Ministry of Mines
Amendment of the Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Rules, 2015 and the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 to facilitate identification of mineral blocks for auction for grant of Composite Licence
Amendment Focusses on More Participation and Competition
State Government Constituted Committee to Assess Mineral Potentiality of Proposed Block for Auction
16 DEC 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has notified the Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Second Amendment Rules, 2021 and the Mineral (Auction) Fourth Amendment Rules, 2021 to amend the Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Rules, 2015 [MEMC Rules] and the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 [Auction Rules], respectively.
The amendment rules have been framed after extensive consultations with the State Governments, industry associations, miners, other stakeholders and general public.
Amendment in the MEMC Rules will enable any person, who is intending to participate in auction, to propose suitable blocks for auction for composite licence where mineral potentiality of the blocks has been identified based on the available geoscience data. A committee constituted by State Government shall assess the mineral potentiality of the blocks so proposed and recommend the block for auction. Further, amendment in the Auction Rules provide that in case the blocks proposed by any person are notified for auction, the said person would be provided incentive of depositing only half of the bid security amount in auction of the blocks proposed by him.
These amendments would encourage more participation in auction and promote competition. This will facilitate State Governments in identifying more blocks for auction of composite licence.
Background:
The Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Rules, 2015 have been recently amended in June, 2021, inter alia, to provide for auction to grant a composite licence in respect of areas where at least Reconnaissance Survey (G4) level has been completed or where mineral potentiality of the block has been identified based on the available geoscience data but resources are yet to be established. These amendments were aimed at identifying more mineral blocks for auction and thereby increasing pace of exploration and production resulting in improving the availability of minerals in the country and increase employment in the sector.
Simultaneously, the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 were amended, inter alia, to prescribe bid security, performance security and other eligibility conditions to enable auction of such blocks for composite licence. Geological Survey of India (GSI) has also made freely available the database of baseline geoscience data for geological potential area in OCBIS portal for assistance of prospective bidders and other stakeholders.
The present amendment in the Rules will supplement the recent policy reforms taken in the mineral sector and facilitate auction of more blocks, thereby increasing production and mineral supply in the country.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కాంపోజిట్ లైసెన్సు మంజూరు కోసం వేలం వేయడానికి మినరల్ బ్లాక్‌ ల గుర్తింపును సులభతరం చేయడానికి ఖనిజాల (ఖనిజ విషయాల గుర్తింపు) నియమాలు, 2015 మరియు మినరల్ (వేలం) నియమాలు, 2015 సవరణ
మరింత భాగస్వామ్యం, పోటీలపై సవరణ దృష్టి పెడుతుంది
వేలం కోసం ప్రతిపాదిత బ్లాక్ యొక్క ఖనిజ సంభావ్యతను అంచనా వేయడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది
16 DEC 2021 11:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
మినరల్స్ (ఖనిజ విషయాల గుర్తింపు) నియమాలు, 2015 [ఎం.ఈ.ఎం.సి. నియమాలు] మరియు ఖనిజ (వేలం) నియమాలు, 2015 [వేలం నియమాలు] సవరణ కోసం, వరుసగా, మినరల్స్ (ఖనిజ విషయాల గుర్తింపు) రెండవ సవరణ నియమాలు, 2021 మరియు మరియు ఖనిజ (వేలం) నాల్గవ సవరణ నియమాలు, 2021 లను గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకటించింది.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, పరిశ్రమల సంఘాలు, గనుల యజమానులు, ఇతర భాగస్వాములతో పాటు, సాధారణ ప్రజలతో కూడా విస్తృత సంప్రదింపుల అనంతరం, ఈ సవరణ నియమాలను రూపొందించడం జరిగింది.
ఎవరు వేలం లో పాల్గొనాలని అనుకుంటున్నారో, వారికి అందుబాటులో ఉన్న జియోసైన్స్ డేటా ఆధారంగా బ్లాక్‌ ల ఖనిజ సంభావ్యతను గుర్తించిన కాంపోజిట్ లైసెన్స్ వేలం కోసం తగిన బ్లాక్‌లను ప్రతిపాదించడానికి, ఎం.ఈ.ఎం.సి. నిబంధనల్లోని ఈ సవరణ, ఏ వ్యక్తి నైనా అనుమతిస్తుంది. బ్లాక్‌ల ఖనిజ సామర్థ్యాన్ని, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కమిటీ, అంచనా వేయాలి. అందువల్లే, ఆ కమిటీ, వేలం కోసం బ్లాక్‌ ను ప్రతిపాదించి సిఫార్సు చేసింది. అదేవిధంగా, వేలం నియమాలలో సవరణ ప్రకారం ఎవరైనా ప్రతిపాదించిన బ్లాక్‌లను వేలం కోసం నోటిఫై చేసినట్లయితే, ఆ వ్యక్తి, తాను ప్రతిపాదించిన బ్లాక్‌ ల వేలంలో బిడ్ సెక్యూరిటీ మొత్తం లో కేవలం సగం మాత్రమే డిపాజిట్ చేసే విధంగా, ఆ వ్యక్తి కి ప్రోత్సాహకం అందించడం జరుగుతుంది.
ఈ సవరణలు, వేలంలో మరింత భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని, పోటీని ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయి. కాంపోజిట్ లైసెన్స్‌ల వేలం కోసం మరిన్ని బ్లాక్‌ లను గుర్తించే రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రక్రియలను, ఇవి సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
నేపధ్యం :
ఖనిజాలు (ఖనిజ విషయాల గుర్తింపు) నియమాలు, 2015 ని ఇటీవల జూన్, 2021లో సవరించడం జరిగింది. ఇతర విషయాలలో, కనీసం నిఘా సర్వే (జి-4) స్థాయిని పూర్తి చేసిన ప్రాంతాలకు సంబంధించి మిశ్రమ లైసెన్స్ మంజూరు చేయడానికి వేలం కోసం అందించడానికి, లేదా అందుబాటులో ఉన్న జియో సైన్స్ సమాచారం ఆధారంగా బ్లాక్ కు చెందిన ఖనిజ సంభావ్యతను గుర్తించినప్పటికీ, వనరులు ఇంకా సమకూర్చడం జరగలేదు.
అదే సమయంలో, మిశ్రమ లైసెన్స్ కోసం అటువంటి బ్లాక్‌ లను వేలం వేయడానికి బిడ్ భద్రత, పనితీరు భద్రత, ఇతర అర్హత షరతులను సూచించడానికి మినరల్ (వేలం) నియమాలు, 2015 ను సవరించడం జరిగింది. రాబోయే బిడ్డర్లు, ఇతర భాగస్వాముల సహాయం కోసం, ఓ.సి.బి.ఐ.ఎస్. పోర్టల్‌ లో భౌగోళిక సంభావ్య ప్రాంతాల బేస్‌ లైన్ జియోసైన్స్ సమాచారానికి సంబంధించిన డేటాబేస్‌ ను, జియోలాజికల్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (జి.ఎస్.ఐ) ఉచితంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంచింది.
ఖనిజ రంగంలో ఇటీవల తీసుకున్న విధాన సంస్కరణలకు అనుబంధంగా నిబంధనలలో ప్రస్తుత సవరణ ఉంటుంది. మరిన్ని బ్లాక్‌ లను వేలం వేయడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. తద్వారా దేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి, ఖనిజ సరఫరా పెరుగుతుంది.