Ministry of Mines
Amendment of the Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Rules, 2015 and the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 to facilitate identification of mineral blocks for auction for grant of Composite Licence
Amendment Focusses on More Participation and Competition
State Government Constituted Committee to Assess Mineral Potentiality of Proposed Block for Auction
16 DEC 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has notified the Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Second Amendment Rules, 2021 and the Mineral (Auction) Fourth Amendment Rules, 2021 to amend the Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Rules, 2015 [MEMC Rules] and the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 [Auction Rules], respectively.
The amendment rules have been framed after extensive consultations with the State Governments, industry associations, miners, other stakeholders and general public.
Amendment in the MEMC Rules will enable any person, who is intending to participate in auction, to propose suitable blocks for auction for composite licence where mineral potentiality of the blocks has been identified based on the available geoscience data. A committee constituted by State Government shall assess the mineral potentiality of the blocks so proposed and recommend the block for auction. Further, amendment in the Auction Rules provide that in case the blocks proposed by any person are notified for auction, the said person would be provided incentive of depositing only half of the bid security amount in auction of the blocks proposed by him.
These amendments would encourage more participation in auction and promote competition. This will facilitate State Governments in identifying more blocks for auction of composite licence.
Background:
The Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Rules, 2015 have been recently amended in June, 2021, inter alia, to provide for auction to grant a composite licence in respect of areas where at least Reconnaissance Survey (G4) level has been completed or where mineral potentiality of the block has been identified based on the available geoscience data but resources are yet to be established. These amendments were aimed at identifying more mineral blocks for auction and thereby increasing pace of exploration and production resulting in improving the availability of minerals in the country and increase employment in the sector.
Simultaneously, the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 were amended, inter alia, to prescribe bid security, performance security and other eligibility conditions to enable auction of such blocks for composite licence. Geological Survey of India (GSI) has also made freely available the database of baseline geoscience data for geological potential area in OCBIS portal for assistance of prospective bidders and other stakeholders.
The present amendment in the Rules will supplement the recent policy reforms taken in the mineral sector and facilitate auction of more blocks, thereby increasing production and mineral supply in the country.

खान मंत्रालय
खनिज (खनिज सामग्री के साक्ष्य) नियम, 2015 और खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2015 में संशोधन: इसका उद्देश्य नीलामी के लिए खनिज ब्लॉकों की पहचान की सुविधा हेतु समग्र लाइसेंस प्रदान करना है
यह संशोधन अधिक भागीदारी और प्रतिस्पर्धा पर केंद्रित है
राज्य सरकार ने नीलामी के लिए प्रस्तावित ब्लॉक की खनिज क्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए समिति का गठन किया
16 DEC 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने क्रमश: खनिज (खनिज सामग्री के साक्ष्य) नियम, 2015 [एमईएमसी नियम] और खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2015 [नीलामी नियम] में संशोधन करने के लिए खनिज (खनिज सामग्री का साक्ष्य) दूसरा संशोधन नियम, 2021 और खनिज (नीलामी) चौथा संशोधन नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित कर दिया है।
राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग संघों, खनिकों, अन्य हितधारकों और आम जनता के साथ व्यापक विचार विमर्श के बाद संशोधन के नियम तैयार किए गए हैं।
एमईएमसी नियमों में संशोधन किसी भी ऐसे व्यक्ति को समग्र लाइसेंस के लिए नीलामी के लिए उपयुक्त ब्लॉकों का प्रस्ताव करने में सक्षम बनाएगा जो किसी भी क्षेत्र विशेष में जहां भू-विज्ञान डेटा के आधार पर उपलब्ध ब्लॉकों की खनिज क्षमता की पहचान की गई है, की नीलामी प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने का इच्छुक है। राज्य सरकार द्वारा गठित एक समिति इस प्रकार प्रस्तावित ब्लॉकों की खनिज क्षमता का आकलन करेगी और नीलामी के लिए ऐसे ब्लॉक की सिफारिश करेगी। इसके अलावा, नीलामी नियमों में संशोधन यह प्रावधान करता है कि यदि किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा प्रस्तावित ब्लॉकों को नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित किया जाता है, तो उक्त व्यक्ति को उसके द्वारा प्रस्तावित ब्लॉकों की नीलामी में बोली सुरक्षा राशि का मात्र आधा ही जमा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
इन संशोधनों से नीलामी प्रक्रिया में अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और प्रतिस्पर्धा को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे राज्य सरकारों को समग्र लाइसेंस की नीलामी के लिए और अधिक ब्लॉकों की पहचान करने में सुविधा होगी।
पृष्ठभूमि :
खनिज (खनिज सामग्री के साक्ष्य) नियम, 2015 को हाल ही में जून, 2021 में संशोधित किया गया है ताकि अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, उन क्षेत्रों के संबंध में एक समग्र लाइसेंस प्रदान करने के लिए नीलामी का प्रावधान किया जा सके जहां कम से कम टोही सर्वेक्षण (जी4) स्तर पूरा हो चुका है अथवा जहां उपलब्ध भू-विज्ञान के आंकड़ों के आधार पर ब्लॉक की खनिज क्षमता की पहचान कर ली गई है लेकिन संसाधन अभी तक स्थापित नहीं किए गए हैं। इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य नीलामी के लिए अधिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की पहचान करना और इस प्रकार अन्वेषण और उत्पादन की गति को बढ़ाना था जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देश में खनिजों की उपलब्धता में सुधार हुआ और इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार में वृद्धि हुई।
इसके साथ ही, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, समग्र लाइसेंस के लिए ऐसे ब्लॉकों की नीलामी को सक्षम करने एवं बोली सुरक्षा, कार्य निष्पादन सुरक्षा और अन्य पात्रता शर्तों को निर्धारित करने के लिए खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2015 में संशोधन किया गया। भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने संभावित बोलीदाताओं और अन्य हितधारकों की सहायता के लिए ऑनलाइन कोयला ब्लॉक सूचना प्रणाली (ओसीबीआईएस) पोर्टल में भूवैज्ञानिक संभावित क्षेत्र के लिए बेस लाइन भूविज्ञान आंकड़ों का डेटाबेस स्वतंत्र रूप से उपलब्ध कराया है।
नियमों में वर्तमान संशोधन खनिज क्षेत्र में किए गए वर्तमान में किए गए नीतिगत सुधारों का पूरक होगा और अधिक ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे देश में उत्पादन और खनिज आपूर्ति में वृद्धि होगी।