outstanding licence fee as also licence fee for a period of next three months, in respect of the Government accommodation.
Procedural Improvements
• It will be mandatory to process pension cases through ‘Bhavishya’, an online pension sanctioning and tracking system.
• Timelines for processing of pension/family pension cases by HOO and PAO have been streamlined/ rationalised to ensure expeditious issue of PPO on retirement/death of Government servant.
• The roles of CPAO and Pension Disbursing Authorities/Banks in the pension sanction/ payment process have been indicated in the rules and timelines for them have been provided.
• In case a Government servant is not able to fill up forms due to any physical or mental infirmity or the Government servant dies after retirement but before filing pension papers, spouse/family member of the family will be allowed to submit pension papers.
• Provisional family pension will be sanctioned immediately on submission of claim for family pension along with death certificate without waiting for forwarding of pension case to the PAO.
• Detailed provisions have been included in the rules for sanction and payment of family pension and other benefits to the family of a Government servant/ pensioner who goes missing.
• So far, the Ministries/Departments were dependent on the Swamy’s Publications for referring to the Rules notified by the Government. For the first time, the Department has brought out its own Booklet on the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 2021.
3. Bhavishya (an online tracking system for pension sanction and payment developed by DOPPW) related reforms
• The ‘Bhavishya’ platform, an integrated online pension processing system was made mandatory for all central government departments w.e.f. 01.01.2017.
• This system is at present being successfully implemented in the main Secretariat of 96 Ministries/ Departments including 812 Attached Offices. As on date at total number of 1,34,856 cases have been processed ie. PPOs issued which includes more than 55,000 ePPOs.
• The ‘Bhavishya’ system has now been made available on a Mobile App, thereby making it simples especially for those Para Military Forces who are out in the fields to keep track of their pension cases.
• Bhavishya 8.0 was released in August, 2020 with this new feature to PUSH the ePPO in Digilocker. Bhavishya’ is the first application to use the Digilocker Id based PUSH Technology of Digilocker.
• Bhavishya provides an option to retiring employees for linking their Digilocker account with “Bhavishya” to get e-PPO. This initiative has created a permanent record safe from destruction of pensioners’s PPO in Digilocker and eliminates delays in forwarding PPO to new Pensioners, as well as the necessity of handing over a physical copy.
1. Achievements regarding Enabling Divyangs
• A child suffering from a disability was earlier eligible for family pension only if his/her income, from sources other than family pension, was less than the minimum family pension (i.e. Rs. 9000/- p.m.) and the dearness relief admissible thereon. This was causing hardship to children suffering from a disability. Keeping in view special needs of a child suffering from a disability, orders were issued on 8.2.2021 that the child of a deceased Government servant/pensioner, suffering from a mental or physical disability, shall be eligible for family pension for life, if his/her overall income from sources other than family pension is less than the entitled family pension at ordinary rate and the dearness relief admissible thereon, payable on death of the Government servant/pensioner concerned. This provision has also been incorporated in the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 2021.
• If an employee suffered a disability due to an injury or disease in the performance of duty and is retained in Government service in spite of such disablement, a lump sum compensation is paid to him in lieu of the disability element of the disability pension. This benefit was, however, not available to NPS employees. Orders have been issued vide O.M. 1.1.2021 to extend the benefit of lump sum compensation to the NPS employees also, if they suffer a disability in the performance of duty and are retained in Government service in spite of such disablement.
5. CPENGRAMS (Centralised Pension Grievance Redress And Monitoring System) related achievements:
• An Integrated Grievance Cell & Call Centre was inaugurated on 20th June, 2019 for pensioners so that they could register their grievances by calling on the toll-free number 1800-11-1960.
• This Department has issued an advisory to all Ministries/Departments to put an accountability mechanism in place and make the concerned answerable for summarily disposing of grievances without proper qualitative action vide OM dt. 6.08.2021. Detailed guidelines in this regard have been re-emphasised vide OM dt 6.08.2021.
• From January 2021 till December 2021, 7 VC meetings have been held with around 35 departments regarding long pending grievances. The year-wise Status of long pending grievance is as under:
6. Digital Pension Adalat related reforms
• The first Pension Adalat of the Department was held on September 20, 2017. Out of 29 grievances raised in Adalat, 26 were resolved.
• The 2nd Pension Adalat on February 9, 2018. Out of 34 grievances raised in Adalat, 30 were resolved.
• All India Pension Adalat – 2018: An All-India Pension Adalat on September 18, 2018, wherein Pension Adalats were conducted across Ministries/ Departments throughout the country including all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) as well as non-Civil Ministries viz. Defence, Railways, Telecom and Posts. The Chief Secretaries of States were also asked to conduct Adalats for the All-India Service Pensioners who fall within the jurisdiction of this Ministry. From the reports received, 12,849 cases were taken up for redressal in these Pension Adalats. 9,368 (73%) grievances relating to Central Govt. Ministries/Departments/ Organizations were resolved. In addition to this, States/UTs, also conducted Pension Adalat for All India Service retired officers, during which 1614 grievances were settled on the same day. This was one of the largest Pensioner Grievance resolution exercises ever undertaken in the country.
• All India Pension Adalat was organized on 23.08.2019 by DoPPW by roping in various Ministries and Departments all over the country. Around 4,000 Pensioners’ cases were resolved in a single day.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare conducted a regional Pension Adalat for the first time, outside Delhi, at Jammu on February 29, 2020. Out of 342 shortlisted cases, pertaining to Central government pensioners of various departments, including the CAPFs, 320 cases were settled as per extant rules.
• First ever on-line All India Pension Adalat held in December 2020/January 2021 by leveraging technology through Video Conferencing. Out of 3643 cases taken up, 2540 cases were resolved on the spot by the different Ministries/Departments which participated in this initiative.
1. Achievements relating to Procedural Reforms :
• In order to ensure timely payment of retirement dues in all cases, instructions have been issued on 09.03.2021 for strictly adhering to the timelines prescribed under the CCS (Pension) Rules, for processing of pension cases and for handing over the copy of PPO to the pensioner at the time of retirement along with other retirement dues.
• Further instructions have been issued on 03.06.2021 for taking simultaneous action on priority basis for disbursement of regular family pension through the Bank, for payment of other entitlements of the family on death of the Government servant and for ensuring that the PPO for family pension is issued and disbursement of regular family pension is commenced by the Bank not later than one month of the receipt of the claim for family pension.
• Instructions have been issued on 16.06.2021 bringing out the documents/ details which are required to be submitted to the Bank by the spouse/family member, whose name is included in the PPO issued to the deceased pensioner. CMDs/CPPCs of the Pension Disbursing Banks have been advised to obtain only the minimum essential details/documents from the applicants for family pension and to ensure that they are not subjected to any harassment by seeking unnecessary details and documents such as details of family members (other than the Applicant) which are not relevant for commencement of family pension by the bank.
1. National Pension System (NPS)
• The National Pension System (NPS), a Contribution based Pension Scheme, was introduced through a notification dated 22.12.2003 of Department of Economic Affairs. Government servants joining on or after 1.1.2004 are mandatorily covered by the new Scheme. However, the rules relating to service matters of NPS employees were not in place. Based on the recommendations of a Committee under the Chairmanship of Secretary Pension, the CCS (Implementation of National Pension System) Rules, 2021 have been notified on 30.3.2021. These rules provide for the procedure and timelines for registration of employees under NPS, rates of contribution, payment of interest on delayed credit of contributions, action on retirement/exit of employees, action in disciplinary cases, option for applicability of Old Pension Scheme in case of death or disability, etc.
• DoPPW has notified Central Civil Services (Payment of gratuity under NPS) Rules, 2021 to regulate retirement gratuity and death gratuity to Central Government employees covered under NPS on 24.09.2021.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा-2021- पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग
30 DEC 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
1. जीवन प्रमाण (डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र) से संबंधित सुधार
• नवंबर 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री ने जीवन प्रमाण पत्र "जीवन प्रमाण" जमा करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन प्रणाली शुरू की थी।
• जीवन प्रमाण के माध्यम से, एक पेंशनभोगी अपने पीसी / मोबाइल से बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस को जोड़कर या किसी कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) या किसी नजदीकी बैंक शाखा की सेवाओं का उपयोग करके कभी भी और कहीं से भी ऑनलाइन जीवन प्रमाण पत्र दे सकता है।
• डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट के लिए डाक विभाग के तहत इंडिया पोस्ट एंड पेमेंट बैंक (आईपीपीबी) से करार किया है। आईपीपीबी अब 1,89,000 डाकियों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों की मदद से पेंशनभोगियों के घर से डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट (डीएलसी) एकत्रित कर डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू की इस प्रमुख पहल को सार्थक कर रहा है। अब तक इस सुविधा का लाभ केंद्र सरकार के लगभग 2,99,816 पेंशनभोगी उठा चुके हैं।
• डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के 12 बैंकों के साथ भी एक करार किया है जो बैंकिंग सुधारों में आसानी के तहत देश के 100 प्रमुख शहरों में अपने ग्राहकों के लिए "डोरस्टेप बैंकिंग" सेवा मुहैया कराता है। करार के अनुसार, ये बैंक इस सेवा के तहत जीवन प्रमाण पत्र भी संग्रह करेंगे।
• 2014 से अब तक केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा जमा किए गए डीएलसी की कुल संख्या लगभग 1,06,51,196 है। 2021 में अब-तक जमा किए गए कुल डीएलसी 19,45,013 हैं।
• डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने सभी पेंशन वितरण बैंकों को सलाह दी है कि वे भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत पेंशनभोगियों से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए वीडियो आधारित ग्राहक पहचान प्रक्रिया (वी-सीआईपी) को एक अतिरिक्त सुविधा के रूप में अपनाएं। अधिकांश प्रमुख पेंशन वितरण बैंकों ने इस वर्ष इसे लागू किया है।
• सभी पेंशनभोगियों / पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशनभोगियों / पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के एनआईसी और यूआईडीएआई के साथ मिलकर यूआईडीएआई आधार सॉफ्टवेयर पर एक चेहरा-प्रमाणीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रणाली विकसित की है। इस सुविधा के तहत चेहरा पहचान तकनीक के जरिए किसी भी व्यक्ति की पहचान पुख्ता की जाएगी और तब किसी भी एंड्रॉइड स्मार्ट फोन से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करना संभव होगा। राज्य मंत्री (पीपी) ने 29.11.2021 को इस सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया। चेहरा पहचान तकनीक के माध्यम से डीएलसी एक सफल तकनीक है जो पेंशनभोगियों की बाहरी बायो-मीट्रिक उपकरणों पर निर्भरता को कम करेगी और प्रक्रिया को अधिक सुलभ और किफायती बनाएगी। इस प्रकार यह तकनीक सभी पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवनयापन में आसानी सुनिश्चित करेगी।
2. पेंशन नियमों की समीक्षा और सुसंगतीकरण – सेंट्रल सिविल सेवा (सीसीएस) (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 पर पुस्तक का विमोचन
• 01.01.2004 से पहले नियुक्त सिविल सरकारी कर्मचारियों के संदर्भ में पेंशन, पारिवारिक पेंशन और ग्रेच्युटी केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियमों द्वारा विनियमित होते हैं।
• इससे पहले के पेंशन नियम 50 साल पहले 1972 में अधिसूचित किए गए थे। तब से, सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 1972 में कई संशोधन किए जा चुके हैं।
• इन नियमों के विभिन्न प्रावधानों की व्याख्या और स्पष्टीकरण के संबंध में समय-समय पर कई कार्यालय ज्ञापन आदि भी जारी किए गए हैं। चूंकि ऐसे निर्देश और स्पष्टीकरण सांविधिक नियमों का हिस्सा नहीं थे, इसलिए मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा उनके कार्यान्वयन में एकरूपता लाने के लिए उन्हें नियमों में शामिल करने की आवश्यकता थी।
• सचिवों के क्षेत्रीय समूह-9 (एसजीओएस-9) को पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा की जाने वाली रणनीतिक पहलों के तहत पेंशन नियमों की समीक्षा और सुसंगतीकरण का कार्य दे दिया गया। इन रणनीतिक पहलों की निगरानी कैबिनेट सचिवालय/पीएमओ द्वारा की जा रही है। तदनुसार, विभाग ने पेंशन नियमों का एक संशोधित और अद्यतन संस्करण अर्थात सिविल सेवा (सीसीएस) (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 जारी किया है।
• विभाग ने एक ऑनलाइन पेंशन स्वीकृति और ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली 'भविष्य' विकसित की है। इस प्रणाली से पेंशन मामलों के निपटारे में में तेजी, सटीकता और जवाबदेही आई है। नए नियमों की एक खास विशेषता यह है कि इसने पेंशन मामलों के निपटारे का काम 'भविष्य' के माध्यम से करना अनिवार्य कर दिया है।
• सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 1972 की तुलना में सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 में किए गए अन्य महत्वपूर्ण नीति और प्रक्रियात्मक सुधार निम्नानुसार हैं:
नीति में सुधार
• छुट्टी के दौरान अर्जित वेतनवृद्धि, जो वास्तव में प्राप्त नहीं की गई है, पेंशन / पारिवारिक पेंशन /ग्रेच्युटी के लिए आय के रूप में गिनी जाएगी, चाहे छुट्टी की अवधि और प्रकार कुछ भी हो।
• सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद वेतन में पूर्वव्यापी अनुमानित वृद्धि (न्यायालय के आदेश, डीपीसी समीक्षा आदि के कारण) का लाभ पेंशन/ग्रेच्युटी के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।
• बर्खास्तगी/हटाने के मामले में अनुकम्पा भत्ता प्रदान करने के प्रश्न पर फैसला लेने के लिए तीन माह की समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। बर्खास्तगी/हटाने के पुराने मामलों में अनुकंपा भत्ता पर भी फैसला छह माह के भीतर लेना होगा।
• तीस वर्ष की सेवा के बाद स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति के प्रावधान को अनावश्यक होने के कारण हटा दिया गया है।
• स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति के नोटिस को वापस लेने के लिए अनुरोध सेवानिवृत्ति की निर्धारित तिथि से कम से कम 15 दिन पहले करना होगा, ताकि सक्षम अधिकारी को अनुरोध पर निर्णय लेने के लिए पर्याप्त समय दिया जा सके।
• पेंशन/पारिवारिक पेंशन/ग्रेच्युटी के भुगतान में देरी के मामले में ब्याज के भुगतान और जिम्मेदारी तय करने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
• संयुक्त राष्ट्र निकायों आदि में प्रतिनियुक्त सरकारी कर्मचारी के पास पेंशन अंशदान का भुगतान करने या न करने का विकल्प होगा। पेंशन योगदान का भुगतान करने पर ही सेवा को पेंशन और ग्रेच्युटी के लिए गिना जाएगा।
• दिव्यांग बच्चों/भाई-बहनों को सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी पर निर्भर माना जाएगा और तदनुसार वे पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र होंगे, यदि उनकी आय तय पारिवारिक पेंशन और महंगाई राहत को मिलाकर कुल राशि से कम है।
• एक तलाकशुदा बेटी, जिसके मामले में उसके माता-पिता की मृत्यु के बाद तलाक का आदेश जारी किया गया है, तो वह पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र होगी बशर्ते तलाक की याचिका उसके माता-पिता की मृत्यु से पहले दायर की गई हो।
• ऐसे मामलों में जिसमें एक सरकारी कर्मचारी की मौत किसी ऐसे दंड की अवधि के दौरान हो जाती है, जिसका प्रभाव उसके वेतन को केवल उस दंड की अवधि के दौरान कम करने का होता है तो पारिवारिक पेंशन की गणना इस तरह के दंड के प्रभाव की अनदेखी करते हुए अनुमानित वेतन के आधार पर की जाएगी।
• यदि पारिवारिक पेंशन प्राप्त करने के लिए किसी पात्र व्यक्ति (जैसे पति/पत्नी) पर सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी की हत्या के अपराध का आरोप लगाया जाता है, तो उस व्यक्ति को आपराधिक कानूनी कार्यवाही समाप्त होने तक पारिवारिक पेंशन का भुगतान नहीं किया जाएगा। इसके बदले पारिवारिक पेंशन परिवार के अन्य पात्र सदस्य (जैसे बच्चा) को भुगतान किया जाएगा।
• सेवा के दौरान किसी सरकारी कर्मचारी की मृत्यु होने पर परिवार के सदस्यों को सरकारी आवास के लिए कोई बकाया लाइसेंस शुल्क और अगले तीन महीने तक की अवधि के लिए किसी लाइसेंस शुल्क का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
प्रक्रियात्मक सुधार
• पेंशन मामलों को ऑनलाइन पेंशन स्वीकृति और ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली- 'भविष्य', के माध्यम से ही निपटाना अनिवार्य होगा।
• सरकारी कर्मचारी की सेवानिवृत्ति/मौत पर पीपीओ के शीघ्र जारी होने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एचओओ और पीएओ द्वारा पेंशन/पारिवारिक पेंशन मामलों के निपटारे के लिए समय-सीमा को सुव्यवस्थित/तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है।
• पेंशन स्वीकृति/भुगतान प्रक्रिया में सीपीएओ और पेंशन वितरण प्राधिकरणों/बैंकों की भूमिकाओं को नियमों में दर्शाया गया है और उनके लिए समय-सीमा प्रदान की गई है।
• यदि कोई सरकारी कर्मचारी किसी शारीरिक या मानसिक दुर्बलता के कारण फार्म नहीं भर पाता है या सरकारी कर्मचारी की सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद लेकिन पेंशन के कागजात दाखिल करने से पहले मृत्यु हो जाती है, तो पति/पत्नी/परिवार के सदस्य को पेंशन के कागजात जमा करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
• पीएओ के पास पेंशन मामले को भेजे जाने की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना मृत्यु प्रमाण पत्र के साथ पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए दावा प्रस्तुत करने पर अल्पकालीन पारिवारिक पेंशन तुरंत स्वीकृत की जाएगी।
• गुमशुदा सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के परिवार को पारिवारिक पेंशन एवं अन्य लाभों की स्वीकृति एवं भुगतान के लिए नियमों में विस्तृत प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं।
• अब तक मंत्रालय/विभाग सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित नियमों को लेकर स्वामी के प्रकाशनों पर निर्भर थे। विभाग ने पहली बार केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 पर अपनी स्वयं की पुस्तिका निकाली है।
3. भविष्य (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू द्वारा विकसित पेंशन स्वीकृति और भुगतान के लिए एक ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली) संबंधित सुधार
• 'भविष्य' प्लेटफॉर्म, जो एक एकीकृत ऑनलाइन पेंशन निपटान प्रणाली है, को केंद्र सरकार के सभी विभागों के लिए 01.01.2017 से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
• यह 'भविष्य' प्रणाली अभी 812 संबद्ध कार्यालयों सहित 96 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के मुख्य सचिवालय में सफलतापूर्वक काम कर रही है। अब-तक कुल 1,34,856 मामलों का निपटारा किया जा चुका है अर्थात पीपीओ जारी किए गए हैं जिसमें 55,000 से अधिक ईपीपीओ शामिल हैं।
• यह 'भविष्य' प्रणाली अब एक मोबाइल ऐप पर उपलब्ध करा दी गई है। इससे विशेष रूप से अर्धसैनिक बलों को अपने पेंशन मामलों पर नज़र रखना आसान हो गया है।
• भविष्य 8.0 को डिजिलॉकर में ईपीपीओ को भेजने की नई सुविधा के साथ अगस्त, 2020 में जारी किया गया था। भविष्य' डिजिलॉकर की डिजिलॉकर आईडी आधारित पुश तकनीक का उपयोग करने वाला पहला एप्लिकेशन है।
• "भविष्य" सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को ई-पीपीओ प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने डिजिलॉकर खाते को "भविष्य" से जोड़ने का विकल्प प्रदान करता है। इस पहल ने डिजिलॉकर में पेंशनभोगियों के पीपीओ को सुरक्षित रखने का एक स्थायी रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। इसने नए पेंशनभोगियों को पीपीओ अग्रेषित करने में देरी और इसकी भौतिक प्रति सौंपने की आवश्यकता को खत्म कर दिया है।
4. दिव्यांगजनों को सक्षम बनाने के संबंध में उपलब्धियां
दिव्यांगता से पीड़ित बच्चा पहले पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए तभी पात्र होता था, जब पारिवारिक पेंशन के अलावा अन्य स्रोतों से उसकी आय न्यूनतम पारिवारिक पेंशन (अर्थात रु. 9000/- प्रति माह) और उस पर स्वीकार्य मंहगाई राहत से कम हो। इससे दिव्यांग बच्चों को परेशानी हो रही थी। दिव्यांग बच्चे की विशेष जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए दिनांक 8.2.2021 को आदेश जारी किया गया थे कि मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी का मानसिक या शारीरिक रूप से दिव्यांग बच्चा आजीवन पारिवारिक पेंशन का पात्र होगा, यदि पारिवारिक पेंशन के अलावा अन्य स्रोतों से उसकी कुल आय सामान्य दर पर तय पारिवारिक पेंशन और संबंधित सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी की मृत्यु पर देय महंगाई राहत से कम है। इस प्रावधान को केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 में भी शामिल किया गया है।
यदि कोई कर्मचारी ड्यूटी के दौरान चोट या बीमारी के कारण दिव्यांग हो जाता है और ऐसी अक्षमता के बावजूद वह सरकारी सेवा में बना रहता है, तो उसे दिव्यांगता पेंशन के दिव्यांगता तत्व के आधार पर एकमुश्त मुआवजा दिया जाता है। हालांकि, यह लाभ एनपीएस कर्मचारियों के लिए उपलब्ध नहीं था। लेकिन, अब एनपीएस कर्मचारियों को भी एकमुश्त मुआवजे का लाभ देने के लिए ओ.एम. 1.1.2021 के माध्यम से आदेश जारी किए गए हैं बशर्ते वे ड्यूटी करने के दौरान दिव्यांग हुए हों और ऐसी अक्षमता के बावजूद सरकारी सेवा में बने रहे हों।
5. सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस (केंद्रीकृत पेंशन शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली) से संबंधित उपलब्धियां:
• पेंशनभोगियों के लिए 20 जून, 2019 को एक एकीकृत शिकायत प्रकोष्ठ और कॉल सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया गया ताकि वे टोल-फ्री नंबर 1800-11-1960 पर कॉल करके अपनी शिकायत दर्ज करा सकें।
• इस विभाग ने 6.08.2021 को जारी ओ.एम. के जरिए सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को एक जवाबदेही तंत्र स्थापित करने और बिना उचित गुणात्मक कार्रवाई के शिकायतों का संक्षेप में निपटारा करने वाले अधिकारी को जवाबदेह बनाने के लिए एक एडवाइजारी जारी की थी। इस संबंध में विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देशों पर दिनांक 6.08.2021 को जारी ओ.एम में फिर से जोर दिया गया है।
• लंबे समय से लंबित पड़ी शिकायतों को लेकर जनवरी 2021 से दिसंबर 2021 तक करीब 35 विभागों के साथ 7 वीसी बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। लंबे समय से लंबित शिकायतों की वर्ष-वार स्थिति निम्नानुसार है:
6. डिजिटल पेंशन अदालत से संबंधित सुधार
• विभाग की पहली पेंशन अदालत 20 सितंबर, 2017 को आयोजित की गई थी। अदालत में उठाई गई 29 शिकायतों में से 26 का समाधान किया गया।
• दूसरी पेंशन अदालत 9 फरवरी, 2018 को लगाई गई। अदालत में उठाई गई 34 शिकायतों में से 30 का समाधान किया गया।
• अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत - 2018: 18 सितंबर, 2018 को एक अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत, जिसमें सभी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के साथ-साथ रक्षा, रेलवे, दूरसंचार और डाक जैसे गैर-सिविल मंत्रालयों सहित पूरे देश में मंत्रालयों / विभागों में पेंशन अदालतें आयोजित की गईं। राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों को भी अखिल भारतीय सेवा पेंशनभोगियों के लिए अदालतें आयोजित करने के लिए कहा गया जो इस मंत्रालय के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं। सूचना के अनुसार, इन पेंशन अदालतों में 12,849 मामलों को निराकरण के लिए लिया गया। केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों से संबंधित 9,368 (73%) शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भी अखिल भारतीय सेवा के सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के लिए पेंशन अदालत आयोजित की जिसमें उसी दिन 1614 शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया। यह देश में अब तक किए गए सबसे बड़े पेंशनभोगी शिकायत समाधान प्रयासों में से एक था।
• डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू द्वारा दिनांक 23.08.2019 को अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन देश भर के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों को शामिल करके किया गया था। एक ही दिन में लगभग 4,000 पेंशनभोगियों के मामलों का निपटान किया गया।
• पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने 29 फरवरी, 2020 को पहली बार दिल्ली के बाहर जम्मू में एक क्षेत्रीय पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) सहित केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित 342 शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए मामलों में से 320 मामलों को मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार निपटाया गया।
• प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से दिसंबर 2020/जनवरी 2021 में पहली बार ऑनलाइन अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया गया। इस पहल में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा 3643 मामलों में से 2540 मामलों का मौके पर समाधान किया गया।
7. प्रक्रियात्मक सुधारों से संबंधित उपलब्धियां:
• सभी मामलों में सेवानिवृत्ति बकाया का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिनांक 09.03.2021 को निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं कि सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियमों के तहत निर्धारित समय-सीमा का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाए ताकि पेंशन मामलों के निपटान और अन्य सेवानिवृत्ति देय राशि के साथ सेवानिवृत्ति के समय पेंशनभोगी को पीपीओ की प्रति सौंपी जा सके।
• बैंक के माध्यम से नियमित पारिवारिक पेंशन का संवितरण, सरकारी कर्मचारी की मृत्यु पर परिवार के अन्य अधिकारों का भुगतान और पारिवारिक पेंशन का दावा प्राप्त होने के एक महीने के भीतर बैंक द्वारा पारिवारिक पेंशन का वितरण और पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पीपीओ जारी करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर एक साथ काम करने के लिए 03.06.2021 को निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
• दिनांक 16.06.2021 को निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, जिसमें मृतक पेंशनभोगी को जारी किए गए पीपीओ में पति/पत्नी/परिवार के सदस्य, जिनका भी नाम शामिल है, द्वारा बैंक में जमा किए जाने वाले दस्तावेजों/विवरणों के बारे में बताया गया है। पेंशन वितरण करने वाले बैंकों के सीएमडी/सीपीपीसी को सलाह दी गई है कि वे पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए आवेदकों से केवल न्यूनतम आवश्यक विवरण/दस्तावेज की ही मांग करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि परिवार के सदस्यों (आवेदक के अलावा) के विवरण जैसे अनावश्यक विवरण और दस्तावेज, जो बैंक द्वारा पारिवारिक पेंशन शुरू करने के लिए प्रासंगिक नहीं हैं, मांगकर उन्हें किसी भी तरह का उत्पीड़न का शिकार नहीं होने दें।
8. राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस)
• राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) एक अंशदान आधारित पेंशन योजना है जिसे आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग की दिनांक 22.12.2003 को जारी अधिसूचना के माध्यम से शुरू की गई थी। 1.1.2004 को या उसके बाद कार्यभार ग्रहण करने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारियों को नई योजना के अंतर्गत अनिवार्य रूप से शामिल किया जाता है। हालांकि, एनपीएस कर्मचारियों के सेवा मामलों से संबंधित नियम लागू नहीं थे। सचिव पेंशन की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, सीसीएस (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन) नियम, 2021 को 30.03.2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया है। इन नियमों में एनपीएस के तहत कर्मचारियों के पंजीकरण के लिए प्रक्रिया और समयसीमा, योगदान की दरें, योगदान के देर से क्रेडिट होने पर ब्याज का भुगतान, सेवानिवृत्ति/कर्मचारियों के बाहर निकलने पर कार्रवाई, अनुशासनात्मक मामलों में कार्रवाई, मृत्यु या दिव्यांगता, आदि मामले में पुरानी पेंशन योजना के लागू होने का विकल्प है।
• डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने 24.09.2021 को एनपीएस के तहत शामिल किए गए केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति ग्रेच्युटी और मृत्यु ग्रेच्युटी को विनियमित करने के लिए केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (एनपीएस के तहत ग्रेच्युटी का भुगतान) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है।