Ministry of Defence
Two-day ‘Swarnim Vijay Parv’ to be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at India Gate on December 12, 2021
Weapons & equipment used during 1971 war to be displayed along with snippets of major battles
11 DEC 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
‘Swarnim Vijay Parv’ will be celebrated at India Gate, New Delhi on December 12-13, 2021 to commemorate 50 years of India’s historic victory in the 1971 war and the Indo-Bangladesh friendship. The event will be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. Major weapons and equipment used during the 1971 war will be displayed along with the snippets of major battles. After the inauguration, the event would be open to the public.
The closing ceremony will be held on December 13, 2021, which will be attended by Shri Rajnath Singh. Many dignitaries, including from Bangladesh, will be present.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کے ذریعہ 12 دسمبر 2021 کو انڈیا گیٹ پر دو روزہ 'سورنم وجے پرو' کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا
1971 کی جنگ میں استعمال ہونے والے ہتھیاروں اور آلات کی اہم جنگوں کے ٹکڑوں کے ساتھ نمائش کی جائے گی
11 DEC 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 11 دسمبر 1971 کی جنگ میں ہندوستان کی تاریخی فتح اور ہند-بنگلہ دیش دوستی کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں 12-13 دسمبر، 2021 کو انڈیا گیٹ، نئی دہلی میں 'سورنم وجے پرو' منایا جائے گا۔ تقریب کا افتتاح وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کریں گے۔ 1971 کی جنگ میں استعمال ہونے والے بڑے ہتھیاروں اور آلات کی اہم جنگوں کے ٹکڑوں کے ساتھ نمائش کی جائے گی۔ افتتاح کے بعد نمائش کو عوام کے لیے کھول دیا جائے گا۔
اختتامی تقریب 13 دسمبر 2021 کو ہوگی جس میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ شرکت کریں گے۔ بنگلہ دیش کے معززین سمیت متعدد معزز شخصیات اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی ۔