Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will kick start the first edition of Khelo India U21 Women’s Hockey League tomorrow
India’s U21 hockey talent to get additional competitive exposure through Khelo India League
14 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has designed this league to give emerging talent an additional opportunity to gain competitive exposure
• The first edition of Khelo India U21 Women’s Hockey Leaguewill be organised from December 15th to 21st December 2021
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will inaugurate the first edition ofKhelo India U21 Women’s Hockey Leagueat the iconic MajorDhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi on Wednesday(15th December, 2021). The league will be organisedfrom December 15thto 21st December 2021. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has designed this league to give emerging talent an additional opportunity to gain competitive exposure.
Organised by the Sports Authority of India in collaboration with Hockey India, the first phase of the 14-team League will get rolling with a match between Odisha Naval Tata Hockey High Performance Centre, Bhubaneswar and Raja Karan Hockey Academy, Karnal.
The Indian Junior team, preparing for the FIH Women’s Junior Hockey World Cup, will star favourites while two Sports Authority of India squads will want to steal a march on the other sides in the competition. A total of 14 teams will be vying for honours over the course of seven days here.
There is palpable excitement in the women’s hockey fraternity and that is best reflected by former India captain Pritam Rani Siwach. “This is a great opportunity for players from across the country to showcase their talent against the best teams in the country,” said Pritam Siwach, an Arjuna Award winner in 1998 who was bestowed the Dronacharya Award last month.
“I am sure all teams will want to put their best foot forward, even though they are aware that the India Junior team and the two Sports Authority of India sides can be formidable. The League gives the players the chance to battle with the best sides in a competition in which each match can produce quality hockey,” she said.
The second phase of the tournament will be held at the SAI Centre in Lucknow, before the teams move to the Kalinga Stadium Bhubaneswar, for the climactic stage. The League will sustain the interest in women’s hockey, sparked by the fourth-place finish attained by the Indian team in the Olympic Games in Tokyo earlier this year.
The teams have been divided into two groups as follows:
Group A: India Juniors, Sports Authority of India B, New Delhi; Odisha Naval Tata Hockey High Performance Centre, Bhubaneswar; Khalsa Hockey Academy, Amritsar; Mumbai Schools Sports Association, Raja Karan Hockey Academy and Him Academy, Vikas Nagar (Himachal Pradesh).
Group B: Sports Authority of India A, New Delhi; Madhya Pradesh Hockey Academy, Bhopal; Har Hockey Academy, Sonipat; Jai Bharat Hockey Academy, Delhi; Pritam Siwach Hockey Academy, Sonipat; Sports Hostel, Bhubaneswar and Delhi Hockey.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर उद्या खेलो इंडिया उपक्रमाअंतर्गत 21 वर्षांखालील महिलांच्या साखळी हॉकी स्पर्धांच्या पहिल्या सत्राचे करणार उद्घाटन
खेलो इंडिया क्रीडा स्पर्धांमुळे भारतातील 21 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या हॉकीपटुंना अतिरिक्त स्पर्धात्मक वातावरणाचा अनुभव मिळेल
मुंबई स्कूल स्पोर्ट्स असोसिएशनचा संघ देखील सामील
14 DEC 2021 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2021
ठळक मुद्दे:
• स्पर्धात्मक वातावरणाचा अनुभव घेण्याची अतिरिक्त संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने या स्पर्धांची रचना केली आहे.
• खेलो इंडिया उपक्रमाअंतर्गत 21 वर्षांखालील महिलांच्या साखळी हॉकी स्पर्धांचे पहिले सत्र 15 ते 21 डिसेंबर या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे.
नवी दिल्ली येथील मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडीयम येथे होत असलेल्या खेलो इंडिया उपक्रमातील 21 वर्षांखालील महिलांच्या साखळी हॉकी स्पर्धांचे उद्घाटन उद्या (15 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी) केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. या स्पर्धा 15 डिसेंबर ते 21 डिसेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत खेळल्या जातील. स्पर्धात्मक वातावरणाचा अनुभव घेण्याची अतिरिक्त संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने या स्पर्धांची रचना केली आहे.
भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाने हॉकी इंडियाच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने 14 संघांच्या या साखळी स्पर्धांच्या पहिल्या सत्राचे आयोजन केले आहे. भुवनेश्वर येथील ओडिशा नवल टाटा हॉकी उच्च कामगिरी केंद्र आणि कर्नालची राजा करण अकादमी यांच्यातील सामन्याने या स्पर्धांची सुरुवात होईल.
सात दिवस चालणाऱ्या या स्पर्धांमध्ये यश मिळविण्यासाठी 14 संघ प्रयत्न करणार असून कनिष्ठ गटातील विश्वचषकासाठी तयारी करणारा भारतीय कनिष्ठ संघ आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे दोन संघ यांच्यात क्रीडारसिकांना चुरस बघायला मिळेल. या चौदा संघांचे गट अ आणि गट ब अशा दोन गटांमध्ये विभाजन करण्यात आले आहे. मुंबई स्कूल स्पोर्ट्स असोसिएशनचा संघ अ गटात आहे.
या स्पर्धांविषयी महिला हॉकी विश्वात अत्यंत उत्सुकता आहे. भारतीय महिला हॉकी संघाची माजी कप्तान आणि अर्जुन तसेच द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार विजेती प्रीतम राणी सिवाच हिने म्हटले आहे की देशाभरातील खेळाडूंना देशातील सर्वोत्तम संघांशी खेळून त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी ही उत्तम संधी आहे.
“या स्पर्धेत भाग घेणारे सर्व संघ त्यांच्या सर्वोत्तम कामगिरीचे प्रदर्शन करतील आणि यातील खेळाडूंना हॉकी खेळातील उत्तमोत्तम खेळाडूंशी टक्कर देण्याची संधी मिळाल्यामुळे प्रेक्षकांना हॉकीचा सुंदर खेळ बघायला मिळेल असे ती म्हणाली.
या स्पर्धांचा दुसरा टप्पा प्राधिकरणाच्या लखनौ येथील केंद्रात होईल तर भुवनेश्वर कलिंगा स्टेडीयमवर स्पर्धेच्या समारोपाचे सामने होतील.