Ministry of Defence
Two-day ‘Swarnim Vijay Parv’ to be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at India Gate on December 12, 2021
Weapons & equipment used during 1971 war to be displayed along with snippets of major battles
11 DEC 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
‘Swarnim Vijay Parv’ will be celebrated at India Gate, New Delhi on December 12-13, 2021 to commemorate 50 years of India’s historic victory in the 1971 war and the Indo-Bangladesh friendship. The event will be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. Major weapons and equipment used during the 1971 war will be displayed along with the snippets of major battles. After the inauguration, the event would be open to the public.
The closing ceremony will be held on December 13, 2021, which will be attended by Shri Rajnath Singh. Many dignitaries, including from Bangladesh, will be present.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 12 दिसंबर, 2021 को इंडिया गेट पर दो दिवसीय 'स्वर्णिम विजय पर्व' का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रमुख युद्धों के अंशों के साथ 1971 की लड़ाई के दौरान उपयोग किए गए हथियारों और उपकरणों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
11 DEC 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
1971 के युद्ध में भारत की ऐतिहासिक जीत और भारत-बांग्लादेश मित्रता के 50 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 12-13 दिसंबर, 2021 को इंडिया गेट, नई दिल्ली में 'स्वर्णिम विजय पर्व' मनाया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 12 दिसंबर को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह करेंगे। इस दौरान प्रमुख युद्धों के अंशों के साथ 1971 की लड़ाई के दौरान उपयोग किए गए प्रमुख हथियारों और उपकरणों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। उद्घाटन के बाद आम लोग इस कार्यक्रम का आनंद ले सकते हैं।
कार्यक्रम का समापन समारोह 13 दिसंबर, 2021 को होगा, जिसमें रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह शामिल होंगे। इसमें कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद रहेंगे जिसमें बांग्लादेश से आए लोग भी शामिल रहेंगे।