মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শ্রী সুভাষ সরকার আগামীকাল অটল ব়্যাঙ্কিং অফ ইনস্টিটিউশনস অন ইনোভেশন অ্যাচিভমেন্টস (এআরআইআইএ) ২০২১ প্রকাশ করবেন
28 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ সুভাষ সরকার আগামীকাল (২৯ ডিসেম্বর) অটল ব়্যাঙ্কিং অফ ইনস্টিটিউশনস অন ইনোভেশন অ্যাচিভমেন্টস (এআরআইআইএ) ২০২১ প্রকাশ করবেন।
এআরআইআইএ হলো শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং সর্বভারতীয় কারিগরি শিক্ষা পর্ষদ (এআইসিটিই)-এর একটি অনন্য যৌথ উদ্যোগ। এর মাধ্যমে ছাত্র এবং শিক্ষকদের মধ্যে উদ্ভাবন, স্টার্টআপ এবং উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কিত সূচকগুলির ওপর দেশের উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে পদ্ধতিগতভাবে ক্রম তালিকা দেওয়া হয়। এআরআইআইএ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মাপকাঠি মূল্যায়ন করে থাকে।
এআইসিটিই-এর চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক অনিল সহস্রবুধে জানিয়েছেন যে, ভারত ক্রমাগত বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবনী সূচক (জিআইআই)-এ ক্রমতালিকায় উন্নতিলাভ করে চলছে। ২০১৫ সালে এই ক্রমতালিকায় ভারতের স্থান ছিল ৮১। চলতি বছরে ভারত ৪৬ তম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, ভারত এখন বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ হাব হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। আগামী দিনে দেশের প্রযুক্তিগত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর স্টার্টআপগুলির চাবিকাঠি হয়ে উঠবে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। এক্ষেত্রে এআরআইআইএ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী সহস্রবুধে।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের মুখ্য উদ্ভাবনী আধিকারিক ডঃ অভয় জেরে জানিয়েছেন, ২০১৮ সাল থেকে চালু হওয়া এআরআইআইএ দেশের কারিগরি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মানোন্নয়নে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। ক্রমশই এই প্রতিযোগিতায় আরও বেশি সংখ্যক প্রতিষ্ঠান অংশ নিচ্ছে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। এবছর ৯টি ভিন্ন বিভাগে এই ক্রমতালিকা প্রকাশ করা হবে।

Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar to release Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2021 tomorrow
28 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Rankings of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2021 will be virtually announced by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar on 29th December 2021.
ARIIA is a very unique joint initiative of Ministry of Education and AICTE to systematically rank higher educational institutions in India on indicators related to Innovation, Startup and Entrepreneurship Development amongst students and faculty. ARIIA critically evaluate institutions on parameters like patent filing and granted, number of registered students and faculty startups, fund generation by incubated startups, specialised infrastructure created by institutions to promote innovation and entrepreneurship, etc.
Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE, highlighted said that India is constantly improving on Global Innovation Index (GII) ranking and has now moved upward to 46th position in 2021 from 81st in 2015. We have also emerged as world’s third largest startup hub but still we have huge scope for improvement, he added. He further said thatt AICTE firmly believes that in coming years, our technical institutes will become fountainhead of next generation technology driven start-ups if we can create a vibrant Innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystem. ARIIA ranking is a major attempt in that direction.
Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer of Ministry of Education said that the first edition of the ARIIA was launched in 2018 and it has given huge impetus for developing innovation ecosystem in our HEIs. He added that ARIIA-2021, has seen unprecedented participation as compared to earlier editions. This year 1438 institutions (including all IITs, NITs, IISc, etc.) participated as compared 674 HEIs during the 2nd edition of ARIIA (ARIIA-2020) last year. This is more than double as compared to 2nd edition and approximately 4 times as compared to the first edition.
ARIIA-2021 ranks will be announced in 9 separate categories which includes Centrally funded technical institutions (eg IITs, NITs, etc), State Universities, State standalone Technical colleges, Private universities, Private standalone technical colleges, non-technical government and private universities and institutions.