Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Goa on 19th December and participate in Goa Liberation Day celebrations
PM to felicitate freedom fighters and veterans of ‘Operation Vijay’
In a tribute to freedom fighters of Goa Liberation, PM to inaugurate the redeveloped Aguada Fort Jail Museum
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone multiple development projects worth over 650 crore in Goa
Inauguration of Super Speciality Block at Goa Medical College and New South Goa District Hospital in line with PM’s vision to provide state-of-the-art medical infrastructure across the country
17 DEC 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Goa on 19th December and attend the function marking Goa Liberation Day celebrations at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Stadium in Goa at around 3 PM. Prime Minister will felicitate the freedom fighters and veterans of ‘Operation Vijay’ at the function. Goa Liberation Day is celebrated on December 19 every year to mark the success of ‘Operation Vijay’ undertaken by the Indian Armed Forces that liberated Goa from Portuguese rule.
Prime Minister will inaugurate multiple development projects including the renovated Fort Aguada Jail Museum, Super Speciality Block at Goa Medical College, New South Goa District Hospital, Aviation Skill Development Center at Mopa Airport and the Gas insulated Substation at Dabolim-Navelim, Margao. He will also lay the foundation Stone for India International University of Legal Education and Research of Bar Council of India Trust at Goa.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to improve medical infrastructure and provide top class medical facilities across the country. In line with this vision, the Super Speciality Block at Goa Medical College & Hospital has been constructed at a cost of over Rs. 380 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana scheme. It is the only state of the art superspeciality hospital in the entire state of Goa, providing high end super speciality services. It will provide specialized services like angioplasty, bypass surgery, liver transplant, kidney transplant, dialysis etc. The Super Speciality Block will also house a 1000 LPM PSA plant installed under PM-CARES.
The New South Goa District Hospital, built at a cost of around Rs.220 crores, is equipped with modern medical infrastructure including OPD services in 33 specialities, latest diagnostic and laboratory facilities and services like Physiotherapy, Audiometry etc. The hospital has 500 oxygenated beds, 5500 litre LMO tank and 2 PSA plants of 600 lpm.
The re-development of Aguada Fort Jail Museum as a Heritage Tourism destination under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, has been done at a cost of over Rs. 28 crore. Before Goa’s liberation, Aguada Fort was used to incarcerate and torture the freedom fighters. The Museum will highlight the contributions and sacrifices made by the prominent freedom fighters who fought for liberation of Goa and will be befitting tribute to them.
The Aviation Skill Development Center at the upcoming Mopa Airport, built at a cost of around Rs. 8.5 crore, is aimed at providing training in 16 different job profiles. The trainees will be able to get job opportunities in the Mopa Airport project as it becomes operational, as well as at other Airports in India and abroad.
Gas Insulated Substation at Davorlim-Navelim, Margao has been constructed at a cost of around Rs.16 crores under Integrated Power Development Scheme of the Ministry of Power, Government of India. It will provide stable power supply to the villages of Davorlim, Nessai, Navelim, Aquem-Baixo and Telaulim.
The India International University of Legal Education and Research of Bar Council of India Trust, will be established in line with the focus of the government to transform Goa as a hub of higher and technical education.
Prime Minister will also release a Special Cover and Special Cancellation to mark the commemoration of Indian Armed Forces freeing Goa from Portuguese rule. This special episode of history is shown on the special cover, whereas the special cancellation depicts the war memorial at Indian Naval Ship Gomantak, constructed in memory of seven young gallant sailors and other personnel who laid down their lives in “Operation Vijay”. Prime Minister will also release 'My Stamp' depicting the Hutatma Smarak at Patradevi, which salutes the great sacrifices made by the martyrs of Goa Liberation Movement. A 'Meghdoot Post Card' depicting a collage of pictures of different events during the Goa Liberation Struggle will also be presented to the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister will also distribute awards to the best Panchayat/Municipality, Swayampurna Mitras and beneficiaries of Swayampurna Goa Programme.
During his visit, at around 2:15 PM, the Prime Minister will also pay Floral Tributes at Martyr’s Memorial, Azad Maidan, Panaji. At around 2:30 PM, he will attend the Sail Parade and Fly Past at Miramar, Panaji.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 19 دسمبر کو گوا کا دورہ کریں گے اور گوا کے یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیراعظم آزادی کے جانبازوں اور ‘آپریشن وجے’ کے سابق فوجیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کریں گے
گوا کے مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم از سر نو تعمیر کئے گئے اگوواڈا فورٹ جیل میوزیم کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیراعظم گوا میں 650 کروڑ سے زائد کی مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
ملک بھر میں جدید ترین طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فراہم کرنے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کے ساتھ گوا میڈیکل کالج اور جنوبی گوا کے نئے ضلعی میڈیکل کالج میں سپر اسپیشیئلٹی بلاک کا افتتاح کریں گے
17 DEC 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17 دسمبر،2021۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 19 دسمبر کو گوا کا دورہ کریں گے اور گوا میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی اسٹیڈیم میں منعقدہ گوا کے یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں تقریباً سہ پہر 3 بجے شرکت کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم تقریب میں ‘آپریشن وجے’ کے مجاہدین آزادی اور سابق فوجیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کریں گے۔ گوا کا یوم آزادی ہر سال 19 دسمبر کو گوا کو پرتگالی قبضے سے آزاد کرانے کے لئے بھارتی مسلح افواج کے ذریعے انجام دینے گئے ‘آپریشن وجے’ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے منایا جاتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم ازسرنو تعمیر کردہ فورٹ اگوواڈا جیل میوزیم، گوا میڈیکل کالج، جنوبی گوا کے نئے ضلع ہسپتال، موپا ہوائی اڈے میں ہوابازی ہنرمندی ترقیاتی سنٹر میں سپر اسپیشیئلٹی بلاک اور دابولم-نویلم، مارگاؤ میں گیس سے چلنے والے ذیلی اسٹیشن سمیت متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ گوا میں بار کونسل آف انڈیا ٹرسٹ کے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل یونیورسٹی آف لیگل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
ملک بھر میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور اعلیٰ درجے کی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی وزیراعظم کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم کے اس وژن کے مطابق پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت 380 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے گوا میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال میں سپر اسپیشیئلٹی بلاک تعمیر کیا گیا ہے. یہ گوا کی پوری ریاست میں جدید ترین سپر اسپیشیئلٹی واحد اسپتال ہے، جس میں شروع سے آخر تک سپر اسپیشیئلٹی خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اینجیوپلاسٹی، بائی پاس سرجری، جگر ٹرانسپلانٹ، گردہ ٹرانسپلانٹ، ڈائلیسس وغیرہ جیسے خصوصی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ سپر اسپیشیئلٹی بلاک میں پی ایم کیئرس کے تحت تنصیب شدہ 1000 ایل پی ایم پی ایس اے پلانٹ ہوگا۔
تقریباً 220 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کردہ جنوبی گوا کا نیا ضلعی اسپتال جدید ترین طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے آراستہ ہے جس میں 33سُپراسپیشلٹی میں او پی ڈی خدمات، جدید ترین تشخیصی اور لیباریٹری سہولتیں اور خدمات مثلاً فیزیوتھیراپی، آڈیومیٹری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اسپتال میں آکسیجن والے 500 بستر، 5500 لیٹر ایل ایم او ٹینک اور 600 ایل پی ایم کے دو پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹ ہیں۔
سودیش درشن یوجنا کے تحت اگواڈا فورٹ جیل میوزیم کی از سر نو تعمیر، ثقافتی سیاحتی مرکزکے طور پر 28 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے کی گئی ہے، گوا کی آزادی سے پہلے اگواڈا قلعے کا استعمال مجاہدین آزادی کو ہراساں کرنے اور انہیں قید کرنے کیلئے کیاجاتا تھا۔ یہ میوزیم گوا کی آزادی کیلئے لڑنے والے اہم مجاہدین آزادی کے گراں قدر تعاون اور قربانیوں کو اُجاگر کریگا اور انہیں یہ شاندار خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔
موپا ہوائی اڈے پر لگ بھگ 8.5 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والے ہوابازی ہنرمندی ترقیاتی مرکزکا مقصد 16 مختلف جاب پروفائل میں ٹریننگ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ موپا ہوائی اڈہ پروجیکٹ کے آپریشن کے ساتھ تربیت یافتہ افراد بھارت اور بیرون ملک دیگر ہوائی اڈوں پر ملازمت کے مواقع حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کی مربوط بجلی ترقیاتی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 16 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ڈاورلم-ناویلم، مڈگاؤں میں گیس والے ذیلی اسٹیشن کی تعمیر تقریباً 16 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے کی گئی ہے، یہ ذیلی اسٹیشن ڈاورلم، نیسائی، ناویلم، ایکویم-بیکسو اور تیلولم کے گاوؤں کو مستقل طورسے بجلی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
گوا کو اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم کے مرکز کے طور پر بدلنے کے سرکار کے تصور کے مطابق بارکونسل آف انڈیا ٹرسٹ کے قانونی تعلیم اور تحقیق کیلئے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل یونیورسٹی قائم کی جائے گی۔
گوا کو پرتگالی حکومت سے آزاد کرانے والے بھارتی مسلح افواج کی یاد میں وزیراعظم ایک خصوصی کور اور خصوصی کینسلشن بھی جاری کریں گے۔ تاریخ کے اس خاص واقعے کو خصوصی کور پر دکھایا گیا ہے جبکہ خصوصی کینسلشن میں بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز گومانتک میں موجود جنگی یادگار کو دکھایا گیا ہےجسے سات نوجوان بہادر سیلرس اور دیگر اہلکاروں کی یاد میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے ‘‘آپریشن وجئے’’ میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم پترادیوی میں ہوتاتما یادگار کو اُجاگر کرنے والے ‘مائی اسٹمپ’ کی بھی نقاب کشائی کریں گے جو گوا کی تحریک آزادی کے شہیدوں کے ذریعے دی گئی قربانیوں کو سلام کرتا ہے۔ گوا کی آزادی کی تحریک کے دوران مختلف واقعات پر مشتمل تصاویر کا ایک کولاج پیش کرنے والے ایک ‘میگھدوت پوسٹ کارڈ’ بھی وزیراعظم کو بطور نذرانہ پیش کیا جائیگا۔
وزیر اعظم بہترین پنچایت/ میونسپلٹی، سویم پُرن متروں اور سویم پُرن گوا پروگرام کے مستفیدین کو ایوارڈ بھی دیں گے۔
وزیراعظم اپنے دورے کے دوران دوپہر بعد تقریباً 2:15 بجے پنجی کے آزاد میدان میں واقع شہید میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔ جناب مودی دو پہر بعد قریب ڈھائی بجے پنجی کے میرامار میں سیل پریڈ اور فلائی پاسٹ میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14439