सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
युनेस्कोने मानवतेच्या अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारशाच्या प्रातिनिधिक यादीत ‘कोलकात्यातील दुर्गा पूजेचा ' केला समावेश
15 DEC 2021 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2021
एका महत्वाच्या घोषणेत, युनेस्कोच्या अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारशाच्या संरक्षणासाठी 2003 च्या संमेलनाच्या आंतर-सरकारी समितीने 13 ते 18 डिसेंबर 2020 या कालावधीत फ्रान्समधील पॅरिस येथे आयोजित 16 व्या संमेलनात मानवतेच्या अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारशाच्या प्रातिनिधिक सूचीमध्ये 'कोलकात्यातील दुर्गा पूजा'चा समावेश केला आहे. उपेक्षित गटांना आणि व्यक्तींना तसेच महिलांना या घटकाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सहभागी करून घेण्याच्या दुर्गापूजेच्या उपक्रमाबद्दल समितीने दुर्गापूजेची प्रशंसा केली आहे.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्र्यांनी ट्विटमध्ये म्हटले आहे की, आपला समृद्ध वारसा, संस्कृती, आणि प्रथा यांच्या संगमाला मिळालेली ही मान्यता आहे आणि स्त्रीत्व आणि स्त्रीत्वाच्या भावनेचा उत्सव आहे.
दुर्गापूजा हा केवळ स्त्रीत्वाचा उत्सव नाही तर नृत्य, संगीत, कला, विधी , पाककला आणि सांस्कृतिक पैलूंची परिपूर्ण अभिव्यक्ती आहे. हा सण जात, पंथ आणि आर्थिक वर्गाच्या सीमा ओलांडतो आणि लोकांना त्याच्या उत्सवात सहभागी करतो.
कोलकाता येथील दुर्गापूजेच्या समावेशासह , भारताचे आता 14 अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारसा घटक आहेत ज्यांचा प्रतिष्ठित युनेस्कोच्या मानवतेच्या अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारशाच्या प्रातिनिधिक सूचीमध्ये समावेश आहे.
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारसा म्हणजे प्रथा, प्रतिनिधित्व, अभिव्यक्ती, ज्ञान, कौशल्ये – तसेच त्यांच्याशी संबंधित साधने, वस्तू, कलाकृती आणि सांस्कृतिक स्थाने समुदाय, गट आणि काही प्रकरणांमध्ये, व्यक्तींना सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा एक भाग म्हणून मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Culture
UNESCO inscribes ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
15 DEC 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In an important announcement, the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention on Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage has inscribed ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity during its 16th session being held at Paris, France from 13th to 18th December 2021. The Committee commended Durga Puja for its initiatives to involve marginalized groups, and individuals as well as women in their participation in safeguarding the element.
The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DONER, in a tweet said that this is a recognition of the confluence of our rich heritage, culture, rituals and practices and a celebration of the feminine divinity and the spirit of womanhood.
Durga Puja not only is a celebration of the feminine divinity but is a consummate expression of dance, music, crafts, rituals, practices culinary and cultural aspects. The festival transcends the boundaries of caste, creed and economic classes and joins the people together in its celebration.
With the inscription of Durga Puja in Kolkata, India now has 14 intangible cultural heritage elements on the prestigious UNESCO Representative List of ICH of Humanity. In recent years, the ICH elements that saw inscriptions areKumbh Mela (inscribed 2017), Yoga (inscribed 2016) among others. India is a signatory of the 2003 UNESCO Convention which aims for the Safeguarding of the Intangible of theIntangible Heritage along with traditions and living expression. Intangible cultural heritage means the practices, representations, expressions, knowledge, skills – as well as the instruments, objects, artifacts and cultural spaces associated with them that communities, groups and, in some cases, individuals recognize as a part of their cultural heritage. Furthermore, its importance is not in the cultural manifestation itself, but in the wealth of knowledge, know-how and skills that are transmitted from one generation to the next.