President's Secretariat
Historic Ramna Kaali Temple in Dhaka is a Symbol of the Spiritual and Cultural Bonding Among the People of India and Bangladesh: President Kovind
President of India Addresses Indian Community and Friends of India in Bangladesh on the Concluding Day of His Visit to the Country
17 DEC 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (December 17, 2021) of his visit to Bangladesh, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, attended the Indian community and Friends of India reception in Dhaka, hosted by Shri Vikram K Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that just before this meeting, he had the privilege of inaugurating the renovated historic Ramna Kaali temple in Dhaka. He noted that the governments and people of Bangladesh and India helped in restoring the temple which was demolished by Pakistani forces during the war of liberation. A large number of people were killed by the occupation forces. He said that this temple is a symbol of the spiritual and cultural bonding among the people of India and Bangladesh.
5RDB.jpeg)
The President said that Bangladesh has a special place in the heart of Indians. Ours is a uniquely close relationship based on age-old ties of kinship, shared language and culture. Our ties have been nurtured by the sagacious leadership of the two countries.
The President said that maintaining Bangladesh’s foundational values of a progressive, inclusive, democratic and harmonious society has been one of the major contributions of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. He assured that India would stand in support of a Bangladesh that embodies the values that emerge from the Liberation Movement of this country.
The President was happy to note that the leadership in both countries is cognizant that our growth trajectories are interlinked and that sharing of resources and experiences is the mantra for sustainable development. He was also happy to note that our two sides have made strong commitments to make our growth inclusive, sustainable and environment-friendly. He said that he sees huge potential in strengthening the cooperation further in the areas of green energy and clean technology.
The President said that as a country that also shares land borders with Bhutan and Nepal, India is conscious of the fact that a well-connected and better integrated sub region is important for achieving a better standard of living for our people, and meeting their growth and developmental aspirations. In this spirit, India remains committed to assisting Bangladesh in its journey towards a strong economy, partnering with Bangladesh as it proceed to greater prosperity. He also urged business communities on both sides to seize this opportunity to enhance trade and economic linkages to new heights especially between Bangladesh and North Eastern Region of India.
Appreciating the Indian community in Bangladesh, the President said that they have made a mark in various sectors of importance in Bangladesh. While they have contributed to the economic and social development of Bangladesh, they have also cemented India-Bangladesh long-standing, close bilateral relations. He said that Indian community is making India proud by bringing prosperity to our region. While doing so, they have also followed the values and traditions of our country, which are also part of our shared heritage with Bangladesh.
The President said that the safety, security, welfare, and well-being of Indian citizens in all parts of the world, is a priority for our Government. In every corner of the world, over the last one and a half years, the Government made special efforts to enable our citizens to return home during the worst phase of the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that government would continue to take all necessary steps to strengthen our links with our citizens abroad, as well as with our diaspora. He was happy to note that the Indian High Commission in Dhaka was at the forefront of our ‘Vande Bharat Mission’ and other welfare activities for Indian citizens in distress.
The President said that in this unique year, when we are celebrating the Golden Jubilee of the Liberation War, the birth centenary of Bangabandhu and the 50th anniversary of our friendship as well as the 75th anniversary of India’s independence, we should rededicate ourselves towards fulfilling the dreams of the founding fathers of our nations. He expressed confidence that the bond forged by blood and sacrifice in 1971 would continue to bind our nations together in future.
Click here to see the President's message

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
ढाका का ऐतिहासिक रमना काली मंदिर भारत और बांग्लादेश के लोगों के बीच आध्यात्मिक व सांस्कृतिक बंधन का एक प्रतीक है: राष्ट्रपति कोविन्द
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम दिन बांग्लादेश में भारतीय समुदाय और भारत के मित्रों को संबोधित किया
17 DEC 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपतिश्री रामनाथ कोविन्द अपनी बांग्लादेश यात्रा के अंतिम दिन (17 दिसंबर, 2021) कोढाका में भारतीय समुदाय और भारत के मित्रों के स्वागत समारोह में शामिल हुए।बांग्लादेश में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री विक्रम कुमार दुरईस्वामी ने इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की।
इस कार्यक्रम के अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि इससे ठीक पहले उन्हें ढाका में नवीनीकृत ऐतिहासिक रमना काली मंदिर का उद्घाटन करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि बांग्लादेश और भारत की सरकार व लोगों ने उस मंदिर के फिर से निर्माण करने में सहायता की, जिसे मुक्ति संग्राम के दौरान पाकिस्तानी सेना ने ध्वस्त कर दिया था। हमलावर बलों ने बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की हत्या की थी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह मंदिर भारत और बांग्लादेश के लोगों के बीच आध्यात्मिक व सांस्कृतिक बंधन का एक प्रतीक है।
5RDB.jpeg)
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीयों के दिल में बांग्लादेश का एक विशेष स्थान है।हमारे बीच एक अद्वितीय घनिष्ठ संबंध है, जो सदियों पुरानीरिश्तेदारी औरसाझी भाषा व संस्कृति पर आधारित है। हमारे इन संबंधों को दोनों देशों के कुशल नेतृत्व ने आगे बढ़ाया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक प्रगतिशील, समावेशी, लोकतांत्रिक और समरसतापूर्ण समाज के बांग्लादेश के मूलभूत मूल्यों को बनाए रखना प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना के प्रमुख योगदानों में से एक रहा है। उन्होंने आगे आश्वासन दिया कि भारत उस बांग्लादेश के समर्थन में खड़ा रहेगा, जो इस देश के मुक्ति आंदोलन से उत्पन्न मूल्यों का प्रतीक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि दोनों देशों में नेतृत्व इस बात को लेकर जागरूक है कि हमारी प्रगति के रास्ते आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं और संसाधनों व अनुभवों को साझा करना, सतत विकास का मंत्र है।उन्हें यह जानकर भी प्रसन्नता हुई कि दोनों पक्षों ने हमारे विकास को समावेशी, टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए मजबूत प्रतिबद्धताएं व्यक्त की हैं।राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि उन्हें हरित ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करने की अपार संभावनाएं दिख रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक ऐसे देश के रूप में जो भूटान और नेपाल के साथ भूमि सीमा को साझा करता है, भारत इस बात को लेकर जागरूक है कि हमारे लोगों के लिए एक बेहतर जीवन स्तर प्राप्त करने और उनकी उन्नति व विकासात्मक आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक अच्छी तरह से जुड़ा हुआ और बेहतर एकीकृत उप क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण है।इस भावना सेभारत एक मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में बांग्लादेश की यात्रा में सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और बांग्लादेश के साथ साझेदारी कर रहा है, क्योंकि यह बृहत्तर समृद्धि की राह पर है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने दोनों पक्षों के व्यापारिक समुदायों से विशेष रूप से बांग्लादेश और भारत के उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के बीच व्यापार व आर्थिक संबंधों को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
बांग्लादेश में भारतीय समुदाय की सराहना करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्होंने विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अपनी पहचान बनाई है।उन्होंने बांग्लादेश के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास में योगदान देने के साथ भारत-बांग्लादेश की दीर्घकालिकघनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को भी मजबूत किया है।राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि भारतीय समुदाय हमारे क्षेत्र में समृद्धि लाकर भारत को गौरवान्वित कर रहा है।इसे करते हुए उन्होंने हमारे देश के मूल्य और परंपराओं का भी पालन किया है, जो बांग्लादेश के साथ हमारी साझा विरासत के भी हिस्से हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्व के सभी हिस्सों में भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा, कल्याण और बेहतरी, हमारी सरकार की एक प्राथमिकता है।पिछले डेढ़ वर्षों के दौरान विश्व के हर हिस्से मेंसरकार ने हमारे नागरिकों को कोविड-19 महामारी के सबसे बुरे दौर में घर लौटने में सक्षम बनाने के विशेष प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार विदेशों में हमारे नागरिकों सहित प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ हमारे संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी जरूरी कदम उठाना जारी रखेगी।उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि ढाका स्थित भारतीय उच्च आयोग हमारे 'वंदे भारत मिशन' और संकट में फंसे भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए अन्य कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों में अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात था।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि इस अद्वितीय वर्ष में, जब हम मुक्ति संग्राम की स्वर्ण जयंती, बंगबंधु की जन्मशताब्दी और हमारी मित्रता की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के साथ-साथ भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं,हमें अपने राष्ट्र निर्माताओं के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए स्वयं को फिर से समर्पित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 1971 में रक्त और त्याग से निर्मित बंधन भविष्य में भी हमारे राष्ट्रों को एक साथ आबद्ध करता रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति के संदेश को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें