سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنسی ایپلی کیشنز اور تکنیکی مدد اور حل کے لیے 33 لائن وزارتوں سے 168 تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں
وزیرموصوف نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کی پہلی اعلیٰ سطحی صلاحیت سازی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
زراعت، خوراک، تعلیم،ہنرمندی، ریلوے،روڈز، جل شکتی،پاور اور کوئلہ جیسے شعبوں کے لیے سائنسی ایپلی کیشنز اور سالیوشنس مانگے گئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 DEC 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، زمینی سائنس ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج مطلع کیا کہ تمام چھ ایس اینڈ ٹی محکموں کے ذریعہ بشمول خلائی اور جوہری توانائی، 33 لائن وزارتوں/محکموں سے سائنسی ایپلی کیشنز اور ٹکنالوجیکل سپورٹ اور حل کے لیے 168 تجاویز/ضروریات موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سائنس کی متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں نے ان پر کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بات تمام سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارتوں/محکموں کی اعلیٰ سطحی صلاحیت سازی کی مشترکہ میٹنگ میں کہی۔ میٹنگ میں پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون، پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر، حکومت ہند، ہیمانگ جانی، سکریٹری کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری، وزارت ارتھ سائنس، ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈاکٹر راجیش نے گوکھلے، سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی، ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آراور دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس منفرد پہل کو ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس سال ستمبر کے وسط میں شروع کیا تھا، جس میں تمام سائنس کی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں، جس میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، جوہری توانائی ، اسپیس/اسرو، سی ایس آئی آر اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجیشامل ہیں،کس سیکٹر میں کس سائنٹفک اپلی کیشنز کا استعمال ہوسکتا ہے اس پر کام کرنے کے لئے بھارت سرکار میں مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ الگ الگ غور وخوض کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے مخصوص وزارت پر مبنی یا مخصوص محکمے پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں کے بجائے مربوط تھیم پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ ستمبر میں اس پہل کے شروع ہونے کے تین مہینے کے اندر لائن وزارتوں سے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہوزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نہ صرف سائنس کے تئیں فطری رجحان رکھتے ہیں ، بلکہ وہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات اور منصوبوں کی حمایت اور فروغ دینے میں بھی پیش پیش رہتے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بند جگہ سے باہر نکلنے اور بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے مربوط طریقہ کار پر عمل کرنے کا یہی صحیح وقت ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہاکہ پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت تمام شہریوں کے لئے از آف لیونگ کو بہتر بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کے حصول کے لئے بھارت سرکار کے تحت سائنس وزارتوں اور محکموں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے میٹنگ میں وژن طے کردیا ہے۔
میٹنگ میںسالیوشن پر مبنی تحقیق،پبلک آر اینڈ ڈی نظام، لائن منسٹریز کے کیٹرنگ چیلنجز، صنعتوں کی معاشی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے اور شہریوں کے لئے سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی پر زور دیا گیا۔ اسی طرح سے لائن وزارتوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ضرورتوں کی پہچان کریں اور ایس اینڈ ڈی محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرکے آبجیکٹیو آرینیٹڈ ری سرچ کے لئے اپنے آر اینڈ ڈی بجٹ کا استعمال کریں ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, 168 proposals received from 33 Line Ministries for Scientific Applications and Technological support and solutions
The Minister chairs the first ever high level Capacity Building Meeting of all Science and Technology Ministries/Departments
Scientific applications& solutions sought for sectors like agriculture, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal to name a few: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 DEC 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that 168 proposals/requirements were received from 33 Line Ministries/Departments for Scientific Applications and Technological Support & Solutions by all the six S&T departments including Space and Atomic energy. The concerned Science Ministries and Departments have started working on these, he added.
This was stated by Dr Jitendra Singh at a high level Capacity Building joint meeting of all the Science and Technology Ministries/Departments. The meeting was attended by Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, HemangJani, Secretary Capacity Building Commission, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST, Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT, Dr.Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR, and other senior officials.
This unique initiative was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh in mid-September this year, wherein representatives from all the Science Ministries including Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Atomic Energy, Space/ISRO, CSIR, and Biotechnology separately engaged in extensive brain storming with each of the different Ministries in Government of India to work out which scientific applications could be utilised in which sector. The Minister had stressed the need for integrated theme based projects instead of a particular Ministry based or a particular Department based projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that such a large number of proposals were received from Line Ministries within three months of the initiative launched in September to work out utilisation of different scientific applications for sectors like agriculture, dairy, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal. This is keeping in mind that every sector today has become largely dependent on scientific technology, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting science and technology based initiatives and projects. He added that this is the right time to come out of silos and follow an integrated approach for better outcomes.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the meeting has set the vision for capacity building of science ministries and departments under Government of India to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of 5 trillion dollar economy and improving ease of living for all citizens. The Capacity building needs of these departments is one of the key outcomes of Mission Karmayogi, which aims to enhance governance in the country through transformational change in the Civil Service Capacity Building.
1. may be recalled that on the directions of Dr Jitendra Singh, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India Prof. K VijayaRaghavan chaired over dozen meetings so far with the line departments/ministries and the S&T departments and identified five themes of the meeting(i) Energy and Climate Change Mitigation,(ii) Infrastructure and Industries;(iii) Agriculture, Food and Nutrition (iv) Education, Skilling and Social Empowerment;(v) Health.
The meeting emphasised on solution-driven research, public R&D system, catering challenges of the line ministries, improving the economic competitiveness of industries and government service delivery to citizens. Similarly, Line Ministries have been asked to identify needs and use their R&D budgets for objective-oriented research in coordination with S&T departments