Ministry of Defence
Development of Bio-Toilets by DRDO
17 DEC 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The major features of bio-toilet developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)are as under:
• It makes use of an anaerobic (without oxygen) process through which the human waste is digested by consortium of bacteria;
• Bio-toilet has been customized and different designs have been developed for use under different geo-climatic conditions.
The Cow dung is used for the enrichment bacterial consortium. Following four types of bacteria are present in the consortium:
• Hydrolase
• Acidogenase
• Acitogenase
• Methogens
DRDO has transferred the technology to approximately 60 industries all over the country. These industries have installed bio-digesters across the country. A total number of about 16000 bio-digesters have been installed in more than 20 states. In addition, more than 2.5 lakhs bio-digesters have been installed in Indian Railways coaches, which cater to the need of more than 100 lakh passengers on daily basis.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply toShri Mitesh Rameshbhai Patel (Bakabhai) in Lok Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओकडून जैव-शौचालये विकसित
17 DEC 2021 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 डिसेंबर 2021
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने (DRDO) विकसित केलेल्या जैव-शौचालयांची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
• हे ऍनेरोबिक (ऑक्सिजन रहित ) प्रक्रियेचा वापर करते ज्याद्वारे मानवी मलमूत्राचे जीवाणूंद्वारे विघटन केले जाते.
• जैव-शौचालय वापरण्यास सुलभ बनवले असून वेगवेगळ्या भौगोलिक-हवामानाच्या परिस्थितीत वापरण्यासाठी वेगवेगळी रचना विकसित केली आहे.
शेणाचा वापर जीवाणूंच्या संवर्धनासाठी केला जातो. जीवाणूंच्या गटात खालील चार प्रकारचे जीवाणू आहेत :
• हायड्रोलेस
• ऍसिडोजेनेस
• ऍसिटोजेनेस
• मेथोजीन्स
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने हे तंत्रज्ञान देशभरातील सुमारे 60 उद्योगांना हस्तांतरित केले आहे. या उद्योगांनी देशभरात बायो डायजेस्टर बसवले आहेत. 20 हून अधिक राज्यांमध्ये एकूण 16000 बायो-डायजेस्टर बसवण्यात आले आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, भारतीय रेल्वेच्या डब्यांमध्ये 2.5 लाखांहून अधिक बायो-डायजेस्टर बसवण्यात आले आहेत, जे दररोज 100 लाखाहून अधिक प्रवाशांची गरज पूर्ण करतात.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज लोकसभेत मितेश रमेशभाई पटेल (बकाभाई) यांना लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.