Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Ensure Access to Testing, Treatment and Vaccines
21 DEC 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme, COVID-19 vaccine is available free of cost for all citizens aged 18 years and above irrespective of their socio-economic status at all Government COVID-19 Vaccination Centres (CVCs). There is provision to facilitate vaccination of persons without prescribed identity cards such as migrants, seers, nomads, refugees, destitute, homeless people, beggars etc.through special sessions where 100% vaccination is done through on-site registration by the vaccinator under a prescribed procedure.
Government of India has issued advisory to all States/UTs for Near-to-Home COVID-19 Vaccination Centre (NHCVC) for elderly and differently abled citizens and for vaccination at the place of residence of persons who might be bed-ridden or have extremely restricted mobility or disability and/or special needs that may hamper their accessibility even to NHCVCs. From 3rd November 2021 ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ Teekakaran Abhiyan has been launched wherein missed beneficiaries for 1st dose and due beneficiaries for 2nd dose are identified and vaccinated through house-to-house activity.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued the national policy for admission of COVID patients to various categories of COVID facilities with the aim to ensure prompt, effective and comprehensive treatment of patients suffering from COVID-19.
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has been in regular interaction with the States/UTs to seek continued support in terms of strict and persistent implementation of 5-fold strategy (Test-Track-Treat-Covid Appropriate Behaviour-Vaccinate) against COVID-19.
Government of India has also significantly increased the testing capacity for Covid-19 related tests. As on 14th December 2021, more than 3,000 operational laboratories are conducting Covid tests and reporting to Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) on RT-PCR, TruNat, CBNAAT and Other Molecular Nucleic Acid Tests for COVID-19.
Under PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) setting up of integratedpublic health laboratories in all districts and strengthening block public health unitsin 11 high focus states has been provisioned.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు, చికిత్స, టీకాల అందుబాటుకు తీసుకున్న చర్యలు
21 DEC 2021 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ కోవిడ్ -19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కింద ప్రజల సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక ప్రతిపత్తితో సంబంధం లేకుండా 18 ఏళ్ళు దాటినవారందరికీ అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ టీకా కేంద్రాలలోనూ ఉచితంగా కోవిడ్ టీకాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. తగిన గుర్తింపు కార్డులు అందుబాటులోలోని వలస కూలీలు, సన్యాసులు, సంచార జాతి ప్రజలు, శరణార్థులు, నిరాశ్రయులు, అనాథలు, యాచకులు ప్రత్యేక శిబిరాలలో ఈ సౌకర్యం పొందే అవకాశం కల్పించారు. అక్కడికక్కడే రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ చేసి ప్రత్యేక ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా 100% టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని పూర్తి చేశారు.
వృద్ధులకు, దివ్యాంగులకు వాళ్ళ ఇళ్ల సమీపం లోనే టీకాల కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరిగేలా టీకా కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం సూచనలిచ్చింది. దీనివల్ల సరిగా కదలలేని వారు, మంచాన ఉన్నవారు కూడా ఎక్కువ దూరం వెళ్ళాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా లబ్ధిపొందుతారు. 2021 నవంబర్ 3 నుంచి హర్ ఘర్ దస్తక్ టీకారణ్ అభియాన్ ప్రారంభించారు. దీనివలన ఎవరైనా పొరపాటున మిగిలిపోయినా, మొదటి డోస్ తీసుకోనివారు, ఇంకా రెండో డోస్ తీసుకోనివారు కూడా గుర్తించబడతారు. ఆవిధంగా ఇంటింటికీ తిరిగి గుర్తించటం వలన అందరికీ టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని వర్తింపజేయటం సులువవుతుంది.
కోవిడ్ తో బాధపడే వారికి సకాలంలో సమర్థవంతమైన, సమగ్రమైన చికిత్స అందించటానికి వీలుగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వివిధ కోవిడ్ కేంద్రాలలో చేరటానికి తగిన ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. ఈ విషయంలో ఒక జాతీయ విధానాన్ని ప్రకటించింది. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు నిరంతర సాయం అందించేందుకు వీలుగా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అధికారులు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో క్రమం తప్పకుండా సమాలోచనలు సాగిస్తూనే ఉంది. పరీక్షించటం, సోకే అవకాశమున్నవారి ఆనవాలు పసిగట్టటం, చికిత్స అందించటం, కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణకు అవసరమైన ప్రవర్తన సాగించటం, టీకాలివ్వటం అనే ఐదు అంశాల వ్యూహాన్ని కచ్చితంగా అమలు చేసేలా రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచనలిస్తూ వచ్చింది.
కోవిడ్ సంబంధమైన పరీక్షలు జరపటానికి సామర్థ్యాన్ని సైతం భారత ప్రభుత్వం పెంచింది. 2021 డిసెంబర్ 14 నాటికి 3,000 కు పైగా లేబరేటరీలు కోవిద్ పరీక్షలు జరుపుతున్నాయి. ఫలితాలను భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనా మండలికి తెలియజేస్తోంది. పిఎం ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ హెల్త్ ఇన్ ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ మిషన్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో అన్నీ జిల్లాల్లో సమీకృత ప్రజారోగ్య ప్రయోగ్యశాలలు ఏర్పాటు చేయటం, 11 కీలకమైన జిల్లాలలలో సమితి ప్రజారోగ్య కేంద్రాలను బలోపేతం చేయటం ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖా మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ ఈ మేరకు ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభకు ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానమిచ్చారు.