Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses farmers at National Conclave on Natural Farming
“Now our journey till the 100th year of independence is to adapt our agriculture according to new requirements, new challenges”
“We have to take our agriculture out of the lab of chemistry and connect it to the lab of nature. When I talk about nature's laboratory, it is completely science-based”
“We need not only to re-learn the ancient knowledge of agriculture but also to sharpen it for modern times. In this direction, we have to do research afresh, mould ancient knowledge into the modern scientific frame”
“Those who will benefit the most from natural farming constitute about 80% of the farmers of the country”
“India and its farmers are going to lead the global mission for ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ i.e. LIFE in the 21st century”
“ In this Amrit Mahotsav, efforts should be made to associate at least one village of every panchayat with natural farming”
“Let's take a pledge to make Maa Bharati's land free from chemical fertilizers and pesticides in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence”
16 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed farmers at the National Conclave on Natural Farming through a video conference. Union Ministers Shri Amit Shah, Shri Narendra Singh Tomer, Governor of Gujarat, Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the farmers, the Prime Minister called for the adaptation of agriculture according to new requirements, new challenges of the journey till the 100th year of independence. The Prime Minister noted that in the last 6-7 years, several steps have been taken, from seed to market to increase the income of the farmers. Measures from soil testing to hundreds of new seeds, from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to fixing MSP at 1.5 times the cost of production, from irrigation to a strong network of Kisan Rail have taken the sector in that direction. He greeted the farmers from all over the countries who were connected to the event.
While acknowledging the important role of chemicals and fertilizers in the Green Revolution, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for working on its alternatives simultaneously. He warned against the dangers of pesticides and imported fertilizers which lead to increased costs of inputs and also cause damage to health. The Prime Minister stressed that this is the right time to take big steps before the problems related to agriculture become even worse. “We have to take our agriculture out of the lab of chemistry and connect it to the lab of nature. When I talk about nature's laboratory, it is completely science-based”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said today the more modern the world is becoming, the more it is moving towards 'back to basic'. The Prime Minister said, “It means connecting with your roots. Who understands this better than all of you farmer friends? The more we water the roots, the more the plant grows”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister remarked that “we need not only to re-learn this ancient knowledge of agriculture but also to sharpen it for modern times. In this direction, we have to do research afresh, mould ancient knowledge into the modern scientific frame”. The Prime Minister asked to be vigilant about the received wisdom. Citing the prevalent notions of burning crop residue, he said that this happens despite experts having established that by setting fire to the field, the earth loses its fertile capacity. He added that an illusion has also arisen that without chemicals the crop will not be good. Whereas the truth is quite the opposite. Earlier there were no chemicals, but the harvest was good. History of the development of humanity is witness to this, he said. “Along with learning new things, we need to unlearn the wrong practices that have crept into our agriculture”, he said. Shri Modi said institutes like ICAR, agriculture universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras can play a big role in this by taking it beyond papers to practical success.
The Prime Minister said that those who will benefit the most from natural farming, constitute about 80% of the farmers of the country. Those small farmers, who have less than 2 hectares of land. Most of these farmers spend a lot on chemical fertilizers. If they turn to natural farming, their condition will be better, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister urged every state, every state government, to come forward to make natural farming a mass movement. In this Amrit Mahotsav, efforts should be made to associate at least one village of every panchayat with natural farming, he insisted.
The Prime Minister recalled that at the Climate Change Summit, he called upon the world to make ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ i.e. LIFE a global mission. India and its farmers are going to lead in this regard in the 21st century. Let's take a pledge to make Maa Bharati's land free from chemical fertilizers and pesticides in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, the Prime Minister exhorted the people.
The Government of Gujarat organised the National Conclave on Natural Farming. The three-day Summit was organised from 14th to 16th December 2021. It was attended by over 5000 farmers, apart from farmers connected Live through Central Institutes of ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency) network in the States.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے قدرتی فارمنگ پر قومی کانفرنس میں کسانوں سے خطاب کیا
’’اب ہمارا آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے تک کا سفر، اپنی زراعت کو نئی ضروریات، نئے چیلنجوں کے مطابق اپنانا ہے‘‘
’’ہمیں اپنی زراعت کو کیمسٹری کی لیب سے باہر نکالنا اور قدرت کی لیب سے جوڑنا ہے، جب میں قدرت کی لیباریٹری کی بات کرتا ہوں تو یہ مکمل طور پر سائنس پر مبنی ہے‘‘
’’ہمیں نہ صرف زراعت کے قدیم علم کو پھر سے سیکھنا ہے بلکہ جدید دور کے لئے اسے چمکانا ہے، اس سلسلے میں ہمیں پھر سے تحقیق کرنی ہوگی، قدیم علم کو جدید سائنسی فریم کے مطابق ڈھالنا ہوگا‘‘
’’قدرتی کھیتی سے جن لوگوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوتا ہے، وہ ملک میں تقریبا 80 فیصد کسان ہیں‘‘
’’بھارت اور اس کے کسان 21 ویں صدی میں ’’لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ‘‘ یعنی ’لائف‘ کے لئے عالمی مشن میں قیادت کریں گے‘‘
’’اس امرت مہوتسو میں ہر پنچایت کے کم از کم ایک گاؤں کو قدرتی کھیتی سے جوڑنے کی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں‘‘
’’آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں آیئے ہم ماں بھارتی کی زمین کو کیمیاوی کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات سے پاک کرنے کا عہد کریں‘‘
16 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے قدرتی کھیتی پر قومی کانفرنس میں کسانوں سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، گجرات کے گورنر، گجرات اور اتر پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ بھی موجود تھے۔
کسانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے آزادی کے 100 سال پورے تک کے سفر میں نئی ضروریات اور نئے چیلنجوں کے مطابق زراعت کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پچھلے 6-7 برسوں کے دوران کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لئے بیج سے لے کر بازاروں تک کئی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں مٹی کی ٹیسٹنگ سے لے کر سینکڑوں نئے بیجوں تک ، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی سے پیداوار کی لاگت سے ڈیڑھ گنا تک ایم ایس پی کے تعین تک ، آب پاشی سے لے کر کسان ریل کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک تک بہت سے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام ملکوں کے کسانوں کو مبارک باد دی، جو اس تقریب سے جڑے ہوئے تھے۔
سبز انقلاب میں کیمیاوی کھاد اور کیمیکل کے اہم رول کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے متبادلوں پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کیڑے مار ادویات اور درآمد شدہ کیمیاوی کھاد کے خطرات سے متنبہ کیا، جن سے لاگت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور زمین کی زرخیزی متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ زراعت سے متعلق مسائل زیادہ پیچیدہ ہونے سے پہلے بڑے اقدامات کئے جائیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں اپنی زراعت کو کیمسٹری کی لیب سے نکالنا ہے اور اسے قدرتی لیب سے جوڑنا ہے۔ میں جب قدرتی لیباریٹری کی بات کرتا ہوں تو یہ پوری طرح سائنس پر مبنی ہوتی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جب کہ دنیا زیادہ سے زیادہ جدید ہور ہی ہے، یہ واپس بنیاد کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اپنی جڑوں سے مربوط ہونا ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آپ کسانوں سے زیادہ اس سے بہتر اور کون جانتا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جتنا ہم جڑوں کو پانی دیں گے، اتنے ہی پودے بڑھیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں زراعت کے قدیم علم کو نہ صرف دوبارہ حاصل کرنا ہے بلکہ جدید دور کے لئے اسے چمکانا بھی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ہمیں پھر سے تحقیق کرنی ہو گی اور قدیم علم کو جدید سائنسی فریم میں ڈھالنا ہوگا۔ وزیراعظم نے موصولہ ذہانت کے بارے میں چوکس رہنے کو کہا۔ فصل کے باقیات کو جلانے کے موجودہ رجحان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ماہرین کے اس نظریئے کے باوجود کیا جا رہا ہے کہ کھیت میں آگ لگانے سے اس کی زرخیزی ختم ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تصور کرلیا گیا ہے کہ کیمیکل کے بغیر فصل اچھی نہیں ہوگی، جب کہ سچ اس کے بالکل برعکس ہے۔ پہلے کوئی کیمیکل نہیں ہوتا تھا لیکن فصل بہت اچھی ہوتی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانیت کے فروغ کی تاریخ اس کی گواہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی چیزیں سیکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں اُن غلط کاموں کو چھوڑنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو ہماری زراعت میں در آئی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر ، زرعی یونیورسٹیاں اور کرشی وکاس کیندر جیسے ادارے اس سلسلے میں عملی کامیابی کے لئے اہم رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ قدرتی کھیتی سے جن کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا، ان کسانوں کی تعداد ملک میں تقریبا 80 فیصد ہے۔ وہ چھوٹے کسان، جن کے پاس دو ہیکٹئر سے کم اراضی ہے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان میں زیادہ تر کسان کیمیاوی کھاد پر کافی خرچ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا وہ قدرتی کھیتی کریں تو ان کی حالت بہت بہتر ہو جائے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے ہر ریاست ، ہر ریاستی حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ قدرتی کھیتی کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لئے آگے آئیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس امرت مہوتسو میں ہر پنچایت کے کم از کم ایک گاؤں کو قدرتی کھیتی سے جوڑنے کی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس میں انہوں نے پوری دنیا پر زور دیا تھا کہ ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی یعنی لائف (ایل آئی ایف ای) کو ایک عالمی مشن بنایا جائے۔ بھارت اور اس کے کسان 21 ویں صدی میں اس سلسلے میں قیادت کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں یہ عہد کریں کہ ماں بھارتی کی زمین کو کیمیکل فرٹیلائزر اور کیڑے مار ادویات سے پاک کریں گے۔
حکومت گجرات نے قدرتی کھیتی پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ تین روزہ کانفرنس 14 سے 16 دسمبر 2021 تک منعقد کی گئی۔ اس میں ریاستوں میں آئی سی اے آر ، کرشی وگیان کیندروں اور اے ٹی ایم اے (ایگری کلچرل ٹیکنالوجی منیجمنٹ ایجنسی) کے ذریعہ ورچوئل طور پر کسانوں کی شرکت کے علاوہ 5000 سے زیادہ کسانوں نے شرکت کی۔