Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development organized Job Fairs across the country under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Industry leaders from across 30 major sectors participated in Job Fairs
Around 285 fairs were organised across the country with participation from about 278 plus organisations
26 DEC 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Industry leaders from across 30 major sectors participated in job fairs organised across the length and breadth of the country over a period of seven days between 17th – 23rd December, 2021, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Campaign. These job fairs, organised under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) programme by the Ministry of Rural Development, were facilitated by various State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLM) and Project Implementation Agencies (PIA).
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) was started with an ambitious agenda to benchmark wage placement-linked programs to global standards. Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) revamped the placement linked skill development program under National Rural Livelihood Mission as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) on the 25th of September, 2014. DDU-GKY is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI).
The program is currently being implemented in 27 States and 4 UTs and has over 2369 Training Centres in 1891 projects, in partnership with over 877 Project Implementing Agencies conducting training across 57 sectors, and over 616 job-roles. A total of 11.15 lakh candidates have been trained and 7.13 lakh candidates trained since inception under the DDU-GKY programme.
Lakhs of job seekers, both trained under the DDU-GKY programme and otherwise, participated in the job fairs. Close to 285 such fairs were organised across the country with participation from about 278 plus organisations. Some of the participating companies include Amazon India, Swiggy, Med Plus, Axis Bank, Kia Motors, Innovsource, Flipkart, Nana Bharat Fertilizers, Reliance Trends, Westside, Spencers, Leela Hotel, JW Mariott, Bengaluru, Teamlease Services etc. to name a few.
The participating organisations belonged to 30 major sectors/trades including retail, construction, pharmaceutical, manufacturing, e-commerce, microfinance, manpower management, IT-ITEs, automobile etc. The job melas were a huge success with thousands of rural youths being provided opportunities to work with some of the most prominent companies of the country.
Job seekers in the age groups of 18-35 years having completed basic schooling between 5th-10th standards and senior secondary or ITI, were provided free counselling at the venues. Eligible candidates were also selected for prior training in various trades with direct employment post trainings. Participating companies were also advised to ensure proper food and stay facilities for candidates selected for employment outside their home states.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਨ ਦਯਾਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
30 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਲਗਭਗ 278 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 285 ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
26 DEC 2021 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 30 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੇ 17 ਤੋਂ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸਲਯਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਪੀਆਈਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਵੇਤਨ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2014 ਨੂੰ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਯਾਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਤ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 4 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 57 ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 616 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ 877 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1891 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2369 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ 11.15 ਲੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ 7.13 ਲੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਟਰੇਂਡ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਚਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਲਗਭਗ 278 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 285 ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮੇਜ਼ੌਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸਵਿਗੀ, ਮੇਡ ਪਲੱਸ, ਐਕਸਿਸ ਬੈਂਕ, ਕਿਆ ਮੋਟਰਸ, ਇਨੋਵਸੋਰਸ, ਫਲਿਪਕਾਰਟ, ਨਾਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ, ਰਿਲਾਇੰਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡਸ, ਵੇਸਟਵਾਈਡ, ਸਪੈਂਸਰਸ, ਲੀਲਾ ਹੋਟਲ, ਜੇਡਬਲਿਊ ਮੈਰੀਅਟ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਟੀਮਲੀਜ਼ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਖੁਦਰਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟਿਕਲ, ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ, ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ, ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ, ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਆਈਟੀ-ਆਈਟੀਈਜ਼, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ 30 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ/ਟ੍ਰੇਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਨ। ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਫਲ ਰਹੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 5ਵੀਂ-10ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਆਈਟੀਆਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 18-35 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਚਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਠਹਿਰਣ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ।