وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہماچل پردیش عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس کی دوسری اہم تقریب کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نے منڈی، ہماچل پردیش میں 11,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پن بجلی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
”آج شروع کیے گئے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس ماحول دوست ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں“
”سال 2016 میں، ہندوستان نے 2030 تک غیر فوسل توانائی کے ذرائع سے اپنی نصب شدہ بجلی کی 40 فیصد صلاحیت کو پورا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا۔ ہندوستان نے اس سال نومبر میں ہی یہ ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے“
”پلاسٹک ہر جگہ پھیل چکا ہے، پلاسٹک دریاؤں میں جا رہا ہے، ہمیں اس سے ہماچل کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے مل کر کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی“
”اگر آج ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فارمیسی کہا جاتا ہے تو اس کے پیچھے ہماچل کا ہاتھ ہے“
ہماچل پردیش نے کورونا عالمی وبا کے دوران نہ صرف دوسری ریاستوں بلکہ دیگر ممالک کی بھی مدد کی ہے
”تاخیر کے تصورات نے ہماچل کے لوگوں کو دہائیوں تک انتظار کرنے پر مجبور کیا۔ جس کی وجہ سے یہاں کے پروجیکٹس میں کئی سال کی تاخیر ہوئی“
15 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کو ویکسین حاصل کرنے اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز، ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز اور سنگین بیماریوں میں مبتلا بزرگوں کے لیے
27 DEC 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج منڈی، ہماچل پردیش میں ہماچل پردیش عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس کی دوسری اہم تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ توقع ہے کہ اس میٹنگ سے تقریباً 28,000 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انھوں نے 11,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پن بجلی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس میں سے کچھ رینوکاجی ڈیم پروجیکٹ، لوہری اسٹیج 1 ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ اور دھولسیدھ ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ ہیں۔ انھوں نے سورا کدو ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر گورنر ہماچل پردیش، جناب راجندر وشوناتھ آرلیکر، ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جے رام ٹھاکر، مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر بھی موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ہماچل پردیش کے ساتھ اپنے جذباتی تعلق کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ ریاست اور اس کے پہاڑوں نے ان کی زندگی میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہماچل پردیش کے عوام کو ڈبل انجن حکومت کے چار سال کی مبارکباد بھی دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان چار سالوں میں ریاست نے وبائی چیلنج کا سامنا کیا اور ترقی کی بلندیوں کو بھی سر کیا۔ ”جے رام جی اور ان کی محنتی ٹیم نے ہماچل پردیش کے لوگوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے لوگوں کی ’آسان زندگی‘ اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے اور اس میں بجلی کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ آج شروع کیے گئے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس ماحول دوست ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ”جب گری ندی پر شری رینوکاجی ڈیم پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو جائے گا، تو ایک بڑے علاقے کو اس سے براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس منصوبے سے جو بھی آمدنی ہوگی، اس کا بڑا حصہ یہاں کی ترقی پر خرچ کیا جائے گا“، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نئے ہندوستان کے بدلے ہوئے کام کرنے کے انداز کو دہرایا۔ انھوں نے اس رفتار کے بارے میں بات کی جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان اپنے ماحولیات سے متعلق اہداف کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ ”2016 میں، ہندوستان نے 2030 تک غیر فوسل توانائی کے ذرائع سے اپنی نصب شدہ بجلی کی 40 فیصد صلاحیت کو پورا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا۔ آج ہر ہندوستانی کو اس بات پر فخر ہوگا کہ ہندوستان نے اس سال نومبر میں ہی یہ ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔“
وزیر اعظم ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کے اپنے موضوع پر واپس آئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پلاسٹک کی وجہ سے پہاڑوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کے بارے میں حکومت چوکنا ہے۔ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے خلاف ملک گیر مہم کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہماچل کو صاف ستھرا، پلاسٹک اور دیگر کچرے سے پاک رکھنے میں سیاحوں کی بھی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ پلاسٹک ہر جگہ پھیل چکا ہے، پلاسٹک دریاؤں میں جا رہا ہے، ہمیں اس سے ہماچل کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے مل کر کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی۔‘
وزیر اعظم نے ہماچل پردیش میں دوا سازی کے شعبے کی ترقی کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر آج ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فارمیسی کہا جاتا ہے تو اس کے پیچھے ہماچل کا ہاتھ ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش نے کورونا عالمی وبا کے دوران نہ صرف دوسری ریاستوں بلکہ دیگر ممالک کی بھی مدد کی ہے۔
ریاست کی شاندار کارکردگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”ہماچل اپنی پوری بالغ آبادی کو ویکسین فراہم کرنے میں باقیوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ جو لوگ یہاں کی حکومت میں ہیں، وہ سیاسی خود غرضی میں ڈوبے ہوئے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ انھوں نے اپنی پوری توجہ اس بات پر لگا رکھی ہے کہ ہماچل کے ہر شہری کو ویکسین کیسے لگائی جائے“۔
وزیراعظم نے لڑکیوں کی شادی کی عمر میں تبدیلی کے حکومت کے حالیہ فیصلے کا اعادہ کیا۔ ”ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ بیٹیوں کی شادی کی عمر بھی وہی ہونی چاہیے جس عمر میں بیٹوں کی شادی کی اجازت ہے۔ بیٹیوں کی شادی کی عمر بڑھا کر 21 سال کرنے سے انہیں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا پورا وقت ملے گا اور وہ اپنا کیرئیر بھی بنا سکیں گی“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ویکسینیشن کے نئے زمروں کے بارے میں حالیہ اعلانات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے انتہائی حساسیت اور احتیاط کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ اب حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 3 جنوری سے 15 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کو بھی ویکسین لگائی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے صحت کے شعبے کے لوگ، فرنٹ لائن ورکرز، پچھلے دو سالوں سے کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں ملک کی طاقت بنے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہیں احتیاطی خوراک دینے کا کام بھی 10 جنوری سے شروع ہو جائے گا۔ 60 سال سے زائد عمر کے بزرگ جو پہلے ہی سنگین امراض میں مبتلا ہیں، انہیں بھی ڈاکٹروں کے مشورے پر احتیاطی خوراک دی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ حکومت سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ”ہر ملک کے الگ الگ نظریات ہوتے ہیں، لیکن آج ہمارے ملک کے لوگوں کو دو نظریے واضح طور پر نظر آ رہے ہیں۔ ایک نظریہ تاخیر کا ہے اور دوسرا ترقی کا۔ تاخیر کا نظریہ رکھنے والوں نے پہاڑیوں پر رہنے والے لوگوں کی کبھی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تاخیری نظریات نے ہماچل کے لوگوں کو دہائیوں تک انتظار کرنے پر مجبور کیا۔ جس کی وجہ سے اٹل ٹنل کے کام میں کئی سال کی تاخیر ہوئی۔ رینوکا پروجیکٹ میں بھی تین دہائیوں کی تاخیر ہوئی۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کا عزم صرف ترقی کے لیے ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اٹل ٹنل کا کام مکمل ہو گیا ہے اور چنڈی گڑھ کو منالی اور شملہ سے جوڑنے والی سڑک کو بھی چوڑا کر دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دفاعی اہلکاروں اور سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات کے اختتام پر کہا، ”ہماچل پردیش کے ہر گھر میں بہادر بیٹے اور بیٹیاں ہیں جو ملک کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت کے ذریعہ پچھلے سات سالوں میں ملک کی سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لئے کیے جانے والے کاموں، فوجیوں، سابق فوجیوں کے لیے کیے گئے فیصلوں سے ہماچل کے لوگوں کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے“۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM presides over the second ground breaking ceremony of Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet
PM inaugurates & lays foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
“Hydro-power projects launched today reflect India’s commitment to eco-friendly development”
“In 2016,India had set a target to meet 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. India has achieved this goal in November this year itself”
“Plastic has spread everywhere, plastic going into rivers, we have to make efforts together to stop the damage it is causing to Himachal.”
“If India is called the pharmacy of the world today, then Himachal is the force behind it”
“Himachal Pradesh has helped not only other states but also other countries during the Corona global pandemic”
“Delaying ideologies made the people of Himachal wait for decades. Because of this, there was a delay of many years in the projects here”
Informs about Youngsters of 15-18 age group to get vaccine and precaution dose for frontline workers, healthcare workers and senior citizens with co-morbdities
“ The marriage age being raised to 21 years for daughters will give them full time to study and they will also be able to make their career”
“The work done by our government to increase the security of the country in the last seven years, the decisions taken for the soldiers, ex-servicemen, have also benefited people of Himachal immensely”
27 DEC 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presided over the second ground breaking ceremony of the Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet today in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh. The meet is expected to give a boost to investment in the region through projects worth around Rs 28,000 crore. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore. Some of the hydropower projects are the Renukaji Dam project, Luhri Stage 1 Hydro Power Project and Dhaulasidh Hydro Power Project. He also inaugurated the Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project. Governor Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled his emotional connection with Himachal Pradesh and said that the state and its mountains have played a big role in his life. He also congratulated the people of Himachal Pradesh for four years of the double engine government. In these four years, the Prime Minister said that the state faced the pandemic challenge and also scaled the heights of development. “Jai Ram ji and his diligent team has not left any stone unturned for fulfilling the dreams of the people of Himachal Pradesh”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister said that ‘ease of living’ of the people of the country is one of the foremost priorities and electricity plays a huge role in this. Hydro-power projects launched today reflect India’s commitment to eco-friendly development. “When the Shree Renukaji Dam project on the Giri river is completed, a large area will be directly benefited by it. Whatever income will be generated from this project, a large part of it will also be spent on development here”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister reiterated the changed working style of the new India. He talked about the speed with which India is meeting its environment related goals. The Prime Minister mentioned that “ In 2016,India had set a target to meet 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. Today every Indian will be proud that India has achieved this goal in November this year itself.” The Prime Minister continued “the whole world is praising India, for how our country is accelerating development while saving the environment. From solar power to hydro power, from wind power to green hydrogen, the country is working continuously to make full use of every resource of renewable energy”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister came back to his theme of elimination of single use plastic. He said that the government is alert about the damage caused to the mountains due to plastic. Along with the nationwide campaign against single use plastic, the government is also working on plastic waste management. Touching upon the need for behaviour change, Shri Modi said “tourists also have a huge responsibility in keeping Himachal clean, free of plastic and other waste. Plastic has spread everywhere, plastic going into rivers, we have to make efforts together to stop the damage it is causing to Himachal.”
The Prime Minister praised the growth of the pharmaceutical sector in Himachal Pradesh. He said “If India is called the pharmacy of the world today, then Himachal is the force behind it. Himachal Pradesh has helped not only other states but also other countries during the Corona global pandemic.”
Referring to the stellar performance of the state, the Prime Minister said “Himachal outshines the rest in providing the vaccine to its entire adult population. Those who are in the government here, are not immersed in political selfishness, but have devoted their full attention to how every citizen of Himachal gets the vaccine.”
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s recent decision to change the marriage age of girls. “We have decided that the age of marriage of daughters should also be the same as the age at which sons are allowed to marry. The marriage age being raised to 21 years for daughters will give them full time to study and they will also be able to make their career”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister talked about the recent announcements about new vaccination categories. He said that the government is working with utmost sensitivity and caution, keeping in mind every need. Now the government has decided that even children between the ages of 15 and 18 will be vaccinated from January 3.
The Prime Minister said our health sector people, frontline workers, have remained the country's strength in the fight against Corona for the last two years. The work of giving precaution dose to them will also start from January 10. Elders above 60 years who already have serious diseases have also been given the option of precaution dosage on the advice of doctors, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the government is committed to work with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas. “Every country has different ideologies, but today the people of our country are clearly seeing two ideologies. One ideology is of delay and the other of development. Those with the ideology of delay never cared about the people living on the hills”, he said. The Prime Minister said the delaying ideologies made the people of Himachal wait for decades. Because of this, there was a delay of many years in the work of the Atal Tunnel. The Renuka project also got delayed by three decades. He stressed that the commitment of the Government is only for development. He said the work of the Atal Tunnel was completed and also widened the road connecting Chandigarh to Manali and Shimla.
Himachal is home to a large number of defence personnels. The Prime Minister touched upon the steps taken by the government for the welfare of defence personnel and veterans. “In every household in Himachal Pradesh, there are brave sons and daughters who protect the country. The work done by our government to increase the security of the country in the last seven years, the decisions taken for the soldiers, ex-servicemen, have also benefited people of Himachal immensely”, he concluded.