Ministry of Law and Justice
256 Gram Nyayalayas operational in 10 States
17 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
To provide access to justice to the citizen at their door steps, the Central Government has enacted the Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008. It provides for establishment of Gram Nyayalayas at intermediate panchayat level. The State Governments are responsible for establishing Gram Nyayalayas in consultation with the respective High Courts. Department of Justice has not issued any directives to make it mandatory for new judicial officer to serve in these Gram Nyayalayas, as appointment of Nyayadhikari in Gram Nyayalayas falls within the domain of the State Government.
As per information made available by State Governments / High Courts, 476 Gram Nyayalayas have been notified so far by 15 States. Out of these 256 are operational in 10 States at present. State-wise details of the Gram Nyayalayas notified, operationalised by the State Governments and status of fund release by this Department is as under:
Sl. No.
State/UTs
Gram Nyayalayas
Notified
Gram Nyayalayas
Functional
Fund released
(Amount in Rs.lakh)
1
Madhya Pradesh
89
89
2456.40
2
Rajasthan
45
45
1240.98
3
Kerala
30
30
828.00
4
Maharashtra
36
23
660.80
5
Odisha
23
19
337.40
6
Uttar Pradesh
113
43
1323.20
7
Karnataka
2
2
25.20
8
Haryana
2
2
25.20
9
Punjab
9
2
25.20
10
Jharkhand
6
1
75.60
11
Goa
2
0
25.20
12
Andhra Pradesh
42
0
436.82
13
Telangana
55
0
693.00
14
Jammu & Kashmir
20
0
0.00
15
Ladakh
2
0
0.00
Total
476
256
8153.00
The Gram Nyayalayas scheme has been evaluated from time to time. The third party evaluation of the Scheme was done through NITI Aayog recently, which recommended continuance of the scheme. The Government has extended the above scheme for a further period of five years from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026, with a budgetary outlay of Rs.50 crores.
The Central Government has been encouraging the States to set up Gram Nyayalayas by providing financial assistance. As per the scheme, the Central Government provides one-time assistance to States towards non-recurring expenses for setting up of Gram Nyayalayas subject to a ceiling of Rs. 18.00 lakhs per Gram Nyayalaya. The Central Government also provides assistance towards recurring expenses for operating these Gram Nyayalayas subject to a ceiling of Rs. 3.20 lakhs per Gram Nyayalaya per year for the first three years.
The Central Government has been regularly following up with the State Governments and the High Courts for setting up of Gram Nyayalayas in the respective States. During the current year, 05 (five) meetings have been held with the Registrar Generals of High Courts and Law / Home / Finance Secretaries of State Governments to expeditiously set up Gram Nyayalayas and appoint Nyayadhikaris to enable rural population to get justice at the village level.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law & Justice in Lok Sabha today.

നിയമ, നീതി മന്ത്രാലയം
10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി 256 ഗ്രാമ ന്യായാലയങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു; കേരളത്തിൽ 30 ഗ്രാമ ന്യായാലയങ്ങൾ
17 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 17, 2021
പൗരന്മാർക്ക് അവരുടെ വീടുകളിൽ തന്നെ നീതി ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് 2008-ഇൽ ഗ്രാമ ന്യായാലയ നിയമം പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. ഇന്റർമീഡിയേറ്റ് പഞ്ചായത്ത് തലത്തിൽ ഗ്രാമ ന്യായാലയങ്ങളുടെ സ്ഥാപനം ഇതിലൂടെ സാധ്യമാകുന്നു.
ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഹൈക്കോടതിയുമായി ആലോചിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെൻറ്റുകളാണ് ഗ്രാമ ന്യായാലയങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കേണ്ടത്. സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെൻറ്റുകൾ / ഹൈക്കോടതികൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയ വിവരം അനുസരിച്ഛ്, 15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി 476 ഗ്രാമ ന്യായാലയങ്ങളുടെ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ,10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി 256 ന്യായാലയങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. കേരളത്തിൽ 30 ന്യായാലയങ്ങളുടെ വിജ്ഞാപനം ആണ് ചെയ്തത്. 30 എണ്ണവും നിലവിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥന-തല വിവരങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു:
Sl. No.
State/UTs
Gram Nyayalayas
Notified
Gram Nyayalayas
Functional
Fund released
(Amount in Rs.lakh)
1
Madhya Pradesh
89
89
2456.40
2
Rajasthan
45
45
1240.98
3
Kerala
30
30
828.00
4
Maharashtra
36
23
660.80
5
Odisha
23
19
337.40
6
Uttar Pradesh
113
43
1323.20
7
Karnataka
2
2
25.20
8
Haryana
2
2
25.20
9
Punjab
9
2
25.20
10
Jharkhand
6
1
75.60
11
Goa
2
0
25.20
12
Andhra Pradesh
42
0
436.82
13
Telangana
55
0
693.00
14
Jammu & Kashmir
20
0
0.00
15
Ladakh
2
0
0.00
Total
476
256
8153.00
ഗ്രാമ ന്യായാലയ പദ്ധതി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ട് - അതായത് 01.04.2021 മുതൽ 31.03.2026 വരെ. ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതമായി 50 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം, ഗ്രാമ ന്യായാലയങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന്, ഒറ്റ തവണ സഹായമായി, ആവർത്തിക്കാത്ത ചെലവുകൾക്കായി (non-recurring expenses), പരമാവധി 18 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നത്. ആവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ചെലവുകൾക്കായി പരമാവധി 3.20 ലക്ഷം രൂപ ഓരോ ന്യായാലത്തിനും പ്രതിവർഷം ആദ്യത്തെ മൂന്ന് വര്ഷം നൽകും.
ഈ വിവരങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര നീതി-ന്യായ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു ഇന്ന് ലോക് സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം
നൽകിയതാണ്.