பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
1971-ல் இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் போரில் இந்திய வெற்றியின் 50 ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையைப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வெளியிட்டார்
16 DEC 2021 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
1971-ல் இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் போரில் இந்திய வெற்றியின் பொன்விழாவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறையின் சிறப்பு நாள் உரை மற்றும் நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையை 2021 டிசம்பர் 16 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வெளியிட்டார். 2020 டிசம்பரில் தொடங்கிய ஓராண்டு கால ‘வெற்றி நாள் பொன்விழா’ கொண்டாட்டங்களின் நிறைவு நாள் இன்று.
1971-ம் ஆண்டு பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையிலான இந்திய விமானப்படை தளங்களின் மீது பாகிஸ்தான் ராணுவம் திடீர் தாக்குதல் தொடுத்ததால் இந்தியா- பாகிஸ்தான் இடையே போர் மூண்டது. இதற்கு விரைந்த பதிலடியாக மேற்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கு முனைகளில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தினர் நிலம், கடல், வான்பகுதி வழியாக தாக்குதல்களை நடத்தினர். இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் எதிர் தாக்குதல் நடவடிக்கையால் கிழக்குப் பாகிஸ்தானின் டாக்காவை அது கைப்பற்ற வழிவகுத்தது. இதனால் சுமார் 93,000 பாகிஸ்தான் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் சரணடைந்தனர். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து பங்களாதேஷ் என்ற சுதந்திர தேசம் உருவானது. இரண்டாம் உலகப்போருக்கு பின் இவ்வளவு பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையில் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் சரணடைந்த சம்பவமாக இது இருந்தது.
இந்திய துணைக்கண்ட வரலாற்றில் மிக முக்கியமான நிகழ்வை இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட அஞ்சல் தலை நினைவு படுத்துகிறது. இதன் நடுவே ‘வெற்றிநாள் பொன் விழா’ சின்னம் உள்ளது. இதனை இந்தியக் கப்பற்படையின் லெப்டினன்ட் கமாண்டர் குஷால் சந்திரசேகர் வடிவமைத்தார். 2020 அக்டோபர்-நவம்பரில் நடைபெற்ற அகில இந்திய போட்டியில் இது தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட், தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசின் சௌகான், ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜென்ரல் மனோஜ் முகுந்த் நரவானே, கப்பற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார், விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் விவேக் ராம் சௌத்ரி, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் மற்றும் மூத்த சிவில், ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1782159

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils commemorative stamp marking 50 years of India’s victory in 1971 Indo-Pak War
16 DEC 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveiled an India Post special day cover and a commemorative stamp marking the golden jubilee of India’s victory during the 1971 Indo-Pak War, in New Delhi on December 16, 2021. The day is the culmination of year-long ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ celebrations, which began in December 2020.
December 16 is celebrated as ‘Vijay Diwas’ each year to mark the day of surrender and decisive victory of Indian Armed Forces over Pakistani Armed Forces. Instrument of Surrender was signed by Commander Eastern Command of Pakistan, Lieutenant General Amir Abdullah Khan Niazi accepting decisive defeat in Eastern Theatre. The document signed by General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) of Indian and Bangladesh Forces in Eastern Theatre Lieutenant General Jagjit Singh Aurora from Indian side. Also present during the Surrender Ceremony were Field Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral N Krishnan and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C), Eastern Air Command Air Marshal HC Dewan.
The 1971 Indo-Pak War commenced with Pakistan launching pre-emptive strikes on a large number of Indian Air Force (IAF) bases. A swift response to these unprovoked attacks was launched by the Indian Armed Forces on the Western and Eastern Fronts, on land, sea and air. Offensive action by the Indian Armed Forces led to the capture of Dhaka in East Pakistan, surrender of around 93,000 Pakistani soldiers and the emergence of Bangladesh as an independent Nation. This was the largest surrender of Armed Forces post World War II.
The historic victory of 1971 was achieved through the valour, gallantry, and professionalism of the commanders and troops and was result of meticulous planning, dynamic leadership and innovation at multiple echelons. The stamp is symbolic of the resilience and tenacity of soldiers, sailors and airmen, who were motivated by their leaders and convinced by the righteousness of their cause. As for the enemy, it had no way but surrender. The defining characteristic of the War was the jointness and integration achieved among the three arms of India’s Defence Forces. This, more than anything else, resulted in the success of the lightning campaign leading to the liberation of Bangladesh.
The stamp commemorates the iconic event in the history of Indian Subcontinent. As its centrepiece, it carries the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ logo, designed by Lieutenant Commander Kushal Chandrashekhar of the Indian Navy, which was selected during an All India Competition held in October-November 2020. The stamp also commemorates the espirit de corps and spirit of jointmanship displayed by the Indian Armed Forces as well as the Indo-Bangla Forces. India Post has been appropriately commemorating historically significant events right from its inception.
With the launch of the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ stamp, India celebrates the professionalism and valour of its Armed Forces and reaffirms its commitment to its old friend and close neighbour, Bangladesh.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State for Ministry of Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior civil and military officials were also present on the occasion.