Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 138.35 Cr
More than 64 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
5,326 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently(79,097) is lowest in 574 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.59%) less than 1% for last 37 days
21 DEC 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 64,56,911 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 138.35 Cr (1,38,34,78,181) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,46,27,925 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,424
2nd Dose
96,51,589
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,161
2nd Dose
1,67,81,405
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,80,25,346
2nd Dose
29,74,18,621
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,18,58,896
2nd Dose
14,10,65,936
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,98,64,939
2nd Dose
9,00,40,864
Total
1,38,34,78,181
The recovery of 8,043 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,95,060.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 54days now.
5,326 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is lowest in 581 days.
India’s Active Caseloadpresently at 79,097 is lowest in 574 days. Active cases constitute 0.23% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 10,14,079 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.61 Cr (66,61,62,659) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.59% remains less than 1% for the last 37 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.53%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 78 days and below 3% for 113 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৩৮ কোটি ৩৫ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৬৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৪০ শতাংশ, ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে সর্বোচ্চ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫ হাজার ৩২৬
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭৯ হাজার ৯৭, যা ৫৭৪ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৫৯ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩৭ দিন ১ শতাংশের নীচে
21 DEC 2021 11:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৬৪ লক্ষ ৫৬ হাজার ৯১১। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৩৮ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ ৭৮ হাজার ১৮১।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৮৬,৪২৪
৯৬,৫১,৫৮৯
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৮৪,১৬১
১,৬৭,৮১,৪০৫
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪৮,৮০,২৫,৩৪৬
২৯,৭৪,১৮,৬২১
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৯,১৮,৫৮,৮৯৬
১৪,১০,৬৫,৯৩৬
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১,৯৮,৬৪,৯৩৯
৯,০০,৪০,৮৬৪
মোট
১,৩৮,৩৪,৭৮,১৮১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৮ হাজার ৪৩ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৪১ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজার ৬০।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৪০ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০’র মার্চ থেকে সর্বাধিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ৫৪ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৫ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫ হাজার ৩২৬ জন, যা ৫৮১ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৭৯ হাজার ৯৭ হয়েছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.২৩ শতাংশ এবং ৫৭৪ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১০ লক্ষ ১৪ হাজার ৭৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৬৬ কোটি ৬১ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার ৬৫৯।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৫৯ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩৭ দিন ১ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৫৩ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৭৮ দিন ২ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ১১৩ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে।