প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
চারটি রাজ্য ও দুটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার নির্মিত ২৪টি সেতু ও ৩টি সড়ক ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
একটি কর্ম-মরশুমে রেকর্ড ১০২টি পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করে অনন্য কৃতিত্ব গড়েছে সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা
28 DEC 2021 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ নতুন দিল্লি থেকে ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ৪টি রাজ্য ও ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা (বিআরও)-র নির্মিত ২৪টি ব্রিজ ও ৩টি সড়ক জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এর মধ্যে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে ৯টি, লাদাখ ও হিমাচল প্রদেশে ৫টি করে, উত্তরাখন্ডে ৩টি এবং সিকিম ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশে ১টি করে সেতু রয়েছে। আজ যে ৩টি সড়ক জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে ১টি পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এবং ২টি লাদাখে। আজ উদ্বোধন হওয়া সেতুগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম হ’ল ভারতের প্রথম সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত ক্লাস ৭০, যা ১৪০ ফুট দৈর্ঘ্যবিশিষ্ট ডবল লেন মডিউলার ব্রিজ। সিকিমের ফ্ল্যাগ হিল ডোকালায় ১১ হাজার ফুট উচ্চতায় এই ব্রিজটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, লাদাখে ১৯ হাজার ফুট উচ্চতায় উমলিং লা পাস-এ যে সড়ক নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে, তা বিশ্বের সুউচ্চ গাড়ি চলাচলের উপযোগী সড়ক হিসাবে গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে।
সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার এই ব্রিজ ও সড়কগুলি উদ্বোধন করে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সীমান্ত এলাকার উন্নতিতে এই সংস্থার অঙ্গীকারের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, এক নতুন ভারত গঠনে এই পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলি সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নেবে। তিনি বলেন, উমলিং লা পাস-এ যে সড়ক নির্মিত হয়েছে, তা সেনাবাহিনীর দ্রুত চলাচলে সহায়ক হবে এবং এই অঞ্চলে পর্যটনের পাশাপাশি, আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে। সীমান্ত বরাবর সড়ক কৌশলগত দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সেই সঙ্গে, দেশের উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়ায় এ ধরনের পরিকাঠামো প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে সমান অংশগ্রহণকেও সুনিশ্চিত করে বলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। শূন্যের চেয়ে কম তাপমাত্রায় সুউচ্চ চরম প্রতিকূল পার্বত্য পরিবেশে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্ত্বেও সাফল্যের সঙ্গে প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করার জন্য শ্রী সিং সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সিকিমের ফ্ল্যাগ হিল ডোকালাতে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত দুই লেনবিশিষ্ট মডিউলার ব্রিজটি আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে দ্রুত যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এই সেতু সরকারের অঙ্গীকারকেই প্রতিফলিত করে।
সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা একটি কর্ম-মরশুমে রেকর্ড ১০২টি প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করেছে। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি এবং আন্তরিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যেই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত জুন মাসে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ১২টি সড়ক ও ৬৩টি সেতু সহ মোট ৭৫টি প্রকল্প আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সীমান্ত এলাকায় সড়ক, মহাসড়ক, সুড়ঙ্গ ও সেতু নির্মাণ এক শক্তিশালী ও সমৃদ্ধ দেশ গঠনের পথ সুগম করে। দেশ গঠনের পাশাপাশি, প্রত্যন্ত ও দূরবর্তী এলাকাগুলিতে সাধারণ মানুষের আর্থ-সামাজিক অবস্থার মানোন্নয়নে লাগাতার প্রয়াস গ্রহণের জন্য তিনি সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার প্রশংসা করেন।
দেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে সরকারের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সিং বলেন, দেশের নিরাপত্তার চাহিদার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, আমরা সম্প্রতি নর্দান সেক্টরে অদম্য জেদ ও দৃঢ় মানসিকতা নিয়ে প্রতিপক্ষের মুখোমুখী হয়েছি। উপযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো না থাকলে সম্ভবত প্রতিপক্ষের মোকাবিলা করাই সম্ভব হ’ত না। সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা দৃঢ় সংকল্প নিয়ে পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার কাজ শেষ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান অনিশ্চয়তার সময়ে সীমান্ত এলাকায় মজবুত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি, সীমান্ত বরাবর নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা আরও জোরদার করাও সমান জরুরি বলে তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। সীমান্ত এলাকা দিয়েই অনুপ্রবেশ, অবৈধ লেনদেন ও চোরাচালান হয়ে থাকে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে সরকার এক সুসংবদ্ধ সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলেছে।
সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা আগামী দিনে আরও এরকম অনেক প্রকল্পের কাজ সময়সীমার মধ্যে শেষ করতে পারবে বলে শ্রী সিং আশা প্রকাশ করেন। সীমান্ত এলাকার উন্নয়ন এবং প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো দিয়ে সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার মানোন্নয়নে প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রয়াত অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী ও প্রাক্তন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী প্রয়াত অরুণ জেটলির দূরদৃষ্টির কথাও শ্রী সিং উল্লেখ করেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারভানে, সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার মহানির্দেশক লেঃজেঃ রাজীব চৌধুরী এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri virtually dedicates to the Nation 24 bridges & three roads built by BRO in four States & two Union Territories
BRO achieves feat of completing record 102 infrastructure projects in a single working season
Shri Rajnath Singh says, the projects will bolster security; ensure socio-economic development of far-flung areas & contribute in developing a New India
'BRO Cafes' to be set up at 75 places in border areas, as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations
28 DEC 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the Nation 24 bridges and three roads, built by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in four States and two Union Territories, through a virtual event from New Delhi on December 28, 2021. Of the 24 bridges, nine are in Jammu & Kashmir; five each in Ladakh & Himachal Pradesh; three in Uttarakhand and one each in Sikkim & Arunachal Pradesh. Of the three roads, two are in Ladakh and one is in West Bengal. The main highlight was the inauguration of India’s first indigenous Class 70 140-feet Double-Lane Modular Bridge, built at the height of 11,000 feet at Flag Hill Dokala, Sikkim and Chisumle-Demchok road at Umling La Pass at over 19,000 feet in Ladakh which also holds the Guinness World Record of world’s highest motorable road.
The projects e-inaugurated by Shri Rajnath Singh have been completed on important road axis and laterals along the Northern and Eastern borders of the country. Speaking on the occasion, he termed the inauguration as a reflection of the BRO’s commitment to the progress of border areas and exuded confidence that these construction works would go a long way in the development of a New India. He said, the road at Umling-La pass will enable faster movement of Armed Forces, boost tourism and ensure socio-economic development of the region. “Roads in border areas cater to the strategic needs and ensure equal participation of remote areas in the development of the nation,” he said, commending BRO for its perseverance in achieving the feat despite the challenges of sub-zero temperatures and high altitude.
The Raksha Mantri described the indigenous Double-Lane Modular Bridge as a shining example of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ and appreciated the fact that it has been developed at a much lower cost and can be dismantled, if need be. “It is an important milestone on the path to achieve ‘Make in India’ as envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It is a symbol of the Government's resolve to provide faster connectivity to border areas. It will also pave the way for the construction of more bridges in such areas,” he added.
The e-inauguration has taken the tally of infrastructure projects executed by BRO to a record 102 in a single working season, that too in the 75th year of India’s Independence. The BRO has completed the construction in a record timeframe, with state-of-the-art technology used in most of them. Earlier in June this year, Shri Rajnath Singh had dedicated to the Nation 12 roads and 63 bridges – totalling 75 projects - in 75th year of Independence under the aegis of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
Shri Rajnath Singh defined the construction of roads, highways, tunnels & bridges in border areas as pivotal to building a strong and prosperous Nation, saying that a country, which develops its own paths, shows the way to the world. He lauded the contribution of the BRO towards Nation building by continuously improving the socio-economic condition of the people of far-flung areas and helping the country achieve its security, communication and trade objectives. He made special mention of the recent milestones of the BRO, including Atal Tunnel, Kailash Mansarovar road, recent inauguration of 54 bridges and setting up of Centres of Excellence on ‘Road Safety’ & ‘Roads, Bridges, Tunnels, Air-fields’.
Reiterating the Government’s resolve of holistic development of the Nation, the Raksha Mantri said, keeping in view the security needs of the country, the Government has accorded top priority to infrastructure development in border areas, just as the focus has been on strengthening the interior parts. “We faced our adversary in the Northern sector recently with grit and determination. It could not have been possible without proper infrastructural development. The BRO has been fulfilling its duties with utmost dedication. Strong infrastructure in border areas is essential in today’s uncertain times as it strengthens strategic capabilities. As we move forward in the direction of strengthening our border infrastructure, we have to bolster our surveillance systems as well. Problems of infiltration, skirmishes, illegal trade and smuggling, etc often persist in border areas. In view of this, Government had started Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System sometime back,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that with this accelerated pace of construction and development, the BRO will complete many more such projects in the times to come and help in achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He also remembered former Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee and former Defence Minister late Arun Jaitley for their vision to develop border areas and equip the BRO with necessary infrastructure. He said, the Government has taken a number of steps in the last six-seven years to strengthen the BRO, including increasing their budget by three to four times. The Raksha Mantri lauded the BRO for their initiatives aimed at the welfare of its personnel. These include a special drive to provide good quality housing, jackets & ration in high-altitude areas; increase in the wages of construction workers; better healthcare facilities and ensuring vaccination to the personnel. This shows the BRO's responsibility towards the country and the government's support towards the BRO, he added.
To boost tourism and facilitate the Armed Forces personnel in border areas, the Raksha Mantri announced setting up of 'BRO Cafes' at 75 places, as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations. These Cafes will showcase the local traditions and facilities such as food, parking, sitting area, souvenir shops, medical inspection rooms and photo galleries. Praising the BRO for the initiative, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it will promote tourism & regional culture and improve the socio-economic condition of the local people by providing them with employment opportunities.
Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science & Technology Dr Jitendra Singh; Chief of the Army Staff General M M Naravane; Director General Border Roads Lieutenant General Rajeev Chaudhry and senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion. Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Jairam Thakur, Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Minister of State, Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri John Barla, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri R K Mathur, Minister of Roads and Bridges, Government of Sikkim Shri Samdup Lepcha, Member of Parliament Shri Tirath Singh Rawat, General-Officer-Commanding, Chinar Corps Lieutenant General D P Pandey and BRO personnel attended the event virtually.