ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून ग्राम विकास मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजनेअंतर्गत देशभरात रोजगार मेळाव्यांचे आयोजन
30 प्रमुख क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख उद्योजक या रोजगार मेळाव्यांमध्ये सहभागी
26 DEC 2021 12:29PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सव अभियानाचा एक भाग म्हणून 17 ते 23 डिसेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत देशभरात आयोजित केलेल्या रोजगार मेळाव्यांमध्ये 30 प्रमुख क्षेत्रातील उद्योजकांनी सहभाग घेतला. ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाच्या दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयु -जीकेवाय ) कार्यक्रमांतर्गत आयोजित या रोजगार मेळाव्यांना विविध राज्य ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान (एसआरएलएम ) आणि प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी संस्था (पीआयए ) यांच्या माध्यमातून रोजगार मेळावे भरवण्यात आले.
हा कार्यक्रम सध्या 27 राज्ये आणि 4 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये राबविण्यात येत आहे आणि 1891 प्रकल्पांमध्ये 2369 हून अधिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे आहेत, 877 हून अधिक प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी संस्थांच्या भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून 57 क्षेत्रांमध्ये प्रशिक्षण आयोजित केले जाते आणि 616 हून अधिक क्षेत्रात रोजगारच्या संधी उपलब्ध आहेत. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना कार्यक्रमांतर्गत सुरुवातीपासून एकूण 11.15 लाख उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे आणि 7.13 लाख उमेदवार प्रशिक्षित झाले आहेत
दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना कार्यक्रमांतर्गत प्रशिक्षित झालेले आणि अन्य नोकरीच्या शोधात असलेले लाखो उमेदवार या रोजगार मेळाव्यांमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते. सुमारे 278 हून अधिक संस्थांच्या सहभागाने देशभरात अशा सुमारे 285 रोजगार मेळाव्यांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. अमेझॉन इंडिया, स्वीगी, मेड प्लस, ऍक्सीस बँक, किया मोटर्स, इनोव्हसोर्स, फ्लिपकार्ट, नाना भारत फर्टिलायझर्स, रिलायन्स ट्रेंड्स, वेस्टसाईड, स्पेन्सर्स,
लीला हॉटेल, जेडब्ल्यू मॅरियेट, बेंगळुरू, टीमलीज सर्व्हिसेस इ. यांसारख्या काही कंपन्यांनी रोजगार मेळाव्यांमध्ये सहभाग घेतला होता.
5 वी-10 वी पर्यंत शिक्षण झालेल्या आणि वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक किंवा आयटीआयचे प्राथमिक शिक्षण पूर्ण केलेल्या ,नोकरीच्या शोधात असलेल्या 18-35 वयोगटातील उमेदवारांना या ठिकाणी मोफत समुपदेशन प्रदान करण्यात आले.

Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development organized Job Fairs across the country under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Industry leaders from across 30 major sectors participated in Job Fairs
Around 285 fairs were organised across the country with participation from about 278 plus organisations
26 DEC 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Industry leaders from across 30 major sectors participated in job fairs organised across the length and breadth of the country over a period of seven days between 17th – 23rd December, 2021, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Campaign. These job fairs, organised under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) programme by the Ministry of Rural Development, were facilitated by various State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLM) and Project Implementation Agencies (PIA).
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) was started with an ambitious agenda to benchmark wage placement-linked programs to global standards. Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) revamped the placement linked skill development program under National Rural Livelihood Mission as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) on the 25th of September, 2014. DDU-GKY is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI).
The program is currently being implemented in 27 States and 4 UTs and has over 2369 Training Centres in 1891 projects, in partnership with over 877 Project Implementing Agencies conducting training across 57 sectors, and over 616 job-roles. A total of 11.15 lakh candidates have been trained and 7.13 lakh candidates trained since inception under the DDU-GKY programme.
Lakhs of job seekers, both trained under the DDU-GKY programme and otherwise, participated in the job fairs. Close to 285 such fairs were organised across the country with participation from about 278 plus organisations. Some of the participating companies include Amazon India, Swiggy, Med Plus, Axis Bank, Kia Motors, Innovsource, Flipkart, Nana Bharat Fertilizers, Reliance Trends, Westside, Spencers, Leela Hotel, JW Mariott, Bengaluru, Teamlease Services etc. to name a few.
The participating organisations belonged to 30 major sectors/trades including retail, construction, pharmaceutical, manufacturing, e-commerce, microfinance, manpower management, IT-ITEs, automobile etc. The job melas were a huge success with thousands of rural youths being provided opportunities to work with some of the most prominent companies of the country.
Job seekers in the age groups of 18-35 years having completed basic schooling between 5th-10th standards and senior secondary or ITI, were provided free counselling at the venues. Eligible candidates were also selected for prior training in various trades with direct employment post trainings. Participating companies were also advised to ensure proper food and stay facilities for candidates selected for employment outside their home states.