Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will kick start the first edition of Khelo India U21 Women’s Hockey League tomorrow
India’s U21 hockey talent to get additional competitive exposure through Khelo India League
14 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has designed this league to give emerging talent an additional opportunity to gain competitive exposure
• The first edition of Khelo India U21 Women’s Hockey Leaguewill be organised from December 15th to 21st December 2021
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will inaugurate the first edition ofKhelo India U21 Women’s Hockey Leagueat the iconic MajorDhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi on Wednesday(15th December, 2021). The league will be organisedfrom December 15thto 21st December 2021. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has designed this league to give emerging talent an additional opportunity to gain competitive exposure.
Organised by the Sports Authority of India in collaboration with Hockey India, the first phase of the 14-team League will get rolling with a match between Odisha Naval Tata Hockey High Performance Centre, Bhubaneswar and Raja Karan Hockey Academy, Karnal.
The Indian Junior team, preparing for the FIH Women’s Junior Hockey World Cup, will star favourites while two Sports Authority of India squads will want to steal a march on the other sides in the competition. A total of 14 teams will be vying for honours over the course of seven days here.
There is palpable excitement in the women’s hockey fraternity and that is best reflected by former India captain Pritam Rani Siwach. “This is a great opportunity for players from across the country to showcase their talent against the best teams in the country,” said Pritam Siwach, an Arjuna Award winner in 1998 who was bestowed the Dronacharya Award last month.
“I am sure all teams will want to put their best foot forward, even though they are aware that the India Junior team and the two Sports Authority of India sides can be formidable. The League gives the players the chance to battle with the best sides in a competition in which each match can produce quality hockey,” she said.
The second phase of the tournament will be held at the SAI Centre in Lucknow, before the teams move to the Kalinga Stadium Bhubaneswar, for the climactic stage. The League will sustain the interest in women’s hockey, sparked by the fourth-place finish attained by the Indian team in the Olympic Games in Tokyo earlier this year.
The teams have been divided into two groups as follows:
Group A: India Juniors, Sports Authority of India B, New Delhi; Odisha Naval Tata Hockey High Performance Centre, Bhubaneswar; Khalsa Hockey Academy, Amritsar; Mumbai Schools Sports Association, Raja Karan Hockey Academy and Him Academy, Vikas Nagar (Himachal Pradesh).
Group B: Sports Authority of India A, New Delhi; Madhya Pradesh Hockey Academy, Bhopal; Har Hockey Academy, Sonipat; Jai Bharat Hockey Academy, Delhi; Pritam Siwach Hockey Academy, Sonipat; Sports Hostel, Bhubaneswar and Delhi Hockey.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर कल से खेलो इंडिया अंडर-21 महिला हॉकी लीग के पहले संस्करण की शुरुआत करेंगे
भारत की अंडर-21 हॉकी खेल प्रतिभाओं को खेलो इंडिया लीग के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक अनुभव मिलेगा
14 DEC 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र बिन्दु
• युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने उभरती प्रतिभाओं को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक अनुभव लेने का एक अतिरिक्त अवसर देने के लिए इस लीग का कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है।
• खेलो इंडिया अंडर-21 महिला हॉकी लीग का पहला संस्करण 15 दिसंबर से 21 दिसंबर 2021 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर बुधवार (15 दिसंबर, 2021) को प्रतिष्ठित मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में खेलो इंडिया अंडर-21 महिला हॉकी लीग के पहले संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे। लीग का आयोजन 15 दिसंबर से 21 दिसंबर, 2021 तक किया जाएगा। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने इस लीग को उभरती प्रतिभाओं को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक अनुभव हासिल करने का एक अतिरिक्त अवसर देने के लिए डिजाइन किया है।
इसका आयोजन भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने हॉकी इंडिया के सहयोग से किया है जिसमें 14 टीमें शामिल होंगी और इसका पहला चरण ओडिशा नेवल टाटा हॉकी हाई परफॉर्मेंस सेंटर,भुवनेश्वर और राजा करण हॉकी अकादमी, करनाल के बीच मैच के साथ शुरू होगा।
एफआईएच महिला जूनियर हॉकी विश्व कप की तैयारी कर रही भारतीय जूनियर टीम मैच की पसंदीदा टीम होगी,जबकि प्रतियोगिता में दूसरी तरफ भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की दो टीमें सबका ध्यान खिंचने की कोशिश करेंगी। इस लीग में सात दिनों के दौरान कुल 14 टीमें जीत के लिए भिड़ेंगी।
महिला हॉकी खिलाड़ियों (समूह) के बीच काफी उत्साह है और जिसे भारत की पूर्व कप्तान प्रीतम रानी सिवाच ने सबसे अच्छी तरह से प्रकट किया है। प्रीतम सिवाच ने कहा, "देश भर के खिलाड़ियों के लिए देश की सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीमों के साथ मुकाबला कर अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का यह एक शानदार अवसर है।" प्रीतम सिवाच 1998 में अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता हैं और इन्हें पिछले ही महीने द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार से भी सम्मानित किया गया है।
प्रीतम सिवाच ने कहा, मुझे यकीन है कि सभी टीमें अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करना चाहेंगी,भले ही वे जानती हों कि इंडियन जूनियर टीम और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की दो टीमें दुर्जेय हो सकती हैं। लीग खिलाड़ियों को प्रतियोगिता में सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीमों के साथ मुकाबला करने का मौका देती है जिसके प्रत्येक मैच में बेहतरीन हॉकी का प्रदर्शन हो सकता है।
टूर्नामेंट के दूसरे चरण का आयोजन लखनऊ के एसएआई सेंटर में किया जाएगा। लीग महिला हॉकी में लोगों की रुचि बनाए रखेगी क्योंकि इस साल की शुरुआत में टोक्यो में खेले गए ओलंपिक खेलों में भारतीय टीम ने चौथा स्थान हासिल किया था।
टीमों को दो समूहों में इस प्रकार विभाजित किया गया है:
ग्रुप ए: इंडिया जूनियर्स,स्पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया बी, नई दिल्ली;ओडिशा नेवल टाटा हॉकी हाई परफॉर्मेंस सेंटर, भुवनेश्वर; खालसा हॉकी अकादमी, अमृतसर; मुंबई स्कूल स्पोर्ट्स एसोसिएशन, राजा करण हॉकी अकादमी और हिम अकादमी,विकास नगर (हिमाचल प्रदेश)।
ग्रुप बी: स्पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया ए, नई दिल्ली; मध्य प्रदेश हॉकी अकादमी, भोपाल;हर हॉकी अकादमी, सोनीपत;जय भारत हॉकी अकादमी, दिल्ली;प्रीतम सिवाच हॉकी अकादमी, सोनीपत;स्पोर्ट्स हॉस्टल,भुवनेश्वर और दिल्ली हॉकी।