Ministry of Culture
UNESCO inscribes ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
15 DEC 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In an important announcement, the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention on Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage has inscribed ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity during its 16th session being held at Paris, France from 13th to 18th December 2021. The Committee commended Durga Puja for its initiatives to involve marginalized groups, and individuals as well as women in their participation in safeguarding the element.
The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DONER, in a tweet said that this is a recognition of the confluence of our rich heritage, culture, rituals and practices and a celebration of the feminine divinity and the spirit of womanhood.
Durga Puja not only is a celebration of the feminine divinity but is a consummate expression of dance, music, crafts, rituals, practices culinary and cultural aspects. The festival transcends the boundaries of caste, creed and economic classes and joins the people together in its celebration.
With the inscription of Durga Puja in Kolkata, India now has 14 intangible cultural heritage elements on the prestigious UNESCO Representative List of ICH of Humanity. In recent years, the ICH elements that saw inscriptions areKumbh Mela (inscribed 2017), Yoga (inscribed 2016) among others. India is a signatory of the 2003 UNESCO Convention which aims for the Safeguarding of the Intangible of theIntangible Heritage along with traditions and living expression. Intangible cultural heritage means the practices, representations, expressions, knowledge, skills – as well as the instruments, objects, artifacts and cultural spaces associated with them that communities, groups and, in some cases, individuals recognize as a part of their cultural heritage. Furthermore, its importance is not in the cultural manifestation itself, but in the wealth of knowledge, know-how and skills that are transmitted from one generation to the next.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
यूनेस्को ने 'कोलकाता में दुर्गा पूजा' को मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में शामिल किया
15 DEC 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा में, अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा पर यूनेस्को के 2003 के कन्वेंशन की अंतर सरकारी समिति ने फ्रांस के पेरिस में 13 से 18 दिसंबर तक आयोजित हो रहे 16 वें सत्र में 'कोलकाता में दुर्गा पूजा' को अपनी 'मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत' की प्रतिनिधि सूची में शामिल किया है। समिति ने दुर्गा पूजा की उस पहल की प्रशंसा की है, जिसके जरिए हाशिए पर रहने वाले समूहों, व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ महिलाओं को भागीदारी और सुरक्षा मिलती है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने एक ट्वीट में कहा कि यह हमारी समृद्ध विरासत, संस्कृति, रीति-रिवाजों और प्रथाओं के संगम की मान्यता है। इसके साथ ही स्त्री देवत्व और नारीत्व की भावना का उत्सव भी है।
दुर्गा पूजा न केवल स्त्री देवत्व का उत्सव है, बल्कि नृत्य, संगीत, शिल्प, अनुष्ठानों, प्रथाओं, पाक परंपराओं और सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं की एक उत्कृष्ट अभिव्यक्ति है। यह त्योहार जाति, पंथ और आर्थिक वर्गों की सीमाओं से परे होकर लोगों को एक साथ जोड़ता है।
कोलकाता की दुर्गा पूजा को शामिल होने के बाद, भारत की अब 14 अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत मानवता के आईसीएच की प्रतिष्ठित यूनेस्को प्रतिनिधि सूची में शामिल हो गए हैं। हाल के वर्षों में, जिन आईसीएच को शामिल किया गया है, उनमें कुंभ मेला (2017 में ), योग ( 2016 में ) शामिल हैं। भारत 2003 के यूनेस्को कन्वेंशन का एक हस्ताक्षरकर्ता है, जिसका उद्देश्य परंपराओं और सजीव अभिव्यक्ति के साथ-साथ अमूर्त विरासत की रक्षा करना है।
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अर्थ है प्रथाओं, प्रतिनिधित्व, अभिव्यक्ति, ज्ञान, कौशल - साथ ही उपकरण , वस्तुओं, कलाकृतियों और उनसे जुड़े सांस्कृतिक स्थल, जिन्हें समुदाय, समूह और कुछ मामलों में व्यक्ति अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के एक हिस्से के रूप में पहचाने जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, इसका महत्व केवल सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति में ही नहीं है, बल्कि ज्ञान और कौशल की समृद्धि है जो एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी को हस्तांतरित होती है।