Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda will launch a pictorial chronicle on Van Dhan programme and 14 Honey Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) tomorrow
MIS Portal for Minimum Support Price for Minor Forest Produce will also be launched.
TRIFED & UNICEF going to work jointly on a communication campaign called “SAMVAAD” to reach the tribal hamlets
22 DEC 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal AffairsShri Arjun Munda, will launch the “Trifed Van Dhan- A Chronicle of Tribal Grit & Enterprise’on 23rd December in New Delhi. Shri Arjun Munda will also be launching the formation of 14 Honey Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and a MIS Portal for Minimum Support Price for Minor Forest Produces.On the occasion Shri Arjun Munda will also launch a communication campaign called “SAMVAAD” along with Nine promotional videos for promoting TRIBES INDIA and Van Dhan products.
TRIFED has documented the work done for the promotion of tribal enterprises in the country as well as the achievements of tribal entrepreneurs under the Van Dhan Vikas Yojana in the form of a Chronicle. This pictorial Chronicle captures the underlying idea of the scheme, details of what has been done, what is being done and the way forward which can be of assistance to the persons administering the scheme in future.
TRIFED has been associated with UNICEF since last 3 years. TRIFED have been spreading messages for the awareness generation in the tribal areas all over the country with respect to corona and Covid-19. Under the Teekakaran Abhiyan, 12 Crore plus vaccination has been done through this initiative. Now TRIFED & UNICEF are going to work jointly on a communication campaign called “SAMVAAD” to reach the tribal hamlets through radio and other electronic media. The purpose is to have a communication, monitoring and feedback mechanism for all the socially useful work undertaken which leads to some measurable outcome including the Van Dhan programme.
Nine promotional videos have been prepared by National Film Development Corporation for TRIFED for promoting TRIBES INDIA and Van Dhan products in the country, which will also be launched tomorrow .
TRIFED is an implementing agency of the Ministry of Agriculture for undertaking the work of formation of 14 Honey Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) in States of Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Gujarat. Cluster Based Business Organisations (CBBOs) have been finalised for these 14 Honey Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), who would be instrumental in community mobilization, baseline survey, cluster finalization, value chain study, formation of groups and registration of 14 Honey FPOs. This would provide gainful employment to 5,000 tribals in 7 States, setting up an example for others to follow.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা আগামীকাল বন ধন কর্মসূচি এবং ১৪টি মধু চাষী উৎপাদক সংস্থার ওপর একটি সচিত্র পত্রিকার উদ্বোধন করবেন
22 DEC 2021 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা আগামীকাল নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘ট্রাইফেড বন ধন – এ ক্রনিকল অফ ট্রাইবাল গ্রিট অ্যান্ড এন্টারপ্রাইজ’ এর সূচনা করবেন। শ্রী মুন্ডা ১৪টি মধু চাষী উৎপাদক সংস্থা এবং ক্ষুদ্র বনজ উৎপাদনের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের ওপর একটি এমআইএস পোর্টালেরও সূচনা করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মুন্ডা ‘সম্বাদ’ নামে ৯টি প্রচার মূলক ভিডিওর উদ্বোধন করবেন। ট্রাইবেস ইন্ডিয়া এবং বন ধন সামগ্রীর বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্যই এই ভিডিওগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
ট্রাইফেড গত বছর থেকে ইউনিসেফের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়ে কাজ করে চলেছে। কোভিড-১৯ –এর পরিস্থিতিতে সারা দেশে উপজাতী সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত এলাকায় সচেতনা সৃষ্টির জন্য প্রচারের কাজ চালিয়েছে ট্রাইফেড। এই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের অধীনে ১২ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ট্রাইফেড এবং ইউনিসেফ এখন রেডিও ও অন্যান্য বৈদ্যুতিক গণমাধ্যমের সাহায্যে উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত গ্রামগুলির কাছে পৌঁছনোর জন্য ‘সম্বাদ’ নামে একটি যোগাযোগ প্রচার মাধ্যম তৈরির কাজ করতে চলেছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হলো উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত মানুষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা, পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং বন ধন কর্মসূচির বিষয়ে মতামত গ্রহণ।
দেশে ট্রাইবেস ইন্ডিয়া এবং বন ধন পণ্যের বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন এই ৯টি প্রচারমূলক ভিডিও তৈরি করেছে। ছত্তিশগড়, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ, ওড়িশা এবং গুজরাটে ১৪টি মধু চাষী উৎপাদক সংস্থা গঠনের জন্য কৃষি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ট্রাইফেড বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে ৭টি রাজ্যে প্রায় ৫ হাজার জন উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি ও আর্থিক অগ্রগতি সম্ভবপর হবে।