Ministry of Power
CESL achieves 50 lakhs LED bulb distribution milestone under flagship Gram Ujala
Targets to distribute 10 million LED bulbs under Project Crore in 2 million households till March 31, 2022
28 DEC 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), has achieved a remarkable milestone of distributing 50 lakhs LED bulbs under Project Crore of their Gram Ujala programme.
Gram Ujala scheme is being implemented in rural households in Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, and Telangana.
Under the able leadership of Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, CESL began this illuminating the villages journey in March this year. On National Energy Conservation Day 2021 this month, CESL achieved distributing 10 lakh bulbs in a single day.
CESL is providing high quality 7-Watt and 12-Watt LED bulbs with 3 years guarantee at a cost of INR 10 per bulb in exchange of working incandescent bulbs. Every household can exchange a maximum of 5 bulbs. The distribution has resulted in energy savings of 71,99,68,373.28 units per year with cost savings of 250 crores per year in the rural areas of aforementioned states. The programme is active till March 31, 2022.
Speaking on this achievement, Ms. Mahua Acharya, MD & CEO, CESL said that this programme is to ensure holistic development of rural ecosystem. Under the leadership of Shri R K Singh Ji, CESL is constantly working towards providing better illumination in the rural parts of five states. Working on the same financial model of carbon credits, we will be expanding this to rural parts of other states upon completion of Project Crore, she added
CESL is supported by C-Quest Capital in the entire distribution journey under SHINE programme.
Applauding the partnership, Mr. Ken Newcombe, Chief Executive Officer, C- Quest Capital said that using carbon finance as the means to achieve energy efficiency in rural India is a powerful use of carbon markets. Doing this at scale is tremendous. Today’s 50 lac milestone is an important marker in this admirable program of the government of India which we are proud to co-finance and facilitate.
About CESL:
Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) is a subsidiary of state-owned Energy Efficiency Services Limited, a joint venture of public sector companies under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. CESL is focused on delivering clean, affordable, and reliable energy.
Convergence focuses on energy solutions that lie at the confluence of renewable energy, electric mobility, and climate change. CESL is also working towards enabling battery-powered electric mobility and its infrastructure and design business models to increase the uptake of electric vehicles in India. By employing unique business models, Convergence is utilizing a blend of concessional and commercial capital, carbon finance and grants as appropriate to enable commercialization of these solutions at scale.

بجلی کی وزارت
سی ای ایس ایل نے فلیگ شپ گرام اُجالا کے تحت 50 لاکھ ایل ای ڈی بلب کی تقسیم کا سنگ میل طے کیا
پروجیکٹ کروڑ کے تحت 31 مارچ 2022 تک 20 لاکھ کنبوں میں ایک کروڑ ایل ای ڈی بلب تقسیم کرنے کا ہدف
28 DEC 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28دسمبر 2021۔
کنورجنس اینرجی سروسیز لمیٹیڈ (سی ای ایس ایل) ،جو کہ اینرجی ایفیشی اینسی سروسیز لمیٹیڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، نے اپنے گرام اُجالا پروگرام کے کروڑ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 50 لاکھ ایل ای ڈی بلب تقسیم کرنے کا ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل طے کیا ہے۔
گرام اُجالا اسکیم بہار، اتر پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک اور تلنگانہ میں دیہی گھرانوں میں نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔
بجلی اور جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کی قابل قیادت میں، سی ای ایس ایل نے اس سال مارچ میں گاؤں کو روشن کرنے کا سفر شروع کیا۔ اس ماہ توانائی کے تحفظ کے قومی دن 2021 کے موقع پر، سی ای ایس ایل نے ایک ہی دن میں 10 لاکھ بلب تقسیم کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔
سی ای ایس ایل قابل استعمال زیادہ حرارت پر روشنی دینے والے(انکینڈیسینٹ) بلب کے عوض 10 روپے فی بلب کی قیمت پر 3 سال کی گارنٹی کے ساتھ 7 واٹ اور 12 واٹ کے اعلی معیار کے ایل ای ڈی بلب فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ہر کنبہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 بلب تبدیل کر سکتا ہے۔ اس تقسیم کے نتیجے میں مذکورہ ریاستوں کے دیہی علاقوں میں سالانہ 250 کروڑ کی لاگت کی بچت کے ساتھ 71,99,68,373.28 یونٹس کی توانائی کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 31 مارچ 2022 تک فعال ہے۔
اس حصولیابی پر بات کرتے ہوئےسی ای ایس ایل کی ایم ڈی اور سی ای او محترمہ مہوا اچاریہ نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام دیہی ماحولیاتی نظام کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ جناب آر کے سنگھ جی کی قیادت میں، سی ای ایس ایل پانچ ریاستوں کے دیہی حصوں میں بہتر روشنی فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاربن کریڈٹس کے اسی مالیاتی ماڈل پر کام کرتے ہوئے، ہم پروجیکٹ کروڑ کی تکمیل کے بعد اسے دوسری ریاستوں کے دیہی حصوں تک پھیلا دیں گے۔
شائن پروگرام کے تحت بلب کی تقسیم کے پورے سفر میں سی ای ایس ایل کو سی کویسٹ کیپٹل کی مدد حاصل ہے۔
شراکت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے سی کویسٹ کیپٹل کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب کین نیوکومب نے کہا کہ کاربن فائنانس کو دیہی بھارت میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کرنا کاربن مارکیٹوں کا ایک طاقتور استعمال ہے۔ اس پیمانے پر یہ کام کرنا شاندار ہے۔ آج کا 50 لاکھ کا سنگ میل حکومت ہند کے اس قابل تعریف پروگرام کا ایک اہم نشان ہے، جس کی مالی معاونت اور سہولت فراہم کرنے پر ہمیں فخر ہے۔
سی ای ایس ایل کے بارے میں:
کنورجنس اینرجی سروسیز لمیٹیڈ (سی ای ایس ایل) سرکاری ملکیت والی اینرجی ایفیشی اینسی سروسیز لمیٹیڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) کا ذیلی ادارہ ہے، جو بھارتی حکومت کی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں کا ایک جوائنٹ وینچر ہے۔ سی ای ایس ایل صاف ستھری، سستی اور قابل اعتماد توانائی فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتاہے۔
کنورجنس توانائی کے حل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جو قابل تجدید توانائی، الیکٹرک موبلٹی اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے سنگم پر واقع ہے۔ سی ای ایس ایل بیٹری سے چلنے والی الیکٹرک موبلٹی اور اس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ڈیزائن کاروباری ماڈلز کو بھارت میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔ منفرد کاروباری ماڈلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، کنورجنس رعایتی اور تجارتی سرمائے، کاربن فائنانس اور گرانٹس کے امتزاج کا استعمال کر رہا ہے، تاکہ ان سلوشنس کی بڑے پیمانے پر تجارت کاری کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔