نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (ایف اے ڈی اے) سے نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل) کی تسلیم شدگی بحال ہوئی
23 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 دسمبر 2021:
نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل) نے عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (ایف اے ڈی اے) سے دوبارہ تسلیم شدگی حاصل کرلی ہے۔ این ڈی ٹی ایل کو ایف اے ڈی اے نے بتایا ہے کہ اس کی تسلیم شدگی کو بحال کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی این ڈی ٹی ایل کا اینٹی ڈوپنگ ٹیسٹ اور دیگر سرگرمیاں فوری اثر سے دوبارہ شروع ہو جائیں گی۔
اس بات کا اعلان نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج ایک ٹویٹ پیغام میں کیا۔ ایک ٹویٹ میں جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ شناخت کی بحالی سے کھیلوں میں اعلیٰ ترین عالمی معیارات کے حصول کے لیے بھارت کی کوششوں کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
این ڈی ٹی ایل افسران اور عملے کی ایک ٹیم نے تسلیم شدگی بحال کیے جانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی ہے۔ این ڈی ٹی ایل کے ایف اے ڈی اے کی تسلیم شدگی کو ستمبر 2018 میں لیبارٹری کی آن سائٹ تشخیص کے دوران پائی جانے والی عدم تعمیل کی بنیاد پر 20 اگست 2019 کو معطل کردیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے بعد سے این ڈی ٹی ایل نے تیزی سے پیش رفت کی ہے اور اب اس کی سہولیات دنیا بھر میں ایف اے ڈی اے کی جانب سے تسلیم شدہ معروف لیبارٹریوں کے برابر ہونے کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہیں۔ این ڈی ٹی ایل اپنی بہترین کوششوں میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ سائنس میں تحقیق کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) گوہاٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ این ڈی ٹی ایل اپنی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں اور اینٹی ڈوپنگ کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ دیگر لیبارٹریوں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
حکومت ملک میں مزید ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریاں قائم کرنے اور تسلیم کرنے کی خواہش مند ہے۔ اس طرح کی لیبارٹریوں سے ملک میں بڑی آبادی اور کھلاڑیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے پیش نظر بڑی تعداد میں نمونوں کی جانچ کی صلاحیت کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس سے ملک میں کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کی میزبانی میں بھی آسانی ہوگی۔
17 دسمبر 2021 کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا گیا نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ بل 2021 بھارت کے کھیلوں کی سپر پاور بننے کی جانب ایک اور قدم ہے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) regains the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) accreditation
23 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) has regained the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) accreditation. NDTL has been informed by WADA that its accreditation has been restored. With this, NDTL’s Anti-Doping testing and activities will be resumed with immediate effect.
This was announced by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a tweet today. Shri Thakur mentioned in his tweet that the restoration of accreditation is a boost to India’s efforts to achieve the highest global standards of excellence in sport.
The team of officers and staff at NDTL has also worked tirelessly to get the accreditation restored. NDTL’s WADA accreditation was suspended on 20 August 2019, based on non-compliances which were observed during on-site assessment of the Laboratory held in September 2018. WADA, on its part has been providing continuous guidance and support to make NDTL’s processes and methodologies fully compliant with the latest version of International Standard for Laboratories (ISL) and with the WADA Technical Documents, 2021.
Consequently, NDTL has made rapid strides, and now its facilities are fully geared to be at par with the peer-WADA accredited labs across the globe. In its continuous efforts to excel, NDTL has been collaborating with the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Guwahati and the CSIR-IIIM Jammu for research in Anti-Doping Science. NDTL has also been collaborating with other WADA accredited laboratories for strengthening its research activities and anti-doping efforts.
Government is also keen to establish and recognize more Dope Testing Laboratories in the country. Such laboratories will strengthen the capability for testing a greater number of samples. considering the sizable population and growing number of sportspersons in the country. These will also facilitate India to host mega sports events in the country.
The National Anti-Doping Bill 2021, introduced in the Parliament on 17 December 2021, is another step in India’s quest to become a sporting powerhouse.