വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അടൽ റാങ്കിംഗ് (ARIIA) 2021 നാളെ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കും
28 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 28 , 2021
നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അടൽ റാങ്കിംഗ് (Atal Rankings of Institutions on Innovation Achievements-ARIIA) 2021, ഡിസംബർ 29-ന് കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. സുഭാഷ് സർക്കാർ വിർച്യുൽ ആയി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും.
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളിലെയും അധ്യാപകരിലെയും നൂതനാശയം , സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ്, സംരംഭകത്വ വികസനം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സൂചകങ്ങളേ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതമായി റാങ്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും എഐസിടിഇയുടെയും സംയുക്ത സംരംഭമാണ് അടൽ റാങ്കിംഗ് ARIIA. അപേക്ഷിച്ചതും അനുവദിച്ചതുമായ പേറ്റന്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം , വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെയും അദ്ധ്യാപകരുടെയും രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ എണ്ണം, ഇൻകുബേറ്റഡ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ മുഖേനയുള്ള ഫണ്ട് സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച പ്രത്യേക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പരിശോധിച്ചു സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ വിമർശനാത്മകമായി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നു.
ആഗോള നൂതനാശയ സൂചിക (ജിഐഐ) റാങ്കിംഗിൽ ഇന്ത്യ നിരന്തരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുകയാണ്, 2015ലെ 81-ൽ നിന്ന് 2021-ൽ 46-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് ഉയർന്നു. ലോകത്തിലെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഹബ് കൂടിയാണിത്.
അടൽ റാങ്കിംഗ് (ARIIA )ന്റെ ആദ്യ പതിപ്പ് 2018-ൽ സമാരംഭിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പിൽ 674 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുത്തപ്പോൾ ഈ വർഷം 1438 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
അടൽ 2021 റാങ്കുകൾ 9 പ്രത്യേക വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും, അതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായമുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാന സർവ്വകലാശാലകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന സർവ്വകലാശാലകളിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ലാത്ത സാങ്കേതിക കോളേജുകൾ , സ്വകാര്യ സർവ്വകലാശാലകൾ, സ്വകാര്യ സാങ്കേതിക കോളേജുകൾ, സാങ്കേതികേതര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് , സ്വകാര്യ സർവ്വകലാശാലകൾ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.

Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar to release Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2021 tomorrow
28 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Rankings of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2021 will be virtually announced by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar on 29th December 2021.
ARIIA is a very unique joint initiative of Ministry of Education and AICTE to systematically rank higher educational institutions in India on indicators related to Innovation, Startup and Entrepreneurship Development amongst students and faculty. ARIIA critically evaluate institutions on parameters like patent filing and granted, number of registered students and faculty startups, fund generation by incubated startups, specialised infrastructure created by institutions to promote innovation and entrepreneurship, etc.
Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE, highlighted said that India is constantly improving on Global Innovation Index (GII) ranking and has now moved upward to 46th position in 2021 from 81st in 2015. We have also emerged as world’s third largest startup hub but still we have huge scope for improvement, he added. He further said thatt AICTE firmly believes that in coming years, our technical institutes will become fountainhead of next generation technology driven start-ups if we can create a vibrant Innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystem. ARIIA ranking is a major attempt in that direction.
Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer of Ministry of Education said that the first edition of the ARIIA was launched in 2018 and it has given huge impetus for developing innovation ecosystem in our HEIs. He added that ARIIA-2021, has seen unprecedented participation as compared to earlier editions. This year 1438 institutions (including all IITs, NITs, IISc, etc.) participated as compared 674 HEIs during the 2nd edition of ARIIA (ARIIA-2020) last year. This is more than double as compared to 2nd edition and approximately 4 times as compared to the first edition.
ARIIA-2021 ranks will be announced in 9 separate categories which includes Centrally funded technical institutions (eg IITs, NITs, etc), State Universities, State standalone Technical colleges, Private universities, Private standalone technical colleges, non-technical government and private universities and institutions.