Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his French counterpart Ms Florence Parly hold 3rd Annual Defence Dialogue in New Delhi
17 DEC 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The third Annual Defence Dialogue between India and France took place between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and French Minister for Armed Forces Ms Florence Parly in New Delhi on December 17, 2021. A wide range of bilateral, regional, defence and defence industrial cooperation issues were discussed in the annual meeting.
The Ministers reviewed the existing military-to-military cooperation, which has increased in spite of pandemic challenges. They discussed ways to increase defence cooperation in all domains. India and France have recently concluded their annual bilateral Army Exercise, Shakti, with focus on counter-terrorist operations, in France in November 2021. Defence industrial cooperation was discussed with focus on future collaborations and co-production between the two countries.
The Ministers acknowledged their convergences on number of strategic and defence issues. They expressed commitment to work together to enhance cooperation in bilateral, regional and multilateral forums. France is the current chair of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium and shall take over the Presidency of European Union from January 01, 2022. The two Ministers decided to work closely on a number of issues during the French Presidency.
Earlier, Ms Florence Parly called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and paid tribute to Indian soldiers at the National War Memorial. She is expected to meet with other Indian dignitaries during her visit.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور ان کی فرانسیسی ہم منصب محترمہ فلورنس پارلی نے نئی دہلی میں تیسرا سالانہ دفاعی مذاکرات منعقد کئے
17 DEC 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17 دسمبر،2021۔بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان تیسرا سالانہ دفاعی مذاکرات وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور فرانسیسی وزیر برائے مسلح افواج محترمہ فلورنس پارلی کے درمیان 17 دسمبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئے۔ سالانہ اجلاس میں دوطرفہ، علاقائی، دفاعی اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے وسیع سلسلے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
وزراء نے موجودہ فوج سے فوج کے تعاون کا جائزہ لیا، جس میں وبائی چیلنجوں کے باوجود اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شعبوں میں دفاعی تعاون بڑھانے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بھارت اور فرانس نے حال ہی میں نومبر 2021 میں فرانس میں انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اپنی سالانہ دو طرفہ فوجی مشق شکتی کا اختتام کیا۔
وزراء نے متعدد اسٹریٹجک اور دفاعی امور پر اپنے اتفاق رائے اور ہم آہنگی کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے دوطرفہ، علاقائی اور کثیرالجہتی فورم میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ فرانس انڈین اوشین نیول سمپوزیم کا موجودہ صدر ہے اور یکم جنوری 2022 سے یورپی یونین کی صدارت سنبھالے گا۔ دونوں وزراء نے فرانسیسی صدارت کے دوران متعدد امور پر مل کر کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
قبل ازیں محترمہ فلورنس پارلی نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی اور قومی جنگی یادگار پر ہندوستانی فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ توقع ہے کہ وہ اپنے دورے کے دوران دیگر ہندوستانی معززین سے بھی ملاقات کریں گی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14442