Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chairperson, Lokpal of India, Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose inaugurates Digital Platform for Management of complaints- ‘LokpalOnline’
LokpalOnline to bring more transparency and efficiency in the complaint handling mechanism: Jusitice Ghose
Main aim of Lokpal is to free the country from the malady of corruption and to build a strong and corruption free India: Justice Abhilasha Kumari
13 DEC 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Chairperson, Lokpal of India, Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose today inaugurated’ a digital Platform for Management of Complaints called ‘LokpalOnline’ here that can be accessed by all citizens of the country and complaints can be filed from anywhere, anytime at http://lokpalonline.gov.in
Speaking on the occasion, Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose said corruption is a key element in underperformance of the economy and it undermines democracy and rule of law. He said, LokpalOnline is an end-to-end digital solution for the management of complaints against public servants filed under the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013. Justice Ghose said that the LokpalOnline is a web-based facility, which will quicken the disposal of complaints in an accountable, transparent and efficient manner with benefits to all stakeholders. He said, it facilitates handling of complaints during the complete lifecycle of the Complaint, right from its filing to the final disposal and this will bring more transparency and efficiency in the complaint handling mechanism.
In her address, Smt. Justice Abhilasha Kumari, Judicial Member, Lokpal said that the main aim of Lokpal is to free the country from the malady of corruption and to build a strong and corruption free India. She said, in March 2019, Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose was appointed as India’s first Lokpal and as a body, it is still growing and progressing. She said, total transparency, accountability, convenience and efficiency in functioning is the hallmark of Lokpal, for which the ultimate beneficiary is the common man. She said, steps would be taken to create awareness about the online Lokpal Complaint portal even in rural India, so that anyone can file a complaint sitting at home.
Shri B.K. Agarwal, Secretary, Lokpal said that Smt. Justice Abhilasha Kumari headed the committee to supervise the development of this software. He said, the Portal provides a Dashboard for every Complainant, enabling him to view the status of his Complaints during its lifecycle. The Complainants also receives email alerts at different stages of the Complaints along with the copy of the order passed by the Lokpal or any of its benches. He said, the Portal, hosted on NIC Cloud, has been developed on an Open Source Technology. Its security audit has been done by an agency empanelled by the CERT-In (Indian Computer Emergency Response Team), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
Important features of this digital platform are following:
• Convenience to complainants for filing complaint online from anywhere anytime
• Information to the complainant about action on complaint at every stage through e-mails and SMS
• Facility to complainant to ascertain status of complaint at anytime
• Identity of the complaint is kept confidential
• The CVC, CBI and other inquiry agencies can upload their reports directly on ‘LokpalOnline’ platform.
• Reminders to inquiry agencies through e-mails and SMS
• Generation of analytical reports as per requirement
It may be recalled that Lokpal of India, has been established under the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 to inquire and investigate into allegations of corruption against public functionaries falling within the scope and ambit of this Act. At present complaints sent by post, e-mail or delivered by hand are entertained by the Lokpal of India.
Members, Lokpal of India, Smt. Archana Ramsundaram, Shri Mahender Singh and Dr I P Gautam, Secretary, DoPT Shri P.K.Tripathi, Director, ED, Shri Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Joint Director, CBI, Shri Amit Kumar, DDG, NIC Shri Deepak Goyal and senior officials and staff of Lokpal of India were present on the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत के लोकपाल के अध्‍यक्ष न्‍यायमूर्ति पिनाकी चन्‍द्र घोष ने शिकायतों के प्रबंधन के लिए डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म ‘लोकपालऑनलाइन’का उद्घाटन किया
लोकपालऑनलाइन पोर्टल शिकायत निवारण व्‍यवस्‍था में और अधिक पारदर्शिता तथा दक्षता लाएगा: न्‍यायमूर्ति घोष
लोकपाल का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य भ्रष्‍टाचार की बुराई से देश को मुक्‍त कराना और एक मजबूत तथा भ्रष्‍टाचार मुक्‍त भारत बनाना है: न्‍यायमूर्ति अभिलाषा कुमारी
13 DEC 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के लोकपाल के अध्‍यक्ष न्‍यायमूर्ति पिनाकी चन्‍द्र घोष ने आज शिकायतों के प्रबंधन के लिए डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म लोकपालऑनलाइन का उद्घाटन किया। भारत के सभी नागरिक लोकपालऑनलाइन एक्‍सेस कर सकते हैं और किसी भी स्‍थान से किसी भी समय शिकायतें http://lokpalonline.gov.in. पर दर्ज की जा सकती हैं।
इस अवसर पर न्‍यायमूर्ति पिनाकी चन्‍द्र घोष ने कहा कि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की आशा से कम सफलता में भ्रष्‍टाचार महत्‍वपूर्ण तत्‍व है और यह लोकतंत्र तथा विधि के शासन को कमजोर कर देता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लोकपालऑनलाइन लोकपाल तथा लोकायुक्‍त अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत सरकारी सेवकों के विरूद्ध शिकायतों के प्रबंधन के लिए एंड टू एंड डिजिटल समाधान है। न्‍यायमूर्ति घोष ने कहा कि लोकपालऑनलाइन वेब आधारित सुविधा है जो उत्‍तरदायी, पारदर्शी तथा दक्ष तरीके से शिकायतों का निष्‍पादन तेजी से करेगी और सभी हितधारकों को लाभ मिलेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह प्‍लेटफॉर्म शिकायत के सम्‍पूर्ण जीवन-चक्र के दौरान यानी शिकायत दर्ज करने से लेकर अंतिम निष्‍पादन तक शिकायतों को देखता है और इससे शिकायत निपटान व्‍यवस्‍था में और अधिक पारदर्शिता और दक्षता आएगी।
अपने संबोधन में लोकपाल की न्‍यायिक सदस्‍य न्‍यायमूर्ति श्रीमती अभिलाषा कुमारी ने कहा कि लोकपाल का मुख्य उद्देश्‍य भ्रष्‍टाचार की बुराई से देश को मुक्‍त कराना तथा भारत को मजबूत और भ्रष्‍टाचार मुक्‍त बनाना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मार्च 2019 में न्‍यायमूर्ति पिनाकी चन्‍द्र घोष भारत के पहले लोकपाल नियुक्‍त किये गए और यह संस्‍था अभी आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि संपूर्ण पारदर्शिता, दायित्‍व, सुविधातथा कामकाज में दक्षता लोकपाल की विशिष्‍टता है जिसका अंतिम लाभार्थी सामान्‍य आदमी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण भारत में भी लोकपालऑनलाइनशिकायत पोर्टल के बारे में जागरूकता के लिए कदम उठाए जाएंगे ताकि कोई भी व्‍यक्ति घर बैठे शिकायत दर्ज करा सके।
सचिव, लोकपाल श्री बी.के. अग्रवाल ने बताया कि न्‍यायमूर्ति श्रीमती अभिलाषा कुमारी ने इस सॉफ्टवेयर के विकास की देखरेख के लिए बनाई गई समिति का नेतृत्‍व किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पोर्टल प्रत्‍येक शिकायकर्ता के लिए एक डैश-बोर्ड प्रदान करता है, जिससे शिकायत के जीवन-चक्र तक शिकायतकर्ता अपनी शिकायत की स्थिति देख सकता है। शिकायतकर्ता को शिकायतों के विभिन्‍न चरणों में एक ई-मेल अलर्ट प्राप्‍त होता है और साथ में लोकपाल या इसकी कोई पीठ द्वारा पारित आदेश की प्रति भी होती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एनआईसी क्‍लाउड पर होस्‍ट किए गए इस पोर्टल को ओपन सोर्स टेक्‍नोलॉजी पर विकसित किया गया है। इसकी सुरक्षा जांच इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सीईआरटी-इन (इंडियन कंप्‍यूटर अमरजेंसी रिस्‍पांस टीम) द्वारा पैनल में शामिल की गई एजेंसी द्वारा की गई है।
इस डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म की महत्‍वपूर्ण विशेषताएं निम्‍नलिखित हैं :
• शिकायतकर्ता के लिए किसी भी जगह से किसी भी समय शिकायत ऑनलाइन दर्ज करने की सुविधा।
• ई-मेल तथा एसएमएस के माध्‍यम से प्रत्‍येक चरण में शिकायत से संबंधित उठाये गए कदम के बारे में शिकायतकर्ता को सूचना।
• किसी भी समय शिकायतकर्ता को शिकायत की स्थिति जानने की सुविधा।
• शिकायतकर्ता की पहचान गोपनीय रखी जाती है।
• सीवीसी, सीबीआईतथा अन्‍य जांच एजेंसियां अपनी रिपोर्टें सीधे तौर पर लोकपालऑनलाइनप्‍लेटफॉर्म पर अपलोड कर सकती हैं।
• ई-मेल तथा एसएमएस के माध्‍यम से जांच करने वाली एजेंसियों को याद दिलाया जाता है।
• आवश्‍यकता के अनुरूप एनालिटिकल रिपोर्ट सृजन।
ज्ञात हो की लोकपाल तथा लोकायुक्‍त अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत भारत के लोकपाल संस्‍था स्‍थापित की गई, ताकि इस कानून के दायरें में आने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारियों के विरूद्ध भ्रष्‍टाचार के आरोपों की जांच की जा सके। फिलहाल डाक तथा ई-मेल से भेजी गई या हाथ से दी गई शिकायतें भारत के लोकपाल द्वारा सुनी जाती हैं।
इस अवसर पर भारत के लोकपाल के सदस्‍य श्रीमती अर्चना रामसुन्‍दरम, श्री महेन्‍द्र सिंहतथा डॉ. आई.पी. गौतम,कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री पी.के. त्रिपाठी, प्रवर्तन निदेशालय के निदेशक श्री संजय कुमार मिश्र, सीबीआई के संयुक्‍त निदेशक श्री अमित कुमार, एनआईसी के डीडीजी श्री दीपक गोयल तथा भारत के लोकपाल के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।