Ministry of Law and Justice
256 Gram Nyayalayas operational in 10 States
17 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
To provide access to justice to the citizen at their door steps, the Central Government has enacted the Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008. It provides for establishment of Gram Nyayalayas at intermediate panchayat level. The State Governments are responsible for establishing Gram Nyayalayas in consultation with the respective High Courts. Department of Justice has not issued any directives to make it mandatory for new judicial officer to serve in these Gram Nyayalayas, as appointment of Nyayadhikari in Gram Nyayalayas falls within the domain of the State Government.
As per information made available by State Governments / High Courts, 476 Gram Nyayalayas have been notified so far by 15 States. Out of these 256 are operational in 10 States at present. State-wise details of the Gram Nyayalayas notified, operationalised by the State Governments and status of fund release by this Department is as under:
Sl. No.
State/UTs
Gram Nyayalayas
Notified
Gram Nyayalayas
Functional
Fund released
(Amount in Rs.lakh)
1
Madhya Pradesh
89
89
2456.40
2
Rajasthan
45
45
1240.98
3
Kerala
30
30
828.00
4
Maharashtra
36
23
660.80
5
Odisha
23
19
337.40
6
Uttar Pradesh
113
43
1323.20
7
Karnataka
2
2
25.20
8
Haryana
2
2
25.20
9
Punjab
9
2
25.20
10
Jharkhand
6
1
75.60
11
Goa
2
0
25.20
12
Andhra Pradesh
42
0
436.82
13
Telangana
55
0
693.00
14
Jammu & Kashmir
20
0
0.00
15
Ladakh
2
0
0.00
Total
476
256
8153.00
The Gram Nyayalayas scheme has been evaluated from time to time. The third party evaluation of the Scheme was done through NITI Aayog recently, which recommended continuance of the scheme. The Government has extended the above scheme for a further period of five years from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026, with a budgetary outlay of Rs.50 crores.
The Central Government has been encouraging the States to set up Gram Nyayalayas by providing financial assistance. As per the scheme, the Central Government provides one-time assistance to States towards non-recurring expenses for setting up of Gram Nyayalayas subject to a ceiling of Rs. 18.00 lakhs per Gram Nyayalaya. The Central Government also provides assistance towards recurring expenses for operating these Gram Nyayalayas subject to a ceiling of Rs. 3.20 lakhs per Gram Nyayalaya per year for the first three years.
The Central Government has been regularly following up with the State Governments and the High Courts for setting up of Gram Nyayalayas in the respective States. During the current year, 05 (five) meetings have been held with the Registrar Generals of High Courts and Law / Home / Finance Secretaries of State Governments to expeditiously set up Gram Nyayalayas and appoint Nyayadhikaris to enable rural population to get justice at the village level.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law & Justice in Lok Sabha today.

ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
10 ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ 256 ଟି ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି
ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ 23 ଟି ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥିରୁ 19 ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ 337.40 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ପାଣ୍ଠି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି
17 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦ୍ବାରଦେଶରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ଅଧିନିୟମ, 2008 ର ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତି ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ସ୍ତରରେ ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ।। ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଉଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟଳୟଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ କ୍ରମେ ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଦାୟୀ ଅଟନ୍ତି। ନୂତନ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟରେ ସେବା କରିବା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବିଭାଗ କୌଣସି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଜାରି କରି ନାହିଁ, କାରଣ ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟରେ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅଛି।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର / ହାଇକୋର୍ଟଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ସୂଚନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, 476 ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 15 ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସୂଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 10 ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ 256 ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ରହିଛନ୍ତି। ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟ-ୱାରୀ ବିବରଣୀ ଏବଂ ଏହି ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ବାରା ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରଦାନ ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରେ :
Sl. No.
State/UTs
Gram Nyayalayas
Notified
Gram Nyayalayas
Functional
Fund released
(Amount in Rs.lakh)
1
Madhya Pradesh
89
89
2456.40
2
Rajasthan
45
45
1240.98
3
Kerala
30
30
828.00
4
Maharashtra
36
23
660.80
5
Odisha
23
19
337.40
6
Uttar Pradesh
113
43
1323.20
7
Karnataka
2
2
25.20
8
Haryana
2
2
25.20
9
Punjab
9
2
25.20
10
Jharkhand
6
1
75.60
11
Goa
2
0
25.20
12
Andhra Pradesh
42
0
436.82
13
Telangana
55
0
693.00
14
Jammu & Kashmir
20
0
0.00
15
Ladakh
2
0
0.00
Total
476
256
8153.00
ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ସ୍କିମକୁ ସମୟକୁ ସମୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ନିକଟରେ ନିତି ଆୟୋଗ ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ତୃତୀୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଦ୍ବାରା ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାକି ଏହି ସ୍କିମକୁ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିଶ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସରକାର ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ 01.04.2021 ଠାରୁ 30.03.2026 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆଉ 5 ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସଂପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ 50 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁସାରେ, ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଏକକାଳୀନ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାକି ପ୍ରତି ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ପିଛା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଟ.18.00 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅଟେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବାରମ୍ବାର ହେଉଥିବା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରତି ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ପିଛା ବର୍ଷକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଟ.3.20 ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଗ୍ରାମ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟଙ୍କ ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମ ସ୍ତରରେ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ହାଇକୋର୍ଟର ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରାର୍ ଜେନେରାଲ୍ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ / ଆଇନ / ଗୃହ / ଅର୍ଥ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସହ 05 (ପାଞ୍ଚ) ଟି ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ କିରେନ୍ ରିଜିଜୁ, ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଆଜି ଏହି ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।