Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) regains the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) accreditation
23 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) has regained the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) accreditation. NDTL has been informed by WADA that its accreditation has been restored. With this, NDTL’s Anti-Doping testing and activities will be resumed with immediate effect.
This was announced by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a tweet today. Shri Thakur mentioned in his tweet that the restoration of accreditation is a boost to India’s efforts to achieve the highest global standards of excellence in sport.
The team of officers and staff at NDTL has also worked tirelessly to get the accreditation restored. NDTL’s WADA accreditation was suspended on 20 August 2019, based on non-compliances which were observed during on-site assessment of the Laboratory held in September 2018. WADA, on its part has been providing continuous guidance and support to make NDTL’s processes and methodologies fully compliant with the latest version of International Standard for Laboratories (ISL) and with the WADA Technical Documents, 2021.
Consequently, NDTL has made rapid strides, and now its facilities are fully geared to be at par with the peer-WADA accredited labs across the globe. In its continuous efforts to excel, NDTL has been collaborating with the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Guwahati and the CSIR-IIIM Jammu for research in Anti-Doping Science. NDTL has also been collaborating with other WADA accredited laboratories for strengthening its research activities and anti-doping efforts.
Government is also keen to establish and recognize more Dope Testing Laboratories in the country. Such laboratories will strengthen the capability for testing a greater number of samples. considering the sizable population and growing number of sportspersons in the country. These will also facilitate India to host mega sports events in the country.
The National Anti-Doping Bill 2021, introduced in the Parliament on 17 December 2021, is another step in India’s quest to become a sporting powerhouse.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଡୋପ ନିରୋଧୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ୱାଡା)ର ମାନ୍ୟତା ଫେରି ପାଇଲା ଜାତୀୟ ଡୋପ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ଏନଡିଟିଏଲ)
23 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ଡୋପ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ଏନଡିଟିଏଲ) ବିଶ୍ୱ ଡୋପ ନିରୋଧୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ୱାଡା)ର ମାନ୍ୟତା ଫେରି ପାଇଛି। ଏନଡିଟିଏଲକୁ ତା’ର ମାନ୍ୟତା ପୁଣି ଫେରାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ୱାଡା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ଭାବେ ସୂଚୀତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିସହିତ ଏନଡିଟିଏଲର ଡୋପିଂ ନିରୋଧୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଗତିବିଧି ପୁଣିଥରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆଜି ଏକ ଟୁଇଟ୍‌ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ତାଙ୍କର ଟୁଇଟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏନଡିଟିଏଲର ମାନ୍ୟତା ପୁନଃ ଫେରାଇ ଦିଆଯିବା ଫଳରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମାନକ ହାସଲ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ ହେବ।
ମାନ୍ୟତା ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଏନଡିଟିଏଲର ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଦଳ ଅବିରାମ ଗତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ୨୦ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୧୯ରେ ଏନଡିଟିଏଲର ୱାଡ଼ା ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର କରି ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୧୮ରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟୋଗଶାଳାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅନୁପାଳନ କରାନଯିବା ଆଧାରରେ ଏପରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମାନର ପ୍ରୟୋଗଶାଳା(ଆଇଏସଏଲ)ର ସଦ୍ୟତମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଏବଂ ୱାଡ଼ା ବୈଷୟିକ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ, ୨୦୨୧ର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅନୁପାଳନ ଲାଗି ଏନଡିଟିଏଲର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଏବଂ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ୱାଡ଼ା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଲଗାତାର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ଓ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପରିଣାମସ୍ବରୂପ ଏନଡିଟିଏଲରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଉନ୍ନତି ଅଣାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହାର ସୁବିଧା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ଥିବା ୱାଡ଼ାର ମାନ୍ୟତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟୋଗଶାଳା ସହିତ ସମକକ୍ଷ ହୋଇପାରିଛି। ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏନଡିଟିଏଲ ଡୋପିଂ ନିରୋଧୀ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗବେଷଣା ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ଏଜୁକେସନ ଆଣ୍ଡ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ (ନାଇପର), ଗୌହାଟୀ ଏବଂ ସିଏସଆଇଆର-ଆଇଆଇଆଇଏମ ଜମ୍ମୁ ସହିତ ସହଭାଗିତା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଡୋପିଂ ନିରୋଧୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ଗତିବିଧିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ୱାଡ଼ା ମାନ୍ୟତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅନ୍ୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନାଗାର ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏନଡିଟିଏଲ ସହଭାଗିତା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛି।
ଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଡୋପ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଏବଂ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ସରକାର ବିଶେଷ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତଙ୍କୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହିସବୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାର କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତରେ ବୃହତ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
୧୭ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ରେ ସଂସଦରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଡୋପିଂ ନିରୋଧୀ ବିଲ ୨୦୨୧ ଆଗତ କରାଯିବା, ଭାରତକୁ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମହାଶକ୍ତିରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।