Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Closure of Plastic Manufacturing Units
20 DEC 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021 on 12th August 2021 prohibiting identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, by 2022.
As far as, plastic carry bags are concerned, the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, prohibits manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of plastic carry bags having thickness less than seventy five microns with effect from 30th September, 2021, and having thickness less than thickness of one hundred and twenty microns with effect from the 31st December, 2022.Further, over and above the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, as amended, 34 states/UTs have issued notifications/orders to introduce regulations pertaining to complete or partial ban on plastic carry bags and/or identified single-use plastic items.
The Central Pollution Control Board in its report on “Impact of Plastic Waste Disposal on Soil and Water Quality at Lucknow Dumpsites” had found that dumping of plastic waste can deteriorate soil and underground water quality due to leaching of additives, colourants, stabilizers and fillers present in the different categories of plastic products.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
প্লাস্টিক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি বন্ধ করা হবে
20 DEC 2021 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
মন্ত্রক ১২ আগস্ট ২০২১ সালের প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়মাবলী প্রকাশ করেছে। এই নিয়মাবলী অনুযায়ী ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের ব্যবহার নিষিদ্ধ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এই ধরণের প্লাস্টিক বেশি ব্যবহার করা যায়না এবং এগুলি যেখানে-সেখানে ফেলে দেওয়া হয়।
প্লাস্টিকের ক্যারিব্যাগের প্রসঙ্গে এই নিয়মাবলী অনুসারে ৭৫ মাইক্রোনের কম এ ধরণের ব্যাগ উৎপাদন, আমদানি, মজুত, বন্টন, বিক্রি ও ব্যবহারের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করা হয়েছে। ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে এই নিয়ম কার্যকর হয়েছে। ২০২২এর ৩১ ডিসেম্বর থেকে যেসব প্লাস্টিক ১২০ মাইক্রোনের কম মোটা সেগুলিকেও এই নিয়মের আওতায় আনা হবে। ২০১৬ সালের প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়মাবলী অনুযায়ী ৩৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্লাস্টিকের ক্যারিব্যাগ এবং একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের সামগ্রীর ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করে। কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ লক্ষ্মৌ-এর ধাপায় প্লাস্টিকের বর্জ্য পদার্থের কারণে মাটি ও জলের প্রভাব নিয়ে একটি প্রতিবেদন তৈরি করেছে। ওই প্রতিবেদন বলা হয়েছে প্লাস্টিকের বিভিন্ন উপাদানের কারণে মাটি এবং ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের গুণমান হ্রাস পায়।
লোকসভায় আজ এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।