Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Closure of Plastic Manufacturing Units
20 DEC 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021 on 12th August 2021 prohibiting identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, by 2022.
As far as, plastic carry bags are concerned, the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, prohibits manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of plastic carry bags having thickness less than seventy five microns with effect from 30th September, 2021, and having thickness less than thickness of one hundred and twenty microns with effect from the 31st December, 2022.Further, over and above the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, as amended, 34 states/UTs have issued notifications/orders to introduce regulations pertaining to complete or partial ban on plastic carry bags and/or identified single-use plastic items.
The Central Pollution Control Board in its report on “Impact of Plastic Waste Disposal on Soil and Water Quality at Lucknow Dumpsites” had found that dumping of plastic waste can deteriorate soil and underground water quality due to leaching of additives, colourants, stabilizers and fillers present in the different categories of plastic products.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிளாஸ்டிக் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளை மூடுதல்
20 DEC 2021 3:03PM by PIB Chennai
குறைந்த அளவு பயன்பாடு கொண்ட மற்றும் அதிகளவு குப்பைகளை குவிக்கக்கூடிய ஒருமுறை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய குறிப்பிட்ட பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் தடைவிதிப்பது குறித்த பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை திருத்த விதிமுறைகள் 2021-ஐ மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை 12 ஆகஸ்ட் 2021 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
பிளாஸ்டிக் கேரி பேக்குகளை பொறுத்தவரை அவற்றின் உற்பத்தி, ஏற்றுமதி, சேமித்து வைத்தல், விநியோகித்தல் மற்றும் விற்பனைக்கு தடைவிதிக்க பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை திருத்த விதிமுறைகள் 2021-ல் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக, 75 மைக்ரானுக்கும் குறைவான தடிமன் கொண்ட பிளாஸ்டிக் கேரிபேக்குகளுக்கு 30 செப்டம்பர் 2021 முதல் தடைவிதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 120 மைக்ரானுக்கும் குறைவான பிளாஸ்டிக் கேரிபேக்குகளுக்கு 31 டிசம்பர் 2022 முதல் தடைவிதிக்கவும் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சவ்பே தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783418
•••••••••••••••