प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 17 दिसंबर को अखिल भारतीय मेयर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सम्मेलन का विषय: नया शहरी भारत
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17 दिसंबर,2021 को सुबह 10:30 बजे शहरी विकास विभाग, उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा वाराणसी में आयोजित अखिल भारतीय मेयर सम्मेलन का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उद्घाटन करेंगे और इसे संबोधित करेंगे। सम्मेलन में विभिन्न राज्यों के मेयर भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन का विषयहै- "नया शहरी भारत"।
प्रधानमंत्री का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि लोगों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहने में आसानी सुनिश्चित हो सके। सरकार द्वारा पुराने व कमजोर शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं की कमी के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों की शुरूआत की गयी है। इन प्रयासों के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। राज्य में विशेष रूप से पिछले पांच वर्षों में शहरी परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन हुए हैं और इस क्षेत्र में काफी प्रगति हुई है।
शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जा रही है, जो 17 से 19 दिसंबर तक चलेगी।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री और केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate All India Mayors’ Conference on 17 December
Theme of the Conference: New Urban India
16 DEC 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and address the All India Mayors’ Conference, being organised by the Department of Urban Development, Uttar Pradesh in Varanasi on 17 December 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Mayors from various states across the country will participate in the conference. The theme of the Conference is “New Urban India”.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure ease of living in urban areas. The government has launched multiple schemes and initiatives to address the issues of dilapidated urban infrastructure and lack of amenities. A special focus of these efforts has been the state of Uttar Pradesh, which has witnessed tremendous progress and transformation of the urban landscape, especially in the last five years.
An exhibition is also being organized from 17 to 19 December to showcase the key achievements of the Government of India and Government of Uttar Pradesh in the sphere of urban development.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs will also be present on the occasion.