Ministry of Mines
Amendment of the Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Rules, 2015 and the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 to facilitate identification of mineral blocks for auction for grant of Composite Licence
Amendment Focusses on More Participation and Competition
State Government Constituted Committee to Assess Mineral Potentiality of Proposed Block for Auction
16 DEC 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has notified the Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Second Amendment Rules, 2021 and the Mineral (Auction) Fourth Amendment Rules, 2021 to amend the Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Rules, 2015 [MEMC Rules] and the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 [Auction Rules], respectively.
The amendment rules have been framed after extensive consultations with the State Governments, industry associations, miners, other stakeholders and general public.
Amendment in the MEMC Rules will enable any person, who is intending to participate in auction, to propose suitable blocks for auction for composite licence where mineral potentiality of the blocks has been identified based on the available geoscience data. A committee constituted by State Government shall assess the mineral potentiality of the blocks so proposed and recommend the block for auction. Further, amendment in the Auction Rules provide that in case the blocks proposed by any person are notified for auction, the said person would be provided incentive of depositing only half of the bid security amount in auction of the blocks proposed by him.
These amendments would encourage more participation in auction and promote competition. This will facilitate State Governments in identifying more blocks for auction of composite licence.
Background:
The Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Rules, 2015 have been recently amended in June, 2021, inter alia, to provide for auction to grant a composite licence in respect of areas where at least Reconnaissance Survey (G4) level has been completed or where mineral potentiality of the block has been identified based on the available geoscience data but resources are yet to be established. These amendments were aimed at identifying more mineral blocks for auction and thereby increasing pace of exploration and production resulting in improving the availability of minerals in the country and increase employment in the sector.
Simultaneously, the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 were amended, inter alia, to prescribe bid security, performance security and other eligibility conditions to enable auction of such blocks for composite licence. Geological Survey of India (GSI) has also made freely available the database of baseline geoscience data for geological potential area in OCBIS portal for assistance of prospective bidders and other stakeholders.
The present amendment in the Rules will supplement the recent policy reforms taken in the mineral sector and facilitate auction of more blocks, thereby increasing production and mineral supply in the country.

ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୧୫ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଓ ନିଲାମ ଆଇନ ସଂଶୋଧିତ
ଖଣିଜ ବ୍ଲକ୍ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ଏହାର ନିଲାମ୍ ସହିତ କମ୍ପୋଜିଟ୍ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି
ନିଲାମରେ ଅଧିକ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଓ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
ନିଲାମ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଖଣିଗୁଡିକରେ ଖଣିଜ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ମାନ ଓ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଆକଳନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଠିତ କମିଟି କରିବ
16 DEC 2021 11:44AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
୨୦୧୫ର ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥ (ଖଣିଜ ଉପାଦାନର ପ୍ରମାଣ ଓ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ) ଆଇନ ଓ ନିଲାମ ଆଇନର ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ମର୍ମରେ ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥରେ ଥିବା ଉପାଦାନର ପ୍ରମାଣ ଓ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଏବଂ ନିଲାମ ଆଇନର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସଂଶୋଧନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି । ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଆଇନର ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ରାଜ୍ୟସରକାର ସମୂହ, ଶିଳ୍ପସଂଘ, ଖଣିଶ୍ରମିକ, ସର୍ବ ସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ପରେ ସରକାର ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଆଇନରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଣିଛନ୍ତି । ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଆଇନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯେକୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ଯିଏ କି ନିଲାମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ, ସେ କମ୍ପୋଜିଟ୍ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ପସନ୍ଦର ଖଣି ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରଖି ପାରିବେ । ନିଲାମ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଖଣି ବା ବ୍ଲକଗୁଡିକରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଖଣିଜର ମାନ ଓ ଉପାଦାନ ପରିମାଣ ଭୂତାତ୍ତ୍ୱିକ ସର୍ଭେକ୍ଷଣର ତଥ୍ୟାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଓ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । କେଉଁ ଖଣିରେ କେଉଁ ମାନର ଖଣିଜ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ତାହାର ଆକଳନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଠିତ କମିଟି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବ । ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ପରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଖଣିଗୁଡିକୁ ନିଲାମ ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯିବ ।
ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ନିୟମ ଅନୁସାରେ କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଯଦି ଖଣି ନିଲାମ ନେବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଅନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଯଦି ସରକାରୀ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଏ, ସେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ନିଲାମ ଅମାନତର ମାତ୍ର ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧେକ ଅର୍ଥ ଜମା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମୂଳକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଭାବେ ନୂଆ ଆଇନରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧନ ଫଳରେ ଖଣି ନିଲାମରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ପକ୍ଷ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ବଢିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମାନେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଖଣି ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି କମ୍ପୋଜିଟ୍ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଦେବାକୁ ନିଲାମ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:-
ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଖଣି ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଇନ ୨୦୨୧ ଜୁନ୍‌ରେ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଦେଶର ଯେଉଁ ଖଣିଗୁଡିକର ଖଣିଜ ପରିମାଣ ଓ ମାନ ଜି-୪ ସର୍ଭେ ଅନୁସାରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି ସେଗୁଡିକୁ ନିଲାମ କରାଯାଇ କମ୍ପୋଜିଟ୍ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । କମ୍ପୋଜିଟ୍ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ନିଲାମଧାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅନୁମତି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା । କେବଳ ଯେଉଁ ସବୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭୂତାତ୍ତ୍ୱିକ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଖଣି ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି; କେବଳ ସେହି ଖଣିଗୁଡିକ ନିଲାମ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ତେବେ ଏହି ଖଣିରେ ମହଜୁଦ୍ ଥିବା ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥର ପରିମାଣ ଓ ତାହାର ଖଣିଜ ଉପାଦାନ ଅନୁପାତ ଏଯାଏ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଠିତ କମିଟି ଏହି ଖଣିଜର ପରିମାଣ ଓ ଏହାର ମାନ (ଉପାଦାନ ଅନୁପାତ) ଆକଳନ କରିବା ପରେ ତାହା ନିଲାମ ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯିବ । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଖଣି ଏବେ ନିଲାମ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଦେଶରେ ଖଣିଜ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବଢିବା ସହିତ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବଢିବ ।
ନୂଆ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ନିଲାମ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ମନୋନୀତ ହୋଇଥିବା ନିଲାମଧାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ଅମାନତ ଅର୍ଥ ଅଧା ଜମା ଦେବାକୁ ହେବ ।
ସରକାର ନିକଟରେ ଖଣିଜ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯେଉଁ ନୀତିଗତ ସଂସ୍କାରମାନ ଆଣିଛନ୍ତି ତାହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନୂଆ ନୀତିରେ ସରକାର ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଖଣିକୁ ନିଲାମ କରି ଦେଶର ଖଣିଜ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ବଢାଇବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି ।