Ministry of Culture
UNESCO inscribes ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
15 DEC 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In an important announcement, the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention on Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage has inscribed ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity during its 16th session being held at Paris, France from 13th to 18th December 2021. The Committee commended Durga Puja for its initiatives to involve marginalized groups, and individuals as well as women in their participation in safeguarding the element.
The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DONER, in a tweet said that this is a recognition of the confluence of our rich heritage, culture, rituals and practices and a celebration of the feminine divinity and the spirit of womanhood.
Durga Puja not only is a celebration of the feminine divinity but is a consummate expression of dance, music, crafts, rituals, practices culinary and cultural aspects. The festival transcends the boundaries of caste, creed and economic classes and joins the people together in its celebration.
With the inscription of Durga Puja in Kolkata, India now has 14 intangible cultural heritage elements on the prestigious UNESCO Representative List of ICH of Humanity. In recent years, the ICH elements that saw inscriptions areKumbh Mela (inscribed 2017), Yoga (inscribed 2016) among others. India is a signatory of the 2003 UNESCO Convention which aims for the Safeguarding of the Intangible of theIntangible Heritage along with traditions and living expression. Intangible cultural heritage means the practices, representations, expressions, knowledge, skills – as well as the instruments, objects, artifacts and cultural spaces associated with them that communities, groups and, in some cases, individuals recognize as a part of their cultural heritage. Furthermore, its importance is not in the cultural manifestation itself, but in the wealth of knowledge, know-how and skills that are transmitted from one generation to the next.

وزارات ثقافت
یونیسکو نے ‘کولکاتہ کے درگا پوجا’ کو غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندہ فہرست برائے انسانیت میں شامل کیا
15 DEC 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 دسمبر ایک اہم اعلان میں، غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ سے متعلق یونیسکو کے 2003 کے کنونشن کی بین حکومتی کمیٹی نے پیرس، فرانس میں 13 دسمبر سے 18 دسمبر 2021 تک ہونے والے اپنے 16 اجلاس کے دوران 'کولکاتہ کے درگا پوجا' کو انسانیت کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندہ فہرست میں درج کیا ہے۔ کمیٹی نے پسماندہ گروہوں اور افراد کے ساتھ خواتین کو عنصر کی تحفظ حفاظت میں شامل کرنے کے اقدامات کے لیے درگا پوجا کی ستائش کی۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ایک ٹویٹ میں کہا کہ یہ ہمارے شاندار ورثے، ثقافت، رسومات اور طریقوں کے سنگم کی پہچان اور نسائی الوہیت اور نسائیت کے جذبے کا جشن ہے۔
درگا پوجا نہ صرف نسائی الوہیت کا جشن ہے بلکہ یہ رقص، موسیقی، دستکاری، رسومات، کھانا پکانے اور ثقافتی پہلوؤں کا مکمل اظہار ہے۔ یہ تہوار ذات پات، عقیدہ اور معاشی طبقات کی سرحدوں کو عبور کرتا ہے اور اس کے جشن میں لوگ ایک ساتھ اکٹھا ہوتے ہیں۔
کولکاتہ کے درگا پوجا کو فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے پاس اب 14 غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے عناصر ہیں جو یونیسکو کی نمائندہ فہرست برائے انسانیت کی باوقار فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، آئی سی ایچ کے عناصر جنہیں فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ،ان میں کمبھ میلہ (2017 میں)، یوگا (2016) کو شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان 2003 کے یونیسکو کنونشن ، جس کا مقصد روایات اور زندہ اظہار کے ساتھ غیر محسوس ورثے کی غیر محسوس کی حفاظت کرنا ہے، پر دستخط کرنے والا ایک ملک ہے ۔ غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کا مطلب ہے طرز عمل، نمائندگی، اظہار، علم، ہنر – نیز ان سے وابستہ آلات، اشیاء، نمونے اور ثقافتی جگہیں جنہیں کمیونٹیز، گروپس اور بعض صورتوں میں افراد اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کے حصہ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس کی اہمیت ثقافتی مظہر میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ علم اور ہنر کی دولت میں ہے جو ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل تک منتقل ہوتی ہے۔