Ministry of Defence
Development of Bio-Toilets by DRDO
17 DEC 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The major features of bio-toilet developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)are as under:
• It makes use of an anaerobic (without oxygen) process through which the human waste is digested by consortium of bacteria;
• Bio-toilet has been customized and different designs have been developed for use under different geo-climatic conditions.
The Cow dung is used for the enrichment bacterial consortium. Following four types of bacteria are present in the consortium:
• Hydrolase
• Acidogenase
• Acitogenase
• Methogens
DRDO has transferred the technology to approximately 60 industries all over the country. These industries have installed bio-digesters across the country. A total number of about 16000 bio-digesters have been installed in more than 20 states. In addition, more than 2.5 lakhs bio-digesters have been installed in Indian Railways coaches, which cater to the need of more than 100 lakh passengers on daily basis.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply toShri Mitesh Rameshbhai Patel (Bakabhai) in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے بائیو ٹوائلٹ کی تیاری
17 DEC 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 دسمبر 2021:
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے، ڈی آر ڈی او، کی تیار کردہ بائیو ٹوائلٹ کی اہم خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• اس میں اینایروبک (آکسیجن کے بغیر) عمل کا استعمال ہوتا ہے جس کے ذریعے انسانی فضلہ بیکٹیریا کے کنسورشیم کے ذریعے تحلیل ہوتا ہے؛
· بائیو ٹوائلٹ کو کسٹمائز کیا گیا ہے اور مختلف جغرافیائی موسمی حالات میں استعمال کے لیے مختلف ڈیزائن تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
گائے کے گوبر کو بیکٹیریا کنسورشیم کی افزودگی کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ کنسورشیم میں چار اقسام کے بیکٹیریا موجود ہیں:
• ہائیڈرولیز
• ایسیڈوجینیز
• ایسیٹوجینیز
· میتھوجنز
ڈی آر ڈی او نے اس ٹکنالوجی کو ملک بھر میں تقریباً 60 صنعتوں کو منتقل کردیا ہے۔ ان صنعتوں نے ملک بھر میں بائیو ڈائجسٹر نصب کیے ہیں۔ 20 سے زائد ریاستوں میں مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 16000 بائیو ڈائجسٹر نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارتی ریلوے کے کوچوں میں ڈھائی لاکھ سے زائد بائیو ڈائجسٹر نصب کیے گئے ہیں جو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر 100 لاکھ سے زائد مسافروں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب متیش رمیش بھائی پٹیل (باکا بھائی) کو تحریری جواب میں دی۔