निती आयोग
नीती आयोग 27 डिसेंबर 2021 ला राज्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मानांकन निश्चित करणाऱ्या “निरोगी राज्ये, प्रगतीशील राज्ये” या अहवालाची चौथी आवृत्ती जारी करणार
25 DEC 2021 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
सहकारी आणि स्पर्धात्मक संघराज्यवादाचा भाग म्हणून नीती आयोग आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय राज्यांना तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आरोग्यविषयक निष्कर्षांमध्ये सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी सतत पाठपुरावा करत असतात.
सन 2017 मध्ये नीती आयोग म्हणजेच भारताच्या परिवर्तनासाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय संस्थेने, जागतिक बँक तसेच केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने देशातील सर्व राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील आरोग्यसंबंधी एकंदर कामगिरी आणि वाढीव कामगिरी यांच्यावर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी एका वार्षिक आरोग्य निर्देशांकाची यंत्रणा सुरु केली.आरोग्य क्षेत्रामधील निष्कर्षांच्या तसेच आरोग्य यंत्रणांच्या कामगिरीच्या प्रगतीवर लक्ष ठेवणे,राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये निरोगी स्पर्धा विकसित करून परस्पर अध्ययनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे हे या आरोग्य निर्देशांकाची पद्धत सुरु करण्यामागचे मुख्य उद्देश आहेत. वर्ष-दर-वर्ष होणारी वाढीव कामगिरी आणि विद्यमान वर्षातील कामगिरी यांचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी आरोग्य निर्देशांकांचे गुण आणि राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मानांकन जारी करण्यात येते. सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य यंत्रणेची पोहोच आणि आरोग्यविषयक इतर निष्कर्षांशी संबंधित उद्दिष्टांसह आरोग्याशी संबंधित शाश्वत विकास ध्येये गाठण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी अधिक प्रयत्न करावेत यासाठी त्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी हा उपक्रम सुरु करण्यात आला आहे.
आरोग्य निर्देशांक हा आरोग्यविषयक कामगिरीच्या महत्त्वाच्या पैलूंवर आधारित 24 निर्देशांकांचा सहभाग असणारा महत्त्वपूर्ण संयुक्त गुण तक्ता आहे.
हा आरोग्य निर्देशांक अहवाल अधिक मजबूत आरोग्य यंत्रणा उभारण्यासाठी आणि आरोग्य सेवा वितरणाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना प्रोत्साहित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार केला जातो.या अहवालाने संबंधितांचे लक्ष निधीचा व्यय, सुविधा आणि निकालावरून निष्कर्षाकडे नेण्याचे काम केले आहे.
आरोग्य निर्देशांक ठराविक काळानंतर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील आरोग्यविषयक परिस्थितीची एकंदर कामगिरी तसेच वाढीव कामगिरी यांचे मूल्यमापन आणि तुलनात्मक अभ्यास करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त साधन आहे तसेच विविध कसोट्यांवर कामगिरीतील चढउतार समजून घेण्यासाठीचा महत्त्वाचा मार्ग आहे.
या अहवालातून सरकारच्या सर्वोच्च पातळीवरून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची आरोग्यविषयक वार्षिक कामगिरीचे परीक्षण केले जाते. आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 साठीचा हा अहवाल 27 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी दुपारी 12 वाजता जाहीर होणार आहे.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release the fourth edition of “The Healthy States, Progressive India” ranking States performance on 27th of December 2021
25 DEC 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog as the premier policy ‘Think Tank’ of the Government of India, believes in the mantra ‘what gets measured gets done. As a part of cooperative & competitive federalism, NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) work to continuously nudge states/UTs towards improvements in health outcomes.
In 2017 the National Institution for Transforming India (NITI Aayog) in collaboration with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the World Bank initiated an annual Health Index for tracking Overall Performance and Incremental Performance on health across all states and Union Territories (UTs). The objective of the Annual Health Index is to track progress on health outcomes and health systems performance, develop a healthy competition and encourage cross-learning among states and UTs. Health Index Scores and rankings for states and UTs are generated to assess incremental performance (year-to-year progress) and overall performance (current performance). The exercise is expected to help drive state/UT's efforts towards the achievement of health-related Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) including those related to Universal Health Coverage (UHC) and other health outcomes.
Health Index is a weighted composite score incorporating 24 indicators covering key aspects of health performance. The domains covered in the report are Health Outcomes, Governance and Information, and Key Inputs and Processes.
These Health Index Reports aims to nudge the States/UTs towards building robust health systems and improving service delivery. The importance of this annual tool is reemphasized by MOHFW’s s decision to link this Health Index to incentives under National Health Mission. This Report has tried to shift the focus from budget spending, inputs, and outputs to outcomes.
A robust, acceptable mechanism is used for measuring the performance- indicators are agreed, data is collected online through a portal maintained by NITI, which is then validated through an independent validation agency selected through a transparent bidding process, the validated data sheets are shared with the states for verification, after which data is finalized and used for analysis and report writing.
The Health Index is a useful tool to measure and compare the overall performance and incremental Performance across states/UTs over time and is an important instrument in understanding the variations in performance across various parameters including health outcomes, governance, and data integrity, and key inputs and processes. It has strengthened the culture of use of data at the state/UT level to monitor performance and is contributing to the agenda of improving the availability, quality, and timeliness of data in most states/UT. Through this report, the annual performance of the state/UT gets monitored at the highest level of the government. The report for the Financial Year 2019-20 will be released on 27th of December 2021 at 12.00 pm.