Ministry of Culture
Grand Finale of the Vande Bharatam-Nritya Utsav, a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav held in New Delhi on 19th December.
A total 36 teams won in the final round which will participate in the Republic Day Parade 2022
Vande Bharatam brings out the unity and integrity of India and is a step towards advancing the civilizational culture of India: Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The grand finale of the ‘Vande Bharatam - Nritya Utsav’, an All-India dance competition as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of independence of India was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium - Auditorium in New Delhi on Sunday, 19th December 2021. Delhi's International Academy of Mohini Attam, Jai Ghosh Dance Group, Rekha Dance Group were some of the total 36 teams who won. Apart from this, Girls Giddha Team and Boys Bhangra Team of Chandigarh University, Mohali, Punjab; Supriya Dance Group, and Om Shree Vinayak Group of Uttar Pradesh and Sanskar Sanskriti Evan Paryavaran Sanrakkchhan Samiti of Uttarakhand were some of the other winners at the final competition
The Grand Finale was attended by the Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi along with other renowned personalities from the field of art and culture like Smt. Ila Arun, Smt. Shibani Kashyap, Smt. Prathibha Prahlad and Smt. Shovana Narayan. The Grand Finale was judged by an esteemed jury including Smt. Geetanjali Lal, Smt. Maitreyee Pahari and Shri Santosh Nair. The event also included a star performance by the renowned dancer Smt. Tanusree Shankar & her troupe and by Smt. Rani Khanum and her troupe.
Addressing on the occasion, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said, ‘Organising Vande Bharatam with Jan Bhagidari was the wish of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and accordingly this All-India event has been organised in which dancers from all over the country participated enthusiastically.’ She further said that this program bring out the unity and integrity of India and is a step towards advancing the civilizational culture of India. SmtLekhi said that India’s rich culture attracts people from all over the world and we must take pride in it. Vande Bharatam has been organised to bring out the best dancing talent from various corners of the country and showcase it at a national platform, she added.
Over 2,400 participants from over 200 teams were shortlisted for the zonal level competitions which were organized from 9th to 12th December in Kolkata, Mumbai, Bengaluru, and New Delhi where the groups showcased their dance skills in front of an esteemed jury and won the appreciation of the fans. The participating groups presented exclusively choreographed dances in the selected dance categories for the competition, namely, classical, folk, tribal, and fusion.
The winners from the Grand Finale will now perform at the cultural program at the Republic Day Parade to be held at Rajpath (New Delhi) on 26th January 2022. In the finale, over 800 artists from 64 teams selected from across the country gave their final performances.
Top 36 teams from across the length and breadth of India were declared winners at the Grand Finale and were felicitated with certificates.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வந்தே பாரதம் - நாட்டிய விழா இறுதி நிகழ்ச்சி புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று நடந்தது: 36 குழுக்கள் வென்றன.
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் வைர விழா கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ‘வந்தே பாரதம் - நாட்டிய விழா’ புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு விளையாட்டு அரங்கத்தில் நேற்று (டிசம்பர் 19ம் தேதி) நடந்தது. தில்லியில் உள்ள மோகினி ஆட்டம் சர்வதேச அகாடமி, ஜெய் கோஜ் நடன குழு, ரேகா நடன குழு ஆகியவை உட்பட 36 குழுக்கள் வென்றன.
நடன விழாவின் இறுதி நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய கலாச்சார மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி. மீனாட்சி லெக்கி மற்றும் கலாச்சார துறை பிரபலங்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இறுதி நிகழ்ச்சியில் நடுவர்களாக திருமதி கீதாஞ்சலி லால், திருமதி. மைத்ரேயீ பஹாரி மற்றும் சந்தோஷ் நாயர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டு வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களை தேர்வு செய்தனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி. மீனாட்சி லெக்கி, ‘மக்கள் பங்களிப்புடன் வந்தே பாரதம் நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்த வேண்டும் என்பது பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆசை. அதற்கேற்றபடி, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நடன கலைஞர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உற்சாகத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர். இது இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமையை கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சாரம், உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களை ஈர்க்கிறது. இதில் நாம் பெருமை கொள்ள வேண்டும். நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் உள்ள நடன கலைஞர்களின் திறமைகளை வெளிக் கொண்டு வருவதற்காக வந்தே பாரதம் நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதில் 200க்கு மேற்பட்ட குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்த 2,400க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர். கொல்கத்தா, மும்பை, பெங்களூரு மற்றும் புதுதில்லியில் கடந்த 9ம் தேதி முதல் 12ம் தேதி வரை பல பிரிவுகளில் நடத்தப்பட்ட நடன நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் இவர்கள் பங்கேற்று ரசிகர்களின் பாராட்டை பெற்றனர். தில்லியில் நடந்த இறுதி போட்டியில் 64 குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்த 800க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கலைஞர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இறுதி போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்கள், தில்லியில் அடுத்த ஜனவரி மாதம் 26ம் தேதி நடைபெறும் குடியரசு தின விழா சிறப்பு அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்பர். இறுதி போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்ற 36 குழுவினருக்கும், சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783463