Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development organized Job Fairs across the country under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Industry leaders from across 30 major sectors participated in Job Fairs
Around 285 fairs were organised across the country with participation from about 278 plus organisations
26 DEC 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Industry leaders from across 30 major sectors participated in job fairs organised across the length and breadth of the country over a period of seven days between 17th – 23rd December, 2021, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Campaign. These job fairs, organised under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) programme by the Ministry of Rural Development, were facilitated by various State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLM) and Project Implementation Agencies (PIA).
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) was started with an ambitious agenda to benchmark wage placement-linked programs to global standards. Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) revamped the placement linked skill development program under National Rural Livelihood Mission as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) on the 25th of September, 2014. DDU-GKY is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI).
The program is currently being implemented in 27 States and 4 UTs and has over 2369 Training Centres in 1891 projects, in partnership with over 877 Project Implementing Agencies conducting training across 57 sectors, and over 616 job-roles. A total of 11.15 lakh candidates have been trained and 7.13 lakh candidates trained since inception under the DDU-GKY programme.
Lakhs of job seekers, both trained under the DDU-GKY programme and otherwise, participated in the job fairs. Close to 285 such fairs were organised across the country with participation from about 278 plus organisations. Some of the participating companies include Amazon India, Swiggy, Med Plus, Axis Bank, Kia Motors, Innovsource, Flipkart, Nana Bharat Fertilizers, Reliance Trends, Westside, Spencers, Leela Hotel, JW Mariott, Bengaluru, Teamlease Services etc. to name a few.
The participating organisations belonged to 30 major sectors/trades including retail, construction, pharmaceutical, manufacturing, e-commerce, microfinance, manpower management, IT-ITEs, automobile etc. The job melas were a huge success with thousands of rural youths being provided opportunities to work with some of the most prominent companies of the country.
Job seekers in the age groups of 18-35 years having completed basic schooling between 5th-10th standards and senior secondary or ITI, were provided free counselling at the venues. Eligible candidates were also selected for prior training in various trades with direct employment post trainings. Participating companies were also advised to ensure proper food and stay facilities for candidates selected for employment outside their home states.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر میں روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا
روزگار میلوں میں 30 بڑے سیکٹروں سے تعلق رکھنے والی بڑی صنعتوں نے شرکت کی
ملک بھر میں تقریباً 285 روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 278 سے زیادہ اداروں نے شرکت کی
26 DEC 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26 دسمبر،2021۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 30 بڑے سیکٹروں کی بڑی صنعتوں نے 17 سے 23 دسمبر 2021 تک سات دنوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے روزگار میلوں میں حصہ لیا۔ دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کی جانب سے دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی) پروگرام کے تحت منعقد ہ ان روزگارمیلوں کو مختلف ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن(ایس آر ایل ایم) اور پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے) نے سہولت فراہم کی۔
دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی) عالمی معیارات پر اجرت پرتقرری سے متعلق اہم پروگراموں کے ایک پرجوش ایجنڈے کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی۔ دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے 25 ستمبر 2014 کو دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی) کے طور پر قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے تحت تقرریوں سے مربوط ہنر کی ترقی کے پروگرام کو نئی شکل دی۔ ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی ایک ملک گیر پلیسمنٹ سے منسلک ہنر مندی کا تربیتی پروگرام ہے جسے دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
فی الحال یہ پروگرام 27 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کے 1891 منصوبوں میں 2369 سے زیادہ تربیتی مراکز ہیں جن کی شراکت میں 877 سے زیادہ پراجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں 57 شعبوں میں تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہیں اور 616 سے زیادہ ملازمت کے رول میں تربیت فراہم کررہی ہیں۔ کل 11.15 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے اور ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی پروگرام کے تحت اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے 7.13 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
لاکھوں ملازمت کے متلاشی افراد جنہوں نے ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی پروگرام کے ذریعے یا دوسرے ذرائع سے تربیت حاصل کی انہوں نے روزگار میلوں میں حصہ لیا۔ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 285 روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 278 سے زائد کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی۔ کچھ حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں میں امیزن انڈیا، سوئیگی میڈ پلس، ایکسس بینک، کیا موٹر، انووسورس، فلپ کارٹ، نانا بھارت فرٹیلائزرس، ریلائنس ٹرینڈس، ویسٹ سائڈ، اسپینسر، لیلا ہوٹل، جے ڈبلیو میریوٹ، بنگلورو، ٹیم لیز سروسز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں کا تعلق 30 بڑے شعبوں/ کاروباروں سے تھا جن میں خردہ،تعمیرات، دواسازی ، مینوفیکچرنگ، ای کامرس، مائیکرو فنانس، افرادی قوت کا بندوبست، آئی ٹی- آئی ٹی ای، آٹوموبائل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ روزگار میلے بہت کامیاب رہے جس میں ہزاروں دیہی نوجوانوں کو ملک کی چند معروف کمپنیوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے۔
ان روزگار میلوں کی جگہوں پر 18 سے 35 سال کی عمر کے ملازمت کے متلاشی افراد کو مفت مشورے فراہم کیے گئے جو 5ویں جماعت سے لیکر 10ویں جماعت کے درمیان اسکول کی تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور سینئر سیکنڈری یا آئی ٹی آئی کی تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ تربیت کے بعد اہل امیدواروں کو براہ راست ملازمت کے ساتھ مختلف کاروباروں میں پری ٹریننگ کے لیے بھی منتخب کیا گیا۔ حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اپنے آبائی ریاستوں سے باہر ملازمت کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے امیدواروں کے لیے کھانے اور رہائش کے لئے مناسب سہولتوں کو بھی یقینی بنائیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14822