Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Ensure Access to Testing, Treatment and Vaccines
21 DEC 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme, COVID-19 vaccine is available free of cost for all citizens aged 18 years and above irrespective of their socio-economic status at all Government COVID-19 Vaccination Centres (CVCs). There is provision to facilitate vaccination of persons without prescribed identity cards such as migrants, seers, nomads, refugees, destitute, homeless people, beggars etc.through special sessions where 100% vaccination is done through on-site registration by the vaccinator under a prescribed procedure.
Government of India has issued advisory to all States/UTs for Near-to-Home COVID-19 Vaccination Centre (NHCVC) for elderly and differently abled citizens and for vaccination at the place of residence of persons who might be bed-ridden or have extremely restricted mobility or disability and/or special needs that may hamper their accessibility even to NHCVCs. From 3rd November 2021 ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ Teekakaran Abhiyan has been launched wherein missed beneficiaries for 1st dose and due beneficiaries for 2nd dose are identified and vaccinated through house-to-house activity.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued the national policy for admission of COVID patients to various categories of COVID facilities with the aim to ensure prompt, effective and comprehensive treatment of patients suffering from COVID-19.
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has been in regular interaction with the States/UTs to seek continued support in terms of strict and persistent implementation of 5-fold strategy (Test-Track-Treat-Covid Appropriate Behaviour-Vaccinate) against COVID-19.
Government of India has also significantly increased the testing capacity for Covid-19 related tests. As on 14th December 2021, more than 3,000 operational laboratories are conducting Covid tests and reporting to Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) on RT-PCR, TruNat, CBNAAT and Other Molecular Nucleic Acid Tests for COVID-19.
Under PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) setting up of integratedpublic health laboratories in all districts and strengthening block public health unitsin 11 high focus states has been provisioned.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பரிசோதனை, சிகிச்சை மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள்
21 DEC 2021 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட குடிமக்கள் அனைவருக்கும், அவர்களது சமூக பொருளாதார நிலையைக் கணக்கில் கொள்ளாமல், அரசு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில் கட்டணம் இன்றி கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்தி வருகிறது. புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், துறவிகள், நாடோடிகள், அகதிகள், ஆதரவற்றோர், வீடற்ற மக்கள், பிச்சைக்காரர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட உரிய அடையாள அட்டையில்லாதவர்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்த ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவர்களுக்கு, குறிப்பிட்ட நடைமுறைகள் மூலம், 100% தடுப்பூசியும் செலுத்தப்படும் சிறப்பு முகாம்கள் வாயிலாக, அந்த இடத்திலேயே பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படுவதாக மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மூத்த குடிமக்கள், மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அவர்களது வீடுகளுக்கு அருகில் உள்ள கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி மையங்களிலும், நடமாட்டம் இன்றி படுத்த படுக்கையாக இருப்பவர்களுக்கு அவர்களது வீட்டிற்கே சென்றும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்த, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆலோசனை வழங்கியிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது தவிர, 3 நவம்பர் 2021 முதல் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று, இதுவரை முதல் டோஸ் செலுத்தாதவர்களையும், இரண்டாவது டோஸ் செலுத்த வேண்டியவர்களையும் அடையாளம் கண்டறிந்து தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தமது பதிலில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு முறையான, சரியான மற்றும் விரிவான சிகிச்சை அளிக்க ஏதுவாக பல்வேறு வகையான கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையங்களில் அனுமதிக்க தேசிய கொள்கை ஒன்று வெளியிட்டிருப்பதுடன் பரிசோதனை எண்ணிக்கையையும் மத்திய அரசு கணிசமாக அளவு அதிகரித்திருப்பதாகவும் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783810