Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, 168 proposals received from 33 Line Ministries for Scientific Applications and Technological support and solutions
The Minister chairs the first ever high level Capacity Building Meeting of all Science and Technology Ministries/Departments
Scientific applications& solutions sought for sectors like agriculture, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal to name a few: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 DEC 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that 168 proposals/requirements were received from 33 Line Ministries/Departments for Scientific Applications and Technological Support & Solutions by all the six S&T departments including Space and Atomic energy. The concerned Science Ministries and Departments have started working on these, he added.
This was stated by Dr Jitendra Singh at a high level Capacity Building joint meeting of all the Science and Technology Ministries/Departments. The meeting was attended by Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, HemangJani, Secretary Capacity Building Commission, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST, Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT, Dr.Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR, and other senior officials.
This unique initiative was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh in mid-September this year, wherein representatives from all the Science Ministries including Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Atomic Energy, Space/ISRO, CSIR, and Biotechnology separately engaged in extensive brain storming with each of the different Ministries in Government of India to work out which scientific applications could be utilised in which sector. The Minister had stressed the need for integrated theme based projects instead of a particular Ministry based or a particular Department based projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that such a large number of proposals were received from Line Ministries within three months of the initiative launched in September to work out utilisation of different scientific applications for sectors like agriculture, dairy, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal. This is keeping in mind that every sector today has become largely dependent on scientific technology, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting science and technology based initiatives and projects. He added that this is the right time to come out of silos and follow an integrated approach for better outcomes.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the meeting has set the vision for capacity building of science ministries and departments under Government of India to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of 5 trillion dollar economy and improving ease of living for all citizens. The Capacity building needs of these departments is one of the key outcomes of Mission Karmayogi, which aims to enhance governance in the country through transformational change in the Civil Service Capacity Building.
1. may be recalled that on the directions of Dr Jitendra Singh, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India Prof. K VijayaRaghavan chaired over dozen meetings so far with the line departments/ministries and the S&T departments and identified five themes of the meeting(i) Energy and Climate Change Mitigation,(ii) Infrastructure and Industries;(iii) Agriculture, Food and Nutrition (iv) Education, Skilling and Social Empowerment;(v) Health.
The meeting emphasised on solution-driven research, public R&D system, catering challenges of the line ministries, improving the economic competitiveness of industries and government service delivery to citizens. Similarly, Line Ministries have been asked to identify needs and use their R&D budgets for objective-oriented research in coordination with S&T departments

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया, वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों और प्रौद्योगिकीय सहायता एवं समाधान के लिए 33 मंत्रालयों की ओर से 168 प्रस्‍ताव मिले
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समस्‍त विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालयों/विभागों की प्रथम उच्‍च स्‍तरीय क्षमता निर्माण बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
कृषि, खाद्य, शिक्षा, कौशल, रेलवे, सड़क, जल शक्ति, विद्युत और कोयला आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों और समाधानों की मांग की गई : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
22 DEC 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन और परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित सभी छह विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों द्वारा वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों और प्रौद्योगिकीय सहायता और समाधान के लिए 33 सम्बद्ध मंत्रालयों/विभागों से 168 प्रस्ताव मिले/आवश्यकताओं की जानकारी मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि संबंधित विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने इन पर काम करना शुरू कर दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह बात समस्‍त विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालयों/विभागों की एक उच्च स्तरीय क्षमता निर्माण संयुक्त बैठक में कही। बैठक में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के विजय राघवन, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग में सचिव हेमांग जानी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, डीएसटी में सचिव डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर, डीबीटी में सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले डीएसआईआर में सचिव डॉ. शेखर सी मंडे और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह अनूठी पहल इस साल सितंबर के मध्य में प्रारंभ की थी, जिसके तहत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष/इसरो, सीएसआईआर और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सहित समस्‍त विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बात का पता लगाने के लिए भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ अलग-अलग विचार-विमर्श किया था कि किस क्षेत्र में कौन से वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। डॉ. सिंह ने किसी मंत्रालय विशेष या किसी विभाग विशेष पर आधारित परियोजनाओं के स्‍थान पर एकीकृत विषय आधारित परियोजनाओं की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि सितम्बर में यह पहल प्रारंभ किए जाने के तीन महीने के भीतर ही कृषि, डेयरी, खाद्य, शिक्षा, कौशल, रेलवे, सड़क, जल शक्ति, विद्युत और कोयला जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों के उपयोग के लिए मंत्रालयों से इतनी बड़ी संख्या में प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बात को ध्यान में रखना होगा कि आज प्रत्येक क्षेत्र काफी हद तक वैज्ञानिक प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भर हो चुका है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि न केवल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विज्ञान के प्रति स्वाभाविक झुकाव है, बल्कि वह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित पहलों और परियोजनाओं को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में भी तत्पर रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने दायरों से बाहर आने और बेहतर परिणाम देने के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करने का यह उपयुक्त समय है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बैठक ने भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विजन निर्धारित कर दिया है ताकि देश को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने और सभी नागरिकों के लिए जीवन को सुगम बनाने से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को प्राप्त किया जा सके। इन विभागों की क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता मिशन कर्मयोगी के प्रमुख परिणामों में से एक है, जिसका उद्देश्य लोक सेवा क्षमता निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव के माध्यम से देश में शासन प्रणाली को व्यापक बनाना है।
1. उल्लेखनीय है कि डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के निर्देश पर, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के विजय राघवन अब तक संबंधित विभागों/मंत्रालयों और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के साथ दर्जन से अधिक बैठकों की अध्यक्षता कर चुके हैं और बैठक के पांच विषयों की पहचान की गई है (i) ऊर्जा और जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन, (ii) अवसंरचना और उद्योग; (iii) कृषि, खाद्य और पोषण (iv) शिक्षा, कौशल और सामाजिक अधिकारिता; (v) स्वास्थ्य।
बैठक में समाधान आधारित अनुसंधान, सार्वजनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रणाली, संबंधित मंत्रालयों की चुनौतियों का ध्यान रखने, उद्योगों की आर्थिक प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार लाने और नागरिकों को सरकारी सेवाएं प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया गया। इसी तरह, संबंधित मंत्रालयों को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के तालमेल से उद्देश्योन्मुखी अनुसंधान के लिए अपनी जरूरतों की पहचान करने तथा अपने आर एंड डी बजट का उपयोग करने के लिए कहा गया है।