Ministry of Defence
Two-day ‘Swarnim Vijay Parv’ to be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at India Gate on December 12, 2021
Weapons & equipment used during 1971 war to be displayed along with snippets of major battles
11 DEC 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
‘Swarnim Vijay Parv’ will be celebrated at India Gate, New Delhi on December 12-13, 2021 to commemorate 50 years of India’s historic victory in the 1971 war and the Indo-Bangladesh friendship. The event will be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. Major weapons and equipment used during the 1971 war will be displayed along with the snippets of major battles. After the inauguration, the event would be open to the public.
The closing ceremony will be held on December 13, 2021, which will be attended by Shri Rajnath Singh. Many dignitaries, including from Bangladesh, will be present.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 12 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी इंडिया गेट येथे दोन दिवसीय 'स्वर्णिम विजय पर्व' चे उद्घाटन करणार
1971 च्या युद्धात वापरलेली शस्त्रे आणि उपकरणे तसेच प्रमुख युद्धांची झलक पाहता येईल
11 DEC 2021 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
1971 च्या युद्धातील भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक विजयाला आणि भारत-बांग्लादेश मैत्रीला 50 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त 12-13 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील इंडिया गेट येथे ‘स्वर्णिम विजय पर्व’ साजरा केला जाणार आहे. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन होणार आहे. 1971 च्या युद्धात वापरलेली प्रमुख शस्त्रे आणि उपकरणे तसेच प्रमुख युद्धांची माहिती यावेळी दाखवली जाणार आहे. उद्घाटनानंतर हा कार्यक्रम सर्वांसाठी खुला असेल.
13 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी समारोप समारंभ आयोजित केला जाईल, ज्याला राजनाथ सिंह उपस्थित राहतील. बांगलादेशसह देशातील अनेक मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.