Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Ensure Access to Testing, Treatment and Vaccines
21 DEC 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme, COVID-19 vaccine is available free of cost for all citizens aged 18 years and above irrespective of their socio-economic status at all Government COVID-19 Vaccination Centres (CVCs). There is provision to facilitate vaccination of persons without prescribed identity cards such as migrants, seers, nomads, refugees, destitute, homeless people, beggars etc.through special sessions where 100% vaccination is done through on-site registration by the vaccinator under a prescribed procedure.
Government of India has issued advisory to all States/UTs for Near-to-Home COVID-19 Vaccination Centre (NHCVC) for elderly and differently abled citizens and for vaccination at the place of residence of persons who might be bed-ridden or have extremely restricted mobility or disability and/or special needs that may hamper their accessibility even to NHCVCs. From 3rd November 2021 ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ Teekakaran Abhiyan has been launched wherein missed beneficiaries for 1st dose and due beneficiaries for 2nd dose are identified and vaccinated through house-to-house activity.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued the national policy for admission of COVID patients to various categories of COVID facilities with the aim to ensure prompt, effective and comprehensive treatment of patients suffering from COVID-19.
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has been in regular interaction with the States/UTs to seek continued support in terms of strict and persistent implementation of 5-fold strategy (Test-Track-Treat-Covid Appropriate Behaviour-Vaccinate) against COVID-19.
Government of India has also significantly increased the testing capacity for Covid-19 related tests. As on 14th December 2021, more than 3,000 operational laboratories are conducting Covid tests and reporting to Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) on RT-PCR, TruNat, CBNAAT and Other Molecular Nucleic Acid Tests for COVID-19.
Under PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) setting up of integratedpublic health laboratories in all districts and strengthening block public health unitsin 11 high focus states has been provisioned.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جانچ، علاج اور ویکسین تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
21 DEC 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بتایا کہ قومی کووڈ- 19 ویکسینیشن پروگرام کے تحت، کووڈ- 19ویکسین، تمام سرکاری کووڈ- 19 ویکسینیشن مراکز(سی وی سیز) پر ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت سے قطع نظر 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے مفت دستیاب ہے۔ تجویز کردہ شناختی کارڈ نہ رکھنے والے افراد جیسے تارکین وطن، سیر، خانہ بدوش، پناہ گزین، بے سہارا، بے گھر افراد، بھکاری وغیرہ کو خصوصی سیشنز کے ذریعے ٹیکہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کا انتظام ہے جہاں 100فیصد ویکسینیشن، ایک مقررہ طریقہ کار کے تحت ویکسینیٹر کے ذریعہ سائٹ پر رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بزرگ اور کسی بھی طرح سے معذور شہریوں کے لیے اور ایسے افراد کی رہائش گاہ پر ویکسینیشن کے لیے جو بستر پر ہو سکتے ہیں یا بہت زیادہ مریض ہیں یا ان کی نقل و حرکت بہت محدود ہے ، یا خصوصی ضروریات ہیں جو این ایچ سی وی سیز تک ان کی رسائی کی راہ میں حائل ہو سکتی ہیں کے قریب کووڈ- ویکسینیشن سنٹر (این ایچ سی وی سی) کے لیے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے ۔ 3 نومبر 2021 سے ’ہر گھر دستک‘ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جس میں پہلی خوراک کے لیے چھوٹ جانے والے استفادہ کنندگان اور دوسری خوراک کے لیے استحقاق رکھنے والے استفادہ کنندگان کی شناخت کی جاتی ہے اور گھر گھر جاکر انہیں ٹیکہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے کووڈ-19 میں مبتلا مریضوں کے فوری، مؤثر اور جامع علاج کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے کووڈ سہولیات کے مختلف زمروں میں کووڈ مریضوں کے داخلے کے لیے قومی پالیسی جاری کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، کووڈ-19 کے خلاف 5 مرحلوں والی حکمت عملی (ٹیسٹ-ٹریک-ٹریٹ-کووڈ مناسب رویہ-ٹیکہ کاری) کے سختی کے ساتھ اور مستقل نفاذ کے سلسلے میں مسلسل تعاون حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت کر رہی ہے۔ .
حکومت ہند نے بھی کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ٹیسٹوں کی جانچ کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ 14 دسمبر 2021 تک، 3,000 سے زیادہ مصروف کار لیبارٹریاں کووِڈ ٹیسٹ کر رہی ہیں اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کو ، آر ٹی- پی سی آر- ٹروناٹ، سی بی این اے اے ٹی اور کووڈ-19 کے دیگر سالماتی نیو کلیائی تیزابی تجربوں پر رپورٹ کر رہی ہیں۔
پی ایم- آیوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن( پی ایم۔ اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) کے تحت، تمام اضلاع میں مربوط عوامی طبی تجربہ گاہوں کا قیام اور 11 ہائی فوکس ریاستوں میں بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس کو مضبوط کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔