आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 'समग्र स्वास्थ्य और देखभाल' के लिए नई सिफारिशें जारी कीं
दस्तावेज़ में समग्र स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा को सामने रखा गया है और स्वयं-देखभाल पर बल दिया गया है
15 DEC 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया भर में जारी कोविड-19 महामारी के खतरे के साथ, आयुष मंत्रालय 'समग्र स्वास्थ्य' की अवधारणा को सामने रखते हुए एक व्यापक दस्तावेज लेकर आया है। मंत्रालय ने एक बयान में कहा, 'समग्र स्वास्थ्य और देखभाल' पर जनता के लिए सिफारिशें निवारक उपायों और देखभाल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं।
मंत्रालय के एक अधिकारी ने कहा, "कोविड-19 एक नई बीमारी है और इसे पोस्ट-कोविड सिंड्रोम और लॉन्ग कोविड-19 के रूप में पहचानी जाने वाली प्राथमिक बीमारी के सीक्वेल के विकास की विशेषता है। यह देखा गया है कि सार्स-कॉव-2 से ठीक होने वाले मरीज़ लगातार और अक्सर, कमज़ोर करने वाले लक्षणों से पीड़ित होते हैं, जो उनके प्रारंभिक निदान के कई महीनों तक चलते हैं।”
दस्तावेज़ समग्र स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा को सामने रखता है, जो जीवन और स्वास्थ्य के विभिन्न आयामों को संबोधित करके व्यक्तियों की स्वयं की देखभाल पर जोर देता है। "समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण" पर इन सिफारिशों को आयुष निवारक उपायों और कोविड-19 और लॉन्ग कोविड-19 के संबंध में देखभाल के साथ एक स्वस्थ जीवन शैली की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा सामान्य निवारक उपायों, प्रणालीगत प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों, स्थानीय म्युकोसल प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों के साथ-साथ अन्य निवारक उपायों जैसे धूमन (धूपना) की सिफारिश की गई है।
आयुष प्रथाओं और स्थानीय म्युकोसल प्रतिरक्षा राहत के लिए चित्रात्मक प्रस्तुति, अच्छे और कमजोर पाचन (अग्नि), पोषण, प्रतिरक्षा और संक्रमण के बीच संबंध, और भूख की ताकत (अग्नि) के संबंध में आहार के स्पष्ट व्यवस्था को भी अधिकतम समझ और आम जनता तक पहुंच के लिए सिफारिशें इनमें शामिल की गई हैं।
कोविड-19 और पोस्ट/लॉन्ग कोविड-19 के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए सिफारिशें और मानसिक ताकत (सत्वबाला) बढ़ाने के उपाय भी दस्तावेज़ का हिस्सा हैं, जो आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी पिछले दिशानिर्देशों / सलाह में नहीं थे।
आसानी से पचने योग्य भोजन (लघु अहार) जैसे मूंग दाल (हरा चना) खिचड़ी और मुडगा युशा (मूंग की दाल का सूप) के व्यंजनों को सावधानी के साथ चुना गया है और सिफारिशों में शामिल किया गया है।
दस्तावेज़ में योग आसनों के उदाहरण हैं जिनका अभ्यास कोविड-19 के दौरान लोगों को आसानी से समझने के लिए इसकी तस्वीरों के साथ किया जा सकता है।
यह सिफारिशें कोविड-19 उपयुक्त व्यवहार और सावधानी के उपायों के पूरक हैं और इसे विकल्प के रूप में नहीं लिया जाना चाहिए। स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार मास्क का उपयोग, हाथों को बार-बार धोना, शारीरिक / सामाजिक दूरी, कोविड श्रृंखला को तोड़ने के लिए टीकाकरण, स्वस्थ पौष्टिक आहार, प्रतिरक्षा में सुधार और अन्य सभी सामान्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उपायों की सलाह दी जानी चाहिए।
दस्तावेज़ में कहा गया है कि विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरणों (स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, और विभिन्न राज्य और स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरणों) द्वारा जारी किए गए सभी स्थायी निर्देशों का पूरी तरह से पालन किया जाना है और आयुष दिशानिर्देश वर्तमान में कोविड-19 और पोस्ट / लॉन्ग कोविड-19 के संबंध में प्रबंधन की दिशा में "ऐड ऑन" के रूप में शामिल हो सकते हैं।
इनमें आगे कहा गया है कि यहां अनुशंसित दवाएं आवश्यक दवाओं की सूची, मानक उपचार दिशानिर्देश, भारत भर में विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी की गई अन्य सिफारिशों के विचारों के साथ भारत के आयुर्वेदिक फार्माकोपिया, आयुष सरकार मंत्रालय पर आधारित हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी दुनिया भर में मानव अस्तित्व को प्रभावित करने वाली एक अभूतपूर्व स्वास्थ्य चुनौती है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के अनुसार, सार्स-कॉव 2 ने अब तक विश्व स्तर पर 271 मिलियन से अधिक व्यक्तियों को संक्रमित किया है और सीधे तौर पर 5.3 मिलियन से अधिक मौतों के लिए जिम्मेदार है। भारत में अब तक 34.7 मिलियन कोविड-19 मामले सामने आ चुके हैं, जबकि अब तक 4.76 लाख मौतें हो चुकी हैं। भारत में 1.34 अरब कोविड टीकाकरण की खुराक दी जा चुकी है।

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush issues fresh recommendations for ‘Holistic Health and Well Being’
Document puts forth concept of holistic health, emphasizes self-care
15 DEC 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
With the threat of COVID-19 pandemic continuing to loom over the world, the Ministry of Ayush has come out with a comprehensive document putting forth the concept of ‘Holistic Health’. The recommendations for the public on ‘holistic health and well-being’ focus on preventive measures and care during ‘COVID-19 and Long COVID’-19’, the Ministry said in a statement.
COVID-19 is an evolving disease and characterised by the development of sequelae to the primary disease known as Post-Covid syndrome and Long Covid-19. It has been observed that patients recovering from SARS-CoV-2 suffer from persistent and often, debilitating symptoms extending several months past their initial diagnosis,” a ministry official said.
The document puts forth the concept of holistic health, which emphasizes the self-care of the individuals by addressing various dimensions of life and health. These recommendations on “holistic health and well-being” have been formulated emphasizing the need for a healthy lifestyle with Ayush preventive measures and care in respect of Covid-19 and Long Covid-19.
General preventive measures, methods for promoting systemic immunity, ways to promote local mucosal immunity along with other preventive courses such as fumigation (Dhupana) have been recommended by the Ministry.
Pictographic presentation for Ayush practices and local/mucosal immune responses, relationship between good and weak digestive fire (agni), nutrition, immunity, and infection, and categorical administration of diet in respect of strength of appetite (Agni) have also been incorporated in these recommendations for maximum understanding and outreach to general public.
Recommendations for Mental health for COVID-19 and post/long COVID-19 and measures to increase mental strength (Satvabala) are also part of the document, which were not in the previous guidelines/ advisories issued by the Ministry of Ayush.
Recipes of easily digestible food (Laghu ahara) such as Moong dal (Green gram) Khichdi and Mudga Yusha (Moong dal soup) have been carefully chosen and included in the recommendations.
The document has illustrations of Yoga asanas that one can practice during COVID-19 along with its photographs for easy understanding of people.
The recommendations are a supplement to the COVID-19 appropriate behavior and precautionary measures and should not be taken as a substitute. Use of mask, hand sanitization, physical/social distancing, vaccination to break the chain, of healthy nutritious diet, improving immunity, and all other general health care measures are to be advised as per the guidelines issued by health authorities, from time to time
“All the standing instructions issued by various health authorities (Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, World Health Organization, and various State and Local Health authorities) are to be adhered to completely and Ayush guidelines may stand as an “add on” to the current line of management in respect of Covid19 and Post/Long Covid-19,” the document said.
The medicines recommended here are based on the Essential Drugs List, Standard Treatment Guidelines, Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India, Ministry of Ayush Govt. of India along with considerations from other recommendations issued by various health authorities across India, it further added.
The COVID-19 pandemic is an unprecedented health challenge affecting human existence across the globe. As per the World Health Organization, SARS-CoV2 has globally infected over 271 million individuals till date and has directly attributed to over 5.3 million deaths. In India, 34.7 million Covid-19 have emerged till date, while there have been 4.76 lakh deaths so far. 1.34 billion Covid vaccination doses have been administered in India.