Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses farmers at National Conclave on Natural Farming
“Now our journey till the 100th year of independence is to adapt our agriculture according to new requirements, new challenges”
“We have to take our agriculture out of the lab of chemistry and connect it to the lab of nature. When I talk about nature's laboratory, it is completely science-based”
“We need not only to re-learn the ancient knowledge of agriculture but also to sharpen it for modern times. In this direction, we have to do research afresh, mould ancient knowledge into the modern scientific frame”
“Those who will benefit the most from natural farming constitute about 80% of the farmers of the country”
“India and its farmers are going to lead the global mission for ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ i.e. LIFE in the 21st century”
“ In this Amrit Mahotsav, efforts should be made to associate at least one village of every panchayat with natural farming”
“Let's take a pledge to make Maa Bharati's land free from chemical fertilizers and pesticides in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence”
16 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed farmers at the National Conclave on Natural Farming through a video conference. Union Ministers Shri Amit Shah, Shri Narendra Singh Tomer, Governor of Gujarat, Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the farmers, the Prime Minister called for the adaptation of agriculture according to new requirements, new challenges of the journey till the 100th year of independence. The Prime Minister noted that in the last 6-7 years, several steps have been taken, from seed to market to increase the income of the farmers. Measures from soil testing to hundreds of new seeds, from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to fixing MSP at 1.5 times the cost of production, from irrigation to a strong network of Kisan Rail have taken the sector in that direction. He greeted the farmers from all over the countries who were connected to the event.
While acknowledging the important role of chemicals and fertilizers in the Green Revolution, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for working on its alternatives simultaneously. He warned against the dangers of pesticides and imported fertilizers which lead to increased costs of inputs and also cause damage to health. The Prime Minister stressed that this is the right time to take big steps before the problems related to agriculture become even worse. “We have to take our agriculture out of the lab of chemistry and connect it to the lab of nature. When I talk about nature's laboratory, it is completely science-based”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said today the more modern the world is becoming, the more it is moving towards 'back to basic'. The Prime Minister said, “It means connecting with your roots. Who understands this better than all of you farmer friends? The more we water the roots, the more the plant grows”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister remarked that “we need not only to re-learn this ancient knowledge of agriculture but also to sharpen it for modern times. In this direction, we have to do research afresh, mould ancient knowledge into the modern scientific frame”. The Prime Minister asked to be vigilant about the received wisdom. Citing the prevalent notions of burning crop residue, he said that this happens despite experts having established that by setting fire to the field, the earth loses its fertile capacity. He added that an illusion has also arisen that without chemicals the crop will not be good. Whereas the truth is quite the opposite. Earlier there were no chemicals, but the harvest was good. History of the development of humanity is witness to this, he said. “Along with learning new things, we need to unlearn the wrong practices that have crept into our agriculture”, he said. Shri Modi said institutes like ICAR, agriculture universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras can play a big role in this by taking it beyond papers to practical success.
The Prime Minister said that those who will benefit the most from natural farming, constitute about 80% of the farmers of the country. Those small farmers, who have less than 2 hectares of land. Most of these farmers spend a lot on chemical fertilizers. If they turn to natural farming, their condition will be better, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister urged every state, every state government, to come forward to make natural farming a mass movement. In this Amrit Mahotsav, efforts should be made to associate at least one village of every panchayat with natural farming, he insisted.
The Prime Minister recalled that at the Climate Change Summit, he called upon the world to make ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ i.e. LIFE a global mission. India and its farmers are going to lead in this regard in the 21st century. Let's take a pledge to make Maa Bharati's land free from chemical fertilizers and pesticides in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, the Prime Minister exhorted the people.
The Government of Gujarat organised the National Conclave on Natural Farming. The three-day Summit was organised from 14th to 16th December 2021. It was attended by over 5000 farmers, apart from farmers connected Live through Central Institutes of ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency) network in the States.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন’ত কৃষকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০বছৰ পৰ্যন্ত আমাৰ যাত্ৰাত আমি এতিয়া আমাৰ কৃষি-কৰ্মক নতুন প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ হিচাপত আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব”
“আমি আমাৰ কৃষিক ৰসায়ণৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ পৰা উলিয়াই আনি প্ৰকৃতিৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰে সংযুক্ত কৰিব লাগিব। মই প্ৰকৃতিৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ কথা কৈছো মানে ই সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপেই বি়জ্ঞান ভিত্তিক”
“আমি প্ৰাচীন কৃষি-পদ্ধতিৰ জ্ঞানকে পুনৰাই আওৰালে নহ’ব বৰঞ্চ আধুনিক সময়ৰ জ্ঞানৰে ইয়াক সান দিবও লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে, আমি প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞানক আধুনিক বিজ্ঞানৰ আধাৰত বান্ধিব পৰাকৈ নতুনকৈ গৱেষণা কৰিব লাগিব”
“প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকৰ্মৰে আটাইতকৈ উপকৃত হ’ব লগা সকল হ’ল দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৮০% খেতিয়ক
“ভাৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ খেতিয়কসকলে একবিংশ শতিকাত ‘লাইফ ষ্টাইল ফৰ এনভাৰ্ণমেণ্ট’ অৰ্থাত্ ‘পৰ্যাৱৰণৰ বাবে জীৱনচৰ্যা’ মিছনৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব”
“এই অমৃত মহোত্সৱৰ কালছোৱাত প্ৰতিটো পঞ্চায়তৰ অন্ততঃ এখন গাঁৱক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি-কৰ্মৰে জড়িত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা উচিত হ’ব”
“স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোত্সৱত মা ভাৰতীক ৰাসায়নিক সাৰ আৰু কীটনাশকমুক্ত ভূমি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পণ লও আহক”
16 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থা’ৰে ‘প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন’ত কৃষকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমৃত শ্বাহ, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ, গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল, গুজৰাট আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ো এই সন্মিলনত উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০বছৰ পৰ্যন্ত আমাৰ যাত্ৰাত আমি এতিয়া আমাৰ কৃষি-কৰ্মক নতুন প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ হিচাপত আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব”। বিগত ৬-৭টা বছৰত বীজৰ পৰা বজাৰলৈ, কৃষক ৰাইজৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিকে ধৰি অন্যান্য দিশসমূহক উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ভূমি পৰীক্ষণৰ পৰা শতাধিক নতুন বীজৰ উদ্ভাৱনলৈ, ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি’ৰ পৰা ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’-এমএছপি-ৰ হাৰ কৃষি-ব্যয়ৰ ডেৰগুণলৈ বদ্ধি কৰা, জলসিঞ্চনৰ পৰা ‘কিষাণ ৰে’ল’ৰ শক্তিশালী নেটৱৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলালৈ লোৱা পদক্ষেপে কৃষিখণ্ডক এই দিশত আগুৱাই নিয়াত সহায় কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা সংযোজিত হোৱা কৃষক ৰাইজক অভিনন্দনো জনায়।
‘সেউজ বিপ্লৱ’ত ৰাসায়ন আৰু সাৰৰ মহত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা সাৰোগত কৰিও প্ৰধানমমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমান্তৰালভাবে ইয়াৰ বিকল্পৰ সন্ধানত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কীটনাশক আৰু আমদানীকৃত সাৰৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰয়োগে কৃষি-ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমান বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে জন-স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতিও ভাবুকি আনিছে বুলি সঁকীয়াই দিয়ে। সমস্যাই ভয়াবহ ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰাৰ আগতেই বৃহত্ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে এয়াই উত্কৃষ্ট সময় বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আমি আমাৰ কৃষিক ৰসায়ণৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ পৰা উলিয়াই আনি প্ৰকৃতিৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰে সংযুক্ত কৰিব লাগিব। মই প্ৰকৃতিৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ কথা কৈছো মানে ই সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপেই বি়জ্ঞান ভিত্তিক”।
এই প্ৰসংগত বক্তব্য দাঙি ধৰি তেওঁ কয়, “আমি প্ৰাচীন কৃষি-পদ্ধতিৰ জ্ঞানকে পুনৰাই আওৰালে নহ’ব বৰঞ্চ আধুনিক সময়ৰ জ্ঞানৰে ইয়াক সান দিবও লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে, আমি প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞানক আধুনিক বিজ্ঞানৰ আধাৰত বান্ধিব পৰাকৈ নতুনকৈ গৱেষণা কৰিব লাগিব”।
“প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকৰ্মৰে আটাইতকৈ উপকৃত হ’ব লগা সকল হ’ল দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৮০% খেতিয়ক” বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিমত দাঙি ধৰে।
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন সম্পৰ্কীয় শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰসংগ সুঁৱৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ভাৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ খেতিয়কসকলে একবিংশ শতিকাত ‘লাইফ ষ্টাইল ফৰ এনভাৰ্ণমেণ্ট’ চমুকে ‘লাইফ’ অৰ্থাত্ ‘পৰ্যাৱৰণৰ বাবে জীৱনচৰ্যা’ মিছনৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব। তেওঁ, “স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোত্সৱৰ কালছোৱাত প্ৰতিটো পঞ্চায়তৰ অন্ততঃ এখন গাঁৱক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি-কৰ্মৰে জড়িত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা উচিত হ’ব” বুলি গোঁহাৰি জনোৱাৰ লগতে “অমৃত মহোত্সৱত মা ভাৰতীক ৰাসায়নিক সাৰ আৰু কীটনাশকমুক্ত ভূমি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পণ লও আহক” বুলিও দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায়।