শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির মন্ত্রীদের উপ-মহাদেশে পরিবর্তন আনতে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
14 DEC 2021 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন এবং বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির সমমর্যাদাপূর্ণ মন্ত্রীদের উপ-মহাদেশে পরিবর্তন আনতে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে “সিআইআই : অংশীদারিত্ব সম্মেলন – মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক” শীর্ষক ভার্চ্যুয়াল সভায় একথা জানান তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বৎসওয়ানা, নামিবিয়া, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, সুইৎজারল্যান্ড এবং লেসোথা নিয়ে গঠিত দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকান কাস্টমস্‌ ইউনিয়নের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের আর্থিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, ভারতের মূল স্তম্ভ হ’ল – স্বচ্ছতা, পারস্পরিক সুবিধা এবং সমৃদ্ধি। তিনি আসিয়ান, জাপান, কোরিয়া দেশগুলির সঙ্গে বর্তমানে ভারতের নিঃশুল্ক বাণিজ্য চুক্তিকে শক্তিশালী করার বিষয় নিয়েও পর্যালোচনা করেন। সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহী, ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন, ব্রিটেন, ইজরায়েল, কানাডা, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, রাশিয়া এবং ওমানের মতো দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের উন্নত বাণিজ্যিক জোট সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী চলাকালীন ভারত একটি বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হিসাবে উঠে এসেছে। সমস্ত আন্তর্জাতিক পরিষেবামূলক প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের জন্য ভারত যথাসাধ্য চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। মহামারীর সময় চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, পিপিই, টেস্টিং কিট, মাস্ক ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন দেশে সরবরাহের পাশাপাশি, এগুলির উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রেও আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠেছে ভারত। তিনি বলেন, দেশে ইতিমধ্যে ১৩০ কোটিরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, ভারত প্রয়োজনশীল দেশগুলিতে ভবিষ্যতেও সাহায্য অব্যাহত রাখবে। তিনি বলেন, ভ্রাতৃত্ব, অংশীদারিত্ব এবং সম্মিলিতভাবে সমস্যার সমাধানে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার পক্ষে ভারত। শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে ভারত প্রতিবেশী, সমমনোভাবাপন্ন, বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলিতে টিকা সরবরাহ করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত পুনরুদ্ধারের কাজ চালাচ্ছে। দেশে দ্বিতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে ৮.৪ শতাংশ জিডিপি বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। পাশাপাশি, ভারতে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ ও অন্যান্য দেশে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলি প্রচুর পরিমাণে বিনিয়োগও করেছে। একটি সুস্থায়ী, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং স্থিতিস্থাপক অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। বাণিজ্য চুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ, সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলে বিকল্প শক্তি হিসাবে ভারতের উত্থান, ব্যবসা ক্ষেত্রে সরলীকরণ, উদ্ভাবন এবং স্থায়িত্ব – এই ৬টি বিষইয়ের ওপর ভারত বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। দেশে সরকার বিনিয়োগের জন্য একাধিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, পরিকাঠামো, প্রতিরক্ষা, জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্র, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল, বিমা, প্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়গের সুবিধার্থে সরকার একাধিক কার্যকরি প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে। শ্রী গোয়েল ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় ব্যবসায়িক ক্ষেত্র, দক্ষ কর্মী, জাতীয় পরিকাঠামোগত পাইপলাইন, গতিশক্তির প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, সহজে ব্যবসার সুযোগ-সুবিধার বৃদ্ধিতে সরকার জাতীয় এক জানালা ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং শিল্পপতিদের জন্য ল্যান্ড ব্যাঙ্ক তৈরির মতো উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ ইকোসিস্টেম গড়ে তুলেছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দেশে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানী ছাড়া বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সরকার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে কার্বন নিঃসরণের মাত্রা শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনা হবে।
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। আগামী ২৫ বছরে দেশের উন্নয়নের রূপরেখার নীল নক্‌শা তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীকে ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’ – এর সঙ্গে একত্রিত করা হয়েছে। তিনি বিভিন্ন দেশের মন্ত্রীদের ভারত ও বিশ্বের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব জোরদার করে তোলা এবং কোভিড পরবর্তী বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির পুনরুত্থানে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। এ ধরনের আলোচনাসভা আয়োজনের জন্য বণিকসভা সিআইআই-কে অভিনন্দনও জানান তিনি।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal urges fellow Ministers of neighbouring countries to work together to transform the subcontinent
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for enhancing economic ties between India and Southern African Customs Union
India is becoming the Global hub for innovation with the third largest Startup ecosystem in the world – Shri Piyush Goyal
India forging enhanced trade alliances with countries like UAE, EU, UK, Israel, Australia, Canada, Russia, Oman and the GCC- Shri Piyush Goyal
The path to economic growth must be intertwined with a commitment to sustainability- Shri Piyush Goyal
India has helped amplify the voice of the developing world in the G20 declaration – Shri Piyush Goyal
Indian Startups have the potential to catalyse India’s integration in Global Value Chains and create global impact
14 DEC 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon fellow Ministers of neighbouring countries to work together to transform the subcontinent. He was addressing the “CII: Partnership Summit -Ministerial Meeting” virtually from New Delhi today.
The Minister called for enhancing India’s economic ties with the nations of the Southern African Customs Union which consists of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland and Lesotho. He said that India is looking for FTAs with like-minded nations with transparency and mutual benefit and growth as key pillars. He added that India is also reviewing existing FTAs with ASEAN, Japan, Korea to strengthen them and forging enhanced trade alliances with countries like UAE, EU, UK, Israel, Australia, Canada, Russia, Oman and the GCC.
Shri Goyal said that during COVID-19 pandemic, India has emerged as a source of resilience and a trusted Partner and added that we had tried to the best of our ability to meet all our international service commitments.
He said that during the course of the pandemic, India had not only become self-sufficient in production of critical medical supplies, PPEs, testing kits, masks etc. but had also supplied these necessities to nations in need. He highlighted India’s one-of-its-kind vaccination drive, through which 1.3 bn doses of vaccine have already been administered.
The Minister also assured that India would continue helping nations in need as we intrinsically believed in brotherhood, partnership and the need to work together to solve problems collectively. He added that India had focussed on its neighbourhood during the pandemic and stood ready to support all its friends with vaccines and medical supplies.
Pointing out that India’s voice was visible in the G20 declaration this year, which successfully amplified the voice of the developing countries of the world, the Minister said that the world is acknowledging India’s leadership.
Shri Goyal said that Indian economy has recovered sharply and added that the rising economic indicators point towards ‘an India shaping up for a growth decade’. The Minister said that India had seen a GDP growth of 8.4% in Q2, high exports, high FDI and large amounts of investments being done by Indian companies in other nations, he urged the Ministers to invite Indian companies to invest in their economies and help create jobs.
Shri Goyal said that we need to focus on vital aspects which will impact our future and direction of growth, as we deepen our global engagements. He outlined 6 areas on which India is focussing to build a sustainable, inclusive and resilient ecosystem for future partnerships; Trade Agreements, Investments, India’s strengths as a supply chain alternative, Ease of Doing Business, Innovation and Sustainability.
Underscoring India’s initiatives in investment promotion, Shri Goyal said that the Government has been inviting businesses of other countries to seize investment opportunity as ‘India is the place to be’ with its accessibility, choice, openness and opportunities.
Listing potential sectors for investments including healthcare, infrastructure, defence, energy, civil aviation, insurance and Technology, the Minister said that various schemes to facilitate trade and investment, including PLI Scheme, Liberalised FDI Policy, etc. were being executed.
Shri Goyal said that India’s diverse business landscape, skilled workforce, relatively low labour cost and initiatives to boost infrastructure such as National Infrastructure Pipeline, GatiShakti, National Monetisation Plan would certainly give a fillip to investments and yield good returns.
Speaking of India’s quest to improve Ease of Doing Business, he said that initiatives like the National Single Window System and the Industrial Land Bank were helping improve the ease of doing business significantly.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, New India is becoming the Global hub for innovation with the third largest Startup ecosystem with 79 Unicorns. He said that Startups have the potential to catalyse India’s integration in Global Value Chains and create global impact.
Emphasizing upon India’s initiatives in the direction of Sustainable Development, Shri Goyal said that India will reach its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030 and meet 50% of its energy requirements from Renewable Energy, one of the world’s most ambitious Renewable energy programs. It may be noted that India has pledged to achieve Net Zero Emissions by 2070.
The path to economic growth must be intertwined with a commitment to sustainability. The Minister said that as India celebrates ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to mark 75 years of Independence, it is also preparing a blueprint for next 25 years to determine where India will be at 100 years of independence. He invited Ministers participating to join hands with India to bolster our collaboration in Research and Development, innovation, Intellectual Property Rights etc.
Speaking of India’s confident march on the path of rapid growth with ‘Sabka Prayas’ of 130 crore citizens, Shri Goyal said that this is the time to be in India and invest in India!
He called upon Ministers from various nations to take forth the agenda of strengthening partnerships between India and the world and re-stabilize and revitalize economies in the post COVID-19 world.
Shri Goyal Congratulated CII for their efforts to organise the Partnership Summit and said that the Summit has given us a chance to deliberate and build new partnerships.
The summit was attended by H.E. Sheikh Mohammed Bin Hamad Bin Qassim Al-Abdullah Al-Thani, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Qatar, H.E. Mr Loknath Sharma, Minister of Economic Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan, H.E. Mr Gebre Meskel Chala, Minister for Trade & Regional Integration, Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, H.E. Mr Faiyaz Koya, Minister for Commerce, Trade, Tourism & Transport, Fiji, H.E. Mr Fayyaz Ismail, Minister for Economic Development, Maldives, H.E. Mr Soodesh Satkam Callichurn, Minister of Commerce & Consumer Protection, Labour, Human Resource Development and Training, Mauritius H.E. Dr Pwint San, Minister for Commerce, Myanmar, H.E. Mr Bandula Gunawardhana, Minister of Trade, Government of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr Chhuon Dara, Secretary of State, Ministry of Commerce, Kingdom of Cambodia and H.E. Giancarlo Giorgetti, Minister of Economic Development, Italy.