Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses farmers at National Conclave on Natural Farming
“Now our journey till the 100th year of independence is to adapt our agriculture according to new requirements, new challenges”
“We have to take our agriculture out of the lab of chemistry and connect it to the lab of nature. When I talk about nature's laboratory, it is completely science-based”
“We need not only to re-learn the ancient knowledge of agriculture but also to sharpen it for modern times. In this direction, we have to do research afresh, mould ancient knowledge into the modern scientific frame”
“Those who will benefit the most from natural farming constitute about 80% of the farmers of the country”
“India and its farmers are going to lead the global mission for ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ i.e. LIFE in the 21st century”
“ In this Amrit Mahotsav, efforts should be made to associate at least one village of every panchayat with natural farming”
“Let's take a pledge to make Maa Bharati's land free from chemical fertilizers and pesticides in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence”
16 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed farmers at the National Conclave on Natural Farming through a video conference. Union Ministers Shri Amit Shah, Shri Narendra Singh Tomer, Governor of Gujarat, Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the farmers, the Prime Minister called for the adaptation of agriculture according to new requirements, new challenges of the journey till the 100th year of independence. The Prime Minister noted that in the last 6-7 years, several steps have been taken, from seed to market to increase the income of the farmers. Measures from soil testing to hundreds of new seeds, from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to fixing MSP at 1.5 times the cost of production, from irrigation to a strong network of Kisan Rail have taken the sector in that direction. He greeted the farmers from all over the countries who were connected to the event.
While acknowledging the important role of chemicals and fertilizers in the Green Revolution, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for working on its alternatives simultaneously. He warned against the dangers of pesticides and imported fertilizers which lead to increased costs of inputs and also cause damage to health. The Prime Minister stressed that this is the right time to take big steps before the problems related to agriculture become even worse. “We have to take our agriculture out of the lab of chemistry and connect it to the lab of nature. When I talk about nature's laboratory, it is completely science-based”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said today the more modern the world is becoming, the more it is moving towards 'back to basic'. The Prime Minister said, “It means connecting with your roots. Who understands this better than all of you farmer friends? The more we water the roots, the more the plant grows”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister remarked that “we need not only to re-learn this ancient knowledge of agriculture but also to sharpen it for modern times. In this direction, we have to do research afresh, mould ancient knowledge into the modern scientific frame”. The Prime Minister asked to be vigilant about the received wisdom. Citing the prevalent notions of burning crop residue, he said that this happens despite experts having established that by setting fire to the field, the earth loses its fertile capacity. He added that an illusion has also arisen that without chemicals the crop will not be good. Whereas the truth is quite the opposite. Earlier there were no chemicals, but the harvest was good. History of the development of humanity is witness to this, he said. “Along with learning new things, we need to unlearn the wrong practices that have crept into our agriculture”, he said. Shri Modi said institutes like ICAR, agriculture universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras can play a big role in this by taking it beyond papers to practical success.
The Prime Minister said that those who will benefit the most from natural farming, constitute about 80% of the farmers of the country. Those small farmers, who have less than 2 hectares of land. Most of these farmers spend a lot on chemical fertilizers. If they turn to natural farming, their condition will be better, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister urged every state, every state government, to come forward to make natural farming a mass movement. In this Amrit Mahotsav, efforts should be made to associate at least one village of every panchayat with natural farming, he insisted.
The Prime Minister recalled that at the Climate Change Summit, he called upon the world to make ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ i.e. LIFE a global mission. India and its farmers are going to lead in this regard in the 21st century. Let's take a pledge to make Maa Bharati's land free from chemical fertilizers and pesticides in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, the Prime Minister exhorted the people.
The Government of Gujarat organised the National Conclave on Natural Farming. The three-day Summit was organised from 14th to 16th December 2021. It was attended by over 5000 farmers, apart from farmers connected Live through Central Institutes of ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency) network in the States.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রাকৃতিক চাষাবাদ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় সম্মেলনে কৃষকদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
16 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক চাষাবাদ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় সম্মেলনে কৃষকদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর, গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল এবং গুজরাট ও উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর পর্যন্ত যাত্রাপথে নতুন সমস্যা, নতুন চাহিদা আনুযায়ী কৃষকদের খাপ খাইয়ে নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, কৃষকের আয় বৃদ্ধিতে গত ৬-৭ বছরে বীজ থেকে বাজার পর্যন্ত সব কিছুতেই একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। মাটি থেকে শুরু করে শতাধিক নতুন বীজ পরীক্ষা, পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি থেকে শুরু করে কৃষকদের ফসল উৎপাদন খরচের দেড়গুণ পরিমাণে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারণ, সেচ থেকে কিষাণ রেলের একটি শক্তিশালী যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা সব ক্ষেত্রেই দেশ এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সারা দেশের কৃষকদের এই অনুষ্ঠনে যুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য শুভেচ্ছাও জানান।
সবুজ বিপ্লবে সার ও রাসায়নিকের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করে শ্রী মোদী একই সঙ্গে এর বিকল্প পদ্ধতিতে চাষাবাদের ওপরেও জোর দেন। তিনি কীটনাশক এবং আমদানীকৃত সারের বিপদের বিষয়ে সতর্ক করে দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এতে কৃষকদের ফসল উৎপাদনে যেমন খরচ বৃদ্ধি পাবে, তেমনই স্বাস্থ্যেরও ক্ষতি করবে। কৃষি সংক্রান্ত সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার এটিই সঠিক সময় বলে উল্লেখেন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের কৃষি ব্যবস্থাকে রাসায়নিক সারের পরীক্ষাগার থেকে বের করে নিয়ে এসে প্রাকৃতিক পরীক্ষাগারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে হবে। আমি যে প্রাকৃতিক গবেষণাগারের কথা বলছি, সেটি সম্পূর্ণ বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, আজ বিশ্ব যত আধুনিক হচ্ছে ততই ‘ব্যাক টু বেসিক’-এর দিকে এগোচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, “এর অর্থ হলো আপনার শিকড়ের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন করা। এটি আমাদের সকল কৃষক বন্ধুদের চেয়ে ভালো কে বোঝে? আমরা যত বেশি শিকড়ে জল দিই, গাছ তত বৃদ্ধি পায়”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে, “আমাদের শুধুমাত্র কৃষির এই প্রাচীন জ্ঞানকে নতুন করে শিখতে হবে না, আধুনিক সময়ের জন্য এটিকে আরও তীক্ষ্ণ করতে হবে। এই ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের নতুন করে গবষণা করতে হবে, প্রাচীন জ্ঞানকে আধুনিক বৈজ্ঞানিক পরিকাঠামোয় গড়ে তুলতে হবে”। ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ পোড়ানোর প্রচলিত ধারণার বিষয়ে তিনি বলেন যে, বিশেষজ্ঞরা প্রমাণ করে দিয়েছেন যে, ক্ষেতে আগুন জ্বালালে মাটির উর্বরতা কমে যায়। তা সত্ত্বেও এটি ঘটে থাকে। তিনি আরও বলেন, রাসায়নিক ছাড়া ফসল ভালো হবে না বলেও একটি ভ্রান্ত ধারণা তৈরি হয়েছে। এটি সম্পূর্ণ ভুল। আগে রাসায়নিক ছিল না, তা সত্ত্বেও ভালো ফসল হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, মানবতার বিকাশের ইতিহাসে এর প্রচুর প্রমাণ রয়েছে। তিনি জানান, “নতুন কিছু শেখার পাশাপাশি আমাদের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রচলিত ভুল অভ্যাসগুলিকে পরিবর্তন করতে হবে”। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আইসিএআর, কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রের মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে কাগজপত্রের বাইরে বেরিয়ে এসে বাস্তবিক সাফল্যের পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে একটি বড় ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি থেকে দেশের প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ কৃষক সবচেয়ে বেশি লাভবান হবেন। এই সব ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের ২ হেক্টরেরও কম জমি রয়েছে। তারা রাসায়নিক সারের পেছনে প্রচুর খরচ করে থাকেন। এখন যদি সেই সব কৃষক প্রাকৃতিক চাষাবাদের দিকে ঝোঁকেন তাহলে তাদের অবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রতিটি রাজ্য সরকারকে প্রাকৃতিক চাষাবাদের বিষয়ে গণআন্দোলন গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। এই অমৃত মহোৎসবে প্রতিটি পঞ্চায়েতে অন্তত একটি গ্রামকে প্রাকৃতিক চাষাবাদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার প্রয়াস চালানো উচিত বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যে, জলবায়ু শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে তিনি বিশ্বকে ‘পরিবেশের জন্য জীবনধারা’ অর্থাৎ জীবনকে একটি বিশ্বমানের গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন। একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারত ও তার কৃষকেরা এক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দিতে চলেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতার অমৃত মহোৎসবে মা ভারতীর দেশকে রাসায়নিক সার ও কীটনাশকমুক্ত করার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
উল্লেখ্য, গুজরাট সরকার প্রাকৃতিক চাষাবাদের ওপর এই জাতীয় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। ১৪ থেকে ১৬ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই সম্মেলনটি চলে। এতে ৫ হাজারজনেরও বেশি কৃষক অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। এছাড়াও আইসিএআর-এর মতো কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেয়।