সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
তফসিলি জাতি ও আদিবাসীদের ওপর অত্যাচারের বিরুদ্ধে একটি জাতীয় হেলপ্লাইন আগামীকাল চালু হবে
টোল ফ্রি নম্বর-"১৪৫৬৬"-তে হেল্পলাইনটি সবসময়ের জন্য উপলব্ধ থাকবে
12 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সোমবার, ১৩ ডিসেম্বর তফসিলি জাতি ও আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের ওপর অত্যাচার রোধে একটি জাতীয় হেল্পলাইন চালু করা হচ্ছে।
তফসিলি জাতি এবং আদিবাসী অত্যাচার প্রতিরোধ আইন-১৯৮৯ এর প্রয়োগ সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই হেল্পলাইনটি চালু করা হবে।
সারা দেশেই এই হেল্পলাইন টোল ফ্রি নম্বর ১৪৫৬৬-তে ২৪ ঘন্টা পাওয়া যাবে। যে কোন মোবাইল বা ল্যান্ডলাইন নম্বর থেকে ভয়েস কল করেও এটিতে অ্যাক্সেস করা যেতে পারে। পরিষেবাটি হিন্দি এবং ইংরেজি ছাড়াও সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় উপলব্ধ হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই হেল্প লাইনের একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপস চালু করবে।
এই হেল্প লাইনের মাধ্যমে আইনের বিধান সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বার্তা দেওয়া হবে। যার লক্ষ্য, বৈষম্যের অবসান ঘটিয়ে সকলকে সুরক্ষা প্রদান করা।
এই হেল্প লাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি অভিযোগ একটি এফআইআর হিসেবে নথিভুক্ত করা হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষ নিশ্চিত করবে যে আইনের অধীনে প্রদত্ত সময়সীমার মধ্যে সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য দাখিল করা সমস্ত চার্জশিট আদালতে বিচার করা হয়েছে।
একটি ওয়েব পোর্টাল ভিত্তিক সব পরিষেবাও উপলব্ধ করা হবে। এসসি এসটি প্রিভেনশন অফ অ্যাট্রোসিটিস অ্যাক্ট-১৯৮৯ এবং প্রটেকশন অফ সিভিল রাইটস অ্যাক্ট- ১৯৫৫ এবং এর নিয়মগুলি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতার সৃষ্টি করা হবে।
ভুক্তভোগী বা অভিযোগকারীর কাছ থেকে প্রাপ্ত প্রতিটি অভিযোগের জন্য একটি করে নম্বর দেওয়া হবে। তারা অনলাইনে অভিযোগের অবস্থা সম্পর্কে ট্র্যাক করতে সক্ষম হবে।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
A National Helpline against Atrocities on SCs/STs to be Launched Tomorrow
The Helpline, Devised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Aims to Ensure Proper Implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989
The Helpline will be Available Round the Clock on Toll-free number “14566”
The Service will be Available in Hindi, English and Regional Language of the States/UTs Ensuring Registration of Every Complaint as an FIR
12 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is scheduled to launch a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA) on 13th Dec 2021 with an aim to ensure proper implementation of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities){PoA} Act, 1989 which was enacted with a view to, inter-alia, preventing atrocities on members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs).
The NHAA will be available round the clock on toll-free number 14566 across the country. It can be accessed by making a voice call /VOIP either from a mobile or land line number of any Telecom Operator across the country. This service will be available in Hindi, English and regional language of the State/UTs. Its Mobile application will also be available.
The objective of the helpline is to build informed awareness about the provisions of the Law that are aimed at ending discrimination and provide protection to all. The system will ensure that every complaint is registered as an FIR, relief is provided, all registered complaints are investigated and all chargesheets filed are prosecuted in the Courts for decision - all within the given timelines in the Act.
Available as a web based self-service portal also, the NHAA will generate awareness about the Protection of Civil Right (PCR) Act, 1955 and its rules as well.
A Docket number shall be given for each complaint received from Victim/Complainant/NGOs regarding non-compliance of the POA Act, 1989 and the PCR Act, 1955. The status of the grievance can be tracked by complainant/NGOs online.
Any inquiry shall be replied by IVR or operators in Hindi, English and Regional languages.
This helpline will adopt the concept of Single Point of Contact and have a proper feedback system.