Ministry of Law and Justice
256 Gram Nyayalayas operational in 10 States
17 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
To provide access to justice to the citizen at their door steps, the Central Government has enacted the Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008. It provides for establishment of Gram Nyayalayas at intermediate panchayat level. The State Governments are responsible for establishing Gram Nyayalayas in consultation with the respective High Courts. Department of Justice has not issued any directives to make it mandatory for new judicial officer to serve in these Gram Nyayalayas, as appointment of Nyayadhikari in Gram Nyayalayas falls within the domain of the State Government.
As per information made available by State Governments / High Courts, 476 Gram Nyayalayas have been notified so far by 15 States. Out of these 256 are operational in 10 States at present. State-wise details of the Gram Nyayalayas notified, operationalised by the State Governments and status of fund release by this Department is as under:
Sl. No.
State/UTs
Gram Nyayalayas
Notified
Gram Nyayalayas
Functional
Fund released
(Amount in Rs.lakh)
1
Madhya Pradesh
89
89
2456.40
2
Rajasthan
45
45
1240.98
3
Kerala
30
30
828.00
4
Maharashtra
36
23
660.80
5
Odisha
23
19
337.40
6
Uttar Pradesh
113
43
1323.20
7
Karnataka
2
2
25.20
8
Haryana
2
2
25.20
9
Punjab
9
2
25.20
10
Jharkhand
6
1
75.60
11
Goa
2
0
25.20
12
Andhra Pradesh
42
0
436.82
13
Telangana
55
0
693.00
14
Jammu & Kashmir
20
0
0.00
15
Ladakh
2
0
0.00
Total
476
256
8153.00
The Gram Nyayalayas scheme has been evaluated from time to time. The third party evaluation of the Scheme was done through NITI Aayog recently, which recommended continuance of the scheme. The Government has extended the above scheme for a further period of five years from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026, with a budgetary outlay of Rs.50 crores.
The Central Government has been encouraging the States to set up Gram Nyayalayas by providing financial assistance. As per the scheme, the Central Government provides one-time assistance to States towards non-recurring expenses for setting up of Gram Nyayalayas subject to a ceiling of Rs. 18.00 lakhs per Gram Nyayalaya. The Central Government also provides assistance towards recurring expenses for operating these Gram Nyayalayas subject to a ceiling of Rs. 3.20 lakhs per Gram Nyayalaya per year for the first three years.
The Central Government has been regularly following up with the State Governments and the High Courts for setting up of Gram Nyayalayas in the respective States. During the current year, 05 (five) meetings have been held with the Registrar Generals of High Courts and Law / Home / Finance Secretaries of State Governments to expeditiously set up Gram Nyayalayas and appoint Nyayadhikaris to enable rural population to get justice at the village level.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law & Justice in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
10 ریاستوں میں 256 گرام نیایالیہ کام کر رہے ہیں
17 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 دسمبر 2021:
شہریوں کو ان کے دروازے پر انصاف کی رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے گرام نیایالیہ قانون 2008 نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس میں پنچایت کی سطح پر گرام نیایالیہ کے قیام کا التزام ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کی مشاورت سے گرام نیایالیہ کے قیام کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ محکمہ انصاف نے نئے عدالتی افسر کے لیے ان گرام نیایالیہ میں خدمات انجام دینا لازمی قرار دینے کے لیے کوئی ہدایت جاری نہیں کی ہے کیوں کہ گرام نیایالیہ میں نیائے ادھیکاری کی تقرری ریاستی حکومت کے دائرہ کار میں آتی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں / ہائی کورٹس کی جانب سے دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق اب تک 15 ریاستوں کے ذریعے 476 گرام نیایالیہ مطلع شدہ ہیں۔ ان میں سے 256 اس وقت 10 ریاستوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے مطلع شدہ گرام نیایالیہ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات اور اس محکمے کی جانب سے فنڈ جاری کرنے کی صورت حال حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
گرام نیایالیہ
مطلع شدہ
گرام نیایالیہ
فعال
فنڈ جاری
(لاکھ روپے میں رقم)
1
مدھیہ پردیش
89
89
2456.40
2
راجستھان
45
45
1240.98
3
کیرل
30
30
828.00
4
مہاراشٹر
36
23
660.80
5
اڈیشہ
23
19
337.40
6
اترپردیش
113
43
1323.20
7
کرناٹک
2
2
25.20
8
ہریانہ
2
2
25.20
9
پنجاب
9
2
25.20
10
جھارکھنڈ
6
1
75.60
11
گوا
2
0
25.20
12
آندھرا پردیش
42
0
436.82
13
تلنگانہ
55
0
693.00
14
جموں و کشمیر
20
0
0.00
15
لداخ
2
0
0.00
کل
476
256
8153.00
گرام نیایالیہ اسکیم کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی تیسری فریق کے ذریعے جائزہ حال ہی میں نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے لیا گیا تھا جس میں اس اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔ حکومت نے مذکورہ اسکیم کو مزید پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 01.04.2021 سے بڑھا کر 31.03.2026 کردیا ہے جس پر 50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرکے گرام نیایالیہ قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے مطابق مرکزی حکومت گرام نیایالیہ کے قیام کے لیے غیر مکرر اخراجات کے لیے ریاستوں کو ایک بار امداد فراہم کرتی ہے جس کی حد 18.00 لاکھ روپے فی گرام نیایالیہ ہوگی۔ مرکزی حکومت ان گرام نیایالیہ کو چلانے کے لیے بار بار اخراجات کے لیے بھی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے جو پہلے تین برسوں کے لیے سالانہ 3.20 لاکھ روپے فی گرام نیایالیہ کی حد سے مشروط ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت متعلقہ ریاستوں میں گرام نیایالیہ کے قیام کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور ہائی کورٹس کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے پیروی کر رہی ہے۔ موجودہ سال کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعلی عدالتوں اور قانون / داخلہ / فنانس سکریٹریوں کے رجسٹرار جنرلوں کے ساتھ 05 (پانچ) میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئی ہیں تاکہ گرام نیایالیوں کو تیزی سے قائم کیا جاسکے اور گاؤں کی سطح پر دیہی آبادی کو انصاف حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے نیائے ادھیکاریوں کی تقرری کی جاسکے۔
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب کرن رجیجو نے دی۔