Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chairperson, Lokpal of India, Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose inaugurates Digital Platform for Management of complaints- ‘LokpalOnline’
LokpalOnline to bring more transparency and efficiency in the complaint handling mechanism: Jusitice Ghose
Main aim of Lokpal is to free the country from the malady of corruption and to build a strong and corruption free India: Justice Abhilasha Kumari
13 DEC 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Chairperson, Lokpal of India, Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose today inaugurated’ a digital Platform for Management of Complaints called ‘LokpalOnline’ here that can be accessed by all citizens of the country and complaints can be filed from anywhere, anytime at http://lokpalonline.gov.in
Speaking on the occasion, Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose said corruption is a key element in underperformance of the economy and it undermines democracy and rule of law. He said, LokpalOnline is an end-to-end digital solution for the management of complaints against public servants filed under the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013. Justice Ghose said that the LokpalOnline is a web-based facility, which will quicken the disposal of complaints in an accountable, transparent and efficient manner with benefits to all stakeholders. He said, it facilitates handling of complaints during the complete lifecycle of the Complaint, right from its filing to the final disposal and this will bring more transparency and efficiency in the complaint handling mechanism.
In her address, Smt. Justice Abhilasha Kumari, Judicial Member, Lokpal said that the main aim of Lokpal is to free the country from the malady of corruption and to build a strong and corruption free India. She said, in March 2019, Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose was appointed as India’s first Lokpal and as a body, it is still growing and progressing. She said, total transparency, accountability, convenience and efficiency in functioning is the hallmark of Lokpal, for which the ultimate beneficiary is the common man. She said, steps would be taken to create awareness about the online Lokpal Complaint portal even in rural India, so that anyone can file a complaint sitting at home.
Shri B.K. Agarwal, Secretary, Lokpal said that Smt. Justice Abhilasha Kumari headed the committee to supervise the development of this software. He said, the Portal provides a Dashboard for every Complainant, enabling him to view the status of his Complaints during its lifecycle. The Complainants also receives email alerts at different stages of the Complaints along with the copy of the order passed by the Lokpal or any of its benches. He said, the Portal, hosted on NIC Cloud, has been developed on an Open Source Technology. Its security audit has been done by an agency empanelled by the CERT-In (Indian Computer Emergency Response Team), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
Important features of this digital platform are following:
• Convenience to complainants for filing complaint online from anywhere anytime
• Information to the complainant about action on complaint at every stage through e-mails and SMS
• Facility to complainant to ascertain status of complaint at anytime
• Identity of the complaint is kept confidential
• The CVC, CBI and other inquiry agencies can upload their reports directly on ‘LokpalOnline’ platform.
• Reminders to inquiry agencies through e-mails and SMS
• Generation of analytical reports as per requirement
It may be recalled that Lokpal of India, has been established under the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 to inquire and investigate into allegations of corruption against public functionaries falling within the scope and ambit of this Act. At present complaints sent by post, e-mail or delivered by hand are entertained by the Lokpal of India.
Members, Lokpal of India, Smt. Archana Ramsundaram, Shri Mahender Singh and Dr I P Gautam, Secretary, DoPT Shri P.K.Tripathi, Director, ED, Shri Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Joint Director, CBI, Shri Amit Kumar, DDG, NIC Shri Deepak Goyal and senior officials and staff of Lokpal of India were present on the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بھارت کے لوک پال کے چیئر پرسن جسٹس پناکی چندر گھوش نے شکایتوں کے بندوبست کے لئے ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم لوک پال آن لائن کا افتتاح کیا
لوک پال ،آن لائن سے شکایتوں سے نمٹنے کے نظام میں مزید شفافیت اور استعداد پیدا ہو گی: جسٹس گھوش
13 DEC 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے لوک پال کے چیئر پرسن جسٹس پناکی چندر گھوش نے آج شکایتوں کےازالے کے ایک ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فار م لوک پال آن لائن کا افتتاح کیا۔ جس تک رسائی ملک کے سبھی شہری حاصل کرسکتے ہیں اور اس پر کہیں سے بھی اور کسی بھی وقت شکایت درج کی جاسکتی ہے۔ http://lokpalonline.gov.in.
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جسٹس پناکی چندر گھوش نے کہا کہ معیشت کی سست کارکردگی میں بدعنوانی ایک کلیدی عنصر ہے اور اس سے جمہوریت کی جڑیں کھوکھلی ہوتی ہیں اور قانون کی بالادستی کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لو ک پال آن لائن ، لوک پال اور لوک آیکت قانون 2013 کے تحت سرکاری ملازمین کے خلاف داخل کی گئیں شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے شروع سے آخر تک ایک ڈجیٹل طریق کار ہے۔ جسٹس گھوش نے کہا کہ لوک پال آن لائن ویب پر مبنی ایک سہولت ہے،جس سے شکایتو ں کے ازالے کے کام میں تیزی آئے گی۔ جوابدہی ،شفافیت اور استعداد پیدا ہوگی ،جس سے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کوفائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ،شکایت داخل کرنے سے لے کر قطعی ازالے تک شکایتوں کے مکمل ازالے میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی ۔
لوک پال کی عدالتی رکن محترمہ جسٹس ابھلاشا کماری نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ لوک پال کا اصل مقصد ملک کو بدعنوانی کی لعنت سے پاک کرنا ہے اور ایک مضبوط اور بدعنوانی سے پاک بھارت کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مارچ 2019 میں جسٹس پناکی چندر گھوش کو بھارت کا پہلا لوک پال اور ایک ادارے کے طورپر مقرر کیا گیا تھا ،جس میں اب بھی لگاتار پیش رفت کی جارہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کام کاج میں مکمل شفافیت ، جوابدہی ،آسانی اور استعداد ، لوک پال کا اصل مقصد ہے ،جس کا اصل مستفید عام آدمی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آن لائن لوک پال شکایت پورٹل کے بارے میں دیہی بھارت میں بھی بیداری پیدا کی جائے گی تاکہ کوئی بھی شخص اپنے گھر میں بیٹھ کر بھی کوئی شکایت داخل کرسکے ۔
لوک پال کے سکریٹری جناب بی کے اگروال نے کہا کہ محترمہ جسٹس ابھلاشا کماری نے اس سافٹ وئیر کی تیاری کی نگرانی سے متعلق کی کمیٹی کی سربراہی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پورٹل سے ہرایک شکایت کنندہ کو ایک ڈیش بورڈ فراہم ہوتا ہے،جس سے وہ اپنی شکایات کی تازہ صورتحال کی جانکاری حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ شکایت کنندگان کو شکایات کے مختلف مراحل میں ای – میل الرٹس بھی بھیجے جائیں گے اور لوک پال یا اس کی کسی بھی شاخ کی طرف سے جاری کئے احکامات کی نقل بھی بھیجی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی سی کلاؤڈ پر ہوسٹ کیا گیا پورٹل ، ایک اوپن سورس ٹکنالوجی پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کی سکیورٹی کا آڈٹ ایک ایجنسی کرتی ہے جو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت سی ای آر ٹی - ان میں درج شدہ ہے ۔
بھارت کے لوک پال کے ارکان محترمہ ارچنا رام سندرم ، جناب مہندرسنگھ اور ڈاکٹر آئی پی گوتم ، ڈی او پی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب پی کے ترپاٹھی ، ای ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجے کمار مشرا ، سی بی آئی کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب امت کمار ، این آئی سی کے ڈی ڈی جی جناب دیپک گوئل اور بھارت کے لوک پال کے سینئیر افسران اورعملے کے اہلکار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔