ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 256 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ
17 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2008 ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ (Gram Nyayalayas) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹਨ। ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 476 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 256 ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸ.ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ
ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
(ਰਕਮ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
1
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
89
89
2456.40
2
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
45
45
1240.98
3
ਕੇਰਲ
30
30
828.00
4
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
36
23
660.80
5
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
23
19
337.40
6
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
113
43
1323.20
7
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
2
2
25.20
8
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
2
2
25.20
9
ਪੰਜਾਬ
9
2
25.20
10
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
6
1
75.60
11
ਗੋਆ
2
0
25.20
12
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
42
0
436.82
13
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
55
0
693.00
14
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
20
0
0.00
15
ਲੱਦਾਖ
2
0
0.00
ਕੁੱਲ
476
256
8153.00
ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਧਿਰ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ 01.04.2021 ਤੋਂ 31.03.2026 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ-ਆਵਰਤੀ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ 18.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਵਰਤੀ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਸੀਮਾ, 3.20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਰਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਜਨਰਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ/ਗ੍ਰਹਿ/ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਆਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Law and Justice
256 Gram Nyayalayas operational in 10 States
17 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
To provide access to justice to the citizen at their door steps, the Central Government has enacted the Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008. It provides for establishment of Gram Nyayalayas at intermediate panchayat level. The State Governments are responsible for establishing Gram Nyayalayas in consultation with the respective High Courts. Department of Justice has not issued any directives to make it mandatory for new judicial officer to serve in these Gram Nyayalayas, as appointment of Nyayadhikari in Gram Nyayalayas falls within the domain of the State Government.
As per information made available by State Governments / High Courts, 476 Gram Nyayalayas have been notified so far by 15 States. Out of these 256 are operational in 10 States at present. State-wise details of the Gram Nyayalayas notified, operationalised by the State Governments and status of fund release by this Department is as under:
Sl. No.
State/UTs
Gram Nyayalayas
Notified
Gram Nyayalayas
Functional
Fund released
(Amount in Rs.lakh)
1
Madhya Pradesh
89
89
2456.40
2
Rajasthan
45
45
1240.98
3
Kerala
30
30
828.00
4
Maharashtra
36
23
660.80
5
Odisha
23
19
337.40
6
Uttar Pradesh
113
43
1323.20
7
Karnataka
2
2
25.20
8
Haryana
2
2
25.20
9
Punjab
9
2
25.20
10
Jharkhand
6
1
75.60
11
Goa
2
0
25.20
12
Andhra Pradesh
42
0
436.82
13
Telangana
55
0
693.00
14
Jammu & Kashmir
20
0
0.00
15
Ladakh
2
0
0.00
Total
476
256
8153.00
The Gram Nyayalayas scheme has been evaluated from time to time. The third party evaluation of the Scheme was done through NITI Aayog recently, which recommended continuance of the scheme. The Government has extended the above scheme for a further period of five years from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026, with a budgetary outlay of Rs.50 crores.
The Central Government has been encouraging the States to set up Gram Nyayalayas by providing financial assistance. As per the scheme, the Central Government provides one-time assistance to States towards non-recurring expenses for setting up of Gram Nyayalayas subject to a ceiling of Rs. 18.00 lakhs per Gram Nyayalaya. The Central Government also provides assistance towards recurring expenses for operating these Gram Nyayalayas subject to a ceiling of Rs. 3.20 lakhs per Gram Nyayalaya per year for the first three years.
The Central Government has been regularly following up with the State Governments and the High Courts for setting up of Gram Nyayalayas in the respective States. During the current year, 05 (five) meetings have been held with the Registrar Generals of High Courts and Law / Home / Finance Secretaries of State Governments to expeditiously set up Gram Nyayalayas and appoint Nyayadhikaris to enable rural population to get justice at the village level.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law & Justice in Lok Sabha today.