Ministry of Culture
UNESCO inscribes ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
15 DEC 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In an important announcement, the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention on Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage has inscribed ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity during its 16th session being held at Paris, France from 13th to 18th December 2021. The Committee commended Durga Puja for its initiatives to involve marginalized groups, and individuals as well as women in their participation in safeguarding the element.
The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DONER, in a tweet said that this is a recognition of the confluence of our rich heritage, culture, rituals and practices and a celebration of the feminine divinity and the spirit of womanhood.
Durga Puja not only is a celebration of the feminine divinity but is a consummate expression of dance, music, crafts, rituals, practices culinary and cultural aspects. The festival transcends the boundaries of caste, creed and economic classes and joins the people together in its celebration.
With the inscription of Durga Puja in Kolkata, India now has 14 intangible cultural heritage elements on the prestigious UNESCO Representative List of ICH of Humanity. In recent years, the ICH elements that saw inscriptions areKumbh Mela (inscribed 2017), Yoga (inscribed 2016) among others. India is a signatory of the 2003 UNESCO Convention which aims for the Safeguarding of the Intangible of theIntangible Heritage along with traditions and living expression. Intangible cultural heritage means the practices, representations, expressions, knowledge, skills – as well as the instruments, objects, artifacts and cultural spaces associated with them that communities, groups and, in some cases, individuals recognize as a part of their cultural heritage. Furthermore, its importance is not in the cultural manifestation itself, but in the wealth of knowledge, know-how and skills that are transmitted from one generation to the next.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਨੇ 'ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ' ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਮੂਰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
15 DEC 2021 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੇ 2003 ਦੇ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਮੂਰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ 13 ਤੋਂ 18 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਫਰਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਆਪਣੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਮੂਰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ' ਨੂੰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਈ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੱਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਨਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਵਿਰਸੇ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਰੀਤੀ-ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਮ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ।
ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਨਾਚ, ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ, ਰੀਤੀ ਰਿਵਾਜ, ਰਸੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਜਾਤ, ਨਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਚ ਦੀ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਅਮੂਰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤਾਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਈਸੀਐੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ (ਦਰਜ 2017), ਯੋਗ (ਦਰਜ 2016) ਹੋਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ 2003 ਦੇ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਕਰਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਮੂਰਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਅਮੂਰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾਵਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ, ਗਿਆਨ, ਹੁਨਰ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਯੰਤਰ, ਵਸਤੂਆਂ, ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਥਾਂਵਾਂ, ਜਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਆਂ, ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਗਿਆਨ, ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਰਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।