সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
মানব জাতির অতুলনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের তালিকায় ‘কলকাতার দুর্গাপুজো’কে ইউনেস্কো স্থান দিয়েছে
15 DEC 2021 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ইউনেসকোর আন্তঃসরকারি কমিটির অতুলনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংক্রান্ত ২০০৩ কনভেনশন একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ঘোষণা করেছে। ফ্রান্সের প্যারিসে ১৩ থেকে ১৮ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত কমিটির ষোড়শ অধিবেশনে মানব জাতির অতুলনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের তালিকায় ‘কলকাতার দুর্গাপুজো’কে স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে। দুর্গাপুজা সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে কমিটি জানায় এই উৎসব আয়োজনে প্রান্তিক জনগোষ্ঠী থেকে শুরু করে ব্যক্তি বিশেষ এবং মহিলারা সকলেই অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন ও উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি জানিয়েছেন আমাদের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও রীতি-নীতির সঙ্গম এবং নারীশক্তির উদযাপন ও নারীত্বকে সম্মান করার ভাবনার স্বীকৃতি এর মাধ্যমে পাওয়া গেল।
দুর্গাপুজো শুধু নারীশক্তির উদযাপনই নয় এর মাধ্যমে নৃত্য, সঙ্গীত, শিল্পকলা, রীতি-নীতি, রন্ধন প্রণালি ও সাংস্কৃতিক বিভিন্ন দিকের সর্বাঙ্গসুন্দর প্রকাশ ঘটে। জাতি, বর্ণ ও আর্থিক অবস্থার বিভাজনকে অতিক্রম করে সকলে একযোগে এই উৎসব উদযাপন করেন।
ইউনেসকোর অসাধারণ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের এই মর্যাদাপূর্ণ তালিকায় ভারতের ১৪তম উপাদান হিসেবে দুর্গাপুজো অন্তর্ভুক্ত হলো। এর আগে ২০১৭ সালে কুম্ভমেলা এবং ২০১৬ সালে যোগ তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়। ২০০৩ ইউনেসকো কনভেনশনের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল বিভিন্ন অতুলনীয় ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করা। ভারত এই কনভেনশনে অন্যতম স্বাক্ষরকারী। বিভিন্ন রীতি-নীতির বহিঃপ্রকাশ, জ্ঞান, দক্ষতা ও শিল্পকর্ম অসাধারণ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের নানা উপাদান। এছাড়াও সাংস্কৃতিক অভিব্যাক্তির পাশাপাশি প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে জ্ঞান, রীতি-নীতি ও নানা নিয়মকানুন মেনে চলার ঐতিহ্যের বিষয়টিকে এখানে বিবেচনা করা হয়।

Ministry of Culture
UNESCO inscribes ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
15 DEC 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In an important announcement, the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention on Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage has inscribed ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity during its 16th session being held at Paris, France from 13th to 18th December 2021. The Committee commended Durga Puja for its initiatives to involve marginalized groups, and individuals as well as women in their participation in safeguarding the element.
The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DONER, in a tweet said that this is a recognition of the confluence of our rich heritage, culture, rituals and practices and a celebration of the feminine divinity and the spirit of womanhood.
Durga Puja not only is a celebration of the feminine divinity but is a consummate expression of dance, music, crafts, rituals, practices culinary and cultural aspects. The festival transcends the boundaries of caste, creed and economic classes and joins the people together in its celebration.
With the inscription of Durga Puja in Kolkata, India now has 14 intangible cultural heritage elements on the prestigious UNESCO Representative List of ICH of Humanity. In recent years, the ICH elements that saw inscriptions areKumbh Mela (inscribed 2017), Yoga (inscribed 2016) among others. India is a signatory of the 2003 UNESCO Convention which aims for the Safeguarding of the Intangible of theIntangible Heritage along with traditions and living expression. Intangible cultural heritage means the practices, representations, expressions, knowledge, skills – as well as the instruments, objects, artifacts and cultural spaces associated with them that communities, groups and, in some cases, individuals recognize as a part of their cultural heritage. Furthermore, its importance is not in the cultural manifestation itself, but in the wealth of knowledge, know-how and skills that are transmitted from one generation to the next.