Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils commemorative stamp marking 50 years of India’s victory in 1971 Indo-Pak War
16 DEC 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveiled an India Post special day cover and a commemorative stamp marking the golden jubilee of India’s victory during the 1971 Indo-Pak War, in New Delhi on December 16, 2021. The day is the culmination of year-long ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ celebrations, which began in December 2020.
December 16 is celebrated as ‘Vijay Diwas’ each year to mark the day of surrender and decisive victory of Indian Armed Forces over Pakistani Armed Forces. Instrument of Surrender was signed by Commander Eastern Command of Pakistan, Lieutenant General Amir Abdullah Khan Niazi accepting decisive defeat in Eastern Theatre. The document signed by General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) of Indian and Bangladesh Forces in Eastern Theatre Lieutenant General Jagjit Singh Aurora from Indian side. Also present during the Surrender Ceremony were Field Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral N Krishnan and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C), Eastern Air Command Air Marshal HC Dewan.
The 1971 Indo-Pak War commenced with Pakistan launching pre-emptive strikes on a large number of Indian Air Force (IAF) bases. A swift response to these unprovoked attacks was launched by the Indian Armed Forces on the Western and Eastern Fronts, on land, sea and air. Offensive action by the Indian Armed Forces led to the capture of Dhaka in East Pakistan, surrender of around 93,000 Pakistani soldiers and the emergence of Bangladesh as an independent Nation. This was the largest surrender of Armed Forces post World War II.
The historic victory of 1971 was achieved through the valour, gallantry, and professionalism of the commanders and troops and was result of meticulous planning, dynamic leadership and innovation at multiple echelons. The stamp is symbolic of the resilience and tenacity of soldiers, sailors and airmen, who were motivated by their leaders and convinced by the righteousness of their cause. As for the enemy, it had no way but surrender. The defining characteristic of the War was the jointness and integration achieved among the three arms of India’s Defence Forces. This, more than anything else, resulted in the success of the lightning campaign leading to the liberation of Bangladesh.
The stamp commemorates the iconic event in the history of Indian Subcontinent. As its centrepiece, it carries the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ logo, designed by Lieutenant Commander Kushal Chandrashekhar of the Indian Navy, which was selected during an All India Competition held in October-November 2020. The stamp also commemorates the espirit de corps and spirit of jointmanship displayed by the Indian Armed Forces as well as the Indo-Bangla Forces. India Post has been appropriately commemorating historically significant events right from its inception.
With the launch of the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ stamp, India celebrates the professionalism and valour of its Armed Forces and reaffirms its commitment to its old friend and close neighbour, Bangladesh.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State for Ministry of Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior civil and military officials were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध में भारत की विजय के 50 साल पूरे होने पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
16 DEC 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध में भारत की विजय की स्वर्णजयंती के अवसर पर आज 16 दिसबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में भारतीय डाक द्वारा तैयार विशेष दिवस आवरण और स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया। इसके साथ ही दिसंबर 2020 में शुरू हुए वर्ष भर के ‘स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष’ समारोहों का भी समापन हुआ।
पाकिस्तानी सशस्त्र सेनाओं के आत्मसमर्पण और उस पर भारतीय सेनाओं की निर्णायक विजय की याद में 16 दिसंबर को प्रतिवर्ष ‘विजय दिवस’ के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इसी दिन पाकिस्तान की पूर्वी कमान के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अमीर अब्दुला खान नियाज़ी ने पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अपनी निर्णायक पराजय को स्वीकार करते हुए आत्मसमर्पण के कागजों पर दस्तखत किए थे। भारत की ओर से पूर्वी क्षेत्र के भारत और बांग्लादेश की सेनाओं के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जगजीत सिंह अरोड़ा ने इन कागजात पर दस्तखत किए थे। इस आत्मसमर्पण कार्यक्रम में पूर्वी नौसैनिक कमान के फील्ड ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ वाइस एडमिरल एन कृष्णन और पूर्वी वायुसैनिक कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ एयर मार्शल एच सी दीवान भी उपस्थित थे।
सन् 1971 में पाकिस्तानी सेना ने भारतीय वायुसेना के बहुत से अड्डों पर अचानक हमले शुरू कर दिए थे, जिसके बाद भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध छिड़ गया। भारतीय सेनाओं ने पश्चिमी और पूर्वी मोर्चों पर भूमि, जल और आकाश से इन अकारण किए गए हमलों का तत्काल जवाब दिया था। भारतीय सशस्त्र सेनाओं द्वारा की गई इस कार्रवाई के बाद भारतीय सेना ने पूर्वी पाकिस्तान स्थिति ढाका को अपने कब्जे में ले लिया और करीब 93 हजार पाकिस्तानी सैनिकों से आत्मसमर्पण कराया तथा एक नए स्वतंत्र देश बांग्लादेश का उदय हुआ। द्वितीय विश्वयुद्ध के बाद से किसी देश की सेना द्वारा किया यह सबसे बड़ा आत्मसमर्पण था।
1971 की यह ऐतिहासिक विजय हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं के कमांडरों और जवानों द्वारा प्रदर्शित अदम्य साहस और शौर्य तथा उच्च स्तर पर तैयार अतुल्य योजना, गतिशील नेतृत्व और विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा प्रदर्शित एकजुटता का परिणाम था। यह डाक टिकट हमारी सेना के जवानों, नाविकों और वायुसैनिकों के साहस और दृढ़ता का संकेत देता है, जिन्हें उनके नेताओं ने प्रेरणा और दिशा दी और जो अपने कर्तव्य के प्रति सचेत थे। दूसरी ओर दुश्मन के लिए आत्मसमर्पण के अलावा कोई दूसरा विकल्प नहीं था। इस युद्ध की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता यह थी कि भारतीय रक्षा सेनाओं के तीनों हिस्सों ने पूरी एकजुटता और समावेशिता के साथ इस युद्ध में लड़ कर विजय हासिल की। इस युद्ध का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम बांग्लादेश के स्वतंत्रता अभियान की सफलता थी।
यह डाक टिकट भारतीय उप-महाद्वीप के इस सबसे महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम की याद में जारी किया गया है। डाक टिकट के बीचोंबीच ‘स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष’ का लोगो स्थित है। इस डाक टिकट का डिजाइन भारतीय नौसेना के लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर कुशल चंद्रशेखर ने तैयार किया है। इस डाक टिकट का चयन अक्टूबर-नवंबर 2020 में आयोजित अखिल भारतीय स्पर्धा में किया गया। यह डाक टिकट स्पिरिट डी कोर्प्स तथा भारतीय सशस्त्र सेनाओं के साथ-साथ भारत-बांग्ला सेनाओं द्वारा प्रदर्शित एकजुटता की भावना की भी याद दिलाता है। भारतीय डाक विभाग- इंडिया पोस्ट अपनी संकल्पना के दिनों से ही ऐतिहासिक दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रमों को इसी तरह स्मरण करते हुए स्मारक टिकट जारी करता रहा है।
‘स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष’ डाक टिकट को जारी कर भारत अपनी सशस्त्र सेनाओं के साहस और पेशेवरता का जश्न मना रहा है और अपने पुराने मित्र और करीबी पड़ोसी बांग्लादेश के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहरा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवसिंह चौहान, सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे, नौसेना अध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर. हरिकुमार, वायुसेना अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल विवेक राम चौधरी, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार के साथ ही अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैनिक अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।