Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses farmers at National Conclave on Natural Farming
“Now our journey till the 100th year of independence is to adapt our agriculture according to new requirements, new challenges”
“We have to take our agriculture out of the lab of chemistry and connect it to the lab of nature. When I talk about nature's laboratory, it is completely science-based”
“We need not only to re-learn the ancient knowledge of agriculture but also to sharpen it for modern times. In this direction, we have to do research afresh, mould ancient knowledge into the modern scientific frame”
“Those who will benefit the most from natural farming constitute about 80% of the farmers of the country”
“India and its farmers are going to lead the global mission for ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ i.e. LIFE in the 21st century”
“ In this Amrit Mahotsav, efforts should be made to associate at least one village of every panchayat with natural farming”
“Let's take a pledge to make Maa Bharati's land free from chemical fertilizers and pesticides in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence”
16 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed farmers at the National Conclave on Natural Farming through a video conference. Union Ministers Shri Amit Shah, Shri Narendra Singh Tomer, Governor of Gujarat, Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the farmers, the Prime Minister called for the adaptation of agriculture according to new requirements, new challenges of the journey till the 100th year of independence. The Prime Minister noted that in the last 6-7 years, several steps have been taken, from seed to market to increase the income of the farmers. Measures from soil testing to hundreds of new seeds, from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to fixing MSP at 1.5 times the cost of production, from irrigation to a strong network of Kisan Rail have taken the sector in that direction. He greeted the farmers from all over the countries who were connected to the event.
While acknowledging the important role of chemicals and fertilizers in the Green Revolution, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for working on its alternatives simultaneously. He warned against the dangers of pesticides and imported fertilizers which lead to increased costs of inputs and also cause damage to health. The Prime Minister stressed that this is the right time to take big steps before the problems related to agriculture become even worse. “We have to take our agriculture out of the lab of chemistry and connect it to the lab of nature. When I talk about nature's laboratory, it is completely science-based”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said today the more modern the world is becoming, the more it is moving towards 'back to basic'. The Prime Minister said, “It means connecting with your roots. Who understands this better than all of you farmer friends? The more we water the roots, the more the plant grows”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister remarked that “we need not only to re-learn this ancient knowledge of agriculture but also to sharpen it for modern times. In this direction, we have to do research afresh, mould ancient knowledge into the modern scientific frame”. The Prime Minister asked to be vigilant about the received wisdom. Citing the prevalent notions of burning crop residue, he said that this happens despite experts having established that by setting fire to the field, the earth loses its fertile capacity. He added that an illusion has also arisen that without chemicals the crop will not be good. Whereas the truth is quite the opposite. Earlier there were no chemicals, but the harvest was good. History of the development of humanity is witness to this, he said. “Along with learning new things, we need to unlearn the wrong practices that have crept into our agriculture”, he said. Shri Modi said institutes like ICAR, agriculture universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras can play a big role in this by taking it beyond papers to practical success.
The Prime Minister said that those who will benefit the most from natural farming, constitute about 80% of the farmers of the country. Those small farmers, who have less than 2 hectares of land. Most of these farmers spend a lot on chemical fertilizers. If they turn to natural farming, their condition will be better, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister urged every state, every state government, to come forward to make natural farming a mass movement. In this Amrit Mahotsav, efforts should be made to associate at least one village of every panchayat with natural farming, he insisted.
The Prime Minister recalled that at the Climate Change Summit, he called upon the world to make ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ i.e. LIFE a global mission. India and its farmers are going to lead in this regard in the 21st century. Let's take a pledge to make Maa Bharati's land free from chemical fertilizers and pesticides in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, the Prime Minister exhorted the people.
The Government of Gujarat organised the National Conclave on Natural Farming. The three-day Summit was organised from 14th to 16th December 2021. It was attended by over 5000 farmers, apart from farmers connected Live through Central Institutes of ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency) network in the States.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक खेती विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में किसानों को संबोधित किया
"अब आज़ादी के 100वें वर्ष तक का जो हमारा सफर है, वो नई आवश्यकताओं, नई चुनौतियों के अनुसार अपनी खेती को ढालने का है"
“हमें अपनी खेती को कैमिस्ट्री की लैब से निकालकर प्रकृति की प्रयोगशाला से जोड़ना ही होगा। जब मैं प्रकृति की प्रयोगशाला की बात करता हूं तो ये पूरी तरह से विज्ञान आधारित ही है"
"कृषि से जुड़े हमारे इस प्राचीन ज्ञान को हमें न सिर्फ फिर से सीखने की ज़रूरत है, बल्कि उसे आधुनिक समय के हिसाब से तराशने की भी ज़रूरत है। इस दिशा में हमें नए सिरे से शोध करने होंगे, प्राचीन ज्ञान को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक फ्रेम में ढालना होगा"
"प्राकृतिक खेती से जिन्हें सबसे अधिक फायदा होगा, वो हैं देश के 80 प्रतिशत किसान"
"21वीं सदी में भारत और भारत के किसान 'लाइफ स्टाइल फॉर एनवायरमेंट' के वैश्विक मिशन का नेतृत्व करेंगे"
"इस अमृत महोत्सव में हर पंचायत का कम से कम एक गांव ज़रूर प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़े, ये प्रयास हम कर सकते हैं"
"आइये, आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में मां भारती की धरा को रासायनिक खाद और कीटनाशकों से मुक्त करने का संकल्प लें"
16 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक खेती विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में किसानों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर, गुजरात के राज्यपाल, गुजरात और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री उपस्थित थे।
किसानों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब आज़ादी के 100वें वर्ष तक का जो हमारा सफर है, वो नई आवश्यकताओं, नई चुनौतियों के अनुसार अपनी खेती को ढालने का है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बीते 6-7 साल में बीज से लेकर बाज़ार तक, किसान की आय को बढ़ाने के लिए एक के बाद एक अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। मिट्टी की जांच से लेकर सैकड़ों नए बीज तक, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से लेकर लागत का डेढ़ गुणा एमएसपी तक, सिंचाई के सशक्त नेटवर्क से लेकर किसान रेल तक, अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने इस आयोजन से जुड़े सभी किसानों को बधाई दी।
हरित क्रांति में रसायनों और उर्वरकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा ये सही है कि केमिकल और फर्टिलाइज़र ने हरित क्रांति में अहम रोल निभाया है। लेकिन ये भी उतना ही सच है कि हमें इसके विकल्पों पर भी साथ ही साथ काम करते रहना होगा। उन्होंने कीटनाशकों और आयातित उर्वरकों के खतरों के प्रति आगाह किया, जिससे इनपुट की लागत बढ़ जाती है और स्वास्थ्य को भी नुकसान होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि खेती से जुड़ी समस्याओं के विकराल होने से पहले बड़े कदम उठाने का ये सही समय है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमें अपनी खेती को कैमिस्ट्री की लैब से निकालकर प्रकृति की प्रयोगशाला से जोड़ना ही होगा। जब मैं प्रकृति की प्रयोगशाला की बात करता हूं तो ये पूरी तरह से विज्ञान आधारित ही है।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनिया जितना आधुनिक हो रही है, उतना ही बैक टू बेसिककी ओर बढ़ रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इस बैक टू बेसिक का मतलब क्या है? इसका मतलब है अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ना! इस बात को आप सब किसान साथियों से बेहतर कौन समझता है? हम जितना जड़ों को सींचते हैं, उतना ही पौधे का विकास होता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "कृषि से जुड़े हमारे इस प्राचीन ज्ञान को हमें न सिर्फ फिर से सीखने की ज़रूरत है, बल्कि उसे आधुनिक समय के हिसाब से तराशने की भी ज़रूरत है। इस दिशा में हमें नए सिरे से शोध करने होंगे, प्राचीन ज्ञान को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक फ्रेम में ढालना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राप्त किए गए ज्ञान के प्रति सतर्क रहने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा, “जानकार ये बताते हैं कि खेत में आग लगाने से धरती अपनी उपजाऊ क्षमता खोती जाती है। हम देखते हैं कि जिस प्रकार मिट्टी को जब तपाया जाता है, तो वो ईंट का रूप ले लेती है। लेकिन फसल के अवशेषों को जलाने की हमारे यहां परंपरा सी पड़ गई है।उन्होंने कहा कि एक भ्रम ये भी पैदा हो गया है कि बिना केमिकल के फसल अच्छी नहीं होगी जबकि सच्चाई इसके बिलकुल उलट है। पहले केमिकल नहीं होते थे, लेकिन फसल अच्छी होती थी। मानवता के विकास का, इतिहास इसका साक्षी है। उन्होंने कहा, "नई चीजें सीखने के साथ-साथ हमें उन गलत प्रथाओं को दूर करने की जरूरत है जो हमारी कृषि में आ गई हैं।" श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आईसीएआर, कृषि विश्वविद्यालय और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र जैसे संस्थान कागजों से परे व्यावहारिक सफलता तक ले जाकर इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती से जिन्हें सबसे अधिक फायदा होगा, वो हैं देश के 80 प्रतिशत किसान। वो छोटे किसान, जिनके पास 2 हेक्टेयर से कम भूमि है। इनमें से अधिकांश किसानों का काफी खर्च, केमिकल फर्टिलाइजर पर होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर वो प्राकृतिक खेती की तरफ मुड़ेंगे तो उनकी स्थिति और बेहतर होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मैं आज देश के हर राज्य से, हर राज्य सरकार से, ये आग्रह करूंगा कि वो प्राकृतिक खेती को जनआंदोलन बनाने के लिए आगे आएं। इस अमृत महोत्सव में हर पंचायत का कम से कम एक गांव ज़रूर प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़े, ये प्रयास हम कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद करते हुए कहा कि क्लाइमेट चेंज समिट में मैंने दुनिया से लाइफ स्टाइल फॉर एनवायरमेंट यानि लाइफ (एलआईएफई) को ग्लोबल मिशन बनाने का आह्वान किया था। 21वीं सदी में इसका नेतृत्व भारत करने वाला है, भारत का किसान करने वाला है। प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों का आह्वान करते हुए कहा, “आइये, आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में मां भारती की धरा को रासायनिक खाद और कीटनाशकों से मुक्त करने का संकल्प लें।
गुजरात सरकार ने प्राकृतिक खेती पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन 14 से 16 दिसंबर 2021 तक आयोजित किया गया है। इसमें आईसीएआर के केंद्रीय संस्थानों, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और एटीएमए (कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी) नेटवर्क के माध्यम से जुड़े किसानों के अलावा 5000 से अधिक किसानों ने भाग लिया।