প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও নতুন প্রজন্মের ব্যালিস্টিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ‘অগ্নি পি’ সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করেছে
18 DEC 2021 12:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) আজ সকাল ১১টা বেজে ৬ মিনিটে ওড়িশা উপকূলের ডঃ এপিজে আব্দুল কালাম দ্বীপ থেকে নতুন প্রজন্মের পরমাণু অস্ত্র বহনে সক্ষম ব্যালিস্টিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ‘অগ্নি পি’-এর সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করেছে। ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি নির্ভুল পথে উচ্চ গতিতে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য বস্তুতে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম। অগ্নি পি হলো ক্যানিস্টারাইজড সলিড প্রপেলান্ট ব্যালিস্টিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই সফল পরীক্ষার জন্য ডিআরডিও-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন এবং এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের অত্যাধুনিক ব্যবস্থাপনা ও চমৎকৃত কর্মদক্ষতার বিষয়ে উচ্ছ্বাস প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব ও ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি এই উন্নত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের ধারাবাহিক সফল পরীক্ষার জন্য সংস্থার সমস্ত কর্মীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
New generation ballistic missile ‘Agni P’ successfully test-fired by DRDO
18 DEC 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully tested the new generation nuclear capable ballistic missile ‘Agni P’ from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam island off the coast of Odisha at 1106 hrs on December 18, 2021. Various telemetry, radar, electro-optical stations and down range ships positioned along the eastern coast tracked and monitored the missile trajectory and parameters. The missile followed text book trajectory meeting all mission objectives with high level of accuracy.
The Agni P is a two-stage canisterised solid propellant ballistic missile with dual redundant navigation and guidance system. This second flight-test has proven the reliable performance of all the advanced technologies integrated into the system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO for the successful flight test and expressed his happiness for the excellent performance of the system. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the team to have done the second development flight trial with many additional features and congratulated for the consecutive success within the same calendar year.