Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development organized Job Fairs across the country under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Industry leaders from across 30 major sectors participated in Job Fairs
Around 285 fairs were organised across the country with participation from about 278 plus organisations
26 DEC 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Industry leaders from across 30 major sectors participated in job fairs organised across the length and breadth of the country over a period of seven days between 17th – 23rd December, 2021, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Campaign. These job fairs, organised under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) programme by the Ministry of Rural Development, were facilitated by various State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLM) and Project Implementation Agencies (PIA).
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) was started with an ambitious agenda to benchmark wage placement-linked programs to global standards. Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) revamped the placement linked skill development program under National Rural Livelihood Mission as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) on the 25th of September, 2014. DDU-GKY is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI).
The program is currently being implemented in 27 States and 4 UTs and has over 2369 Training Centres in 1891 projects, in partnership with over 877 Project Implementing Agencies conducting training across 57 sectors, and over 616 job-roles. A total of 11.15 lakh candidates have been trained and 7.13 lakh candidates trained since inception under the DDU-GKY programme.
Lakhs of job seekers, both trained under the DDU-GKY programme and otherwise, participated in the job fairs. Close to 285 such fairs were organised across the country with participation from about 278 plus organisations. Some of the participating companies include Amazon India, Swiggy, Med Plus, Axis Bank, Kia Motors, Innovsource, Flipkart, Nana Bharat Fertilizers, Reliance Trends, Westside, Spencers, Leela Hotel, JW Mariott, Bengaluru, Teamlease Services etc. to name a few.
The participating organisations belonged to 30 major sectors/trades including retail, construction, pharmaceutical, manufacturing, e-commerce, microfinance, manpower management, IT-ITEs, automobile etc. The job melas were a huge success with thousands of rural youths being provided opportunities to work with some of the most prominent companies of the country.
Job seekers in the age groups of 18-35 years having completed basic schooling between 5th-10th standards and senior secondary or ITI, were provided free counselling at the venues. Eligible candidates were also selected for prior training in various trades with direct employment post trainings. Participating companies were also advised to ensure proper food and stay facilities for candidates selected for employment outside their home states.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्या योजना के तहत देश भर में रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन किया
30 प्रमुख सेक्टरों से जुड़े बड़े उद्योगों ने रोजगार मेलों में भाग लिया
लगभग 278 से अधिक संगठनों की भागीदारी के साथ देश भर में करीब 285 मेलों का आयोजन किया गया
26 DEC 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव अभियान के तहत 30 प्रमुख सेक्टरों के बड़े उद्योगों ने 17 से 23 दिसंबर, 2021 के बीच सात दिनों की अवधि में देश भर में आयोजित रोजगार मेलों में भाग लिया। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्या योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) कार्यक्रम के तहत आयोजित इन रोजगार मेलों को विभिन्न राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (पीआईए) द्वारा सुगम बनाया गया था।
दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्या योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप वेतन प्लेसमेंट से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों के मानदण्ड निर्माण करने के एक महत्वाकांक्षी एजेंडे के साथ आरंभ किया गया था। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने 25 सितंबर, 2014 को दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) के रूप में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत प्लेसमेंट से जुड़े कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम को नया रूप दिया। डीडीयू-जीकेवाई भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्लेसमेंट से जुड़ा कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है।
वर्तमान में इस कार्यक्रम का क्रियान्वयन 27 राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में किया जा रहा है तथा इसमें 57 सेक्टरों में और 616 से अधिक रोजगार भूमिकाओं में प्रशिक्षण दे रही 877 से अधिक परियोजना कार्यावन्यन एजेंसियों की साझेदारी में 1891 परियोजनाओं में 2369 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र हैं। कुल 11.15 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और डीडीयू-जीकेवाई कार्यक्रम के तहत आरंभ किये जाने के बाद से 7.13 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
डीडीयू-जीकेवाई कार्यक्रम या अन्य माध्यमों, दोनों के जरिए प्रशिक्षित लाखों नौकरी चाहने वालों ने रोजगार मेलों में भाग लिया। लगभग 278 से अधिक संगठनों की भागीदारी के साथ देश भर में लगभग 285 मेलों का आयोजन किया गया। भाग लेने वाली कुछ कंपनियों में अमेज़ॅन इंडिया, स्विगी, मेड प्लस, एक्सिस बैंक, किआ मोटर्स, इनोवसोर्स, फ्लिपकार्ट, नाना भारत फर्टिलाइजर्स, रिलायंस ट्रेंड्स, वेस्टसाइड, स्पेंसर्स, लीला होटल, जेडब्ल्यू मैरियट, बेंगलुरु, टीमलीज सर्विसेज आदि शामिल हैं।
भाग लेने वाले संगठन खुदरा, निर्माण, फार्मास्यूटिकल, विनिर्माण, ई-कॉमर्स, माइक्रोफाइनेंस, श्रमबल प्रबंधन, आईटी-आईटीई, ऑटोमोबाइल इत्यादि सहित 30 प्रमुख सेक्टरों/ट्रेडों से संबंधित थे। हजारों ग्रामीण युवाओं को देश की कुछ प्रमुख कंपनियों के साथ काम करने के लिए अवसर प्रदान किए जाने के साथ रोजगार मेले बहुत सफल रहे।
इन स्थानों पर 5वीं-10वीं कक्षा के बीच स्कूली शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले और वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक या आईटीआई करने वाले 18-35 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में रोजगार चाहने वालों को मुफ्त परामर्श प्रदान किया गया। प्रशिक्षण के बाद प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के साथ विभिन्न ट्रेडों में पूर्व प्रशिक्षण के लिए योग्य उम्मीदवारों का भी चयन किया गया। भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों को यह सलाह भी दी गई कि वे अपने गृह राज्यों के बाहर रोजगार के लिए चुने गए उम्मीदवारों के लिए भोजन और ठहरने की उचित सुविधा सुनिश्चित करें।