Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympian Bajrang Punia takes Prime Minister’s ‘Meet the Champions’ initiative to schools in Panipat, says children have to eat right, exercise, to make India a top nation
23 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Bajrang spoke to students about the importance of Santulit Aahaar (Balanced Diet), Fitness
• The unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in Gujarat
Taking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s unique school visit campaign ahead, Indian wrestler and Tokyo Olympics Bronze Medalist Bajrang Punia on Thursday visited Haryana’s Aarohi Model School in Panipat and met students of 75 schools from four districts.
During the visit, Bajrang spoke to students about the importance of Santulit Aahaar (Balanced Diet), Fitness and also promoted Indian traditional sports by participating in a game of Kho - Kho with the students. He even showed them some easy-to-do fitness exercises.
Lauding the idea of PM of asking Olympians and Paralympians to visit schools across India and interact with students, Bajrang said, "I am very happy that I have come to this school, it reminds me of my school days because even I come from a village in Haryana and coming back here is like coming back to school."
Speaking to students about the importance of having the right diet and following a fit lifestyle, Bajrang said, "If you want to be mentally and physically strong and see India on the top in any field, you need to eat the right things and exercise at least for half an hour, twice a day."
The unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in Gujarat earlier this month.
Bajrang stressed on the need to have homemade food that has essentials like greens, proteins, carbohydrates, minerals and urged kids to stay away from junk food. "During my early days of training we were not allowed to even step out of our training center daily, so when we got one chance to step out the first thing we wanted to do was to eat tasty roadside food like chaat and tikki. But that would be once in many months, not regularly. So, you have to promise me that you won't have junk food regularly, and you will try to give it up."
The special school campaign, Meet the Champions, is jointly being organized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. In the coming months, we will see our Olympic and Paralympic heroes visit various schools across the country, and interact with students in a similar fashion. During their visit, the athletes will share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ‘சாம்பியன்களுடன் சந்திப்பு’ திட்டத்தின்படி பானிபட் பள்ளிக்கு சென்ற ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர் பஜ்ரங் புனியா, விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் இந்தியாவை முன்னணி நாடாக மாற்ற குழந்தைகள் சரியான உணவை உட்கொள்வதுடன் உடற்பயிற்சியையும் மேற்கொள்ள வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
23 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுத்துறையை மேம்படுத்தி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் இடையே விளையாட்டு மீதான ஆர்வத்தை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்து, சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் இந்தியா அதிகப் பதக்கங்களை வெல்ல, ‘சாம்பியன்களுடன் சந்திப்பு’ என்ற திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்துள்ளார். இத்திட்டத்தின்படி ஒலிம்பிக் மற்றும் பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்ற இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி விளையாட்டு வீரர் – வீராங்கனைகள் பள்ளிக் கூடங்களுக்குச் சென்று மாணவர்களை சந்திக்குமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டிருந்தார். இதன்படி டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் வெண்கலப்பதக்கம் வென்ற இந்திய பளுதூக்கும் வீரர் பஜ்ரங் புனியா இன்று (23.12.2021) ஹரியானா மாநிலம் பானிபட்டில் உள்ள ஆரோஹி மாதிரி பள்ளிக்குச் சென்றார். 4 மாவட்டங்களுக்கு உட்பட்ட 75 பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள், இந்த சந்திப்பில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய பஜ்ரங் புனியா, மாணவர்கள் சமச்சீரான உணவை உட்கொள்வதுடன், உடலை கட்டுக்கோப்பாக வைத்திருப்பதற்கான உடற்பயிற்சியையும் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார். குறிப்பாக வீட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உணவுகள், கீரை வகைகள், புரதம், கார்போஹைட்ரேட், தாது சத்துகள் மிகுந்த உணவுகளை உட்கொள்வதுடன் நொறுக்குத் தீனிகளை தவிர்க்குமாறும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மேலும் இந்தியாவின பாரம்பரிய விளையாட்டானா கோகோ-வை பிரபலபடுத்தும் நோக்கில், அவர் மாணவர்களுடன் இணைந்து விளையாடினார். எளிமையான உடற்பயிற்சிகளையும் அவர் செய்து காட்டினார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பு மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகவும். தமது பள்ளிக்கூட வாழ்கையை நினைவுப்படுத்துவதாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784589