President's Secretariat
Historic Ramna Kaali Temple in Dhaka is a Symbol of the Spiritual and Cultural Bonding Among the People of India and Bangladesh: President Kovind
President of India Addresses Indian Community and Friends of India in Bangladesh on the Concluding Day of His Visit to the Country
17 DEC 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (December 17, 2021) of his visit to Bangladesh, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, attended the Indian community and Friends of India reception in Dhaka, hosted by Shri Vikram K Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that just before this meeting, he had the privilege of inaugurating the renovated historic Ramna Kaali temple in Dhaka. He noted that the governments and people of Bangladesh and India helped in restoring the temple which was demolished by Pakistani forces during the war of liberation. A large number of people were killed by the occupation forces. He said that this temple is a symbol of the spiritual and cultural bonding among the people of India and Bangladesh.
5RDB.jpeg)
The President said that Bangladesh has a special place in the heart of Indians. Ours is a uniquely close relationship based on age-old ties of kinship, shared language and culture. Our ties have been nurtured by the sagacious leadership of the two countries.
The President said that maintaining Bangladesh’s foundational values of a progressive, inclusive, democratic and harmonious society has been one of the major contributions of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. He assured that India would stand in support of a Bangladesh that embodies the values that emerge from the Liberation Movement of this country.
The President was happy to note that the leadership in both countries is cognizant that our growth trajectories are interlinked and that sharing of resources and experiences is the mantra for sustainable development. He was also happy to note that our two sides have made strong commitments to make our growth inclusive, sustainable and environment-friendly. He said that he sees huge potential in strengthening the cooperation further in the areas of green energy and clean technology.
The President said that as a country that also shares land borders with Bhutan and Nepal, India is conscious of the fact that a well-connected and better integrated sub region is important for achieving a better standard of living for our people, and meeting their growth and developmental aspirations. In this spirit, India remains committed to assisting Bangladesh in its journey towards a strong economy, partnering with Bangladesh as it proceed to greater prosperity. He also urged business communities on both sides to seize this opportunity to enhance trade and economic linkages to new heights especially between Bangladesh and North Eastern Region of India.
Appreciating the Indian community in Bangladesh, the President said that they have made a mark in various sectors of importance in Bangladesh. While they have contributed to the economic and social development of Bangladesh, they have also cemented India-Bangladesh long-standing, close bilateral relations. He said that Indian community is making India proud by bringing prosperity to our region. While doing so, they have also followed the values and traditions of our country, which are also part of our shared heritage with Bangladesh.
The President said that the safety, security, welfare, and well-being of Indian citizens in all parts of the world, is a priority for our Government. In every corner of the world, over the last one and a half years, the Government made special efforts to enable our citizens to return home during the worst phase of the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that government would continue to take all necessary steps to strengthen our links with our citizens abroad, as well as with our diaspora. He was happy to note that the Indian High Commission in Dhaka was at the forefront of our ‘Vande Bharat Mission’ and other welfare activities for Indian citizens in distress.
The President said that in this unique year, when we are celebrating the Golden Jubilee of the Liberation War, the birth centenary of Bangabandhu and the 50th anniversary of our friendship as well as the 75th anniversary of India’s independence, we should rededicate ourselves towards fulfilling the dreams of the founding fathers of our nations. He expressed confidence that the bond forged by blood and sacrifice in 1971 would continue to bind our nations together in future.
Click here to see the President's message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ڈھاکہ میں تاریخی رمنا کالی مندر میں بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کی عوام کے درمیان روحانی اور ثقافتی رشتوں کی ایک علامت ہے: صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بنگلہ دیش کے اپنے دورے کے آخری دن اس ملک میں ہندوستانی برادری اور ہندوستان کے دوستوں سے خطاب کیا
17 DEC 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلہ دیش کے اپنے دورے کے آخری دن (دسمبر؍17 2021) کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے ڈھاکہ میں ہندوستانی برادری اور بھارت کے دوستوں کے ایک استقبالیہ پروگرام میں شرکت کی جس کی میزبانی بنگلہ دیش میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر جناب وکرم کے دورئی سوامی نے کی تھی۔
ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس میٹنگ سے کچھ دیر قبل انہیں ڈھاکہ میں تاریخی رمنا کالی مندر کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع نصیب ہوا جس کی حال ہی میں تزئین کاری کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش اور ہندوستان کی حکومتوں اور عوام نے اس تاریخٰ مندری کی بحالی میں کافی مدد کی ہے جسے بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی جنگ کے دوران پاکستانی فوجوں نے کافی نقصان پہنچایا تھا۔ قابض فوجوں نے عوام کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو ہلاک کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مندر بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے عوام میں روحانی اور ثقافتی رشتوں کی ایک علامت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش کا ہندوستانیوں کے دل میں ایک خصوصی مقام ہے۔ ہمارے قریبی تعلقات کی بنیاد مشترکہ زبان ، ثقافت اور پرانے رشتوں پر مبنی ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں کی باشعور اور سمجھدار قیادت کی وجہ سے یہ تعلقات مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی پسند شمولیت والی جمہوریت اور ہم آہنگ والے معاشرے کی بنگلہ دیش کی بنیادی قدروں کو برقرار رکھنا وزیراعظم شیخ حسینہ کا ایک اہم تعاون ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ بھارت بنگلہ دیش کی حمایت میں ہمیشہ کھرا اترے گا۔ جو ان قدروں کی علامت ہیں جو اس ملک کی آزادی کی تحریک سے ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں۔
صدر موصوف نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہارکیا کہ دونوں ملکوں کی قیادت کو احساس ہے کہ ہمارے لائحہ عمل کے راستے ایک دوسرے سے مربوط ہیں اور وسائل و تجربات کو مشتر ک کرنا ہی ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اظہا ر کیا کہ دونوں ملکوں نے ترقی کو جامع ، پائیدار اور ماحول دوست بنانے کے تئیں زبردست عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ صاف ستھری توانائی اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مزید تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے میں زبردست گنجائش کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک ملک کی حیثیت سے جس کی بھوٹان اور نیپال کے ساتھ زمینی سرحدیں بھی لگتی ہیں بھارت اس حقیقت سے پوری طرح واقف ہے کہ دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کے لیے ایک بہتر معیار زندگی کے حصول کے لیے ایک مربوط اور بہتر ،منظم ذیلی خطہ کافی اہم ہے۔ دونوں ہی ملک اپنی ترقی اور ترقیاتی خواہشوں کوپورا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس جذبے کے تحت بھارت ایک مضبوط معیشت کے تئیں بنگلہ دیش کے سفر میں اس کی مدد کرنے کے تئیں پوری طرح عہد بند ہے ۔ بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر کے وہ اسے زیادہ خوشحال دیکھنا پسند کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کی کاروباری برادریوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھائیں تاکہ بنگلہ دیش اور بھارت کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے درمیان تجارتی اور معاشرتی رشتوں کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جایا جاسکے۔
بنگلہ دیش میں ہندوستانی برادری کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے بنگلہ دیش میں اہمیت کے حامل مختلف شعبوں میں کافی مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بنگلہ دیش کی معاشی اور سماجی ترقی میں بھی اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت – بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان طویل اور قریبی باہمی تعلقات میں اضافہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی برادری ہمارے خطے میں خوشحالی لاکر بھارت کا سر فخر سے بلند کر رہی ہے۔ ایسا کر کے انہوں نے ہمارے ملک کی قدروں اور روایات کی بھی پاسداری کی ہے۔ جو بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ ہماری مشترکہ وراثت کا حصہ ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دنیا کے تمام حصوں میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کی سلامتی ، تحفظ اور بہبود کے علاوہ خیر و عافیت ہماری حکومت کی اعلی ترجیح ہے۔ دنیا کے ہر کونے میں گذشتہ ڈیڑھ سال کے عرصے میں حکومت نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے بدتر ین دور کے دوران بھارتی شہریوں کو وطن واپس لانے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت بیرون ملکوں میں رہنے والے بھارتی شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک میں غیر مقیم بھارتیوں کے ساتھ رابطوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات جاری رکھے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ ڈھاکہ میں بھارتی ہائی کمیشن وندے بھارت مشن میں پیش پیش رہا ۔ اور مصیبت کی اس گھڑی میں بھارتی شہریوں کے لیے اس نے کئی دیگر فلاحی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس منفرد سال میں جب ہم آزادی کی جنگ کی گولڈن جبلی، بنگ بندھو کی صد سالہ سالگرہ اور دونوں ملکوں کی دوستی کی 50ویں سالگرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں تو ہمیں چاہیے کہ ہم اپنے ملکوں کے بابائے قوم کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خود کو از سر نو وقف کردیں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہا ر کیا کہ 1971 میں قربانی اور خونی رشتوں مستقبل میں دونوں ملکوں کو مسلسل ایک ساتھ جوڑتے رہیں گے۔