குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமி பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பை குடியரசு தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார்
11 DEC 2021 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத் ஒரு அசாதரணமான ராணுவ தலைவர்: அவரது மறைவால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வெற்றிடத்தை நிரப்ப இயலாது என்று குடியரசு தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் புகழாரம் சூட்டியுள்ளார். டேராடூனில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமி யின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத்தின் அகால மறைவால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அதிர்ச்சியிலிருந்து நாடு இன்னும் மீளாத நிலையில் நாம் இங்கு கூடியுள்ளோம் என்று குடியரசு தலைவர் கூறினார். உத்தரகாண்ட் அவரது சொந்த மாநிலம். இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமியில் அவர் பயிற்சி பெற்றார். அவரது திறமைக்காக அவருக்கு இங்கு ஸ்வோர்ட் ஆப் ஆனர் எனப்படும் விருது வாள் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த சோகமான சம்பவம் நடக்காமல் இருந்திருந்தால், இன்று நம்மிடையே இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டிருப்பார் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஐஎம்ஏ-வுக்கு அவர் பெருமை சேர்த்தார் என்று குடியரசு தலைவர் கூறினார். அவருக்கு முன்பு பீல்டு மார்ஷல் கே.எம். கரியப்பா, பீல்டு மார்ஷல் சாம் மானெக்ஷா மற்றும் பல அசாதாரணமான வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது உத்திகள் இளைஞர்களின் ஆற்றலை வெளிக்கொணரும் ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும். அவர்களில் சிலர் தங்களது உயிரை நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர். இங்கு பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்து, பணியில் ஈடுபடவுள்ள இளம் வீரர்கள் இந்த அகாடமியின் பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்து செல்ல வேண்டும்.
ஐஎம்ஏ-வில் வெற்றிகரமாக பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்துள்ள வீரர்களைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு தலைவர், அவர்களது சேவை, அமைதியான, சுதந்திரமான, ஜனநாயக இந்தியாவுக்கு வலு சேர்க்க வேண்டும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்த அகாடமியின் பழைய மாணவரான பிபின் ராவத்தை, நாம் நினைவுகூரவேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இங்குள்ள வீரர்கள் நமது கொடியை மேலும் உயரப் பறக்கச் செய்து, நாட்டுக்கு பெருமை சேர்ப்பார்கள் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் இப்போதுள்ள சவால்களையும், நவீன கால அச்சுறுத்தல்களையும் சமாளிக்க இளம் வீரர்களின் உடல் நலமும், மன வளமும் உறுதியாக இருக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று குடியரசு தலைவர் கூறினார்.
ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், பூட்டான், மாலத்தீவுகள், மியான்மர், நேபாளம், இலங்கை, தஜிகிஸ்தான், தான்சானியா, துர்க்மெனிஸ்தான், வியட்னாம் போன்ற நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள் அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்றது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி வெளியிட்ட குடியரசு தலைவர், அருமையான அதிகாரிகளை நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு வழங்குவதன் மூலம், நமது நாடுகளுக்கிடையிலான உறவு மேலும் வலுப்படும் என்று கூறினார்.

President's Secretariat
GEN. Rawat was an extraordinary military leader, and his death creates a void that cannot be filled: President Kovind
President of India reviews the passing out parade of the Indian Military Academy
11 DEC 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Gen. Bipin Rawat was an extraordinary military leader, and his death creates a void that cannot be filled, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of review of the Passing Out Parade of the Indian Military Academy in Dehradun today (December 11, 2021).
The President said that we gathered here today when the nation is yet to come out of the shock of the untimely demise of Gen. Bipin Rawat, the Chief of Defence Staff. Uttarakhand was his home and he was trained at the Indian Military Academy. At the IMA, he was awarded the Sword of Honour for his exceptional skills. But for the tragedy, he would have been among us here today, looking at the passing-out parade with delight and pride for the cadets.
The President said that Gen. Rawat added to the glory of the IMA, which is an institution with an inspiring tradition. Before him, Field Marshal K.M. Cariappa, Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw and many other extraordinary warriors and strategists began their journey here as young cadets and potential leaders. Some of them laid down their lives for the safety and honour of our nation. He expressed confidence that the gentlemen cadets, who would shortly embark on their journey of a life characterised by valour and wisdom, would carry forward the rich legacy of this academy.
Congratulating the cadets on the successful completion of their training at the IMA, the President said that their service and dedication as soldiers and leaders of men shall add to the strength of a peaceful, independent and democratic India. He urged that, on this occasion, we should recall the iconic status acquired by one of the many illustrious alumni of the academy, General Bipin Rawat, who by dint of his hard work emerged as the role model of soldierly conduct for the future generation. The President expressed confidence that our flag shall always fly high because brave men like gentlemen cadets present here would preserve and protect its honour.
The President said that the challenges that our great nation faces today are defined by a complex security environment, at the regional and global level. The cadets must, therefore, keep in mind that physical and mental toughness alone would not equip them to tackle modern-day threats to the country. As military leaders, they would have to develop a strategic mindset, cultivate an adaptive temperament and acquire the mental resilience essential to hone the skills required for military leadership. They must be prepared to deal with the unexpected challenges that the profession of arms shall present before them at various junctures of their service.
The President was happy to see the gentlemen cadets from friendly foreign countries of Afghanistan, Bhutan, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Turkmenistan and Vietnam at the parade. He said that we cherish the special bond between our nations, and it is a matter of great pride for India to have such fine officers and gentlemen from friendly foreign countries graduating today. He expressed confidence that they would preserve the unique bond of friendship forged with their colleagues and instructors during their training at the IMA.
Please Click here to the President’s Speech-