Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympian Bajrang Punia takes Prime Minister’s ‘Meet the Champions’ initiative to schools in Panipat, says children have to eat right, exercise, to make India a top nation
23 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Bajrang spoke to students about the importance of Santulit Aahaar (Balanced Diet), Fitness
• The unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in Gujarat
Taking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s unique school visit campaign ahead, Indian wrestler and Tokyo Olympics Bronze Medalist Bajrang Punia on Thursday visited Haryana’s Aarohi Model School in Panipat and met students of 75 schools from four districts.
During the visit, Bajrang spoke to students about the importance of Santulit Aahaar (Balanced Diet), Fitness and also promoted Indian traditional sports by participating in a game of Kho - Kho with the students. He even showed them some easy-to-do fitness exercises.
Lauding the idea of PM of asking Olympians and Paralympians to visit schools across India and interact with students, Bajrang said, "I am very happy that I have come to this school, it reminds me of my school days because even I come from a village in Haryana and coming back here is like coming back to school."
Speaking to students about the importance of having the right diet and following a fit lifestyle, Bajrang said, "If you want to be mentally and physically strong and see India on the top in any field, you need to eat the right things and exercise at least for half an hour, twice a day."
The unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in Gujarat earlier this month.
Bajrang stressed on the need to have homemade food that has essentials like greens, proteins, carbohydrates, minerals and urged kids to stay away from junk food. "During my early days of training we were not allowed to even step out of our training center daily, so when we got one chance to step out the first thing we wanted to do was to eat tasty roadside food like chaat and tikki. But that would be once in many months, not regularly. So, you have to promise me that you won't have junk food regularly, and you will try to give it up."
The special school campaign, Meet the Champions, is jointly being organized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. In the coming months, we will see our Olympic and Paralympic heroes visit various schools across the country, and interact with students in a similar fashion. During their visit, the athletes will share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
ओलम्पिक खिलाड़ी बजरंग पुनिया ने प्रधानमंत्री की ‘मीट द चैम्पियंस’ पहल को पानीपत के स्कूलों तक पहुंचाया, कहा- भारत को अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए बच्चों को सही भोजन, व्यायाम करना होगा
23 DEC 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
- बजरंग ने विद्यार्थियों से संतुलित आहार, फिटनेस के महत्व के बारे में बात की
- यह विशेष पहल सरकार के ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ का हिस्सा है, जिसकी शुरुआत ओलम्पिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा ने गुजरात में की थी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विशेष स्कूल भ्रमण अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारतीय पहलवान (रेसलर) और टोक्यो ओलम्पिक में कांस्य पदक विजेता बजरंग पूनिया ने गुरुवार को हरियाणा के पानीपत स्थित आरोही मॉडल स्कूल का भ्रमण किया और चार जिलों के 75 स्कूलों से आए विद्यार्थियों से मुलाकात की।
भ्रमण के दौरान, बजरंग ने विद्यार्थियों से संतुलित आहार, फिटनेस के महत्व पर बात की और विद्यार्थियों के साथ खो-खो खेल में भाग लेकर भारत के पारम्परिक खेलों को बढ़ावा भी दिया। उन्होंने फिटनेस से जुड़े कुछ आसान व्यायाम भी करके दिखाए।
पीएम के ओलम्पिक और पैरालम्पिक खिलाड़ियों के भारत भर के स्कूलों में भ्रमण और विद्यार्थियों के साथ संवाद के विचार की सराहना करते हुए, बजरंग ने कहा, “मैं इस स्कूल में आने पर काफी खुश हूं, इसने मुझे अपने स्कूली दिनों की याद दिला दी क्योंकि मैं भी हरियाणा के गांव से आता हूं और यहां आना स्कूल वापस लौटने जैसा है।”
विद्यार्थियों के साथ सही खुराक और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के पालन पर बात करते हुए बजरंग ने कहा, “यदि आप मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से मजबूत होना चाहते हैं और भारत को किसी भी क्षेत्र में शीर्ष पर ले जाना चाहते हैं तो आपको अच्छे खानपान और दिन में दो बार आधे-आधे घंटे व्यायाम करने की जरूरत है।”
यह विशेष पहल सरकार के ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ का हिस्सा है, जिसकी शुरुआत इस महीने ओलम्पिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा ने गुजरात में की थी।
बजरंग ने घर में बने ऐसे खाने पर जोर दिया जिसमें हरी सब्जियां, प्रोटीन, कार्बोहाइड्रेट, खनिज शामिल हों और उन्होंने बच्चों से जंक फूड से दूर रहने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रशिक्षण के शुरुआती दिनों में हमें अपने प्रशिक्षण केंद्र से एक कदम भी बाहर निकालने की अनुमति नहीं थी, इसलिए जब भी हमें बाहर निकलने का मौका मिलता तो हम सड़क पर चाट और टिक्की खाना चाहते थे। लेकिन ऐसा महीनों में एक बार होता था, नियमित रूप से नहीं। इसलिए, आपको मुझसे वादा करना होगा कि आप नियमित रूप से जंक फूड नहीं खाएंगे और आप इसे छोड़ने की कोशिश करेंगे।”
विशेष स्कूल अभियान ‘मीट द चैम्पियंस’ (चैम्पियनों से मिलिए) को शिक्षा मंत्रालय और युवा कार्यक्रम व खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। आने वाले महीनों में, हम अपने ओलम्पिक और पैरालम्पिक हीरोज को देश भर के विभिन्न स्कूलों में भ्रमण करते हुए और इसी तरह विद्यार्थियों के साथ संवाद करता हुआ देखेंगे। अपने भ्रमण के दौरान, एथलीट अपने अनुभव, जीवन के सबक, सही खानपान से जुड़े सुझाव साझा करेंगे और स्कूली बच्चों को प्रेरणादायक प्रोत्साहन भी देंगे।