কৃষিমন্ত্রক
পিএমএফবিওয়াই-এর আওতায় মূল ভর্তুকিতে কেন্দ্রের অংশ
17 DEC 2021 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
সরকার ২০২০র খরিফ মরশুম থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনা (পিএমএফবিওয়াই)কে আরও কার্যকর করে তুলেছে। এই প্রকল্পে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের কৃষকদের জন্য মূল ভর্তুকির ৫০ শতাংশের পরিবর্তে ৯০ শতাংশ এখন কেন্দ্র দিয়ে থাকে। বাকি অর্থ রাজ্যসরকার দেয়। তবে অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলিতে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের অংশীদারিত্ব সমান।
এই প্রকল্পে মোট বাজেটের ৩ শতাংশ প্রশাসনিক কাজে ব্যয় করা হয়, যার সাহায্যে পরিকাঠামো ও উন্নত প্রযুক্তির সুবিধা কৃষকরা পেতে পারেন। এছাড়াও সিসিই এগ্রি অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করতে উৎসাহদানের উদ্দেশ্যে স্মার্ট ফোন কিনলে তার ৫০ শতাংশ অর্থ কেন্দ্র দিয়ে থাকে। এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে ফসল কাটার তথ্য জাতীয় শস্য বিমা পোর্টাল এনসিআইটি-তে পাঠানো হয়। রাজ্যগুলি প্রধান প্রধান ফসলের ক্ষেত্রে পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে এই প্রকল্পের ৫০ শতাংশ অর্থ কৃষকদের মধ্যে বন্টন করে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলির কাছ থেকে পাওয়া প্রস্তাব অনুযায়ী উন্নত প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জাম কিনলে সে বাবদ ৫০ শতাংশ অর্থ কৃষকদের দেওয়া হয়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Share in Premium Subsidy under PMFBY
17 DEC 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government has recently revamped the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) with effect from Kharif 2020 and interalia revised the premium subsidy sharing pattern for North Eastern States from 50:50 to 90 : 10 between Central and State Government. The premium sharing pattern of remaining States/UTs is 50:50 subject to other provisions of the scheme.
Further, a provision has been made in the revamped Operational Guidelines of the scheme for earmarked administrative expenses @ 3% of the total budget for strengthening the infrastructure and technology for better delivery of the Scheme by the Centre and concerned State Government from their own budget.
Further, Central Government is providing 50% of procurement cost of smart phone along with internet data charges to the States to incentivize them for use of CCE Agri App for reporting Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) data on National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) with Geo-coded and time stamped data. States implementing the scheme at the Village/ Village Panchayat level for major crops are also entitled for 50% reimbursement of incremental expenses of Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs). Provision has also been made to share 50% expenses on use of improved technology on receipt of proposal from concerned State Governments. Central Government is also providing 50% of the viability gap funding to the implementing States for establishment of Automatic Weather Stations/Automatic Raingauges network on Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.