Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 341
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage reaches nearly 140 crore
More than 62 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
22 DEC 2021 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has reached to nearly 140 Crore (139,61,10,941) today. More than 62 lakh (6270380) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10386636
2nd Dose
9662851
FLWs
1st Dose
18384472
2nd Dose
16801585
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
490025816
2nd Dose
304374547
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
192315968
2nd Dose
142958340
Over 60 years
1st Dose
120137935
2nd Dose
91062791
Cumulative 1st dose administered
831250827
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
564860114
Total
1396110941
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 22nd December, 2021 (341th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
110
2nd Dose
5205
FLWs
1st Dose
110
2nd Dose
9606
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
883444
2nd Dose
3565761
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
201954
2nd Dose
954443
Over 60 years
1st Dose
122483
2nd Dose
527264
1st Dose Administered in Total
1208101
2nd Dose Administered in Total
5062279
Total
6270380
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 लसीकरण अद्ययावत माहिती –दिवस 341
भारतातील कोविड लसीकरणाने गाठला 140 कोटी लसींच्या मात्रांचा टप्पा
आज संध्याकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत 62 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक लसी देण्यात आल्या
22 DEC 2021 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 डिसेंबर 2021
भारताच्या कोविड लसीकरण अभियानाने आज सुमारे 140 कोटी (139,61,10,941) लसींच्या मात्रा देण्याचा टप्पा गाठला. आज संध्याकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत देशभरात 62 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक (6270380) लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. आज रात्री उशिरा अंतिम आकडेवारी आल्यानंतर आजच्या दिवसातील मात्रांची संख्या वाढण्याची शक्यता आहे.
देशभरात लोकसमुदायाच्या प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार, लसीकरणाची समग्र आकडेवारी खालील प्रमाणे आहे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10386636
2nd Dose
9662851
FLWs
1st Dose
18384472
2nd Dose
16801585
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
490025816
2nd Dose
304374547
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
192315968
2nd Dose
142958340
Over 60 years
1st Dose
120137935
2nd Dose
91062791
Cumulative 1st dose administered
831250827
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
564860114
Total
1396110941
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 22nd December, 2021 (341th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
110
2nd Dose
5205
FLWs
1st Dose
110
2nd Dose
9606
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
883444
2nd Dose
3565761
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
201954
2nd Dose
954443
Over 60 years
1st Dose
122483
2nd Dose
527264
1st Dose Administered in Total
1208101
2nd Dose Administered in Total
5062279
Total
6270380
देशातील कोविड-19 चा धोका असलेल्या लोकसंख्येला संसर्गापासून सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठीचे लसीकरण हे एक प्रभावी साधन आहे. देशातील लसीकरण मोहिमेवर उच्च पातळीवरुन नियमित देखरेख ठेवली जाते.