Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) regains the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) accreditation
23 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) has regained the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) accreditation. NDTL has been informed by WADA that its accreditation has been restored. With this, NDTL’s Anti-Doping testing and activities will be resumed with immediate effect.
This was announced by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a tweet today. Shri Thakur mentioned in his tweet that the restoration of accreditation is a boost to India’s efforts to achieve the highest global standards of excellence in sport.
The team of officers and staff at NDTL has also worked tirelessly to get the accreditation restored. NDTL’s WADA accreditation was suspended on 20 August 2019, based on non-compliances which were observed during on-site assessment of the Laboratory held in September 2018. WADA, on its part has been providing continuous guidance and support to make NDTL’s processes and methodologies fully compliant with the latest version of International Standard for Laboratories (ISL) and with the WADA Technical Documents, 2021.
Consequently, NDTL has made rapid strides, and now its facilities are fully geared to be at par with the peer-WADA accredited labs across the globe. In its continuous efforts to excel, NDTL has been collaborating with the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Guwahati and the CSIR-IIIM Jammu for research in Anti-Doping Science. NDTL has also been collaborating with other WADA accredited laboratories for strengthening its research activities and anti-doping efforts.
Government is also keen to establish and recognize more Dope Testing Laboratories in the country. Such laboratories will strengthen the capability for testing a greater number of samples. considering the sizable population and growing number of sportspersons in the country. These will also facilitate India to host mega sports events in the country.
The National Anti-Doping Bill 2021, introduced in the Parliament on 17 December 2021, is another step in India’s quest to become a sporting powerhouse.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) ने विश्व एंटी-डोपिंग एजेंसी (डब्ल्यूएडीए) की पुनः मान्यता प्राप्त की
23 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) ने विश्व एंटी-डोपिंग एजेंसी (डब्ल्यूएडीए) की मान्यता पुनः प्राप्त कर ली है। डब्ल्यूएडीए द्वारा एनडीटीएल को सूचित किया गया है कि इसकी मान्यता बहाल कर दी गई है। इसके साथ ही एनडीटीएल का एंटी-डोपिंग परीक्षण और अन्य क्रियाकलाप तत्काल प्रभाव से फिर से शुरू हो जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज एक ट्वीट में इसकी घोषणा की। श्री ठाकुर ने अपने ट्वीट में बताया कि मान्यता की बहाली से खेल में उत्कृष्टता के उच्चतम वैश्विक मानकों को प्राप्त करने के भारत के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिला है।
एनडीटीएल के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की टीम ने भी मान्यता बहाल करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है। सितंबर 2018 में प्रयोगशाला के ऑन-साइट मूल्यांकन के दौरान पाए गए गैर-अनुपालनों के आधार पर एनडीटीएल की डब्ल्यूएडीए की मान्यता 20 अगस्त, 2019 को निलंबित कर दी गई थी। डब्ल्यूएडीए अपनी ओर से प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक (आईएसएल) के नवीनतम संस्करण और डब्लूएडीए तकनीकी दस्तावेज, 2021 के अनुसार एनडीटीएल की प्रक्रियाओं और कार्यप्रणाली के पूरे तौर पर अनुपालन को लेकर निरंतर मार्गदर्शन तथा समर्थन प्रदान कर रहा है।
नतीजतन, एनडीटीएल ने तेजी से प्रगति की है और अब इसकी सुविधाएं दुनिया भर में डब्ल्यूएडीए से मान्यताप्राप्त अग्रणी प्रयोगशालाओं के बराबर होने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं। उत्कृष्टता के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों में, एनडीटीएल एंटी-डोपिंग विज्ञान में अनुसंधान के लिए नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर) गुवाहाटी और सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम जम्मू के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। एनडीटीएल अपनी अनुसंधान गतिविधियों और एंटी-डोपिंग प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए डब्ल्यूएडीए से मान्यताप्राप्त अन्य प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ भी सहयोग कर रहा है।
सरकार देश में और अधिक डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने और उन्हें मान्यता देने की इच्छुक है। ऐसी प्रयोगशालाएं देश में बड़ी जनसंख्या और खिलाड़ियों की बढ़ती संख्या को देखते हुए अधिक संख्या में नमूनों के परीक्षण की क्षमता को मजबूत करेंगी। इससे देश में खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी करने में भी सुविधा होगी।
17 दिसंबर 2021 को संसद में पेश किया गया राष्ट्रीय एंटी-डोपिंग विधेयक 2021, भारत के खेल महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।