Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his French counterpart Ms Florence Parly hold 3rd Annual Defence Dialogue in New Delhi
17 DEC 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The third Annual Defence Dialogue between India and France took place between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and French Minister for Armed Forces Ms Florence Parly in New Delhi on December 17, 2021. A wide range of bilateral, regional, defence and defence industrial cooperation issues were discussed in the annual meeting.
The Ministers reviewed the existing military-to-military cooperation, which has increased in spite of pandemic challenges. They discussed ways to increase defence cooperation in all domains. India and France have recently concluded their annual bilateral Army Exercise, Shakti, with focus on counter-terrorist operations, in France in November 2021. Defence industrial cooperation was discussed with focus on future collaborations and co-production between the two countries.
The Ministers acknowledged their convergences on number of strategic and defence issues. They expressed commitment to work together to enhance cooperation in bilateral, regional and multilateral forums. France is the current chair of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium and shall take over the Presidency of European Union from January 01, 2022. The two Ministers decided to work closely on a number of issues during the French Presidency.
Earlier, Ms Florence Parly called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and paid tribute to Indian soldiers at the National War Memorial. She is expected to meet with other Indian dignitaries during her visit.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और फ्रांस की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ली ने नई दिल्ली में तीसरी वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता की
17 DEC 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और फ्रांस की सशस्त्र बल मंत्री सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ली के बीच 17 दिसंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में भारत और फ्रांस के बीच तीसरी वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता हुई। वार्षिक बैठक में विविध द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय, रक्षा तथा रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह एवं सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ली ने दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच मौजूदा सहयोग की समीक्षा की, जो महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद बढ़ा है। दोनों नेताओं ने सभी रूपों में रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। भारत और फ्रांस ने हाल ही में नवंबर 2021 में फ्रांस में आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों पर केंद्रित अपने वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास, शक्ति का समापन किया है। दोनों देशों के बीच भविष्य के सहयोग तथा सह-उत्पादन पर केंद्रित रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग पर चर्चा की गई।
दोनों नेताओं ने सामरिक तथा रक्षा संबंधी अनेक मुद्दों पर अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय तथा बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। फ्रांस हिंद महासागर नौसेना सिम्पोजियम का वर्तमान चेयर है और 01 जनवरी, 2022 से यूरोपीय संघ की अध्यक्षता संभालेगा। दोनों मंत्रियों ने फ्रांस की अध्यक्षता में कई मुद्दों पर मिलकर काम करने का निर्णय किया।
इससे पहले, सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ली ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की। इस यात्रा के दौरान सुश्री पार्ली की अन्य भारतीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से मुलाकात भी संभावित है।