Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will kick start the first edition of Khelo India U21 Women’s Hockey League tomorrow
India’s U21 hockey talent to get additional competitive exposure through Khelo India League
14 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has designed this league to give emerging talent an additional opportunity to gain competitive exposure
• The first edition of Khelo India U21 Women’s Hockey Leaguewill be organised from December 15th to 21st December 2021
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will inaugurate the first edition ofKhelo India U21 Women’s Hockey Leagueat the iconic MajorDhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi on Wednesday(15th December, 2021). The league will be organisedfrom December 15thto 21st December 2021. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has designed this league to give emerging talent an additional opportunity to gain competitive exposure.
Organised by the Sports Authority of India in collaboration with Hockey India, the first phase of the 14-team League will get rolling with a match between Odisha Naval Tata Hockey High Performance Centre, Bhubaneswar and Raja Karan Hockey Academy, Karnal.
The Indian Junior team, preparing for the FIH Women’s Junior Hockey World Cup, will star favourites while two Sports Authority of India squads will want to steal a march on the other sides in the competition. A total of 14 teams will be vying for honours over the course of seven days here.
There is palpable excitement in the women’s hockey fraternity and that is best reflected by former India captain Pritam Rani Siwach. “This is a great opportunity for players from across the country to showcase their talent against the best teams in the country,” said Pritam Siwach, an Arjuna Award winner in 1998 who was bestowed the Dronacharya Award last month.
“I am sure all teams will want to put their best foot forward, even though they are aware that the India Junior team and the two Sports Authority of India sides can be formidable. The League gives the players the chance to battle with the best sides in a competition in which each match can produce quality hockey,” she said.
The second phase of the tournament will be held at the SAI Centre in Lucknow, before the teams move to the Kalinga Stadium Bhubaneswar, for the climactic stage. The League will sustain the interest in women’s hockey, sparked by the fourth-place finish attained by the Indian team in the Olympic Games in Tokyo earlier this year.
The teams have been divided into two groups as follows:
Group A: India Juniors, Sports Authority of India B, New Delhi; Odisha Naval Tata Hockey High Performance Centre, Bhubaneswar; Khalsa Hockey Academy, Amritsar; Mumbai Schools Sports Association, Raja Karan Hockey Academy and Him Academy, Vikas Nagar (Himachal Pradesh).
Group B: Sports Authority of India A, New Delhi; Madhya Pradesh Hockey Academy, Bhopal; Har Hockey Academy, Sonipat; Jai Bharat Hockey Academy, Delhi; Pritam Siwach Hockey Academy, Sonipat; Sports Hostel, Bhubaneswar and Delhi Hockey.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیرکھیل جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کل سے کھیلو انڈیا انڈر 21 خواتین ہاکی لیگ کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کریں گے
بھارت کی انڈر -21 ہاکی کے صلاحیتوں کھلاڑیوں کو کھیلو انڈیا لیگ کے ذریعہ اضافی مسابقتی تجربہ حاصل ہوگا
14 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
• نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو مسابقتی تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا ایک اور موقع دینے کے لئے اس لیگ کا پروگرام تیار کیا ہے۔
• کھیلو انڈیا انڈر-21 خواتین ہاکی لیگ کا پہلا ایڈیشن 15 دسمبر سے 21 دسمبر 2021 تک منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر بدھ (15 دسمبر ،2021) کو معروف میجردھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم ، نئی دہلی میں کھیلو انڈیا انڈر-21 خواتین ہاکی لیگ کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ لیگ کا انعقاد 15 دسمبر سے 21 دسمبر، 2021 تک کیا جائے گا۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے اس لیگ کو ابھرتی صلاحیتوں کو مسابقتی تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا ایک اور موقع دینے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا ہے ۔
اس کا انعقاد بھارتی کھیل اتھارٹی نے ہاکی انڈیا کے تعاون سے کیا ہے جس میں 14 ٹیمیں شامل ہوں گی اور اس کا پہلا مرحلہ اڈیشہ نیول ٹاٹا ہاکی ہائی پرفارمنس سنٹر، بھونیشور راجہ کرن ہاکی اکیڈمی ، کرنال کے بیچ میچ کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا۔
ایف آئی ایچ خواتین جونیئر ہاکی عالمی کپ کی تیاری کررہی ہندوستانی جونیئر ٹیم میچ کی پسندیدہ ٹیم ہوگی، جبکہ چیمپئن شپ میں دوسری طرف بھارتی کھیل اتھارٹی کی دو ٹیمیں سب کی توجہ مبذول کرنے کی کوشش کریں گی۔ اس لیگ میں سات روز کے دوران کل 14 ٹیمیں جیت کے لئے مقابلہ کریں گی۔
خواتین ہاکی کھلاڑیوں (گروپ ) کے بیچ کافی جوش ہے اور جسے بھارت کی سابق کپتان پریتم رانی سیواچ نے سب سے اچھی طرح سے پیش کیا ہے۔ پریتم سیواچ نے کہا، ’’ ملک بھر کے کھلاڑیوں کے لئے ملک کی بہترین ٹیموں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرکے اپنی صلاحیت دکھانے کا یہ شاندار موقع ہے‘‘۔ پریتم سیواچ 1998 میں ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ ہیں اور انہیں پچھلے ہی مہینے دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ سے بھی سرفراز کیا گیا ہے۔
پریتم سیواچ نے کہا، ’’ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سبھی ٹیمیں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنا چاہیں گی ، بھلے ہی وہ جانتی ہوں کہ انڈین جونیئر ٹیم اور بھارتی کھیل اتھارٹی کی دو ٹیمیں طاقتور ثابت ہوسکتی ہیں۔ لیگ کھلاڑیوں کو مقابلے میں بہترین ٹیموں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کا موقع دیتی ہے جس کے ہر میچ میں بہترین ہاکی کی کارکردگی ہوسکتی ہے‘‘۔
ٹورنامنٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کا انعقاد لکھنؤ کے ایس اے آئی سنٹر میں کیا جائے گا۔ لیگ خواتین ہاکی میں لوگوں کی دلچسپی برقرار رکھے گی کیونکہ اس سال کی شروعات میں ٹوکیو میں کھیلے گئے اولمپک کھیلوں میں بھارتی ٹیم نے چوتھا مقام حاصل کیا تھا ۔
ٹیموں کو دو گروپوں میں اس طرح تقسیم کیا گیا ہے :
گروپ اے : انڈیا جونیئرس، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا بی ، نئی دہلی، اڈیشہ نیول ٹاٹا ہاکی ہائی پرفامنس سنٹر، بھونیشور ؛ خالصہ ہاکی اکیڈمی ، امرتسر؛ ممبئی اسکول اسپورٹس ایسوسی ایشن، راجہ کرن ہاکی اکیڈمی اور ہم اکیڈمی، وکاس نگر (ہماچل پردیش) ۔
گروپ بی :اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اے، نئی دہلی ؛مدھیہ پردیش ہاکی اکیڈمی ، بھوپال؛ ہر ہاکی اکیڈمی، سونی پت ؛ جے بھارت ہاکی اکیڈمی، دہلی ؛ پریتم سیواچ ہاکی اکیڈمی، سونی پت ؛ اسپورٹس ہاسٹل، بھونیشور اور دہلی ہاکی۔