President's Secretariat
Historic Ramna Kaali Temple in Dhaka is a Symbol of the Spiritual and Cultural Bonding Among the People of India and Bangladesh: President Kovind
President of India Addresses Indian Community and Friends of India in Bangladesh on the Concluding Day of His Visit to the Country
17 DEC 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (December 17, 2021) of his visit to Bangladesh, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, attended the Indian community and Friends of India reception in Dhaka, hosted by Shri Vikram K Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that just before this meeting, he had the privilege of inaugurating the renovated historic Ramna Kaali temple in Dhaka. He noted that the governments and people of Bangladesh and India helped in restoring the temple which was demolished by Pakistani forces during the war of liberation. A large number of people were killed by the occupation forces. He said that this temple is a symbol of the spiritual and cultural bonding among the people of India and Bangladesh.
5RDB.jpeg)
The President said that Bangladesh has a special place in the heart of Indians. Ours is a uniquely close relationship based on age-old ties of kinship, shared language and culture. Our ties have been nurtured by the sagacious leadership of the two countries.
The President said that maintaining Bangladesh’s foundational values of a progressive, inclusive, democratic and harmonious society has been one of the major contributions of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. He assured that India would stand in support of a Bangladesh that embodies the values that emerge from the Liberation Movement of this country.
The President was happy to note that the leadership in both countries is cognizant that our growth trajectories are interlinked and that sharing of resources and experiences is the mantra for sustainable development. He was also happy to note that our two sides have made strong commitments to make our growth inclusive, sustainable and environment-friendly. He said that he sees huge potential in strengthening the cooperation further in the areas of green energy and clean technology.
The President said that as a country that also shares land borders with Bhutan and Nepal, India is conscious of the fact that a well-connected and better integrated sub region is important for achieving a better standard of living for our people, and meeting their growth and developmental aspirations. In this spirit, India remains committed to assisting Bangladesh in its journey towards a strong economy, partnering with Bangladesh as it proceed to greater prosperity. He also urged business communities on both sides to seize this opportunity to enhance trade and economic linkages to new heights especially between Bangladesh and North Eastern Region of India.
Appreciating the Indian community in Bangladesh, the President said that they have made a mark in various sectors of importance in Bangladesh. While they have contributed to the economic and social development of Bangladesh, they have also cemented India-Bangladesh long-standing, close bilateral relations. He said that Indian community is making India proud by bringing prosperity to our region. While doing so, they have also followed the values and traditions of our country, which are also part of our shared heritage with Bangladesh.
The President said that the safety, security, welfare, and well-being of Indian citizens in all parts of the world, is a priority for our Government. In every corner of the world, over the last one and a half years, the Government made special efforts to enable our citizens to return home during the worst phase of the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that government would continue to take all necessary steps to strengthen our links with our citizens abroad, as well as with our diaspora. He was happy to note that the Indian High Commission in Dhaka was at the forefront of our ‘Vande Bharat Mission’ and other welfare activities for Indian citizens in distress.
The President said that in this unique year, when we are celebrating the Golden Jubilee of the Liberation War, the birth centenary of Bangabandhu and the 50th anniversary of our friendship as well as the 75th anniversary of India’s independence, we should rededicate ourselves towards fulfilling the dreams of the founding fathers of our nations. He expressed confidence that the bond forged by blood and sacrifice in 1971 would continue to bind our nations together in future.
Click here to see the President's message

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধনের প্রতীক ঢাকার ঐতিহাসিক রমনা কালী মন্দির : রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ
তাঁর বাংলাদেশ সফরের শেষ দিনে রাষ্ট্রপতি বাংলাদেশে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায় এবং ভারতের বন্ধুদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন
17 DEC 2021 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ তাঁর বাংলাদেশ সফরের শেষ দিনে সেদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায় এবং ভারতের বন্ধুদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখেন। বাংলাদেশে নিযুক্ত ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী বিক্রম কে দোরাইস্বামী এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছিলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, এই অনুষ্ঠানের আগে তিনি ঢাকায় নব-নির্মিত ঐতিহাসিক রমনা কালী মন্দিরের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। মু্ক্তিযুদ্ধের সময় পাক বাহিনী এই মন্দির ধ্বংস করে দিয়েছিল। বাংলাদেশ ও ভারতের জনসাধারণ যৌথভাবে এটিকে আবার গড়ে তুলেছেন। মুক্তিযুদ্ধের সময় হানাদার বাহিনীর হাতে বহু মানুষ প্রাণ হারান। শ্রী কোবিন্দ বলেন ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক মেলবন্ধনের প্রতীক এই মন্দির।
শ্রী কোবিন্দ বলেন, ভারতীয়দের মনে বাংলাদেশের জন্য একটি বিশেষ স্থান রয়েছে। উভয় দেশের অভিন্ন ভাষা সংস্কৃতি আমাদের পরস্পরকে পরস্পরের কাছে নিয়ে এসেছে। দুই দেশের এই সম্পর্ককে বিচক্ষণ নেতৃবৃন্দ আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা সেদেশের প্রগতিশীল, সমন্বিত, গণতান্ত্রিক ও সম্প্রীতির পরিবেশ বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রেখেছেন। মুক্তিযুদ্ধের চেতনায় সমৃদ্ধ বাংলাদেশের পাশে ভারত সবসময়ই রয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, উভয় দেশের অভিন্ন সম্পদ ও অভিজ্ঞতা দুই দেশের স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছে। দু’পক্ষই আমাদের সমন্বিত, স্থিতিশীল ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব উন্নয়নের অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানী এবং এ সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার যথেষ্ট সুযোগ রয়েছে।
শ্রী কোবিন্দ বলেন, যেহেতু ভূটান এবং নেপাল ভারতের প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্র তাই এই অঞ্চলের সব দেশের মধ্যে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ, যার মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত হবে এবং মানুষের আকাঙ্খা পূরণ হবে। এই একই ভাবনা নিয়ে বাংলাদেশের অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত তাকে সহায়তা করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও আর্থিক যোগাযোগের সুযোগকে কাজে লাগাতে তিনি দু-দেশের বাণিজ্য মহলকে পরামর্শ দেন। একাজে বাংলাদেশ ও ভারতের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ব্যবসায়ীদের এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
বাংলাদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সেদেশের আর্থিক ও সামাজিক উন্নয়নে ভারতীয়রা যথেষ্ট অবদান রেখেছেন। শুধু তাই নয় তাঁরা দু’দেশের দীর্ঘদিনের সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছেন। এই অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধির জন্য ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের ভূমিকায় দেশ গর্ববোধ করে। বাংলাদেশের সঙ্গে আমাদের অভিন্ন ঐতিহ্য ও মূল্যবোধকে তাঁরা মান্যতা দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিশ্বের যেকোন প্রান্তে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের নিরাপত্তা, সুরক্ষা ও কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার বিষয়টি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পায়। বিগত দেড় বছরে কোভিড মহামারীর সময়কালে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আমাদের নাগরিকদের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনতে সরকার সাহায্য করেছে। বিদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় এবং ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভুতদের সঙ্গে সরকার সবসময় যোগাযোগ রেখে চলে। বন্দে ভারত মিশন প্রকল্পে ঢাকাস্থ ভারতীয় হাই কমিশনের ভূমিকার তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
শ্রী কোবিন্দ বলেন, এই বছরটি একটি বিশেষ বছর। আমরা এ বছরে মুক্তিযুদ্ধের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী, বঙ্গবন্ধুর শতবার্ষিকী, ভারত-বাংলাদেশ মৈত্রীর ৫০ বছর এবং ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করছি। আমরা এই সময়কালে যা যা অর্জন করবো সেগুলি আমাদের উভয় দেশের জাতির জনকের উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবো। ১৯৭১এর রক্তস্নাত মুক্তিযুদ্ধের মাধ্যমে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে যে বন্ধন গড়ে উঠেছে তা ভবিষ্যতেও বজায় থাকবে বলে তিনি আশা করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির মূল ভাষণটি পড়বার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/dec/doc2021121711.pdf